MANDATA - Coltin Hunsberger scored a team-high 13 points and Line Mountain moved within one victory of qualifying for the District 4 playoffs with a 60-39 Tri-Valley League boys basketball victory over Juniata on Tuesday.

Cole Rickert followed with 11 points, and Dillan Michael added 10 for the Eagles (10-7, 8-3 TVL), who need one victory in their final five games to earn the postseason berth.

JUNIATA (39) - Sneath 2 2-4 7, Mummah 1 0-0 2, Graybill 7 0-0 16, Bowsman 1 0-0 2, Mingle 1 0-0 2, Aurand 1 0-0 2, Knepp 3 0-0 6, Boyer 0 2-2 2. Totals 16 4-6 39.

LINE MOUNTAIN (60) - Breinich 2 1-4 5, Rickert 5 1-2 11, Morris 4 0-0 9, Hunsberger 5 1-2 13, Weiler 1 1-2 3, Michael 5 0-0 10, Levan 1 0-0 3, Mojica 3 0-0 6. Totals 26 4-10 60.

3-point FGs: Hunsberger 2, Morris, Levan, Graybill 2, Sneath.

Southern 46, Milton 34

CATAWISSA R.R. - Matt Klock scored 16 points and Mike Klebon 14 points as Southern (6-8) in contention for a district playoff berth with the win.

Chad Diggan scored 15 points for the Black Panthers.

MILTON (34) - Fetterman 0 0-0 0, Baker 2 0-0 5, Kling 0 1-2 1, Jacobs 2 1-2 6, Rogers 1 2-4 4, Heidel 0 0-0 0, Diggan 6 1-2 15, Krall 1 1-4 3. Totals 12 6-14 34.

SOUTHERN (46) - Rarig 1 2-3 4, Young 0 0-0 0, Parry 2 4-8 8, Klock 7 2-4 16, Palacz 0 0-0 0, Olson 1 0-0 2, Klebon 5 4-6 14, Mostik 0 0-0 0, Kleman 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 12-21 46.

3-point FGs: Milton (4) - Baker, Jacobs, Diggan 2; Southern - None.

North Schuylkill 68 Jim Thorpe 45

FOUNTAIN SPRINGS - Pat Walsh scored 20 points, Billy Stokes 12 and Jake Damiter 10 as the Spartans downed the Olympians in a Schuylkill League Division I game.

NORTH SCHUYLKILL (68) - Hughes 3 0-0 6, Ennis 0 2-2 2, Murry 0 0-0 0, West 0 0-0 0, Marlow 0 0-0 0, Meyer 2 4-4 8, Manbeck 1 0-0 2, Howard 1 0-0 2, Damiter 2 6-6 10, Grigas 1 2-4 4, Stokes 5 2-3 12, Walsh 7 5-5 20. Totals 22 20-25 68.

JIM THORPE (45) - Harleston 0 0-0 0, Lindsey 3 0-2 6, M. Principe 0 0-0 0, Green 4 2-2 10, Smith 1 0-0 2, S. Principe 2 0-0 4, McElmoyle 0 0-0 0, Michicce 2 0-0 4, Brown 3 1-3 7, Everitt 5 2-3 12. Totals 20 5-10 45

JV: North Schuylkill 57, Jim Thorpe 33.

Girls Basketball Minersville 55 Lourdes 35

MINERSVILLE - Reighly Melochick, Sarah Walasavage and Shaina Whitecavage combined for all the points in a 23-5, third-quarter run that propelled the Miners past the Red Raiders in a Division II game.

Walasavage led all scorers with 20 points and Melochick finished with 18 points for Minersville, which expanded a 22-19 halftime lead to 45-24. Whitecavage drained three 3-pointers and tallied 13 points.

Rachel Schultz paced Lourdes with 10 points.

LOURDES (35) - Long 1 0-0 2, Trell 2 0-0 4, N. Komara 3 1-2 7, Schultz 4 2-2 10, Getchey 1 4-5 6, Funk 1 0-0 2, Pennypacker 1 0-0 2, Koshinskie 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 7-9 35.

MINERSVILLE (55) - Melochick 7 3-4 18, Sterner 0 0-0 0, Whitecavage 5 0-1 13, Ryan 1 0-2 2, Smulley 0 0-0 0, Walasavage 6 8-12 20, Leshko 1 0-0 2, Schwalm 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 11-19 55.

3-point FGs: Melochick, Whitecavage 3

JV score: Minersville 53-16

Shamokin 45 MIfflinburg 36

MIFFLINBURG - Olivia Bonshock scored 16 points as Shamokin topped Mifflinburg in Heartland Conference Division I action.

Shaylee Pesarchick added 11 for the Indians, who improved to 9-7 overall.

SHAMOKIN (45) - Schiccatano 0 2-2 2, Forbes 2 0-0 4, Pancher 1 0-0 3, Bonshock 7 2-3 16, Yacko 3 3-7 9, Pesarchick 4 2-4 11. Totals 17 9-16 45.

MIFFLINBURG (36) - Stauffer 4 2-6 10, Alexander 2 0-0 5, Beck 0 0-0 0, Weeder 0 2-2 2, Hess 0 0-0 0, Kline 4 2-2 11, Johnson 1 0-0 2, McArdle-Coe 2 2-3 6. Totals 13 8-13 36.

3-point FGs: Pancher, Pesarchick, Alexander, Kline.