SELINSGROVE - Winning was nice Saturday at the Selinsgrove High School Track Classic, but for area coaches, it wasn't that big a deal.

More important was getting a real good workout on what was really the first ideal day of the season, practice or competition.

For example, the meet was the first competition of the season for Southern Columbia. At least Mount Carmel and Shamokin athletes had dual meets earlier in the week.

Mount Carmel's Dondre Glasper and Eric Joraskie were the only

area winners, but that didn't mean there weren't some other impressive showings. Joraskie, for example, added a second in the shot put to his win in the discus. The Red Tornadoes' Ali Varano had seconds in the 400 and long jump, and Southern's Luke Rarig was second in the 110 high hurdles, third in the 300 intermediates and long jump, and ran on the Tigers' second-place 400 relay team.

"We just wanted to come down here and have a real high-level practice," said Mount Carmel boys coach Mike Farronato. "I told the kids to not even bother to tell their parents about it. I didn't want them to feel that pressure today."

Glasper didn't feel the pressure in the 400, looking very relaxed in winning the event in 51.55 seconds. Joraskie, who threw the discus 160 feet, 8 inches in a dual meet against Milton, won that event with a throw of 142-7, and was second in the shot put at 45-10.

"Eric's starting to get his form right in the shot put," Farronato said. "I think he'll add three feet to his throws pretty soon."

Shikellamy's Kurstyn Pfleegor and Bloomsburg's Britni Phillips were the only girls to top Varano in the 400 and long jump, respectively. Other area athletes taking second included defending District Four AAA champ Matt Gass in the 800, who lost to the runner he beat in last year's district final, Williamsport's Herb Stelly, despite some hamstring problems, and Southern's Joey Kleman in the 100, as well as the Tigers' boys 3200-meter relay team of Jansen Ring, Dylan Swank, Andrew Steely and Tony Chivaroli.

Steely also had a pair of thirds in the 800 and 1600 meters. Other thirds went to Southern's Josh Tripp (discus) and Bailey Bzdak (long jump) and Mount Carmel's Rob Varano (pole vault).

Double individual winners included Elk Lake's Luke Jones (1600, 3200), Selinsgrove's Mike Ede (both hurdles), Brianna Carnathan (1600, 800), and Courtney McCartney (shot put, discus), Central Columbia sprinter Ellen Shepard (100, 200) and Williamsport's Jaid Harsch (both girls hurdles).

Other ares placewinners were:

Fourth - Mount Carmel's Justin Skavery (1600), Dominic Farronato (discus), Ray Heromin (javelin) and the Red Tornado boys 1600 and 3200 relays; Shamokin's Zach Santey (300 hurdles); and Southern's Cody Pavlick (shot put); Mount Carmel girls 1600 and 3200 relays; and Southern's Bzdak (triple jump).

Fifth - Shamokin's boys 3200 relay; Mount Carmel's Lauren Hause (1600); and Southern's girls 3200 relay, Kelly Henry (discus) and Olivia Potter (high jump).

Sixth - Mount Carmel's boys 400 relay and Southern's girls 400 relay.

Seventh - Southern's Ring (800), Cody Olsen (tie, high jump), Teanna Shutt (1600, pole vault) and Mackenzie Haladay (long jump); Mount Carmel's Skavery (3200), Rob Varano (javelin), Rachel Schultz (200) and Jen Bolick (discus); and Shamokin's boys 400 relay, and Zach Moyer and Dante Picarelli (tie, high jump).

Eighth - Southern's Dylan Swank (4000, Trent Donlan (discus), Gabriella Delbo (1600), girls 1600 relay and Julia Mudrock (pole vault).

Selinsgrove High School Classic

BOYS

100: 1. Ryan Wary, Shi, 11.62; 2. Joey Kleman, SC, 11.64; 3. Tyrel Kling, Mil, 11.67; 4. Chris Reuss, Mil, 11.76; 5. Brian Zimmerman, Miff, 11.76; 6. Caleb Belle, Will, 11.77; 7. Logan Harris, Sel, 11.90; 8. Tom Peterson, Shik, 11.94.

200: 1. Chris Reuss Milt, 23.25; 2. Ryan Wary, Shik, 23.51; 3. Tyrel Kling, Milt, 23.57; 4. Brian Zimmerman, Miff, 23.57; 5. Juvon Batts, Sel, 23.68; 6. Caleb Belle, Will, 23.74; 7. Andrew Nash, Lew, 23.99; 8. Mason Pope, Sel, 24.00.

400: 1. Dondre Glasper, MC, 51.55; 2. Brandon Fedoriw, Will, 52.34; 3. Logan Harris, Sel, 52.78; 4. Wade Heidel, Mil, 52.93; 5. Mason Pope, Sel, 53.08; 6. Elias George, WR, 53.47; 7. Robbie Koons, Dan, 54.09; 8. Dylan Swank, SC, 54.42.

800: 1. Herb Stelly, Will, 2:01.30; 2. Matt Gass, Sham, 2:04.23; 3. Andrew Steely, SC, 2:05.42; 4. Scott Snyder, Shik, 2:06.65; 5. Greg Johnson, Will, 2:06.95; 6. Tyler Vella, Dan, 2:07.26; 7. Jansen Ring, SC, 2:08.79; 8. Levi Ebersole, Miff, 2:11.33.

1600: 1 Luke Jones, EL, 4:37.11; 2. Tyler Vella, Dan, 4:37.84; 3. Andrew Steely, SC, 4:41.40; 4. Justin Skavery, MC, 4:41.45; 5. Ethan Fadale, Sel, 4:44.80; 6. Brody Beiler, Sel, 4:51.04; 7. Spencer Williamson, WR, 4:54.23; 8. Liam McGarvey, Will, 4:57.82.

3200: 1. Luke Jones, EL, 9:59.94; 2. Brody Beiler, Sel, 10:26.95; 3. Ethan Fadale, Sel, 10:28.28; 4. Spencer Williamson, WR, 10:30.75; 5. Quincy Amabile, Miff, 10:32.10; 6. Mitchell Kieser, WR, 10:43.90; 7. Justin Skavery, MC, 10:43.92; 8. Zak Lewis, Mil, 10:46.47,

110 HH: 1. Mike Ede, Sel, 15.60; 2. Luke Rarig, SC, 15.72; 3. Ethan Walter,s Will, 16.06; 4. Kaelan Sullivan, Sel, 16.39; 5. Norman Whaley, Mil, 17.30; 6. Jacob Zeigler, Lew, 17.39; 7. Seth Horvath, Dan, 17.45; 8. Ryan Leib, Shik, 17.47.

300 IH: 1. Mike Ede, Sel, 40.17; 2. Ryan Wary, Shik, 40.58; 3. Luke Rarig, SC, 42.04; 4. Zach Santey, Sha, 42.83; 5. Ethan Waters, Will, 44.13; 6. Josh Brown, Mil, 44.27; 7. Jacob Zeigler, Lew, 44.35; 8. Ty Turner, Lew, 44.43.

400 relay: 1. Milton 44.40; 2. Southern Columbia (Parry, Feudale, Kleman, Rarig) 45.05; 3. Shikellamy 45.23; 4. Selinsgrove 45.98; 5. Central Columbia 46.09; 6. Mount Carmel (Panko, Troutman, Zsido, Kelley) 46.53; 7. Shamokin 47.29; 8. Danville 47.62.

1600 relay: 1. Selinsgrove, 3:35.36; 2. Williamsport, 3:37.00; 3. Milton, 3:39.71; 4. Mount Carmel, 3:41.65; 5. Lewisburg, 3:42.61; 6. Warrior Run, 3:44.28; 7. Central Columbia, 3:44.71; 8. Shikellamy, 3:45.70.

3200 relay: 1. Williamsport 8:16.61; 2. Southern Columbia (Ring, D. Swank, Steely, Chiavaroli) 8:31.58; 3. Milton 8:33.53; 4. Mount Carmel (Skavery, Fletcher, Hoffman, Greco) 8:34.48; 5. Shamokin (Gass, Santey, Delbaugh, Petraskie) 8:34.70; 6. Danville 8:37.45; 7. Elk Lake 8:38.45; 8. Mifflinburg 8:52.67.

Shot put: 1. Billy Parks, Sel, 49-3½; 2. Eric Joraskie, MC, 45-10; 3. Andrew Rhein, Sel, 44-9½; 4. Cody Pavlick, SC, 44-9; 5. Harley Stahl, Sel, 44-7; 6. Will Sumfest, Lew, 42-9¾ 7. John Daku, Sel, 42-9½; 8. Justin Hoffman, Will, 42-6½

Discus: 1. Eric Joraskie, MC, 142-7; 2. Harry Herbster, Shik, 130-5; 3. Josh Tripp, SC, 128-8; 4. Dominic Farronato, MC, 127-1; 5. Mike Walter, Sel, 125-6; 6. Noah Rosencrans, WR, 123-4; 7. Garrett Nork, Will, 121-6; 8. Trent Donlan, SC, 121-9

Javelin: 1. Josh Brown, Mil, 170-0; 2. J.T. Fogelman, Mil, 166-0; 3. Sam Dressler, Dan, 164-10; 4. Ray Heromin, MC, 163-6; 5. Brandon Smith, Lew, 163-0; 6. Colton Harer, Mtg, 161-8; 7. Rob Varano, MC, 156-10; 8. Jacob Strickler, Sel, 154-6.

Long jump: 1. Travis Lockuff, Sel, 20-7¾; 2. David Aurand, Sel, 19-9¼; 3. Luke Rarig, SC, 19-8; 4. Jason Vermuelen, EL, 19-4¾; 5. Norman Whaley, Mil, 19-3½; 6. Brandon Rogers, Mil, 18-11½.

Triple jump: 1. David Aurand, Sel, 42-4; 2. Caleb Belle, Will, 42-2½; 3. Norman Whaley, Mil, 42-0½; 4. Kaelan Sullivan, Sel, 42-0; 5. Brandon Rogers, Mil, 40-5; 6. Richard Antonyuk, Miff, 39-11½

High jump: 1. Thomas Ross, Will, 5-11; 2. Colton Harer, Mtg, 5-10; 3. Kaelan Sullivan, Sel, 5-8; 4. Greg Shultz, Mil, 5-8; 5. Brandon Rogers, Mil, 5-8; 6. Jason Vermuelen, EL, 5-6; 7T. Zach Moyer, Sha, Dante Picarelli, Sha, Cody Olson, SCA, Nikolas Janesch, Lew, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1. Dominick Galanti, Mtg, 13-0; 2. Ryan Brennan, Mil, 12-6; 3. Rob Varano, MC, 12-6; 4T. Jared McHenry, WR, 12-6; and Ben John, Miff, 12-6; 6. Will Sumfest, Lew, 11-6;

GIRLS

100: 1. Ellen Shepard, CC, 12.65; 2. Graycie Juckes, CC, 13.51; 3. Kurstyn Pfleegor, Shik, 13.53; 4. Marissa Heddings, Sel, 13.62; 5. Heaven Maeshack, Will, 13.79; 6. Collen Kitchen, CC, 13.82; 7. Nickolette Jones, Mtg, 13.84; 8. Kiersten Zerbe, Dan, 13.85.

200: 1. Ellen Shepard, CC, 25.62; 2. Britni Phillips, Bl, 27.31; 3. Rachel Bingaman, Miff, 28.55; 4. Heaven Maeshack, Will, 28.56; 5. Nickolette Jones, Mtg, 28.62; 6. Olivia George, WR, 29.04; 7. Rachel Schultz, MC, 29.06; 8. Mallory Jones, Dan, 29.23.

400: 1. Kurstyn Pfleegor, Shik, 1:00.47; 2. Ali Varano, MC, 1:01.08; 3. Melanie Hartley, Mil, 1:01.11; 4. Serena Sarch, Will, 1:02.86; 5. Lexi Colescott, Shik, 1:04.20; 6. Erin Raup, Dan, 1:04.27; 7. Jessica Gill, Sel, 1:05.04; 8. Olivia Campbell, CC, 1:07.51.

800: 1. Brianna Carnathan, Sel, 2:25.39; 2. Sarah Wirth, Will, 2:27.12; 3. Hannah Weber, Will, 2:30.03; 4. Jenny VanEtten, EL, 2:32.81; 5. Katie Madden, CC, 2:32.85; 6. Serena Kantz, Sel, 2:33.14; 7. Victoria Doll, Sel, 2:34.31; 8. Katelyn Maffei, Dan, 2:37.96.

1600: 1. Brianna Carnathan, Sel, 5:19.62; 2. Treicy Cedeno, Shik, 5:28.48; 3. Sarah Grow, WR, 5:35.45; 4. Kelsey Ulrich, Sel, 5:40.31; 5. Lauren Hause, MC, 5:41.38; 6. Katelyn Maffei, Dan, 5:42.56; 7. Teanna Shutt, SC, 5:43.60; 8. Gabriella Delbo, SC, 5:59.85.

3200: 1. Treicy Cedeno, Shik, 11:52.78; 2. Mackenzie Jones, Dan, 11:57.76; 3. Emily Haney, Dan, 12:21.87; 4. Kenzie Jones, EL, 12:32.60; 5. Kelsey Ulrich, Sel, 12:34.61; 6. Hannah Maize, Dan, 12:55.51; 7. Julia Bresticker, Will, 12:56.14; 8. Rachel Laubscher, Sel, 13:36.70.

100 HH: 1. Jaid Harsch, Will, 16.40; 2. Marissa Heddings, Sel, 16.50; 3. Mackenzie Apple, 17.15; 4. Kayla Swartz, Sel, 17.26; 5. Courtney Kovilaritch, Mil, 17.99; 6T. Katilin Kodack, Shik, 18.13; and Madeline Calderon, Mil, 18.13; 8. Keri Dreese, Mtg, 18.14.

300 IH: 1. Jaid Harsch, Will, 47.52; 2. Marissa Heddings, Sel, 49.80; 3. Mackenzie Apple, Sel, 50.03; 4. Kayla Swartz, Sel, 50.24; 5. Olivia George, WR, 52.13; 6. Maddi Yoder, Mil, 52.42; 7. Keri Dreese, Mtg, 52.74; 8. Rachel Billig, Dan, 53.27.

400 relay: 1. Central Columbia 51.44; 2. Milton 53.45; 3. Selinsgrove 54.03; 4. Bloomsburg 54.23; 5. Danville 54.33; 6. Southern (Haladay, Lyash, Stavinski, Bzdak) 54.55; 7. Williamsport, 54.81; 8. Montgomery, 55.04.

1600 relay: 1. Selinsgrove 4:22.60; 2. Danville 4:32.34; 3. Shikellamy 4:32.67; 4. Mount Carmel 4:33.18; 5. Central Columbia 4:33.69; 6. Elk Lake 4:36.29; 7. Milton 4:37.92; 8. Southern Columbia 4:41.36.

3200 relay: 1. Danville 10:17.45; 2. Elk Lake 10:32.31; 3. Shikellamy, 10:38.31; 4. Mount Carmel (Varano, Bolick, Fletcher, Skavery) 10:54.82; 5. Southern Columbia (Shutt, Carl, Delbo, Carl) 11:09.41; 6. Central Columbia 11:29.78; 7. Bloomsburg 12:10.17; 8. Milton, 12;12.74.

Shot put: 1. Courtney McCartney, Sel, 43-9; 2. Alex Simon, Sel, 35-4; 3. Megan Bush, EL, 34-9; 4. Ana Hummel, Sel, 34-4 ½; 5. Katelyn Felix, Sel, 34-1 ½; 6. Hallie Blackwell, Shik, 32-6½; 7. Alyssa Hitesman, Mtg, 30-10; 8. Steph Shamburg, WR, 30-1.

Discus: 1. Courtney McCartney, Sel, 113-2; 2. Steph Shamburg, WR, 93-9; 3. Jessica Lawton, Sel, 93-0; 4. Katelyn Felix, Sel, 91-4; 5. Kelly Henry, SC, 85-8; 6. Emily Mottern, Dan, 85-3; 7. Jen Bolick, MC, 85-0; 8. Karissa Flick, CC, 84-5.

Javelin: 1. Shelby Freedman, Dan, 118-6; 2. Jessica Lawton, Sel, 111-10; 3. Steph Shamburg, WR, 110-4; 4. Karissa Brown, Mil, 108-8; 5. Kasey Getkin, Dan, 107-0; 6. Taylor Watkins, EL, 100-8; 7. Courtney Gladfelter, CC, 99-6; 8. Sidney Schoch, Mtg, 98-10.

Long jump: 1. Alexis Auman, Sel, 16-3½; 2. Ali Varano, MC, 15-5½; 3. Bailey Bzdak, SC, 15-4; 4. Shelby Freedman, Dan, 14-11¼; 5. Graycie Juckes, CC, 14-9; 6. Leah Hartzell, Dan, 14-7½; 7. Mackenzie Haladay, SC, 14-6½; 8. Jenna Fisher, Sel, 14-5.

Triple jump: 1.. Britni Phillips, Bl, 35-0¼; 2. Alexis Auman, Sel, 34-8¼; 3. Shleby Freedman, Dan, 34-2; 4. Bailey Bzdak, SC, 32-0½; 5. Kierra Smith, Shik, 31-11; 6. Riley Gass, Dan, 31-4½; 7.

High jump: 1. Joselyn Pasqual, Mil, 5-4; 2. Lindsey Carl, CC, 5-0; 3. Savana Snyder, Sel, 4-8; 4. Britni Phillips, Bl, 4-8; 5. Olivia Potter, SC, 4-6; 6.

Pole vault: 1. Kiana Gough, Mtg, 9-6; 2. Jessica Gill, Sel, 9-6; 3. Vicki Soltys, Milt, 9-6; 4. Kayla Schneider, Will, 9-0; 5. (tie) Rachael Brouse, Bl, Joselyn Stalker, Bl, 8-6; 7. Teanna Shutt, SC, 8-6; 8. (tie) Julia Mudrock, SC, Katie Frank, Will, 8-0.