CATAWISSA R.R. - Southern Columbia's Luke Rarig only won one individual event in Tuesday's 111-39 win over Central Columbia, and he finished third in the long jump, in which he is a defending district champion.

But Rarig still had a pretty good day, winning the 110 high hurdles, his favorite event, and running on winning 400 and 1600-meter relay teams as he gets ready for the upcoming postseason meets.

Rarig has qualified for the district meet in seven events but since you're only allowed to compete in four, he and his coaches are mulling over how he can best help himself and his team, since the Tigers are defending team champions.

"What I did today is probably what we're going to do, for now anyway," Rarig said. "We're trying to put a good 4 X 4 relay team. We've had a couple of good times for the open 400."

Rarig has had most of his success this season in the high hurdles, in which he has the season's best time of 15.0 seconds. But the sophomore thinks he can do better in the event.

"I'm kind of upset I haven't broken 15 seconds yet," he said.

He's been a little up and down in the long jump, with a best just under 21 feet but some performances which weren't up to his liking.

"I've had some sore calves from all the running I've been

doing," he said. "But my goal is still to jump 22 feet this year."

That should give him another shot at the state meet in that event, and he thinks he can get there in the high hurdles and on the 1600 relay too.

"I think we have a shot in the 4 x 100, too," he said. "We did 44-something to get to states last year and we're close."

Two of the Tigers' other standouts, Joe Kleman and Andrew Steely, each were double winners and had hands in relay wins. Kleman won the 100 and 200, and ran on both the 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 relays. Steely won the 1600 and 3200 meters, and ran on the winning 4 x 800 relay team.

Other winners for the Tigers, who finished the dual meet season 5-2, were Billy Marzeski (300 hurdles), Connor Swank (800), Adam Feudale (javelin), Trent Donlan (shot put), Cody Olson (triple jump), Cody Pavlick (discus) and Allen Potter (high jump).

Junior Ellen Shepard was the star of Central's razor-thin 76-74 win over the Tigers in the girls meet.

She broke her own stadium records in the 100 (12.4) and 200 (25.7) and anchored the 4 x 100 relay team to a stadium record (50.6). She also anchored the winning 4 x 400 relay team.

Teanna Shutt won three individual events, the 1600 and 3200-meter runs and the pole vault, and ran on the winning 4 x 800 relay team. Southern's other winners were Gabrielle Scherer (300 hurdles), Bailey Bzdak (long jump), Mackenzie Haladay (triple jump) and Kelly Henry (discus).

Southern's girls finished the dual meet season 2-5.

BOYS

Southern 111, Central 39

100 - Joe Kleman, SC, 11.0; Bryce Parry, SC; Dylan Hine, CC; 200 - Kleman, SC, 23.4; Parry, SC; Hine, CC; 400 - Jonah Diltz, CC, 52.8; Dylan Swank, SC; Tony Chiavaroli, SC; 800 - Connor Swank, SC, 2;17.2; J.D. Vance, CC; Zach Diehl, CC; 1,600 - Andrew Steely, SC, 4:53; Jansen Ring, SC; Colin Dudanowicz, SC; 3,200 - Steely, SC, 10:04.2; Dudanowicz, SC; C. Houseknecht, SC; 110 hurdles - Rarig, SC, 15.2; Brad Noll, SC; Billy Marzeski, SC; 300 hurdles - Marzeski, SC, 45.3; Noll, SC; Levi Bartholomew, CC; 400 relay - Southern (Parry, Feudale, Rarig, Kleman) 44.2; 1,600 relay - Southern (Steely, Rarig, Parry, Kleman) 3;36.6; 3,200 relay - Southern (Swank, Ring, Chiavaroli, Steely), 9:08.0; High jump - Eric Peter, CC, 5-10; Garrett Sanders, CC; Cody Olson, SC; Long jump - Sanders, CC, 19-5; Luke Richart, CC; Rarig, SC; Triple jump - Olson, SC, 37-4; Alex Geft, CC; C. Shrekengast, CC; Shot put - Trent Donlan, SC, 47-2½;' Cody Pavlick, SC; Frankie Tewell, CC; Discus - Pavlick, SC, 148-6½; Donlan, SC; Josh Dendler, CC; Javelin - Adam Feudale, SC, 148-4; Richart, CC; Pole vault - Allen Potter, SC, 11-6; Carl Meyer, SC; Mitch Liddick, CC.

GIRLS

Central 76, Southern 74

100 - Ellen Shepard, CC, 12.4 (stadium record), Bailey Bzdak, SC; Graycie Juckes, CC; 200 - Shepard, CC, 25.7 (stadium record); Colleen Kitchen, CC; Lauren Moss, CC; 400 - Juckes, CC, 1:01.7; Gabriella Delbo, SC; Brianna Kramer, CC; 800 - Katie Madden, CC, 2:35.7; Delbo, SC; Bailey Carl, SC; 1,600 - Teanna Shutt, 5:36.6; Willow Perkins, CC; Sam Romania, SC; 3,200 - Shutt, SC, 12:38.9; Romania, SC; Maddie Murtin, CC; 100 hurdles - B. Gemberling, CC, 16.9; Gabriella Scherer, SC; S. Musselman, CC; 300 hurdles - Scherer, CC, 52.1; Kendra Jones, SC; Madeline Padner, CC; 400 relay - Central (Kitchen, Juckes, Moss, Shepard) 50.6 (stadium record); 1,600 relay - Central (Kramer, Juckes, Madden, Shepard); 3,200 relay - Southern (Carl, Eck, Shutt, Delbo) 11:27.2; High jump - Lindsey Carl, CC, 4-11; Olivia Potter, SC; Jillian Oley, SC; Long jump - Bzdak, SC, 15-5; Taylor Knorr, CC; Aly Stavinski, SC; Triple jump - Mackenzie Haladay, SC, 32-7; Stavinski, SC; Maddie Padner, CC; Shot put - Taylor Knorr, CC, 28-6; J. Abraczinskas, CC; Megan Readler, CC; Discus - Kelly Henry, SC, 90-8; Carl, SC; Karissa Flick, CC; Javelin - C. Llaudfelter, CC, 110-3½; Miranda Long, SC; Vanessa Thomas, SC; Pole vault - Shutt, SC, 9-0; Adriann Townsend, SC; Brianna Kramer, CC.