MANDATA - Ian Buffington scored 23 points and Austin Weaver 20 to lead Upper Dauphin to a 75-56 boys basketball win over Line Mountain Thursday, ending the Eagles' eight-game winning streak. Matt Miller and Mac Ney each had 10 points for the Trojans (16-6).

Cole Rickert paced Line Mountain (13-8) with 18 points.

The Eagles host Greenwood Saturday at 12:30 p.m. in their regular season finale.

UPPER DAUPHIN (75) - Shomper 2 0-0 6, Miller 4 0-0 10, A. A. Weaver 10 0-0 20, Be. Paul 0 0-0 0, Bo. Paul 0 0 -0 0, Bouchard 1 0-0 2, Buffington 10 3-4 23, Ney 4 0-0 10, Carl 1 0-0 2, A.M. Weaver 1 0-0 2. Totals 33 3-4 75.

LINE MOUNTAIN (56) - Mojica 0 0-0 0, Breinich 3 0-0 7, Weiler 2 0-0 4, Masser 1 1-2 3, Rickert 4 10-12 18, Levan 0 0-0 0, Zablosky 0 0-0 0, Michael 3 1-1 8, Hunsberger 4 0-0 9, Morris 3 1-2 7. Totals 20 13-17 56.

3-point FGs: Upper Dauphin (6) - Shomper 2, Miller 2, Ney 2; Line Mountain (3) - Breinich, Michael, Hunsberger.

Girls basketball Mount Carmel 70 Minersville 65

MOUNT CARMEL - Playing their fifth game in six nights, the Red Tornadoes bounced back nicely from their Heartland Conference playoff loss to Danville with a non-conference win over the Miners, rallying in the fourth quarter to finish the regular season with a 19-4 record.

Christina Perles scored 25 points for the Red Tornadoes. Ali Varano added 19 and Ana Raybuck 13.

Sarah Walsavage paced Miners-

ville with 22 points and Reighley Melochick had 20.

Mount Carmel will now await the upcoming district AA tournament.

MINERSVILLE (65) - Melochick 7 4-4 20, Sterner 0 2-3 2, Whitecavage 5 0-2 11, Ryan 1 0-0 2, Walsavage 10 2-8 22, Leshko 3 2-3 8. Totals 26 10-20 65.

MOUNT CARMEL (70) - Bolick 0 2-2 2, Hornung 1 2-2 4, Varano 8 3-9 19, Perles 6 13-18 25, Stellar 3 1-1 7, Raybuck 4 3-4 13, Parker 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 24-36 70.

3-point FGs: Minersville 3 (Melochick 2, Whitecavage); Mount Carmel (2) - Raybuck 2.

JV: Minersville 42, Mount Carmel 39

From Wednesday Wrestling Benton 54 Mount Carmel 24

MOUNT CARMEL - Tom Stief (145) had a pin as the Red Torndaoes (4-13) completed their dual meet season with a loss to Benton.

195 - Luke Bogart, B, forfeit (0-6); 220 - Marcus Welliver, B, pinned Cristen Howerter, 1:54 (0-12); 285 - Seth Stablewski, MC, forfeit (6-12); 106 - Shane Gudonis, MC, forfeit (12-12); 113 - Double forfeit; 120 - Matt Welliver, B, pinned Brian Beaver, 1:03 (12-18); 126 - Mitchell Fletcher, MC, forfeit (18-18); 132 - Joseph Smith, B, pinned Cody Little, :56 (18-24); 138 - Zain Retherford, B, pinned Blake Panko, 2:38 (18-30); 145 - Tom Stief, MC, pinned Nicholas Correll, 1:36 (24-30); 152 - Colt Cotten, B, pinned Zeke Zsido, 1:10 (24-36); 160 - Dominic Vitale, B. pinned Tyler Wariki, 2:34 (24-42); 170 - Jeric Kasunic, B, pinned Daniel Fletcher, 1:25 (24-48); 182 - Logan Womelsdorf, B, pinned Allen Yancoskie, 3:39.