MAHANOY CITY - Shamokin Area swept Mahanoy Area 3-0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-19) in high school volleyball Tuesday to raise its record to 9-3 and clinch a spot in the District 4 playoffs.

Kelsey Yacko led the way for the Indians with 19 kills. Caitlin Pancher had six kills and Ashley Huxta 20 assists for the Indians.

Alyssa Hay had 10 digs for the Golden Bears (2-11) while Mychaellah Lucas had six kills and three digs and Marcella Scheeler had one ace, five kills and three blocks.

Shamokin won the junior varsity match 2-0.

Volleyball Lourdes 3 Schuylkill Haven 0

COAL TOWNSHIP - Ania Rawa had eight kills and nine service points to lead the Red Raiders to a 25-23, 26-24, 25-15 sweep of the Hurricanes. Caity Funk had nine kills and six service points, including five aces. Angelique Pennypacker had nine kills, and Peyton Klembara had five service points including three aces, and four digs. Nicole Purcell had eight service points and six assists.

Schuylkill Haven won the JV game, 2-1.

Boys soccer Shamokin 2 Montoursville 1

COAL TOWNSHIP - Ryan Rompolski scored the game-winning goal on a direct kick with less than three minutes to play and assisted on another as the Indians (9-5, 6-4 Heartland Division II) qualified for a district playoff spot with the win.

Matt Gass also scored for Shamokin.

Montoursville (5-8) 1 0 - 1

Shamokin (9-5, 6-4) 1 1 - 2

S - Matt Gass (Ryan Rompolski) 13:00

M - Devin Mariott, 19:36

S - Rompolski, direct free kick, 77:04

Shots on goal: Montoursville 4, Shamokin 5; Corner Kicks: Montoursville 5, Shamokin 2; Keeper/Saves: Montoursville (Sawyer Bressler) 4, Shamokin (Jon Deitrick) 3.

Tri-Valley 5 Lourdes 0

HEGINS - YanCarlos Mendez scored three goals for the Bulldogs in a shutout victory over the Red Raiders in a Division II game.

Collin Maurer also had a goal on a penalty kick and an assist for Tri-Valley (10-6, 5-4) while Tyler Long had a goal against the Red Raiders (2-12, 1-9).

Lourdes (2-12, 1-8) 0 0 - 0

Tri-Valley (10-6, 5-4) 1 4 - 5

TV - Mendez (unassisted), 1st half

TV - Maurer (penalty kick), 2nd half

TV - Mendez (Maurer), 2nd half

TV - Mendez (Horn), 2nd half

TV - Long (Horn), 2nd half

Shots on goal: Lourdes 3, Tri-Valley 6. Corner kicks: Lourdes 0, Tri-Valley 6. Saves: Lourdes (Holleran) 20, Tri-Valley (Horn) 0, (Weiss) 2, Fetteroff 0).

Southern 1 Sullivan County 0

CATAWISSA R.R. - Jeff Hall's first-half goal was the only goal as the Tigers (8-5-1) downed the Griffins in a Heartland Athletic Conference Division III game and neared a District 4 playoff spot.

Tyler Behrent had four saves in posting the shutout.

Sullivan Co. 0 0 - 0

Southern (8-5-1) 1 0 - 1

SCA - Jeff Hall (Nate Mitchell), 38:13

Shots on goal: Sullivan 4, Southern 5; Corner Kicks: Sullivan 5, Southern 7; Keeper/Saves: Sullivan (Zach Meyers) 4, Southern (Tyler Behrent) 4.

Girls cross country Indians edge Tigers

COAL TOWNSHIP - Shamokin and Southern's dual meet score came down to the wire in a Heartland Conference meet which included Lewisburg, Danville, Hughesville and Midd-West with the Indians beating the Tigers, 25-30.

Samantha Carpenter was Shamokin's top finisher with a time of 23:02, while Sam Romania finished one place behind her for Southern.

Danville 15, Southern 50

Danville 15, Shamokin 50

Shamokin 15, Hughesville 50

Southern Columbia 15, Hughesville 50

Lewisburg 15, Shamokin 49

Lewisburg, Southern Columbia 48

Shamokin 15, Midd-West 50

Southern Columbia 15, Midd-West 50

Shamokin 25, Southern Columbia 30

Top 5 plus top five from each local team

1. Mackenzie Jones (D) 19:58; 2. Hannah Merrifield (H) 20:03; 3. Emily Maney (D) 20:12; 4. Allison Graham (L) 19:38; 5. Hannah Maize (D) 21:02; 18. Samantha Carpenter (S) 23:02; 19. Sam Romania (SC) 23:19; 20. Anne Snyder (SC) 23:22; 23. Kendra Long (S) 23:42; 24. Molly McDevitt (S) 23:48; 26. Emily Eck (SC) 23:57; 27. Christina Troutman (S) 24:11; 30. Lea Richardson (S) 24:30; 33. Alex Cove (SC) 24:42; 36. Racquel Kreisher (SC) 25:10.

Boys cross country SC beats Shamokin

COAL TOWNSHIP - Southern Columbia's Andrew Steely finished second overall in a six-way meet Tuesday to lead Southern to a 3-2 record.

Josh Scheuren was Shamokin's top finisher.

Danville 22, Southern 38

Danville 15, Shamokin 50

Shamokin 15, Hughesville 50

Southern 15, Hughesville 50

Lewisburg 22, Southern 36

Lewisburg 15, Shamokin 48

Shamokin 25, Midd-West 31

Southern 19, Midd-West 42

Southern 19, Shamokin 40

Top 5 plus top five from each local team

1. Sean Walker (L) 16:39; 2. Andrew Steely (SC) 16;47; 3. Tyler Vello (D) 16:55; 4. Joe Malafronte (D) 17:23; 5. Nate Martin (L) 17:34; 7. Collin Dudanowicz (SC) 17:46; 16. Conner Houseknecht (SC) 18:18; 19. Josh Scheuren (S) 18:32; 20. Noah Rachau (S) 18:33; 22. Karl Myhre (SC) 18:52; 26. Dane Wetzel (SC) 19:06; 35. Brett Long (S) 20:14; 47. Alex Zalar (S) 21:37; 50. Zach Koharski (S) 21:40.

Boys soccer From Monday South Williamsport 1 Shamokin 0

SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT - Griffin Molino scored the game's only goal, leading the Mounties to the victory.

Shamokin (8-5) 0 0 - 0

S. Williamsport (8-5) 0 1 - 1

SW - Griffin Molino 71:24

Shots on goal: Shamokin 5, South Williamsport 9; Corner Kicks: Shamokin 3, South Williamsport 10; Keeper/Saves: Shamokin (Jon Deitrick) 8, South Williamsport (Rhian Korzen) 5.