WILLIAMSPORT - Two Line Mountain wrestlers earned top seeds for the District 4 Class AA tournament that begins Friday night at Williamsport High School.

Sophomore Cameron Newman at 106 pounds and senior Seth Lansberry at 138 sit atop their respective brackets and received byes into the quarterfinal round.

Also earning byes into the quarterfinal round were Southern Columbia sophomore Kent Lane, the No. 2 seed at 126 pounds, and Shamokin Area senior Anthony Anonia, the No. 4 seed at 182.

Wrestling begins at Williamsport High School Friday at 5 p.m. with the preliminary round. The quarterfinal round follows at 7 p.m.

Saturday, wrestling begins with a consolation elimination round at 8:30 a.m., followed by semifinals and consolation quarterfinals at 10 a.m., and consolation semifinals at 12:30 p.m.

In the evening session, 5th-6th-place bouts begin at 4 p.m., 3rd-4th-place bouts at 4:45 p.m. and championship finals following the parade of champions at 5:30 p.m.

District 4 Class AA

Wrestling Pairings Preliminary Round

106: 1. Cameron Newman, 27-6, Line Mountain, bye; 9. Brian Friery, 27-6, Lewisburg, vs. 8. Hunter Cohick, 16-12, Troy; 5. Angelo Barrberio, 30-6, Muncy, vs. 12. James Lee, 11-4, Sayre; 4. Kyle Drick, 22-4, Montgomery, bye; 3. Kyle Blascak, 23-9, Towanda, bye; 11. Trystan Johnson, 16-3, Central Columbia, vs. 5. Corey Stauffer, 33-1, Midd-West; 7. Jacob Strausser, 20-9, Montoursville vs. 10. Aaron Cohick, 24-6, Bucktail; 2. Zack LeBarron, 29-0, Warrior Run, bye.

113: 1. Taylor Johnson, 31-3, Central Columbia, bye; 9. Trevor Sones, 26-13, Hughesville, vs. 8. Jared Lines, 26-7, Towanda,; 5. Brett Shepard, 25-6, Southern Columbia, vs. 12. Gavin McCutcheon, 12-14, Sayre; 4. Dennis Route, 21-11, Canton, bye; 3. Cooper Wagner, 19-9, Mifflinburg, bye; 11. Tyler Webb-Verbeski, 8-12, South Williamsport, vs. 6. Eric Hunt, 28-4, Warrior Run; 7. Adam Malek, 15-10, Loyalsock, vs. 10. Jordan Gessner, 27-5, Lewisburg; 2. Ethan Calkins, 27-4, Troy, bye.

120: 1. Matt Welliver, 29-8, Benton, bye; 9. Carl Gorg, 29-5, Williamson, vs. 8. Donte Taylor, 23-10, Lewisburg; 5. Nick Secules, 24-10, Towanda, vs. 12. Kobe Galentine, 23-6, Montgomery; 4. Christian Cioffi, 15-3, South Williamsport, bye; 3. Colin Edsell, 27-3, Wyalusing, bye; 11. Brett Long, 12-15, Shamokin, vs.6. Zach Fry, 25-10, Hughesville; 7. Jake Myers, 14-12, North Penn, vs. 10. Lewis Williams, 29-10, Central Columbia; 2. Noah Kuba, 15-13, Mifflinburg, bye.

125: 1. Logan Everett, 31-0, Williamson, bye; 9. Terrick Vargason, 23-8, Towanda, vs. 8. Tanner Ebright, 24-10, Midd-West; 5. Andy Auguilar, 25-10, Muncy, vs.12. Charlie Andrews, 24-11, North Penn; 4. Andrew Gipe, 27-5, South Williamsport, bye; 3. Brian LeBarron, 27-2, Warrior Run, bye; 11. Blake Carl, 11-17, Line Mountain, vs. 6. Keith Batkowski, 27-6, Montoursville; 7. Brandon Kelley, 21-9, Wyalusing, vs. 10. Steve Shannon, 29-9, Central Columbia; 2. Kent Lane, 31-0, Southern Columbia, bye.

132: 1. Cole Walger, 29-3, Mifflinburg, bye; 9. Lucas Murphy, 22-9, Sayre, vs. Bradley Pequignot, 22-13, North Penn; 5. Cody Klinger, 25-4, Bloomsburg, vs. 12. Diego Otero, 20-13, Southern Columbia; 4. Trevor McWhorter, 29-3, Williamson, bye; 3. Nate Jones, 29-5, South Williamsport, bye; 11. Mario Henriquez, 21-9, Loyalsock, vs. 6. Zack Bennett, 19-11, Milton; 7. Justin Haley, 21-9, Wylausing, vs. 10, Brandon Giannantonio, 24-8, Warrior Run; 2. Jesse Shannon, 32-3, Central Columbia, bye.

138: 1. Seth Lansberry, 31-2, Line Mountain, bye; 9. Darren Killian, 17-10, Canton, vs. 8. Tyler Eubanks, 20-8, Loyalsock; 5. Sam Miller, 23-5, Bloomsburg, vs. 12. Matt Bartholomew, 7-4, Towanda; 4. Nick Bruce, 25-3, Troy, bye; 3. Demetri Probst, 22-2, Bucktail, bye; 11. Dylan Hain, 14-7, Midd-West, vs. Blake Panko, 24-7, Mount Carmel; 7. Dave Brown, 20-12, Wyalusing, vs. 10. Doug McCarty, 22-6, Warrior Run; 2. Zain Retherford, 37-0, Benton, bye.

145: 1. Colt Cotton, 34-5, Benton, bye; 9. Aaron Johnson, 33-5, Central Columbia, vs. 8. Matt Goetz, 17-9, Montgomery; 5. Brandon Owlett, 23-6, Wellsboro, vs. 12. Trey Murray, 28-6, Troy; 4. Zach Heeter, 33-2, Midd-West, bye; 3. Garrett Hoffman, 26-6, Montoursville, bye; 11. Giacomo DiNicola, 18-10, Loyalsock, vs. Taylor Porter, 20-8, Milton; 7. Dakota Nixon, 29-3, Hughesville, vs. 10. Logan Aikey, 27-8, Lewisburg; 2. Billy Barnes, 31-0, Williamson.

152: 1. Kyle Barnes, 29-2, Hughesville, bye; 9. Brandon Conrad, 23-6, Bloomsburg, vs. 8. Dayton Wickwire, 16-8, Towanda; 5. Blake Marks, 29-3, Southern Columbia, vs. 12. CJ Sargent, 12-19, North Penn; 4. Jacob Butcher, 25-7, Canton, bye; 2. Nick Stephani, 29-1, Troy, bye; 11. Tyler Wariki, 22-9, Mount Carmel, vs. 6. Dominic Vitale, 19-9, Benton; 7. Matthew Horton, 15-7, Bucktail, vs. 10. Tyler Fenton, 23-8, Wyalusing; 2. Ryan Preisch, 23-4, Milton, bye.

160: 1. Jeric Kasunic, 28-6, Benton, bye; 9. David Burke, 21-6, Danville, vs. 8. Tristan Choate, 15-15, Montoursville; 5. Max Reed, 29-5, Lewisburg, vs. 12. Mike Presto, 26-12, Williamson; 4. Kyle Post, 26-2, Sayre, bye; 3. Isaiah Bobotas, 26-1, Montgomery, bye; 11. Josiah Bardo, 12-15, Canton, vs. 6. Matt Herr, 27-8, Hughesville; 7.Justin Hunsinger, 23-11, Towanda, vs. 10. Nicholas Fester, 20-15, Central Columbia; 2. Ty Walter, 26-3, Mifflinburg, bye.

170: 1. Ben Minnich, 28-4, North Penn, bye; 9. Nick Bernstein, 26-9, Lewisburg, vs. 8. Robert White, 26-8, Hughesville; 5. Erik Smeltz, 25-8, Line Mountain, vs. 12. Cole Sexton, 16-19, Towanda; 4. RC Hunter, 26-5, Williamson, bye; 3. Brandon Lontz, 17-3, Benton, bye; 11. Aaron Hepburn, 26-4, Loyalsock, vs. 8. Justin Knee, 27-5, South Williamsport; 7. Landis Zimmerman, 25-5, Troy, vs. 10. Dan Breech, 24-5, Warrior Run; 2. Alex Lieberman, 28-5, Midd-West, bye.

182: 1. Troy Hembury, 33-1, Muncy, bye; 9. Tyler Betz, 20-6, Montgomery, vs. 8. Cody Ercolino, 17-13, Troy; 5. Ethan Jones, 14-9, Montoursville, vs. 12. Allen Yancoskie, 20-9, Mount Carmel; 4. Anthony Anonia, 13-16, Shamokin, bye; 3. Dakotah Manning, 25-9, Towanda, bye; 11. Justin Griffith, 22-11, Wyalusing, vs. 6. Garrett Moser, 22-6, Warrior Run; 7. Gage Heller, 12-13, Milton, vs. 10 Logan Womelsdorf, 20-12, Benton; 2. Garrett Wesneski, 26-0, Canton, bye.

195: 1. Ryan Solomon, 30-0, Milton, bye; 9. Lucas Shaheen, 22-10, Montoursville, vs. 8. Hunter Stroup, 18-12, Warrior Run; 5. Logan Terry, 18-14, Towanda, vs. 12. Brendan Renn, 16-15, Line Mountain; 4. Connor Route, 27-4, Canton, bye; 3. Skylar Ebnar, 30-6, Muncy, bye; 11. Briar Jenkins, 16-11, Troy, vs. 6. Gunnar Feldmann, 19-8, Danville; 7. Tyler Jenkins, 17-10, South Williamsport, vs. 10. Matt Hackenberg, 22-13, Central Columbia. 2. Chad Daugherty, 26-1, Wellsboro, bye.

220: 1. Brandon Smith, 27-1, Lewisburg, bye; 9. Chris Thomas, 8-10, Montgomery, vs. 8. Nick Roberts, 21-11, Muncy; 5. Eli Kennedy, 18-10, Wellsboro, vs. 12. Marcus Welliver, 9-15, Benton; 4. Connor Bassett, 21-10, Montoursville, bye; 3. Dylan Otis, 30-1, Wyalusing, bye; 11. Robert Cook, 2-9, Line Mountain, vs. 6. Zach Biddiscombe, 20-9, Shamokin; 7. Zach Kriner, 10-11, North Penn, vs. 10. Richard Forbes, 16-13, Northeast Bradford; 2. Eric McCracken, 30-4, Central Columbia, bye.

285: 1. Nazar Mironenko, 28-3, Mifflinburg, bye; 9. Ben Cemey, 19-11, Montoursville, vs. 8. Marco Estrella, 15-11, South Williamsport; 5. Austin Fiedler, 22-6, Warrior Run, vs. 12. Jordan Troup, 22-10, Bloomsburg; 4. Dalton Chilson, 28-6, Wyalusing, bye; 3. Alex Shiber, 35-1, Central Columbia, bye; 11. Dylan Brennan, 10-11, Troy, vs. 6. Jake Becker, 29-2, Southern Columbia; 7. Talon Curry, 21-14, Towanda, vs. 10. Seth Stablewski, 22-8, Mount Carmel; 2. Nate Kriner, 29-2, North Penn, bye.