MILTON - Individuals and teams of students from 10 school districts within the Central Susquehanna Intermediate Unit (CSIU) five-county area excelled at the Pennsylvania regional middle shool and high school computer fairs.

More than 100 students displayed skills in six different categories: computer fair logo; digital movie; graphic design; web page design; programming, and animation.

Local businesses in the technology industry offered judges to evaluate each project and determine the winners based on a clear understanding of the use of design tools and principles.

First-place winners in each category will advance to the state competition at Dickinson College in May. All participants were provided with feedback, and first-place winners have the opportunity to incorporate judges' suggestions into their projects before moving on to the state competition.

The computer fairs are held annually to highlight students' application skills and computer knowledge. Students are able to unleash their creativity, and convey information more dynamically to enhance the learning process.

The CSIU was one of 25 intermediate units statewide that hosted the high school competition and one of 23 that hosted the middle school fair. The computer fairs are sponsored by the Pennsylvania Association of Intermediate Units.

The following area students placed in the competition:

Computer fair logo

Middle school: First place, Morgan Cole and Hanna Davis, Southern Columbia Area.

High school: First place, Chastin Lytle and Shjon Kern, Line Mountain; third, Jesse Hoffman and Andrew Allen, Mount Carmel Area.

Digital movie

Middle school: First place, Joseph Lobos and Evan Bebenck, Southern Columbia Area.

High School: First place, Francesca Schu, Aiyona Hayman and Amara Nazario, Southern Columbia Area; third place: Bradley Whyne, Southern Columbia Area.

Graphic design

High school: First place,Madeline Lyash, Mount Carmel Area; second, Hannah Snyder and Cody Olson, Southern Columbia Area; third, Danielle Botkin and Jessica Outrich, Line Mountain.

Web page design

Middle school: Second place, Alec Sharrow, Michael Steele and Alexus Fetterman, Southern Columbia Area.

High school: First place, Desirae Derk and Briana Chapman, Mount Carmel Area; third: Madison Yocum, Southern Columbia.

Animation

Middle school: First place, Chase Urban and Elijah Hoffman, Southern Columbia; second, Lea Adams, Anna Stefanowicz and Rachel Vertucci, Southern Columbia.

High school: First place, Paige Sherman, Ivy Savidge and Jodi Smith, Shamokin Area; second, Falconer Walshaw-Wertz, Line Mountain.