COAL TOWNSHIP - Kenny Pawelizyk led Lourdes in scoring with nine points but the Red Raiders scored just eight second-half points in a 53-25 Schuylkill League loss to Minersville.

Freshman Larry Czeponis scored four points for the Red Raiders but grabbed eight rebounds and had three blocks.

MINERSVILLE (53) - McBreen 3 0-2 6, Stephen 1 2-4 4, Bethea 4 1-2 9, Hashin 3 0-0 8, Fritz 1 0-0 3, Ellinger 3 3-6 9, Tobin 5 4-6 14. Totals 20 10-20 53.

LOURDES (25) - Holleran 0 0-0 0, Bucanelli 0 0-0 0, Gilger 2 2-3 6, Pawelizyk 3 0-0 9, Fobia 2 2-2 6, Padula 0 0-0 0, O'Brian 0 0-0 0, Feese 0 0-0 0, Ahrensfield 0 0-0 0, Czeponis 2 0-0 4. Totals 9 4-5 25.

3-point FGs: Hashin, Fritz, Pawelizyk

JV score: Minersville 50-21

Shamokin 52 Selinsgrove 40

SELINSGROVE - Ryan Sebasovich scored 10 of his game-high 19 points in the first quarter to lead Shamokin to its second Heartland Conference Division I victory of the season.

Austin Stine added 10 points and nine boards for the Indians.

SHAMOKIN (52) - Donahue 0 0-0 0, Sebasovich 5 8-9 19, Reiprich 3 0-00 6, Weaver 3 0-0 6, Delbaugh 1 0-0 2, Petraskie 0 0-0 0, Taylor 2 0-1 4, Stine 3 2-4 10, Moyer 1 0-0 2, Campbell 0 0-0 0, Pappas 1 1-2 3, Fegley 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 11-16 52.

SELINSGROVE (40) - Ryan 2 3-3 7, Fadale 4 6-7 16, Reiland 0 1-2 1, Kuhns 0 0-0 0, Sears 0 0-0 0, Rapp 0 2-2 2, Lamont 3 0-3 8, Kirchner 0 0-0 0, Sickle 1 0-1 2, Zhang 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 12-18 40.

3-point FGs: Sebasovich, Stine 2, Fadale 2, Lamont 2.

Upper Dauphin 68 Line Mountain 46

ELIZABETHVILLE - Kellen Masser scored 11 points to lead Line Mountain in a Tri-Valley League loss to Upper Dauphin.

Elijah Zablosky added seven points and nine rebounds.

LINE MOUNTAIN (46) - Ingram 3 0-0 6, J. Michael 3 0-0 7, B. Michael 2 0-0 6, Masser 3 3-4 11, mace 0 1-2 1, Zablosky 1 5-10 7, Barthalomew 3 0-0 6, Kaleta 1 0-0 2, Sprenkle 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-16 46.

UPPER DAUPHIN (68) - Gessner 1 2-2 4, M. Miller 2 4-4 10, Uhler 1 0-0 2, Calnon 1 0-0 2, T. Miller 1 0-0 2, Wise 2 0-0 4, B. Paul 1 0-0 2, Reed 0 0-2 0, Ney 5 2-2 14, Trently 1 0-0 3, Carl 5 1-2 5, Nestor 1 4-8 6, B. Paul 1 0-0 2, Wiest 0 2-2 2. Totals 22 15-22 68.

3-point FGs: J. Michael, M. Miller 2, Ney 2

JV score: Upper Dauphin 64-31

Mount Carmel 59 Montoursville 50 MOUNT CARMEL - Zach Tocyloski sank five 3-pointers and led Mount Carmel with 21 points in a HAC-II win over Montoursville.

Ben Scicchitano and Christian Kelley eached scored in double digits with 15 and 10, respectively.

MONTOURSVILLE (50) - Miller 1 0-0 3, Bair 0 0-0 0, Persun 3 2-2 10, Freeman 5 0-0 13, Entz 4 0-0 8, Moran 5 2-6 12, McMahon 1 1-2 3, Bushyeager 0 1-2 1, Christ 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-12 50.

MOUNT CARMEL (59) - Lynott 2 1-3 5, Tocyloski 7 2-2 21, Sullins 0 0-0 , Scicchitano 5 2-4 15, Wasilewski 2 2-4 6, Kelley 5 0-1 10, Dormer 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 7-14 59.

3-point FGs: Miller, Persun 2, Freeman 3, Tocyloski 5, Scicchitano 3.

Girls Basketball Southern Columbia 40 Hughesville 26

HUGHESVILLE - In a defensive struggle, Southern Columbia held Hughesville without a player in double digits scoring, while the Tigers hit 14 of 22 foul shots to beat the Spartans.

Jillian Oley and Reba Lyash led Southern in scoring with 10 and nine points, respectively.

SOUTHERN COLUMBIA (40) - Clark 1 2-4 4, Podpura 0 0-0 0, Lyash 3 1-2 9, Daubert 1 2-4 4, Shutt 3 0-0 7, Vought 1 0-0 2, Oley 1 7-10 10, Pantalone 0 2-2 2, Levan 0 0-0 0, Chaundy 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 14-22 40.

HUGHESVILLE (26) - Dudeck 0 2-2 2, Budman 1 0-1 2, Avery 0 1-2 1, Robenolt 1 0-0 2, Bonbeck 1 0-0 2, Shaner 2 0-2 4, Russell 3 2-5 8, Peterman 0 1-2 1, Rogers 2 0-0 4. Totals 10 6-14 26.

3-point FGs: Lyash 2, Shutt, Oley.

JV score: Southern Columbia 34-33, high scorer: Oley 17

Boys Swimming Bloomsburg 129 Shamokin 46

COAL TOWNSHIP - Josh Scheuren continued his domination in the long-distance freestyle events with wins in the 200- and 500-yard freestyle for Shamokin in the Indians' loss to Bloomsburg.

Jon Koons won the diving portion of the meet for Shamokin.

200 medley relay - 1. Bloomsburg (Ryan, Crawford, Chamberlain, Orzolek) 1:44.98; 200 IM - 1. Crawford (B) 2:06.03, 2. Hintz (B), 3. Chamberlain (B); 200 freestyle - 1. Scheuren (S) 1:59.91, 2. Warren (B), 3. Ryan (B); 50 freestyle - 1. Orzolek (B) 23.11, 2. Haight (S), 3. Feudale (S); Diving - 1. Koons (S) 184.00, 2. Nixon (B), 3. Young (B); 100 butterfly - 1. Hintz (B) 59.26, 2. I. Chamberlain (B), 3. J. Chamberlain (B); 100 freestyle - 1. 1. Orzolek (B) 50.97, 2. Haight (S), 3. Knapp (B); 200 freestyle relay - 1. Bloomsburg (Orzolek, Chamberlain, Warren, Crawford) 1:37.38; 500 freestyle - 1. Scheuren (S) 5:33.47, 2. Warren (B), 3. Crawford (B); 100 backstroke - 1. Ryan (B) 1:03.12, 2. Chamberlain (B), 3. Feudale (S); 100 breaststroke - 1. Crawford (B) 1:01.56, 2. Crawford (B), 3. Colangelo (S); 400 freestyle relay - 1. Bloomsburg (Hintz, Chamberlain, Ryan, Warren) 3:54.33.

Girls Swimming Bloomsburg 112 Shamokin 59

COAL TOWNSHIP - Noelle Erickson was the only winner for Shamokin with a victory in the 500-yard freestyle event in a loss to Bloomsburg.

200 medley relay - 1. Bloomsburg (Yocum, Neff, Knorr, Treadway) 2:04.89; 200 IM - 1. Knorr (B) 2:33.41, 2. Erickson (S), 3. Neff (B); 200 freestyle - 1. Koschoff-Rapkin (B) 2:27.13, 2. Fellin (S), 3. Hintz (B); 50 freestyle - 1. Treadway (B) 27.28, 2. Madrak (S), 3. Hile (S); Diving - 1. Laubach (B) 164.30, 2. Radel (B), 3. Faust (S); 100 butterfly - 1. Howell (B) 1:16.12, 2. Yocum (B); 100 freestyle - 1. Treadway (B) 58.32, 2. Madrak (S), 3. Greene (B); 200 freestyle relay - 1. Bloomsburg (Knorr, Neff, Koschoff-Rapkin, Treadway) 1:53.47; 500 freestyle - 1. Erickson (S) 5:54.02, 2. Koschoff-Rapkin (B), 3. Fellin (S); 100 backstroke - 1. Knorr (B) 1:09.19, 2. Hile (S), 3. Pope (S); 100 breaststroke - 1. Neff (B) 1:19.63, 2. Hogue (B), 3. Fellin (S); 400 freestyle relay - 1. Bloomsburg (Koschoff-Rapkin, Hintz, Greene, Howell) 4:42.17