COAL TOWNSHIP - The honor roll for the second marking period at Shamokin Area Middle/High School has been announced by Chris Venna, principal.

The two levels of achievement are an honors level and a distinguished honors level. A student must achieve an average of 90 to 94.9 for honor recognition. Distinguished honors require an average of 95 or better. All subjects except driver training are included in the calculations of a student's average. Also, all subjects must be passed, and a minimum of 90 percent in deportment is required.

Distinguished honors

Grade seven - Abagail Blass, Kiara Bonshock, Michael Breslin, Randall Brosius, Alexandra Campbell, Jacob Carpenter, Emma Clark, Madison Clauser, Madison Daya, Anna Delbaugh, Emily Demartino, Matthew Dimmick, Gloria Drayer, Kelsee Dunn, Colby Edmondson, Katlyn Ehman, Maryssa Erdman, Warren Eveland, Summer Finkelstein, Nicholas Furca, Kira Golden, Mackenzie Hasuga, Jacob Jeremiah, Nicholas Kirkner, Jennifer Kozlowski, Emma Mangiaruga, Sadie Miller, Kamilyah Nazih, Joseph Olah, Madison Pancher, Colton Pollock, Kali Rebuck, Bryan Sakalosky, Cameron Scandle, Scott Schleig, Jadyn Snyder, Ciara Tharp, Mackenzie Young, George Zalar and Dakota Zimmerman.

Grade eight - Kayla Baney, Madison Blackwell, Patrick Bradigan, Cheyenne Burasz, Robert Carapellucci, Samuel Deptula, Cierra Eby, Thomas Eby, Aleea Faus, Amy Frasch, Tiffany Gordon, Brandi Hatzel, Cameron Jacoby, Mackenzie Koharski, Jenai McKeen, Anne Richardson, Madison Rodarmel, Kaitlyn Schrader, Ellen Spotts, Matthew Vrona and Aleksandr Washuta.

Grade nine - Kyran Brown, Patricia Clark, Claudia Collins, Jeannette Costa, Justin Deutsch, Jacob Dirienzo, Amber Disidoro, Lillie Fidelman, Brady Haupt, Russell Henz, Andrew Jones, Evelyn Madrak, Emily McDevitt, Maxwell Morrison, Brayson Pawelczyk, Christopher Petraskie, Brett Rebuck, Ivy Savidge, Kayla Schell, Paige Sherman, Rebecca Wargo and Cameron Wayne.

Grade 10 - Michelle Bressi, Jill Britton, John Brown, Tyler Candelora, Samantha Carpenter, Jasmine Coleman, Megan Dimmick, Heather Elliott, Draven Faus, Devvon Gallie, Tevin Gonzalez, Bridgette Hine, Darian Jones, Elizabeth Kapushinski, Megan Kerstetter, Zachary Koharski, Brett Long, Kayla Marchetti, Brianna Martin, Ronald Rhoads, Jessica Schleig, Graeme Shappell, Jacob Snyder, Taylor Tobias, Casey Wilson, Tucker Yost and Cierra Zimmerman.

Grade 11 - Batool Alvi, Elizabeth Bednar, Brianna Bonshock, Olivia Bonshock, Logan Carpenter, Kylie Christiana, Joseph Colangelo, Nicole Cullen, Daniel Delbaugh, Brendan Drachler, Justin Forbes, Kayla Gordon, Kenya Graham, Alyssa Green, Nathaniel Haggerty, Stefanie Hile, Mariah Mong, Laryah Moyle, Catelin Pancher, Cheyenne Popewczak, Melissa Rishel, William Ruch, Kevin Searls, Anthony Shalamanda, Alyssa Shuey, Kaitlyn Shultz, Melissa Smallets, Helana Supsic, Erik Taylor, Corinne Weikel and Brianna Wengrenovich.

Grade 12 - Anthony Anonia, Darien Craft, Theodore Deptula, Stephanie Dressler, Marlena Ford, Kiesha Foulds, Erica Gammon, Matthew Gass, Kayla Hart, Andrew Hasuga, Ashley Keiser, Veronica Kiefer, Angela Kinder, Falynn Kroh, Amber Martin, Kyla Martin, Ashley Mulkins, Christie Munson, Sarah Purcell, Jessica Ramer, Ciana Rollman, Megan Sheriff, Kelsey Yacko, Michael Yucha and Alex Zalar.

Honor roll

Grade seven - Abigail Aurand, Daizy Barrett, Peyton Baskin, Kalei Bogetti, Kasey Brown, Haley Burd, Jordan Carpenter, Taylor Cullen, Trent Curcie, Brydee Derk, Charles Diehl, John Fantigrossi, Michael Faust, Abbi Fiorey, Kiera Griffiths, Robert Hogan, Brooke Hovenstine, Gaige Johns, Olivia Kaleta, Ethan Lawton, Kayla Martins, Cameron McGuire, Timothy Moll, Victoria Nicola, Kaile Pancher, Courtney Russell, Cheyanne Smith, Stephen Smith, Elizabeth Stevens, Brianna Wary, Jasmine Wasilewski, Lorraine Whary, Tessa Wheary, Alyssa Wisniewski and Daniel Zaborny.

Grade eight - Zachary Anascavage, Guenivere Angstadt, Jacob Bartol, Alex Black, Scarlett Brown, Nicolas Christiana, Brittany Dascani, Katelynn Dewitt, Zachary Druckenmiller, Rachel Drumheiser, Kirsten Hynoski, Jenna Keisling, Noah Mangiaruga, Patrick McGuinn, Lindsey Miller, Sara Popewczak, Carson Quinn, Jarred Rachau, Gregory Rishel, Anthony Roughton, Jaden Schlagle, Andrew Shalamanda, Lauren Stanchick, Samantha Startzel, Gabrielle Velez, Scotty Villari, David Wolfe, Jacob Wolfe and Tobias Zerbe.

Grade nine - Jensen Bordell, Michael Britton, Thomas Campbell, Bradley Carpenter, Cheyenne Collier, Sierra Colross, Tajuan Crum, Dilin DeCample, Gabrielle Erb, Haley Erb, Nicole Faust, Ryan Gass, Kaylan Haight, Quintin Herb, Jessica James, Kasey Puchalski, Isaiah Reiprich, Kelsey Rogers, James Snyder, Amanda Stanchick, Dakota Sutsko, Nicole Thompson, Chase Tillett, Alissa Troutman, Christina Troutman, Jakob Weaver, Danielle Wilk, Kayla Witkowski and Garrett Zalar.

Grade 10 - Jacquelyn Augustitus, Tara Blom, Hunter Bloom, Alek Bonshock, Richard Brown, Ryan Charowsky, Autumn Costa, John Demsko, Joseph Deptula, Summer Feather, Cole Fegley, Derek Gross, Carson Houser, Kathryn Madara, Brittany Madison, Christopher McCabe, Rhiannon McKinney, Brianna Moore, Zachary Moyer, Carley Nash, Quinn O'Day, Darian Paul, Rachel Poplaski, Joshua Rosini, Sara Rozinski, Michaela Snyder, Feliph Taylor, Jenna Wasarhelyi and Jarret Willis.

Grade 11 - Jacob Arnold, Catherine Augustitus, Steven Balonis, Elizabeth Bensinger, Alisha Black, Jasmine Breslin, Kelsey Bryant, Cearra Chipolla, Andrew Claycomb, Jordan Collins, Eryn Cook, Cody Derr, Noelle Erickson, Caitlin Fellin, Megan Goodrich, Katelyn Green, Mitchell Haupt, Molly Haupt, Samantha Holdren, Jennifer Hornberger, Ashley Huxta, Richard Jones, Robert Kulish, Corey Levi, Dana Madl, Sean McLaughlin, Draven Miller, Marielle Miller, Noah Rachau, Scott Reed, Adam Richardson, Lea Richardson, Levi Rosini, Lydia Sandri, Joshua Scheuren, Brooke Sejuit, Victoria Snyder, Caleb Stahl, John Thompson, Ryan Wilk, Shane Williams and Natalie Wolfe.

Grade 12 - David Bernsteel, Savannah Black, Destiny Bowers, Kortney Bozza, Miranda Canouse, Jacob Carey, Michaela Caulder, Jonathan Deitrick, Karrah Derk, Rebekah Dietterick, Adella Doncheski, Amber Erdman, Michelle Etzel, Austin Fry, Jordan Glosek, Paul Gurba, Ian Hancock, Molly Hasuga, SaraJane Healey, Tiffany Kachurka, Brittanie Kahle, Amber Kelly, Michael Kindle, Alicia Lahr, Andrew Leeman, Shannon Levi, Victoria Mangiaruga, Todd Markhorst, Luis Martinez, Molly McDevitt, Courtney McGrath, Michael Merena, Faith Neiter, Autumn Peck, Derrick Persing, Alaina Petrovich, Bunnie Radel, Matthew Reichner, Ryan Rompolski, Deanna Rosini, Rebecca Rummel, Samantha Schiccatano, Samantha Schnee, Rheanna Shingara, Samantha Spishock, Samantha Strausser, Cailin Wilson, Shiloh Witmer, John Wondoloski, Kirsten Yoder, Brody Young and Collin Zalar.