DANVILLE - Cristen Howerter (220), Shane Gudonis (106), Tom Stief (145) and Allen Yancoskie (182) all had pins as Mount Carmel Area defeated Danville, 48-30, in high school wrestling Wednesday.

The Red Tornadoes improved to 3-9. Other Mount Carmel wins went to Zeke Zsido (152) and Tyler Wariki (160).

220 - Cristen Howerter, MC, pinned Tyler Laskoski, 1:22 (6-0); 285 - Seth Stablewski, MC, forfeit (12-0); 106 - Shane Gudonis, MC, pinned Kevin Smeltzer, 3:36 (18-0); 113 - Dalton Stump, D, forfeit (18-6); 120 - Joseph Hannon, D, forfeit (18-12); 126 - Mitchell Fletcher, MC, forfeit (24-12); 132 - Paul Bellino, D, pinned Cody Little, 3:12 (24-18); 138 - Blake Panko, MC, forfeit (30-18); 145 - Tom Stief, MC, pinned Addison Zakarian, 3:06 (36-18); 152 - Zeke Zsido, MC, dec. Jay Brennan, 8-3 (39-18); 160 - Tyler Wariki, MC, dec. David Burke, 7-5 (42-18); 170 - Darren Gearhart, D, pinned Daniel Fletcher, 1:44 (42-24); 182 - Allen Yancoskie, MC, pinned Bryson Cromley, 1:25 (48-24); 195 - Gunnar Feldmann, D, forfeit (48-30).

Boys Basketball Loyalsock 60 Mount Carmel 49

MOUNT CARMEL - The Lancers used a big fourth quarter to hold off the upset bid by the Red Tornadoes, who led by a point after three quarters.

Rob Varano led a balanced attack for Mount Carmel (7-7) with 12 points. Tyler Kwiatkowski added nine points.

LOYALSOCK (60) - Wilson 4 0-2 8, Bogaczyk 0 1-2 1, Datres 4 0-0 8, Little 8 2-2 22, Sosa 2 2-4 6, Pastore 2 0-0 6, Webb 3 2-3 9, Glavine 0 0-2 0. Totals 23 7-15 60.

MOUNT CARMEL (49) - Tocyloski 1 0-0 2, Varano 5 2-5 12, Duran 2 4-8 5, Heromin 2 3-4 7, Scicchitano 0 0-1 0, Wasilewski 2 0-0 4, Kwiatkowski 4 1-2 9, Kelly 3 1-1 7. Totals 19 11-18 49.

3-point FGs: Little 4, Pastore 2, Webb.

JV Score: Loyalsock 69-35 (MCA: Kelly 7).

Danville 58, Shamokin 44

COAL TOWNSHIP - Brett Berg scored 19 points to lead the Ironmen over the Indians in the Heartland Conference Division I gane, Danville sank 12 of 12 foul shots in the fourth quarter to protect the lead.

Shamokin (4-12) was eliminated from District Four playoff contention.

Austin Stine paced the Indians with 14 points.

DANVILLE (58) - McConnell 3 0-0 8, Berg 7 4-4 19, Kozick 3 6-6 12, Renz 1 0-0 2, Kirkner 3 4-7 10, Heeter 2 1-3 7. Totals 19 15-20 58.

SHAMOKIN (44) - Sebasovich 2 2-2 7, Weaver 3 0-0 6, Delbaugh 2 0-0 6, Stine 7 0-0 14, Taylor 1 0-0 2, Pappas 2 0-0 4, Carsto 2 1-2 5. Totals 19 3-4 44.

3-point FGs: Danville (5) - McConnell 2, Berg, Heeter 2; Shamokin (3) - Sebasovich, Delbaugh 2.

Girls basketball

Halifax 70, Line Mountain 51

HALIFAX - Morgan Cox scored 24 points to lead Halifax over the Eagles (4-13).

Colleen Troutman scored 17 points and Sarah Lahr 10 for Line Mountain.

LINE MOUNTAIN (51) - Scott 1 0-0 3, London 2 1-2 5, Lahr 2 5-6 10, Lagerman 4 0-0 8, Reed 4 0-0 8, Troutman 7 3-7 17. Totals 20 9-15 51.

HALIFAX (70) - Bingaman 2 1-2 5, Cox 10 1-2 24, Custer 2 1-2 5, Sorichetti 2 3-4 7, Gonsar 3 1-2 7, Keefer 1 10-10 12, B. Custer 4 1-2 10. Totals 24 18-24 70.

3-point FGs: Line Mountain (2) - Scott, Lahr; Halifax (4) - Cox 3, B. Custer.

JV: Halifax 26, Line Mountain 23 (Scott 7).

From Tuesday

Girls basketball

Warrior Run 57, Southern 38

SOUTHERN (38) - Mackenzie Clark 6 0-2 16, Kayla Lavella 2 2-4 8, Kristen Blass 2 0-0 5, Mallory Tomaschik 1 1-2 4, Reba Lyash 1 0-2 3, Shannon Daubert 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 3-10 38.

WARRIOR RUN (57) - Abby Fisher 4 0-0 8, Chloe Eisenhuth 4 0-0 8, Mackenzie Hayes 1 0-0 2, Tay Parker 5 1-1 14, Steph Shamburg 11 3-4 25. Totals: 25 4-5 57.

3-point FGs: Southern 9 (Clark 4, Lavella 2, Blass, Tomaschik, Lyash); Warrior Run 3 (Parker 3).

JV: Southern 35-29.