WILLIAMSPORT - Unbeaten sophomore Kent Lane of Southern Columbia is the lone local wrestler to earn a top seed for the PIAA Class AA Northeast Regional Tournament slated for Friday and Saturday at Williamsport High School.

Lane (34-0) will meet the No. 8 seed, Andrew Gipe of South Williamsport, in the quarterfinals when action begins Friday.

The top three finishers in each weight class advance to the PIAA State Championships next week in Hershey.

The regional tournament opens Friday with the quarterfinal round at 6 p.m.

Saturday, wrestling begins at 9:30 a.m. with the championship semifinals and consolation quarterfinals followed by the consolation semifinals.

Following a break, the Parade of Champions will be held at 4:30 p.m., followed immediately by the championship finals and consolation finals.

Quarterfinal matchups are as follows:

106: Zack LeBarron, 32-0, Warrior Run, vs. 8. Corey Stauffer, 36-3, Midd-West; 5. Cameron Newman, 31-7, Line Mountain, vs. 4. Zack Meckes, 17-7, Hanover; 3. Angelo Barberio, 33-7, Muncy, vs. 6. Ronald Mrsich, 19-19, Western Wayne; 7. Brian Friery, 29-9, Lewisburg, vs. 2. Patrick Heck, 16-12, Wyoming Area.

113: 1. AJ Luton, 26-5, GAR, vs. 8. Brett Shepard, 28-8, Southern Columbia; 5. Brad Glazenski, 22-14, Hanover, vs. 4. Taylor Johnson, 33-4, Central Columbia; 3. John Tomasura, 27-6, Lake Lehman, vs. 6. Ethan Calkins, 30-5, Troy; 7. Cooper Wagner, 21-11, Mifflinburg, vs. 2. Eric Hunt, 32-4, Warrior Run.

120: 1. Matt Welliver, 32-8, Benton, vs. 8. Kobe Galentine, 26-8, Montgomery; 5. Collin Edsaell, 30-4, Wyalusing, vs. 4. Zeb MacMillan, 17-6, Lake Lehman; 3. Lewis Williams, 32-11, Central Columbia, vs. 6. Dalton Hogle, 16-8, Blue Ridge; 7. Zach Fry, 28-12, Hughesville, vs. 2. Carm Mauriello, 21-9, Wyoming Area.

126: 1. Kent Lane, 34-0, Southern Columbia, vs. 8. Andrew Gipe, 29-7, South Williamsport; 5. Keith Batkowski, 31-7, Montoursville, vs. 4. Kashif Alston, 27-10, Meyers; 3. Logan Everett, 33-1, Williamson, vs. 6. Troy Maby, 19-7, Blue Ridge; 7. Tanner Ebright, 27-12, Midd-West, vs. 2. Andrew Schultz, 23-2, Wyoming Area.

132: 1. Cole Walter, 32-3, Mifflinburg, vs. 8. Nate Jones, 32-7, South Williamsport; 5. Trevor McWhorter, 32-4, Williamson, vs. 4. Zach Edwards, 25-6, Blue Ridge; 3. Jesse Shannon, 34-4, Central Columbia, vs. 6. Charlie Johnson, 11-3, Wyoming Area; 7. Zack Bennett, 22-13, Milton, vs. 2. Austin Harry, 34-0, Lake Lehman.

138: 1. Zain Retherford, 40-0, Benton, vs. 8. Blake Panko, 28-9, Mount Carmel; 5. Demetri Probst, 25-3, Bucktail, vs. 4. Morgan Fuller, 32-8, Western Wayne; 3. Seth Lansberry, 33-3, Line Mountain, vs. 6. William Lee, 17-14, Lackawanna Trail; 7. Sam Miller, 26-7, Bloomsburg, vs. 2. Nick Heck, 29-1, Wyoming Area.

145: 1. Colt Cotten, 37-5, Benton, vs. 8. Garrett Hoffman, 29-8, Montoursville; 5. Aaron Johnson, 37-6, Central Columbia, vs. 4. Josh Winters, 22-14, Lake Lehman; 3. Billy Barnes, 33-1, Williamson, vs. 6. Victor Rosa, 20-6, Lackawanna Trail; 7. Zach Heeter, 35-4, Midd-West, vs. 2. Manny Mirailh, 25-4, Western Wayne.

152: 1. Ryan Preisch, 26-4, Milton, vs. 8. Dayton Wickwire, 19-10, Towanda; 5. Kyle Barnes, 32-3, Hughesville, vs. 4. Robert Wright, 28-11, Lake Lehman; 3. Blake Marks, 32-4, Southern Columbia, vs. 6. Maurice Wood, 21-10, Nanticoke; 7. Nick Stephani, 31-3, Troy, vs. 2. Beau Fuller, 27-15, Western Wayne.

160: 1. Ty Walter, 29-3, Mifflinburg, vs. 8. Max Reed, 32-7, Lewisburg; 5. Isaiah Bobotas, 29-2, Montgomery, vs. 4. Lucas Karnick, 29-10, Western Wayne; 3. Jeric Kasunic, 30-7, Benton, vs. Jamaar Taylor, 27-10, GAR; 7. Kyle Post, 28-4, Sayre, vs. TJ Cistrunk, 29-6, Meyers.

170: 1. Derek Dragon, 31-6, Lake Lehman, vs. 8. Brandon Lontz, 19-5, Benton; 5. Nick O'Brien,

7-3, Wyoming Area, vs. 4. Ben Minnich, 30-5, North Penn; 3. Brandon Hadden, 24-9, Western Wayne, vs. 6. RC Hunter, 29-6; 7. Justin Knee, 30-7, South Williamsport, vs. 2. Alex Lieberman, 31-5, Midd-West.

182: 1. Troy Hembury, 36-1, Muncy, vs. Justin Griffith, 26-13, Wylausing; 5. Garrett Wesneski, 29-1, Canton, vs. 4. Isaiah Ofalt, 25-9, Elk Lake; 3. Garrett Moser, 25-7, Warrior Run, vs. Tom Bogorowski, 8-11, Hanover; 7. Logan Womelsdorf, 24-14, Benton, vs. 2. Brady Butler, 30-8, Lake Lehman.

195: 1. Ryan Solomon, 33-0, Milton, vs. 8. Connor Route, 29-6, Canton; 5. Tyler Jenkins, 21-11, South Williamsport, vs. 4. Phil Hettes, 15-9, Lake Lehman; 3. Chad Daugherty, 28-2, Wellsboro, vs. 6. Mike Weircinski, 26-9, Scranton Prep; 7. Skylar Ebnar, 32-8, Muncy, vs. 2. Connor Rosensweet, 30-8, Western Wayne.

220: 1. Brandon Smith, 30-1, Lewisburg, vs. 8. Connor Bassett, 23-12, Montoursville; 5. Eric McCracken, 33-5, Central Columbia, vs. 4. Austin Swoyer, 35-7, Western Wayne; 3. Dylan Otis, 32-2, Wyalusing, vs. 6. Kody Pachamovitch, 11-10, Lake Lehman; 7. Zach Biddiscombe, 24-11, Shamokin, vs. 2. Zac Faust, 32-3, GAR.

285: 1. Nazar Mironenko, 31-3, Mifflinburg, vs. 8. Dalton Chilson, 30-8, Wylausing; 5. Jake Becker, 33-3, Southern Columbia, vs. 4. Elijah Gresham, 16-3, GAR; 3. Alex Shiber, 37-2, Central Columbia, vs. 6. John Shaffer, 22-6, Montrose; 7. Nate Kriner, 31-4, North Penn, vs. 2. Dustin Jones, 22-8, Lake Lehman.