ORWIGSBURG - Ethan Motsney and Brendan Shearn were each double winners and North Schuylkill athletes won four other titles Wednesday at the Schuylkill League Track and Field Championships at Blue Mountain High School.

Motsney won the 100 meters in 11.27 seconds, with teammate Daniel McSurdy second, and won the 200 in 22.53. McSurdy was also second in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles. Shearn won the 1600 in 4:26.02 and set a meet record in the 3200 with a time of 9:29.54, winning the race by almost a minute.

Motsney, Tyler Matunis, McSurdy and Jonathan Long combined to win the 400-meter relay in 44.39 seconds. Matunis was second in the high hurdles and the 1600-meter relay team was second.

On the girls side, Brittany Martin, Carly Gregas and Carter Green were champions for the Spartans. Martin won the 800 in 2:22.86, Gregas tied the meet record in the high jump (5-2) and Green set a meet record in the discus (138-1). Green was also second in the shot put.

Schuylkill League Track and Field Championships

At Blue Mountain High School, Orwigsburg

Wednesday's results

KEY: Blue Mountain (BM), Jim Thorpe (JT), Mahanoy Area (MA), Marian (Mar), Minersville (Min), Nativity (Nat), North Schuylkill (NS), Panther Valley (PV), Pine Grove (PG), Pottsville (Pot), Schuylkill Haven (SH), Shenandoah Valley (SV), Tamaqua (Tam), Weatherly (Wea)

BOYS

100 - 1. Motsney (NS) 11.27, 2. McSurdy (NS) 11.40, 3. Johnson (JT) 11.43, 4. Bruno (Mar) 11.57, 5. Long (Pot) 11.63, 6. Lynch (JT) 11.73

200 - 1. Motsney (NS) 22.53, 2. Cicero (Pot) 22.55, 3. Martin (Mar) 23.77, 4. Lynch (JT) 23.78, 5. Gilfillan (BM) 23.97, 6. Tomlin (Mar) 24.07

400 - 1. Cicero (Pot) 50.81, 2. Ma. Grega (Mar) 52.83, 3. Agosti (Mar) 52.51, 4. Dickey (BM) 53.24, 5. Eck (PG) 53.25, 6. Direnzo (Pot) 54.35

800 - 1. Kantner (BM) 2:04.16, 2. Hnesh (Pot) 2:05.65, 3. Breslin (BM) 2:05.67, 4. Horn (Min) 2:06.18, 5. Wood (Pot) 2:07.70, 6. Hinkel (Min) 2:08.99

1,600 - 1. Shearn (NS) 4:26.02, 2. Kantner (BM) 4:28.49, 3. Hnesh (Pot) 4:39.55, 4. Wood (Pot) 4:40.83, 5. Burke (PG) 4:45.35, 6. J. Hower (SH) 4:47. 92

3,200 - 1. Shearn (NS) 9:29.54*, 2. Burke (PG) 10:26.04, 3. Wells (Mah) 10:32.01, 4. Scanlan (Pot) 11:01.36, 5. Saxon (JT) 11:04.82, 6. Fields (JT) 11:05.05

110 hurdles - 1. Hertzog (Tam) 14.65, 2. Matunis (NS) 15.18, 3. Newton (Pot) 15.47, 4. Weist (Min) 15.57, 5. Jones (BM) 15.72, 6. Nagle (PG) 16.15

300 hurdles - 1. Jones (BM) 40.18, 2. McSurdy (NS) 40.27, 3. Julian (Mar) 41.20, 4. Ferguson (Nat) 41.99, 5. Ritchey (BM) 42.55, 6. Matunis (NS) 42.68

400 relay - 1. North Schuylkill (Motsney, Matunis, McSurdy, Long) 44.39, 2. Pottsville 44.54, 3. Blue Mountain 44.65, 4. Tamaqua 44.85, 5. Jim Thorpe 44.91, 6. Pine Grove 47.39

1,600 relay - 1. Marian (Martin, Julian, Ma. Grega, Agosti) 3:28.05, 2. North Schuylkill 3:34.79, 3. Blue Mountain 3:36.99, 4. Jim Thorpe 3:40.19, 5. Pine Grove 3:40.64, 6. Pottsville 3:43.33

3,200 relay - 1. Minersville (Hollen, Miller, Horn, Hinkel) 8:30.51, 2. Blue Mountain 8:31.31, 3. Jim Thorpe 8:56.02, 4. Mahanoy Area 8:56.92, 5. Pine Grove 9:19.89, 6. Panther Valley 9:48.84

High jump - 1. Thomas (Pot) 6-5, 2. Laughlin (BM) 5-10, 3. Roberts (BM) 5-10, 4. McNeil (Mah) 5-8, 5. Cryts (BM) 5-8, 6. Wolfe (PG) 5-8

Long jump - 1. Johnson (JT) 22-9¾*, 2. Laughlin (BM) 22-3 3.4, 3. Cryts (BM) 20-4, 4. Williams (Tam) 20-2¼, 5. McArdle (PV) 19-8½, 6. Stevens (Pot) 19-7¾

Triple jump - 1. Thomas (Pot) 45-1½, 2. Laughlin (BM) 44-8, 3. Mathewson (PV) 40-11½, 4. McArdle (PV) 39-10½, 5. Travor (BM) 39-3, 6. Goodman (Mah) 39-0

Shot put - 1. Raudenbush (BM) 49-0¾, 2. D. Conville (Pot) 47-3½, 3. Birosik (Nat) 45-6, 4. Cavenas (Mah) 46-2½, 5. Dohman (BM) 42-6, 6. Broomell (Mah) 40-4

Discus - 1. D. Conville (Pot) 135-1, 2. Powanda (Min) 132-8, 3. C. Yackenchick (BM) 131-6, 4. Conforti (Tam) 129-5, 5. Thompson (BM) 123-11, 6. Yingling (BM) 118-0

Javelin - 1. Moore (JT) 174-8, 2. Killian (Pot) 170-1, 3. Bachert (BM) 156-1, 4. Quick (Mar) 154-2, 5. Burns (Nat) 152-8, 6. Murphy (Min) 147-6

Pole vault - 1. McMullin (Pot) 13-0, 2. Cryts (BM) 12-0, 3. Mendez (JT) 11-6, 4. Gavalis (BM) 11-0, 5. McDonald (Pot) 10-6, 6. (tie) Brouse (NS), Rubright (NS) and Sattizahn (BM) 10-6

GIRLS

100 - 1. Lombel (Pot) 12.92, 2. Hope (Tam) 13.02, 3. Hughes (Nat) 13.21, 4. Williams (JT) 13.25, 5. Bernd (Min) 13.51, 6. Wilson (SH) 13.54

200 - 1. Hughes (Nat) 27.24, 2. Kohlmeir (Tam) 27.62, 3. Poalillo (JT) 27.66, 4. Castillo (JT) 28.77, 5. Bernd (Min) 29.02, 6. Condly (JT) 29.16

400 - 1. Susko (JT) 1:01.16, 2. Kohlmeir (Tam) 1:01.76, 3. Ebling (BM) 1:02.06, 4. Fetterolf (NS) 1:03.92, 5. Nagle (Pot) 1:04.71, 6. Starr (BM) 1:05.06

800 - 1. Martin (NS) 2:22.86, 2. Patrick (Tam) 2:26.48, 3. B. Englert (BM) 2:26.59, 4. Abel (BM) 2:28.42, 5. T. Englert (Pot) 2:31.04, 6. Nagle (Pot) 2:31.97

1,600 - 1. Stoner (Pot) 5:13.42, 2. Patrick (Tam) 5:24.68, 3. Direnzo (Pot) 5:38.11, 4. Boyer (BM) 5:48.17, 5. Hunyara (Min) 5:49.71, 6. Watkins (Pot) 5:51.38

3,200 - 1. Stoner (Pot) 11:14.00, 2. Carroll (Tam) 12:26.22, 3. Burnhauser (Pot) 12:26.29, 4. C. Capper (JT) 12:40.92, 5. Setlock (BM) 12:42.59, 6. Boran (BM) 12:48.05

100 hurdles - 1. Woiski (Pot) 16.08, 2. Smith (Pot) 16.83, 3. Holland (Pot) 16.87, 4. R. Evanousky (NS) 17.05, 5. C. Woleschok (BM) 17.02, 6. Linkchorst (Mah) 17.76

300 hurdles - 1. Smith (Pot) 47.20, 2. Rauenzahn (BM) 48.82, 3. Hutta (Mar) 49.52, 4. Yost (PG) 49.53, 5. Holland (Pot) 50.96, 6. J. Woleschok (BM) 51.27

400 relay - 1. Tamaqua (Trainer, Hope, C. Streisel, M. Streisel) 51.25, 2. Jim Thorpe 52.75, 3. Pottsville 53.15, 4. Nativity 54.90, 5. Schuylkill Haven 56.28, 6. Pine Grove 56.68

1,600 relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Castillo, Poalillo, Susko, Condly) 4:13.98, 2. Blue Mountain 4:15.56, 3. Pottsville 4:20.92, 4. Tamaqua 4:22.57, 5. North Schuylkill 4:26.19, 6. Schuylkill Haven 4:29.99

3,200 relay - 1. Pottsville (Direnzo, B. Englert, T. Englert, Stoner) 9:47.70, 2. Blue Mountain 10:15.34, 3. Minersville 10:32.23, 4. Mahanoy Area 11:19.09, 5. Jim Thorpe 11:24.58, 6. Nativity 11:26.46

High jump - 1. Gregas (NS) 5-2#, 2. Lombel (Pot) 5-0, 3. (tie) Rauenzahn (BM) and Slotterback (SH) 5-0, 5. Sherkness (Mar) 4-10, 6. Thalin (Tam) 4-10

Long jump - 1. Rauenzahn (BM) 17-1, 2. M. Streisel (Tam) 16-6½, 3. Hope (Tam) 16-5¾, 4. Sisko (SH) 15-6, 5. Wilson (SH) 15-5½, 6. Grapsy (BM) 15-3½

Triple jump - 1. Rauenzahn (BM) 34-6¼, 2. S. Bouffard (Pot) 33-10¾, 3. Lombel (Pot) 33-8¾, 4. Johnson (BM) 33-0, 5. C. Woleschok (BM) 32-3, 6. Sherkness (Mar) 31-5

Shot put - 1. C. Streisel (Tam) 37-4½, 2. Green (NS) 35-5, 3. Kondrack (Pot) 34-1½, 4. A. Solt (BM) 34-1, 5. D. Juritsch (BM) 32-7¾, 6. Drum (Pot) 32-2½

Discus - 1. Green (NS) 138-1*, 2. Huss (SV) 119-7, 3. Lorimer (BM) 105.8, 4. C. Streisel (Tam) 101-1, 5. Lado (BM) 99-2, 6. A. Solt (BM) 97-7

Javelin - 1. C. Streisel (Tam) 150-10, 2. Condly (JT) 107-1, 3. Drum (Pot) 104-3, 4. Field (Nat) 101-11, 5. L. Evanousky (NS) 100-11, 6. Tennis (PG) 95-6

Pole vault - 1. D. Juritsch (BM) 9-6, 2. Snyder (BM) 9-0, 3. Minehan (Tam) 8-6, 4. Heffner (BM) 8-0, 5. Naradko (Pot) 8-0, 6. L. Evanousky (NS) 8-0

* Meet record

# Tied meet record

Softball

Southern Columbia 5 Muncy 2

CATAWISSA R.R. - Southern Columbia junior Kirstin Blass went 2-for-4 with a double, two runs batted in and scored to runs as the Tigers beat Muncy 5-2 in a Heartland Conference Division III matchup of playoff-bound teams.

Mallory Tomaschik picked up the win in the circle for the Tigers while striking out 11 Muncy batters. On the offensive end, Tomaschik also had two hits and drove in one run.

MUNCY (AB-R-H-BI) - Jones 4-0-0-0, Good 3-0-0-0, Cole 2-1-0-0, Dauberman 4-0-0-0, Kaustenbader 3-0-0-0, Jones 3-0-0-0, Ebner 1-1-1-0, Gresh 1-0-0-0, Ruby 1-0-0-0. Totals 22-2-1-0.

SOUTHERN COLUMBIA (AB-R-H-BI) - Blass 4-2-2-2, Yoder 4-1-1-0, Tomaschik 3-0-2-1, Lavella 3-0-1-0, Hoffman 2-0-1-1, Lupold 3-0-0-0, Troup 3-1-1-0, Reigle 1-1-0-0, Vought 1-0-0-0, McGinley 3-0-0-0, Chaundy 0-0-0-0. Totals 27-5-8-4.

Muncy 000 100 1 - 2 1 2

Southern 101 300 x - 5 8 3

Extra-base hits: 2B - Blass, Lavella.

IP H R ER BB K

Muncy

Kaustenbader 6 8 5 4 1 4

Southern Columbia

Tomaschik (W) 7 1 2 1 8 11

Pottsville 1

N. Schuylkill 0

POTTSVILLE - Schuylkill League Division I leader Pottsville made a first-inning run stand up all game for a win over the Spartans.

Pottsville improved to 18-1 overall, 10-1 in the division. The Spartans dropped to 9-6, 6-4.

NORTH SCHUYLKILL (0) - Orth 3b 2 0 0 0, Spotts cf 3 0 0 0, Newhouser ss 3 0 1 0, Cappel c 3 0 0 0, Schlauch lf 3 0 1 0, Lapotsky p 3 0 0 0, Stokes 1b 2 0 0 0, Grasso pr-ph 1 0 0 0, Achenbach rf 0 0 0 0, Bolinsky 2b 1 0 0 0, Ennis ph 1 0 0 0. Totals 22 0 2 0.

POTTSVILLE (1) - Wentzel c 3 0 0 0, Rushannon cf 3 1 1 0, Sweat p 2 0 0 0, Herndon 3b 2 0 1 1, Alisauckas 2b 3 0 1 0, Smith lf 3 0 0 0, J. Bulino 1b 2 0 0 0, Dusel cr-ph 1 0 0 0, Brennan rf 2 0 1 0, K. Bulino ss 1 0 0 0. Totals 22 1 4 1.

Baseball

N. Schuylkill 7

Pottsville 1

POTTSVILLE - Jonathan Green and Austin Hornberger each hit home runs, and Matt Smarkanic pitched a complete game five-hitter as North Schuylkill handed Pottsville its first loss in Schuylkill League Division I play.

Smarkanic was also 3-for-3 at the plate.

North Schuylkill improved to 11-6, 7-3 Division I. Pottsville dropped to 14-4, 10-1.

NORTH SCHUYLKILL (7) - Rakowsky ss 3 2 1 1, Kovalewski cf 4 1 0 0, Damiter rf 4 1 2 2, Stokes 3b 0 0 0 0, Green dh 4 1 1 2, Hornberger 1b 4 1 1 1, Reed 2b 2 0 0 0, Smarkanic p 3 0 3 0, Murray cr 0 1 0 0, McCloskey lf 2 0 0 0, Anczarski c 2 0 0 0, Hummel ph 1 0 0 0. Totals 29 7 8 6.

POTTSVILLE (1) - Heffner c 3 0 0 0, Blankenhorn ss 3 1 2 0, Coyle ss 0 0 0 0, Hair cf 3 0 0 0, Tobin 1b-p 3 0 2 1, Krosnuskie pr 0 0 0 0, Delinko p 0 0 0 0, Sabaday dh-1b 3 0 1 0, Tarconish rf 2 0 0 0, Vaz lf 3 0 0 0, Miske 3b 3 0 0 0, Painter 2b 3 0 0 0. Totals 26 1 5 1.

Southern 10

Benton 0

CATAWISSA R.R. - Tyler Behrent threw a one-hit shutout, and Kyle Zigarski hit two home runs and drove in four runs as Southern improved to 7-9 overall with a Heartland Conference Division III win over Benton.

Mason Peters double, singled, scored two runs and drove in one, and Behrent also had two hits for Southern.