ORWIGSBURG - North Schuylkill's Brendan Shearn and Carter Green set District 11 records in winning the boys 3200-meter run and the girls discus on the first day of the District 11-AA track and field championships at Blue Mountain High School.

Shearn and Green each won their third consecutive titles in their specialties.

Shearn, the defending PIAA champion in the 3200, won that race in a time of 9 minutes, 17.31 seconds, winning by almost a minute.

Green broke her personal best in the discus by more than 10 feet before with a throw of 152 feet, 7 inches.

Also qualifying for the PIAA state championship meet were 300-meter hurdler Dan McSurdy, who was second in that event with a time of 39.73 seconds, and the boys 3200-meter relay team, which finished second to Minersville.

Wednesday's results

Class AA

Boys

Finals

3,200 relay - 1. Minersville (Horn, Smack, Miller, Hinkel) 8:17.60*; 2. North Schuylkill (Shinkus, Mashack, Halko, Shearn) 8:22.35.

300 hurdles - 1. Shupp (Palmerton) 39.29*; 2. Dan McSurdy (NS) 39.73*.

3,200 - 1. Brendan Shearn (NS) 9:17.31*#; 2. Stelmack (Northwestern Lehigh), 10:08.83.

High jump - 1. Carter (Notre Dame Green Pond) 6-6*; 2. Ehret (Palmerton) 6-4*.

Pole vault - 1. Bonge (Salisbury) 13-0; 2. Rodrigues (Palmerton) 13-0.

Discus - 1. Cavenas (Mahanoy Area) 149-9*; 2. Partington (Northwestern Lehigh) 141-1*.

Triple jump - 1. Reichenbach (Salisbury) 46-11¼*#; 2. Sacks (Palmerton) 44-5¼.

Girls

Finals

3,200 relay - 1. Notre Dame-Green Pond 9:47.95*; 2. Saucon Valley 10:01.22

300 hurdles - 1. Dutt (Wilson) 48.26*; 2. Digiandomenico (Marian) 48.77*.

3,200 - 1. Chikotas (Saucon Valley) 11:03.57*; 2. S. Brannon (Wilson) 12:32.39*

Long jump - 1. M. Streisel (Tamaqua) 17-7½*; 2. Bauer (Salisbury) 17-4½*

Discus - 1. Carter Green (NS) 152-7*#; 2. Huss (Saucon Valley) 122-0*.

Pole vault - 1. Toman (Salisbury) 11-0*; 2. Rossi (Palmerton) 10-9*.

Shot put - 1. C. Streisel (Tamaqua) 39-5; 2. A. Solt (Tamaqua) 36-8½; 3. Carter Green (NS) 35-11½.

Baseball

Tamaqua 2 North Schuylkill 1

PINE GROVE - Luke Matsago's RBI single in the eighth inning gave Tamaqua a 2-1 win over the Spartans in the Schuylkill League championship game at Pine Grove.

Brett Kosciolek pitched a complete game for the Blue Raiders and hit a solo home run.

Matt Smarkanic went all the way and took the loss for North Schuylkill.

Bob Grigas and Jake Damiter each had two hits for the Spartans.

W - Brett Kosciolek. L - Matt Smarcanic.

Hits: Tamaqua - Matthew Roberts, Kosciolek, Luke Matsago, Derek Rottet; North Schuylkill - Bob Grigas 2, Jake Damiter 2, Tom Gallagher, Dan Demansky, Nick Sanayka.

HR - Kosciolek.