COAL TOWNSHIP - Rachel Schultz scored 15 points and had five steals to lead Lourdes Regional to a 56-32 girls basketball win over Schuylkill Haven Thursday.

Nikki Komara had 11 points, 12 rebounds and seven steals, and Bailey Trell and Sarah Getchey each scored 10 points for the Red Raiders (15-4, 8-3 Schuylkill League Division II).

Schweigert and Medaglia each scored 10 points for the Hurricanes (6-12, 2-9).

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN (32) - Werez 1 0-0 2, Schweigert 4 2-2 10, Medaglia 4 0-1 10, Speciale 0 0-2 0, Hillbish 3 2-4 8, Conage 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 4-9 32.

LOURDES (56) - Long 1 0-0 2, Trell 4 0-0 10, Komara 5 0-0 11, Schultz 7 1-3 15, Getchey 3 2-2 10, Funk 1 2-4 4, Pennypacker 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 5-9 56.

3-point FGs: Schuylkill Haven (2) - Medaglia 2; Lourdes (2) - Trell 2, Getchey 2.

JV: Lourdes 44 (Angelique Pennypacker 14, Chrissy Komara 14), Schuylkill Haven 23 (Perhonitch 7).

North Schuylkill 54 Pottsville 28

FOUNTAIN SPRINGS - North Schuylkill, trailing Pottsville 12-4 after the first quarter, outscored the Crimson Tide 26-0 in the second in the Schuylkill League Division I game.

Nadya Spotts scored 10 of her team-high 12 points in the quarter for the Spartans (8-1 Division I). Tiffany Lapotsky scored 10 points. Taylor Eckley paced the Tide (3-7) with 12 points.

POTTSVILLE (28) - Spece 1 0-1 2, N. Eckley 0 0-0 0, Moser 0 0-0 0, Ryan 0 0-2 0, Boran 0 0-0 0, Cresswell 1 0-0 2, T. Eckley 6 0-1 12, Bulino 4 2-2 10, Amos 0 0-0 0, Burnhauser 0 0-0 0, Cleary 1 0-0 2, Connors 0 0-0 0, Purnell 0 0-0 0, Hook 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 2-6 28.

NORTH SCHUYLKILL (54) - Marone 1 0-0 2, Long 0 0-0 0, Lapotsky 4 1-2 10, Zimmerman 0 0-0 0, Grasso 0 2-2 2, Paul 2 0-0 4, Reinoehl 1 2-4 4, Bolinsky 3 0-0 6, Warcola 0 0-0 0, Spotts 5 0-0 12, Stokes 1 0-0 2, Gregas 3 0-4 6, Damiter 1 0-0 3, Fetterolf 0 0-0 0, Snyder 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 5-12 54.

3-point FGs: Pottsville - None; North Schuylkill (5) - Lapotsky, Spotts 2, Damiter, Fetterolf.

Greenwood 51 Line Mountain 49

MANDATA - Mallory Fortenbaugh's 16 points led the Wildcats to the Tri-Valley League victory over the Eagles.

Madeline Reed scored a game-high 17 to pace Line Mountain (4-14). Sarah Lahr added 15 points, and Colleen Troutman chipped in with 11.

GREENWOOD (51) - Kuhns 1 5-8 7, Drew 0 0-0 0, Weger 4 2-4 12, Fortenbaugh 7 2-4 16, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Fisher 2 2-2 6, Kauffman 4 0-2 8. Totals 19 11-20 51.

LINE MOUNTAIN (49) - London 1 0-0 2, Lahr 3 8-11 15, Lagerman 1 2-4 4, Reed 7 0-0 17, Zimmerman 0 0-2 2, Troutman 2 7-14 11. Totals 14 17-31 49.

3-point FGs: Weger 2, Reed 3, Lahr.

Girls' Swimming Pottsville 101 Mount Carmel 58

Lauren Hause (50 free, 100 free) won two events and swam on two winning relays for Mount Carmel (0-5, 0-4).

200 medley relay - 1. Mount Carmel (Doyle, D'Andrea, Miscavage, Hause) 2:18.14, 2. Pottsville, 3. Pottsville; 200 freestyle - 1. Zanis (P) 2:24.36, 2. D'Andrea (MC), 3. Doyle (MC); 200 IM - 1. M. Consugar (P) 2:42.17, 2. Miscavage (MC), 3. Young (P); 50 freestyle - 1. Hause (MC) 29.76, 2. Horvath (P), 3. Daniels (P); Diving - 1. Hammer (P) 164.60, 2. Lotz (P), 3. Setlock (P); 100 butterfly - 1. M. Consugar (P) 1:20.61, 2. Lecher (P); 100 freestyle - 1. Hause (MC) 1:08.19, 2. Fellows (P), 3. Young (P); 500 freestyle - 1. Zanis (P) 6:31.65, 2. Miscavage (MC), 3. Doyle (MC); 200 freestyle relay - 1. Mount Carmel (Hause, D'Andrea, Doyle, Miscavage) 2:03.69; 100 backstroke - 1. Horvath (P) 1:20.17, 2. Daniels (P); 100 breaststroke - 1. Fellows (P) 1:23.55, 2. D'Andrea (MC), 3. Setlock (P); 400 freestyle relay - 1. Pottsville (Horvath, M. Consugar, Setlock, Zanis) 4:42.40, 2. Pottsville, 3. Mount Carmel.

Boys' Swimming Pottsville 79 Mount Carmel 24

Michael Swatski (200 free, 100 back) and Cody Brzostowski (50 free, 100 breast) were double-winners for Mount Carmel (0-5, 0-4).

200 medley relay - 1. Pottsville (Wanser, Scanlan, Wojciechowsky, Hossler) 2:23.63; 200 freestyle - 1. Swatski (MC) 2:13.80, 2. Welkie (P), 3. Bevan (P); 200 IM - No event; 50 freestyle - 1. Brzostowski (MC) 26.34, 2. Scanlan (P), 3. Hossler (P); Diving - 1. Brennan (P) 141.95, 2. Hossler (P) 126.50; 100 butterfly - 1. Wojciechowsky (P) 1:12.49; 100 freestyle - 1. Rushannon (P) 1:21.01; 500 freestyle - 1. Welkie (P) 6:48.62; 200 freestyle relay - 1. Pottsville (Scanlan, Wojciechowsky, Hossler, Bevan) 2:07.43; 100 backstroke - 1. Swatski (MC) 1:09.32, 2. Wanser (P); 100 breaststroke - 1. Brzostowski (MC) 1:19.21, 2. Scanlan (P), 3. Bevan (P); 400 freestyle relay - 1. Pottsville (Rushannon, Welkie, Wojciechowsky, Wanser) 5:17.67.

From Wednesday Boys Basketball Hughesville 45 Southern 42

CATAWISSA R.R. - Matt Klock led the Tigers (6-9, 3-7) with 18 points in the Heartland II loss to the Spartans.

HUGHESVILLE (45) - Jeffires 4 0-1 9, Newhart 6 2-4 14, Stugart 1 0-0 2, Poust 1 0-0 2, Mitcheltree 3 5-7 12, Burkholder 1 0-0 2, McCarty 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 7-12 45.

SOUTHERN (42) - Young 0 0-2 0, Parry 4 0-0 8, Klock 8 2-3 18, Olson 1 0-0 2, Klebon 2 4-7 8, Kleman 2 2-2 6. Totals 17 8-14 42.

3-point FGs: Jeffires, Mitcheltree.