COAL TOWNSHIP - Fourteen different players scored as the Red Raiders finished the regular season even at .500 (11-11) and qualified for a District 4 playoff berth with a 72-28 boys basketball win over Gillingham Charter School on Monday.

Larry Czeponis had 11 points, and Luke Holleran and Jordan Fobia had nine points each. Mike Gilger had eight assists and six steals.

GILLINGHAM CHARTER (28) - Kauffman 3 0-0 8, Breadhorst 1 0-0 3, Thompson, 4 1-2 9, Woodrich 2 0-0 5, Murray 1 0-0 3. Totals 11 1-2 28.

LOURDES (72) - Nguyen 2 0-0 5, L. Holleran 4 1-2 9, Bucanelli 2 1-2 5, Gilger 1 0-0 3, A. Holleran 0 1-2 1, Maneval 3 0-0 7, Pawelczyk 3 1-3 8, Fobia 3 1-2 9, Padula 1 0-0 3, O'Brian 1 0-0 2, Zarkowski 1 0-0 2, Feese 2 1-2 5, Ahrensfield 0 0-0 0, Czeponis 5 1-2 11, Henninger 10-0 2. Totals 29 7-15 72.

3-point FGs: Gillingham (5) - Kauffman 2, Breadhart, Woodrich, Murray; Lourdes (7) - Nguyen, Gilger, Maneval, Pawelczyk, Fobia 2, Padula.

Southern Columbia 70 South Williamsport 66

CATAWISSA RR - Southern Columbia clinched a playoff berth in head coach Joey Britto's first season thanks to a 28-point game from Mike Klebon and a career-high 14 points from Ken Fegley, who made three 3-pointers.

Walker Palacz added 10 points for the Tigers (11-9).

SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT (66) - S. McCormick 0 0-0 0, Thomas 4 0-2 9, Hengler 7 4-6 19, C. McCormick 0 0-0 0, English 1 2-2 4, Rummings 8 0-0 18, Jones 4 0-0 8, Nelson 2 2-2 6, Shonewolf 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 8-12 66.

SOUTHERN COLUMBIA (70) - Ciocco 1 0-0 2, Palacz 2 5-6 10, Olson 1 0-2 3, Klebon 10 6-13 28, Mostik 3 1-5 7, Fegley 5 1-1 14, Michaels 3 0-0 6, Gennaria 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 12-27 70.

3-point FGs: Hengler, Thomas, Rummings 2, Palacz, Olson, Klebon 2, Fegley 3.

Loyalsock 75 Mount Carmel 43

LOYALSOCK TOWNSHIP - Omar Little scored 15 points and Ben Sosa 14 as the Lancers downed the Red Tornadoes (8-11), who need to win their remaining three games in order to reach the district playoffs.

Christian Kelley paced Mount Carmel with nine points.

MOUNT CARMEL (43) - Lynott 2 0-0 5, Tocyloski 3 0-0 7, Sullins 3 0-0 7, Bettleyon 1 0-0 3, Scicchitano 4 0-0 8, Wasilewski 0 1-2 1, Amarose 0 1-2 1, Kelley 4 1-3 9, Bielski 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 3-7 43.

LOYALSOCK (75) - Datres 2 1-1 6, Little 6 1-1 15, Pastore 3 0-1 8, Baggett 4 0-0 9, LaPointe 2 0-1 4, Sosa 5 4-6 14, Gibson 1 0-1 2, Loeb 1 0-1 2, Young 2 2-2 7, Glavin 0 0-4 0, Williams 4 0-0 8. Totals 30 8-18 75.

3-point FGs: Mount Carmel (4) - Lynott, Tocyloski, Sullins, Bettleyon; Loyalsock (7) - Datres, Little 2, Pastore 2, Baggett, Young.

JV score: Loyalsock 63, Mount Carmel 50 (Colin Bettleyon 9).

East Juniata 92 Line Mountain 67

COCOLAMUS - Nick Lorenz had 31 points, David Brantley 21 and Bailey Coder 20 as unbeaten East Juniata (19-0, 15-0 Tri-Valley) downed the Eagles (2-18, 2-13).

Elijah Zablosky had 20 points and 12 rebounds for the Eagles. Kellan Masser had 18 points and Brady Michael 10.

LINE MTN. (67) - Ingram 2 0-0 4, Michael 3 3-4 10, Masser 6 3-6 18, Mace 2 0-0 6, Zablosky 8 4-7 20, Bartholomew 3 2-3 9, Kaleta 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 12-20 67.

EAST JUNIATA (92) - Sankey 1 0-0 3, Lorenz 10 9-11 31, Pannebaker 3 0-0 9, Brantley 8 1-2 21, B. Coder 9 2-5 20, Maguire 3 0-0 6, G. Coder 1 0-1 2, Erhard 0 0-0 0, Shirk 0 0-0 0, Hambright 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 12-19 92.

3-point FGs: Line Mountain (7) - Michael, Masser 3, Mace 2, Bartholomew; East Juniata (9) - Pannebaker 3, Brantley 3, Lorenz 2, Sankey.

JV score: East Juniata 64 (Kline-Gifford) 19, Line Mountain (Ingram) 11.

Girls basketball Mount Carmel 46 Hughesville 21

HUGHESVILLE - Mount Carmel wrapped up the regular season with a Heartland Conference Division II championship clinching victory over Hughesville.

Maura Fiamoncini led the Red Tornadoes with 12 points.

MOUNT CARMEL (46) - Bolick 4 0-3 8, Hornung 3 0-0 6, Varano 4 1-2 9, Stellar 1 0-0 3, Lutz 2 0-0 4, Parker 1 0-0 2, Fiamoncini 3 3-4 12, Hood 0 0-2 0, Gibson 1 0-0 2, Winhofer 0 0-0 0, Jurasich 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 4-11 46.

HUGHESVILLE (21) - Dudek 0 0-0 0, Budman 0 3-4 3, Tripoli 0 1-2 1, Avery 2 0-1 4, Shaner 0 2-2 2, Russell 2 0-0 4, Croucher 1 0-0 3, Rogers 2 0-2 4, Robenolt 0 0-0 0, Braunbeck 0 0-0 0, Stackhouse 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 6-11 21.

3-point FGs: Mount Carmel (4) - Stellar, Fiamoncini 3; Hughesville (1) - Croker.

JV score: Mount Carmel 43-21.

Girls Swimming Blue Mountain 120 Shamokin 60

COAL TOWNSHIP - Maddie Bartush (200 free, 100 backstroke), and Rachel Juritsch (50, 100 frees) were double winners for the Eagles.

Noelle Erickson won the 200 IM and 500 freestyle, and Samantha Carpenter won the 100 breaststroke for the Indians.

200 medley relay - 1. Blue Mountain (Jacobson, Donohue, Bartush, Juritsch) 2:03.40; 2. Shamokin, 3. Blue Mountain; 200 IM - 1. Noelle Erickson, S, 2:35.07; 2. Carleigh Bogotuik, BM, Courtney Dukman, BM; 200 freestyle - 1. Maddie Bartush, BM, 2:14.67; 2. Tara Laubenstine, BM; 3. Michelle Fellin, S; 50 freestyle - 1. Rachel Juritsch, BM, 28.03; 2. Jordan Gormley, BM; 3. Evelyn Madrak, S; Diving - 1. Emma Barrett, BM, 160.65; 2. Katie Faust, S; 3. Madrak, S; 100 butterfly - 1. Rebecca Donohue, BM, 1;14.54; 2. Karissa Elser, BM; 3. Gabrielle Krause, BM; 100 freestyle - 1. Juritsch, BM, 1:02.15; 2. Gormley, BM; 3. Stef Hile, S; 200 freestyle relay - 1. Blue Mountain (Bogotuik, Donohue, Juritsch, Bartush) 1:54.50; 2. Shamokin; 3. Blue Mountain; 500 freestyle - 1. Erickson, S, 5:49.01; 2. JoJo Jacobson, BM; 3. Madelyn Krause, BM; 100 backstroke - 1. Bartush, BM, 1:06.93; 2. Serena Reidler, BM; 3. Dukman, BM; 100 breaststroke - 1. Samantha Carpenter, S, 1;12.98; 2. Erica Donohue, BM; 3. Rachel Coller, BM; 400 freestyle relay - 1. Blue Mountain (Bogotuik, Gormley, Donohue, Jacobson) 4:30.22; 2. Shamokin; 3. Blue Mountain.

Boys swimming Blue Mountain 125 Shamokin 42

COAL TOWNSHIP - Josh Scheuren won the 200 and 500 freestyles, and Jon Koons diving for the Indians.

200 medley relay - 1. Blue Mountain (Boran, Marino, Johnson, McLaughlin) 1:54.15; 2. Blue Mountain; 200 IM - 1. Mark Boran, BM, 2:14.34; 2. Derek Mosteller, BM; 3. Tannery Willey, BM;; 200 freestyle - 1. Josh Scheuren, S, 2:01.37; 2. Jordan Hughes, BM; 3. Jesse Kintzel, BM; 50 freestyle - 1. Stephen Johnson, BM, 24.79; 2. Joey McLaughlin, BM; 3. Nick Yackenchick, BM; Diving - 1. Jon Koons, S, 178.40; 2. Lyle Luckenbill, BM; 3. Joshua Sham, BM; 100 butterfly - 1. Nathaniel Marino, BM, 59.60; 2. Kiefer Luckenbill, BM; 3. Derick Mosteller, BM; 100 freestyle - 1. Mark Boran, BM, 54.53; 2. Yackenchick, BM; 3. K.C. Long, S; 200 freestyle relay - 1. Blue Mountain (Johnson, McLaughlin, Boran, Marino) 1:39.10; 2. Shamokin; 3. Blue Mountain; 500 freestyle - 1. Scheuren, S, 5:22.14; 2. Jacob Wessner, BM; K. Luckenbill, BM; 100 backstroke - 1. Stephen Johnson, BM, 1:12.53; 2. Wessner, BM; 3. Jordan Hughes, BM; 100 breaststroke - 1. Marino, BM, 1:05.07; 2. Tanner Willey, BM; 3. Dexter Haight, S; 400 freestyle relay - 1. Shamokin (Long, Haight, Yuhas, Scheuren), 4:10.16; 2. Blue Mountain; 3. Blue Mountain.