CATAWISSA RR - Unbeaten Warrior Run outscored Southern Columbia 23-9 in the fourth quarter, with Abby Fisher scoring eight of her team-high 13 points, as the Defenders (8-0) topped the Tigers (6-2) 43-31 in Heartland Conference girls basketball at Southern.

Steph Shamburg and Madi Welliver each scored nine points for Warrior Run.

Shannon Daubert paced the Tigers with 10 points.

WARRIOR RUN (43) - Fisher 6 0-0 13, Eisenhuth 0 2-2 2, Hays 0 0-0 0, Beyer 2 0-0 4, Bastian 0 0-0 0, Webb 1 3-4 6, Shamburg 2 5-6 9, Welliver 4 1-3 9. Totals 15 11-15 43.

SOUTHERN COLUMBIA (31) - Clark 1 2-2 4, Long 1 0-0 2, Podpora 0 0-0 0, Lyash 4 0-2 8, Daubert 4 2-6 10, Shutt 0 1-2 1, Oley 0 0-0 0, Pantalone 0 0-0 0, Chaundy 0 0-0 0, Levan 3 0-0 6. Totals 13 5-12 31.

3-point FGs: Warrior Run (2) - Fisher, Webb; Southern - None.

JV score: Southern 33-20.

Boys Basketball Williams Valley 46 Lourdes 30

COAL TOWNSHIP - Larry Czeponis led Lourdes with 12 points and eight rebounds, but Williams Valley was too much for the Red Raiders in their Schuylkill League game.

Three Vikings scored in double figures and Williams Valley made six 3-pointers as they pulled away after being tied 8-8 at the end of the first quarter.

WILLIAMS VALLEY (46) - Sedesse 3 3-4 11, Matter 1 0-0 3, B. Miller 1 1-1 3, Rautzahn 2 1-2 6, Rodichock 4 3-4 12, C. Miller 4 2-3 11. Totals 15 10-14 46.

LOURDES (30) - Holleran 1 0-0 2, Gilger 0 0-0 0, Pawelczyk 3 1-2 9, Fobia 3 0-0 7, Padula 0 0-0 0, Feese 0 0-0 0, Czeponis 5 2-4 12. Totals 12 3-6 30.

3-point FGs: Sedesse 2, Matter, Rautzahn, Rodichock, C. Miller, Pawelczyk, Fobia

JV score: Lourdes 30-23

Mahanoy Area 55 Mount Carmel 35

ANNVILLE - Zach Tocyloski scored 15 points for Mount Carmel in a non-league loss to Mahanoy Area at the James Rhoades Memorial Showcase at Lebanon Valley College.

The Red Tornadoes are now 2-4 overall.

MOUNT CARMEL (35) - Lynott 0 1-2 1, Tocyloski 5 5-6 15, Sullins 0 2-2 2, Schiccitano 2 0-0 4, Wasilewski 1 1-2 3, Amarose 0 2-2 2, Kelley 2 0-2 4, Dormer 0 2-2 2, Belski 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 13-18 35.

MAHANOY AREA (55) - Richmond 1 0-0 2, Yedsena 3 1-2 7, McNeil 3 7-8 13, Mahmod 7 0-1 15, Talbott 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 4-4 6, Cavenas 4 2-3 10. Totals 20 14-18 55.

3-point FGs: Mahmod

North Schuylkill 69 Jim Thorpe 31

FOUNTAIN SPRINGS - Matt Manbeck scored 22 points as North Schuylkill defeated Jim Thorpe in a Division I boys' game.

Tevin Murray added 12 points and Ryan Hillbish recorded 11, including two 3-pointers, in the Spartans win.

Girls' Swimming Schuylkill Haven 127 Mount Carmel 31

MOUNT CARMEL - Taylor Felty (200 IM, 500 free), Tamika Ebling (200 free, 100 breast) and Allison Adams (100 free, 100 back) were double-winners as the Hurricanes (3-0, 2-0 SL) remained undefeated with a Schuylkill League win over the Red Tornadoes (0-3, 0-2).

200 medley relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven (Adams, Bayliff, T. Felty, Zimmerman) 2:05.50, 2. Schuylkill Haven; 200 freestyle - 1. Ebling (SH) 2:40.22, 2. M. Felty (SH), 3. Stankavage (MC); 200 IM - 1. T. Felty (SH) 2:36.92, 2. Ditzler (SH), 3. Irwin (SH); 50 freestyle - 1. Zimmerman (SH) 26.66, 2. Slotterback (SH), 3. Klemas (MC); Diving - No event; 100 butterfly - 1. Daley (SH) 1:10.46, 2. Miscavage (MC), 3. Ericson (MC); 100 freestyle - 1. Adams (SH) 57.91, 2. Slotterback (SH), 3. M. Felty (SH); 500 freestyle - 1. T. Felty (SH) 6:06.96, 2. Daley (SH), 3. Irwin (SH); 200 freestyle relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven (Bayliff, Ebling, Daley, Slotterback) 1:57.46, 2. Schuylkill Haven; 100 backstroke - 1. Adams (SH) 1:05.19, 2. Zimmerman (SH), 3. Ditzler (SH); 100 breaststroke - 1. Ebling (SH) 1:22.98, 2. Bayliff (SH), 3. Doyle (MC); 400 freestyle relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven (Adams, Bayliff, T. Felty, Zimmerman) 4:10.30, 2. Mount Carmel.

Boys' Swimming Schuylkill Haven 111 Mount Carmel 18

MOUNT CARMEL - Ian McGowan (200 free, 500 free) won a pair of events as the Hurricanes (2-1, 1-1 SL) downed the Red Tornadoes in a Schuylkill League dual meet.

Nicholas Miscavage won the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle for Mount Carmel (0-3, 0-2).

200 medley relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven (S. Brennan, McGarry, N. Semanco, Sieck) 2:02.29, 2. Schuylkill Haven; 200 freestyle - 1. McGowan (SH) 2:16.48, 2. J. Semanco (SH), 3. Weissinger (MC); 200 IM - 1. Mairose (SH) 2:45.54, 2. Romberger (SH); 50 freestyle - 1. Miscavage (MC) 28.44, 2. Pothering (SH), 3. Corby (SH); Diving - No event; 100 butterfly - 1. N. Semanco (SH) 1:09.16, 2. Schock (SH), 3. Rakowsky (SH); 100 freestyle - 1. Miscavage (MC) 1:08.12, 2. Pothering (SH), 3. Seltzer (SH); 500 freestyle - 1. McGowan (SH) 6:08.12, 2. McGarry (SH), 3. Weissinger (MC); 200 freestyle relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven (McGarry, S. Brennan, N. Semanco, Sieck) 1:43.15, 2. Schuylkill Haven; 100 backstroke - 1. S. Brennan (SH) 1:13.22, 2. Rakowsky (SH), 3. Romberger (SH); 100 breaststroke - 1. Sieck (SH) 1:14.32, 2. J. Brennan (SH), 3. J. Semanco (SH); 400 freestyle relay - No event.

Wrestling Spartans win duals title

North Schuylkill went a perfect 5-0 on Saturday at the 15-team 6th annual Anthracite Dualsevent at Panther Valley, defeating Abington Heights 42-26, Palmerton 57-21, Midd-West 48-30 and Williamson 43-30 and Father Judge 36-35 in the final en route to the title.

And what a final it was.

Father Judge, a Class AAA school from Philadelphia with a male enrollment of 814, took the first four bouts for a 20-0 lead.

North Schuylkill, a Class AA school with a male enrollment of 240, took seven of the final 10 bouts to pull out the one-point win.

The heroes were many:

- Garet Grove (4-1), Auston Hummel (5-0), Alek Hummel (5-0), Nate Gadinski (5-0) and Shane McGrath (3-2) pinned for the Spartans. Grove was tied 2-2 with Nick Reidy went he got the fall in 3:40;

- CJ Steinhilber (5-0) and Mason Madden-Edwards (5-0) added wins by decision;

- Ricky Elliott lost by technical fall but saved a team point by not getting pinned;

- Joe Alexander saved three points, falling 5-1 to Zac Stauffenberg at 145;

- and in the final bout, Jess Wetzel held Adam White to a 4-0 regular decision to preserve the lead.

6th annual Anthracite Duals

Saturday at Panther Valley H.S.

Championship

North Schuylkill 36, Father Judge 35

132 - Mallon (FJ) tech. fall Elliott, 17-0, 2:40; 138 - D. White (FJ) pinned Budnavage, :28; 145 - Stauffenberg (FJ) dec. Alexander, 5-1; 152 - Krah (FJ) pinned Price, :16; 160 - Grove (NS) pinned Reidy, 3:40; 170 - Au. Hummel (NS) pinned Myers, 3:20; 182 - I. White (FJ) pinned Damiter, :16; 195 - Steinhilber (NS) dec. Palinkas, 7-4; 220 - Al. Hummel (NS) pinned Bayer, 2:07; 285 - Gadinski (NS) pinned Galasso, 1:49; 106 - Madden-Edwards (NS) dec. McCall, 5-1; 113 - Elfin (FJ) pinned Boyer, 1:06; 120 - McGrath (NS) pinned Wallace, 2:28; 126 - A. White (FJ) dec. Wetzel, 4-0

Indians drop five

ORWIGSBURG - Shamokin Area dropped five matches at the Blue Mountain A.M. Gauntlet. The Indians lost to Daniel Boone, 48-24; Plymouth Whitemarsh, 51-18; Cedar Crest, 48-21; Blue Mountain 63-15; and Reading, 57-14.

No other details were available.