South Sectional

At Mifflinburg

Team key: Danville (D), Lewisburg (Lew), Line Mountain (LM), Midd-West (MW), Mifflinburg (Miff), Milton (Milt), Mount Carmel (MC), Shamokin (Sh).

Quarterfinals

106: Cameron Newman (LM), bye; .Patrick Wetzel (Miff) pinned Michael Britton (Sh), :44; Brian Friery (Lew) pinned Shane Gudonis (MC), :35; Corey Stauffer (MW) pinned Kevin Smeltzer (D), :38.

113: Brett Shepard (SC), bye; Dalton Klingler (MW) pinned Dalton Stump (D), :22; Cooper Wagner (Miff) pinned Michael Boyd (Milt), :36; Jordan Gessner (Lew), bye.

120: Noah Kuba (Miff), bye; Brian Beaver (MC) pinned Brett Long (Sh), 3:33; Joe Hannon (D) dec. Brody McGlaughlin (MW), 10-7; Dante Taylor (Lew), bye.

126: Kent Lane (SC), bye; Blake Carl (LM) dec. Colton Showers (Miff), 7-5; Bill Leon (Sh) dec. Hunter Snyder (Milt), 11-5; Tanner Ebright (MW) maj. dec. Michael Fox (Lew), 16-3.

132: Cole Walter (Miff), bye; Diego Otero (SC) dec. Paul Bellino (D), 10-1; Luis Martinez (Sh) dec. Cyrus Perez (Lew), 13-6; Zack Bennett (Milt) pinned Cody Little (MC), 1:01.

138: Seth Lansberry (LM), bye; Dylan Hain (MW) pinned Andrew Fritchman (Lew), 1:34; Dakota Hainesf (Miff) pinned James Jones (Milt), 2:45; Blake Panko (MC) maj,. dec. Theo Deptula (Sh), 18-5.

145: Taylor Porter (Milt), bye; Zeke Zsido (MC) dec. Josiah Miller (Sh), 7-0; Logan Aikey (Lew) pinned Addison Zakarian (D), 1:00; Zach Heeter (MC) pinned Darian Trego (Miff), 3:30.

152: Ryan Preisch (Milt) pinned Aaron Vansickle (Lew), 1:03; Tyler Wariki (MC) dec. Kevin Dock (Miff), 11-9; Britton Heim (LM) pinned Alex Tittle (MW), 2:47; Blake Marks (SC) pinned Brett Rebuck (Sh), 1:30.

160: Ty Walter (Miff), bye; Brandon Stokes (Milt) pinned Ken Anderson (Sh), 1:55; David Burke (D) maj. dec. Gabe Bogutskie (MC), 11-3; Max Reed (Lew) pinned Riley Shaffer (LM), :37.

170: Erik Smeltz (LM), bye; Ryan Gessner (Miff) inj. def. Zach Tillet (Sh), 5:30; Steve Toczlousky (SC) dec. Nick Bernstein (Lew), 5:30; Alex Lieberman (MW) pinned Grant Wargo (Milt), 1:03.

182: Allan Yancoskie (MC) pinned Tyriq Dorman (Miff), :43; Gage Heller (Milt) dec. Rayce Boyer (LM), 10-5; Anthony Anonia (Sh) maj. dec Ben Clark (SC); Storm Brown (Lew) pinned Bryson Cromley (D), :19.

195: Ryan Solomon (Milt) pinned Darris Herrold (Sh), :16; Brendan Renn (LM) dec. Jon Ward (Lew), 5-4 tb; Gunnar Feldmann (D) pinned Cristen Howerter (MC), :53; Zach Longacre (MW) pinned Skylar Moll (Miff), 3:52.

220: Brandon Smith (Lew), bye; Robert Cook (Lew), bye; Kyle Fawver (MW), bye; Zach Biddiscombe (Sh), bye.

285: Nazar Mironenko (Miff), bye; Jordan Glosek (Sh) pinned Kyle Santorine (Lew), 3:23; Seth Stablewski (MC) pinned Charles Hoffman (LM), 42; Jake Becker (SC), bye.

Semifinals

106: Newman tech. fall Wetzel, 19-3, 4:42; Stauffer dec. Friery, 5-2

113: Shepard pinned Klingler, 5:07; Wagner dec. Gessner, 6-4

120: Kuba tech. fall Beaver, 16-0, 3:24; Hannon maj. dec Taylor, 10-1

126: Lane pinned Carl, 3;27; Ebright pinned Leon, 2:53

132: Walter pinned Otero, :43; Bennett tech. fall Martinez, 17-0, 5:32

138: Lansberry pinned Hain, 1:21; Panko maj. dec. Haines, 14-4

145: Porter pinned Zsido, 1:23; Heeter dec. Aikey, 10-3

152: Preisch pinned Wariki, 1:54; Marks pinned Heim, 1:37

160: Walter pinned Stokes, 4:38; Reed pinned Burke, 5:30

170: Smeltz pinned Gessner, 5:47; Lieberman pinned Toczlousky, 1:31

182: Anonia dec. Brown, 11-4; Heller pinned Yancoskie, 2:59

195: Solomon pinned Renn, 18; Feldmann pinned Longacre, 3:26

220: Smith pinned Cook, :40; Biddiscombe pinned Fawver, 1:06

285: Mironenko pinned Glosek, 4:22; Becker dec. Stablewski, 2-1 utb.

Consolation quarterfinals

106: Gudonis dec. Smeltzer, 8-1

126: Snyder dec. Fox, 8-2

132: Perez dec. Little, 10-5

138: Deptula pinned Jones, :55

145: Trego pinned Zakarian, 4:11

152: Dock maj. dec. Vansickle, 17-4; Rebuck pinned Tittle, 2:27

160: Shaffer pinned Bogutskie, 2:28

182: Boyer pinned Dorman, 1:12; Clark pinned Cromley, 1:42

195: Ward pinned Herrold, 1:57; Howerter pinned Moll, 5-2.

Consolation semifinals

106: Friery pinned Britton, :36; Wetzel pinned Gudonis, :48

113: Gessner pinned Stump, :14; Klingler dec. Boyd, 6-2

120: Long dec. Taylor, 10-4; McGlaughlin pinned Beaver, 3:46

126: Leon dec. Showers, 1-0; Carl pinned Snyder, 2:46

132: Martinez maj. dec. Bellino, 16-8; Otero pinned Perez, 4:10

138: Haines pinned Fritchman, 1:49; Hain pinned Deptula, 2:28

145: Aikey pinned Miller, 2:27; Zsido (MC) pinned Trego, 4:59

152: Heim dec. Dock, 5-3; Wariki pinned Rebuck, 2:52

160: Burke pinned Anderson, :56; Stokes pinned Bogutskie, :15

170: Toczlousky won by forfeit; Bernstein pinned Gessner, 4:27

182: Boyer dec. Brown, 5-3; Yancoskie pinned Clark, 1:24

195: Longacre pinned Ward, :40; Renn pinned Howerter, 3:26

285: Stablewski dec. Santorine, 2-1; Glosek pinned Cook, 1:22.

Consolation finals

106: Friery pinned Wetzel, 4:05

113: Gessner pinned Klingler, 2:47.

120: Kuba dec. Taylor, 5-3 OT.

126: Carl dec. Leon, 10-6.

132: Otero dec. Martinez, 1-0.

138: Hain pinned Haines, 4:46.

145: Aikey pinned Zsido, 2:17.

152: Wariki dec. Heim, 7-2.

160: Burke dec. Stokes, 5-0.

170: Bernstein pinned Toczyloski, 1:47.

182: Yancoskie dec. Boyer, 5-1.

195: Renn dec. Longacre, 8-5.

220: Cook pinned Fawver, 1:45.

285: Stablewski disq. Glosek,

Finals

106: Newman dec. Stauffer, 12-5.

113: Wagner dec. Shepard, 9-5

120: Long pinned McLaughlin, 4:07

126: Lane maj. dec Ebright, 15-3.

132: Walter pinned Bennett, 1:54.

138: Lansberry pinned Panko, 3:44.

145: Heeter dec. Porter, 6-2.

152: Preisch dec. Marks, 9-1.

160: Walter tech. Fall Reed, 23-6, 4:50.

170: Lieberman pinned Smeltz, 3:21.

182: Anonia dec. Heller, 8-4.

195: Solomon pinned Feldman, :16.

220: Smith pinned Biddiscombe, :16.

285: Mironenko dec. Becker, 6-3.

Team standings

1. Mifflinburg (Mf,) 134, 2. Midd-West (MW), 125, 3. Lewisburg (Lew), 120, 4. Milton 108.5 (Mil), 5. Line Mountain (LM), 107.5, 6. Southern Columbia (SCA) 94, 7. Mount Carmel (MCA) 74, 8. Shamokin (Sham) 71, 9. Danville (Dan) 33.