MOUNT CARMEL - Mount Carmel Area's boys soccer team finally won a Heartland Athletic Conference game after almost five seasons in the league, upsetting Hughesville 3-2 Thursday afternoon and resulting in a Gatorade bath for head coach Jesse Wagner.

Danny Fletcher scored two goals and Armonda Chami another, and Nick Troutman assisted on two goals after Hughesville took a 2-0 lead. All goals for both teams were scored in the first half, and Mount Carmel fought off several good scoring attempts by the Spartans in the scoreless second half.

Hughesville 2 0 - 2

Mount Carmel 3 0 - 3

H - 9:30

H - 10:45

MC - Danny Fletcher (Nick Troutman), 15:00

MC - Armando Chami (Mike Bonner, Richie Coffman), 22:00

MC - Fletcher (Troutman), 31:00

Shots on goal: Hughesville 20, Mount Carmel 20; Corner Kicks: Hughesville 8, Mount Carmel 4; Keeper/Saves: Hughesville 17, Mount Carmel 18.

Boys soccer Shamokin 2, Central 2

ALMEDIA - Shamokin rallied from a 2-0 deficit to tie Central Columbia in a Heartland Athletic Conference Division II game. Matt Gass scored a goal at the 56:11 mark and Ryan Rompolski tied the game with 1:10 remaining in the game on a penalty kick.

Michael Hunter and James Gaydos scored two goals early in the first half for the Blue Jays.

Jon Deitrick had 14 saves for Shamokin, which was outshot 16-4.

Shamokin (9-5-1, 6-4-1) 0 2 - 2

Central (8-4-2, 7-2-2) 2 0 - 2

CC - Michael Hunter, 11:20

CC - James Vance (Nicholas Gaydos), 15:20

S - Matt Gass, 56:11

S - Ryan Rompolski, penalty kick, 78:50

Shots on goal: Shamokin 4, Central Columbia 16; Corner Kicks: Shamokin 0, Central 10; Keeper/Saves: Shamokin (Jon Deitrick) 14, Central (John Norton) 2.

Benton 2, Southern 1

CATAWISSA R.R. - Brad Hess' second-half goal gave Benton the Heartland Division III win.

Seth Joseph scored for Southern Columbia.

Benton 1 1 - 2

Southern (8-6-1) 1 0 - 1

SC - Seth Joseph (Jeff Hall), 28:59

B - Ben Pasukinis, 33:05

B - Brad Hess, 63:42

Shots on goal: Benton 7, Southern 10; Corner Kicks: Benton 4, Southern 2; Keeper/Saves: Benton (Garrett Watson) 9, Southern (Tyler Behrent) 5.

Halifax 6, Line Mtn. 0

MANDATA - Thomas Morgan scored three goals to lead the Wildcats over the Eagles.

Halifax 5 1 - 6

Line Mtn. (1-14, 1-10) 0 0 - 0

H - Thomas Morgan (Sawyer Spicher), 2:59

H - Morgan (Chris Paul), 4:33

H - Mitch Sacks (Alex McMullen) 19:15

H - Cheaney Seiler, 27:46

H - Ryan Brennen (Hayden Feagley), 35:27

H - Morgan (Nick Calla) 49:18

Shots on goal: Halifax 12, Line Mountain 5; Keeper/Saves: Halifax (Quinton Davis) 5, Line Mountain (Austin Spotts) 6.

Girls soccer Lourdes 3, Millersburg 2

COAL TOWNSHIP - Nikki Komara scored two goals, and Bailey Trell scored one and assisted on another as the Red Raiders downed the Indians on Pinkout Night.

Kortni Koshinskie had 26 saves for the Red Raiders.

Millersburg 1 1 - 2

Lourdes 1 2 - 3

M - Blair Hunter

L - Bailey Trell

L - Nikki Komara

L - Komara (Trell)

M - Kayla Snyder

Shots on goal: Millersburg 28, Lourdes 11; Keeper/Saves: Millersburg (Carly Zeigler) 8, Lourdes (Kortni Koshinskie) 26.

Field hockey Line Mountain 6 Lancaster Country Day 0

LANCASTER - Sarah Lahr scored two goals to lead the Eagles (14-3, 7-2 Tri-Valley League).

Line Mountain 4 2 - 6

Lancaster Country Day 0 0 - 0

LM - Annie Klinger, 18:49 1st

LM - Sarah Lahr (Annie Klinger), 6:51 1st

LM - Olivia Kleman (Klinger), 5:25 1st

LM - Kortnee Schwartz (Allison Wolfe), 2:25 1st

LM - Lahr (Wolfe), 24:27 2nd

LM - Olivia Poltonavage, penalty stroke, 20:38 2nd

Shots on goal: Line Mountain 22, Lancaster Country Day 2; Corner Kicks: Line Mountain 16, Lancaster Country Day 2; Keeper/Saves: Line Mountain 2, Lancaster Country Day 15.

Volleyball Shamokin 3 Millersburg 0

MILLERSBURG - Kelsey Yacko had 13 kills, and Olivia Bonshock had seven kills and six aces to lead Shamokin (10-3) to a 25-18, 25-10, 25-22 sweep of Millersburg.

Stephanie Hile had seven kills and Ashley Huxta had 23 assists for Shamokin.

Taryn Herb totaled three kills, one ace and one block, and Marissa Hines added nine service points and one kill for Millersburg (3-11).

Shamokin won the JV match 2-0.

Mahanoy Area 3 Lourdes 0

MAHANOY CITY - Kellie Linkchorst paced the Golden Bears with four aces, six kills, a block, five digs and 12 service points in a 25-14, 25-8, 25-23 Division II victory over the Red Raiders (3-13, 3-8).

Brooke Kufrovich tallied five kills, one block and five service points, Mychaellah Lucas added an ace, four kills, three digs and three service points and Shaina Leshko registered eight assists and 14 service points for Mahanoy Area (3-12, 3-8).

Lourdes won JV 2-1.