COAL TOWNSHIP - Shamokin Area Middle/High School announced its distinguished honor roll and honor roll for the fourth marking period of 2012-13.

The two levels of achievement are an honors level and a distinguished honors level. A student must achieve an average of 90 to 94.9 for honor recognition. Distinguished honors require an average of 95 or higher.

All subjects except driver training are included in the calculations of a student's average. Also, all subjects must be passed, and a minimum of 90 percent in deportment is required.

Distinguished honors

Grade 12: Anthony Anonia, Mariah Bielski, Kortney Bozza, Theodore Deptula, Rebekah Dietterick, Stephanie Dressler, Kiesha Foulds, Erica Gammon, Matthew Gass, Andrew Hasuga, Molly Hasuga, Ashley Keiser, Angela Kinder, Stephen Latsha, Victoria Mangiaruga, Christie Munson, Ciana Rollman, Brittany Samms, Megan Sheriff, Michael Yucha and Alex Zalar.

Grade 11: Batool Alvi, Elizabeth Bednar, Alisha Black, Brianna Bonshock, Olivia Bonshock, Nicole Cullen, Breanna Dowling, Justin Forbes, Kayla Gordon, Alyssa Green, Nathaniel Haggerty, Mariah Mong, Laryah Moyle, Lydia Sandri, Kevin Searls, Anthony Shalamanda, Helana Supsic, Erik Taylor and Corinne Weikel.

Grade 10: Michelle Bressi, Tyler Candelora, Samantha Carpenter, Jasmine Coleman, Joseph Deptula, Megan Dimmick, Heather Elliott, Tevin Gonzalez, Darian Jones, Elizabeth Kapushinski, Megan Kerstetter, Zachary Koharski, Stephen Latsha, Kayla Marchetti, Brianna Martin, Graeme Shappell, Jacob Snyder, Casey Wilson and Cierra Zimmerman.

Grade 9: Jensen Bordell, Thomas Campbell, Patricia Clark, Cheyenne Collier, Jeannette Costa, Dilin Decample, Justin Deutsch, Amber Disidoro, Nicole Faust, Chelsey Garancheski, Ashley Gruszewski, Brady Haupt, Russell Henz, Evelyn Madrak, Emily McDevitt, Maxwell Morrison, Brayson Pawelczyk, Christopher Petraskie, Brett Rebuck, Ivy Savidge, Nathan Shurock, Dakota Sutsko, Christina Troutman, Rebecca Wargo, Cameron Wayne, Lybi Westover and Danielle Wilk.

Grade 8: Zachary Anascavage, Guenivere Angstadt, Kayla Baney, Alex Black, Madison Blackwell, Patrick Bradigan, Scarlett Brown, Cheyenne Burasz, Brittany Dascani, Samuel Deptula, Rachel Drumheiser, Cierra Eby, Thomas Eby, Aleea Faus, Amy Frasch, Tiffany Gordon, Brandi Hatzel, Kirsten Hynoski, Cameron Jacoby, Mackenzie Koharski, Jenai McKeen, Sara Popewczak, Vincent Quincy, Jarred Rachau, Anne Richardson, Madison Rodarmel, Anthony Roughton, Jaden Schlagle, Kaitlyn Schrader, Andrew Shalamanda, Julianna Shuman, Ellen Spotts, Samantha Startzel, Scotty Villari, Matthew Vrona, Aleksandr Washuta, David Wolfe, Page Wormald and Sydney Zartman.

Grade 7: Abagail Blass, Kiara Bonshock, Michael Breslin, Randall Brosius, Alexandra Campbell, Jacob Carpenter, Emma Clark, Taylor Cullen, Trent Curcie, Madison Daya, Anna Delbaugh, Charles Diehl, Matthew Dimmick, Gloria Drayer, Kelsee Dunn, Colby Edmondson, Katlyn Ehman, Maryssa Erdman, Warren Eveland, John Fantigrossi, Michael Faust, Summer Finkelstein, Kira Golden, Mackenzie Hasuga, Brooke Hovenstine, Jacob Jeremiah, Gaige Johns, Nicholas Kirkner, Jennifer Kozlowski, Ethan Lawton, Emma Mangiaruga, Sadie Miller, Kamilyah Nazih, Victoria Nicola, Joseph Olah, Madison Pancher, Colton Pollock, Cameron Popiel, Kali Rebuck, Cameron Scandle, Ciara Tharp, Jasmine Wasilewski, Alyssa Wisniewski, George Zalar and Dakota Zimmerman.

Honor roll

Grade 12: Savannah Black, Destiny Bowers, Sarah Britton, Darien Craft, Jonathan Deitrick, Karrah Derk, Jacob Domanski, Amber Erdman, Michelle Etzel, Marlena Ford, Austin Fry, Abbygail Halderman, Sarajane Healey, Tiffany Kachurka, Amber Kehler, Amber Kelly, Veronica Kiefer, Falynn Kroh, Andrew Leeman, Shannon Levi, Todd Markhorst, Amber Martin, Kyla Martin, Luis Martinez, Molly McDevitt, Courtney McGrath, Mary McKimm, Michael Merena, Chelsea Moroskie, Derrick Persing, Alaina Petrovich, Sarah Purcell, Bunnie Radel, Matthew Reichner, Ryan Rompolski, Deanna Rosini, Rebecca Rummel, Samantha Schiccatano, Samantha Schnee, Samantha Spishock, Erika Strausser, Cailin Wilson, John Wondoloski, Kelsey Yacko and Collin Zalar.

Grade 11: Jacob Arnold, Elizabeth Bensinger, Logan Carpenter, Kylie Christiana, Andrew Claycomb, Jordan Collins, Eryn Cook, Nicholas Davis, Daniel Delbaugh, Cody Derr, Noelle Erickson, Caitlin Fellin, Megan Goodrich, Kenya Graham, Molly Haupt, Stefanie Hile, Samantha Holdren, Jennifer Hornberger, Skylar Hughes, Austin Huntington, Ashley Huxta, Richard Jones, Caroline McSurdy, Draven Miller, Marielle Miller, William Moll, Catelin Pancher, Cheyenne Popewczak, Morgan Purcell, Noah Rachau, Matthew Renn, Adam Richardson, Melissa Rishel, Levi Rosini, William Ruch, Joshua Scheuren, Alyssa Shuey, Caleb Stahl, Bailey Stank, Austin Stine, Brianna Wengrenovich, Shane Williams, Natalie Wolfe and Ronald Zimmerman.

Grade 10: Jacquelyn Augustitus, Tara Blom, Alek Bonshock, Brandon Brida, John Brown, Kourtnie Chapman, Draven Faus, Cole Fegley, Annamaria Finkelstein, Kendall Forney, Katlyn Grinaway, Bridgette Hine, Carson Houser, Benjamin Jeremiah, Aaron Kalinowski, Brett Long, Kathryn Madara, Brittany Madison, Brandon Mains, Christopher McCabe, Rhiannon McKinney, Leah Mirolli, Brianna Moore, Carley Nash, Darian Paul, Shaylee Pesarchick, Rachel Poplaski, Sara Rozinski, Jessica Schleig, Daniel Searls, Michaela Snyder, Sara Snyder, Taylor Tobias, Jenna Wasarhelyi and Jarret Willis.

Grade 9: Michael Britton, Kyran Brown, Preston Burns, Tajuan Crum, Nicholas Curran, Haley Erb, Kathryn Faust, Lillie Fidelman, Ryan Gass, Ronald Gurba, Dexter Haight, Kaylan Haight, Jessica James, Andrew Jones, Kyle Kauffman, Adam Philhower, Caitlyn Pope, Isaiah Reiprich, Kelsey Rogers, Kayla Schell, Elizabeth Schnee, Christopher Snyder, James Snyder, Trishtan Sopko, Amanda Stanchick, Cole Supsic, Nicole Thompson, Jakob Weaver, Kayla Witkowski, Garrett Zalar and Callie Zimmerman.

Grade 8: Jacob Bartol, Breanna Bickert, Robert Carapellucci, Nicolas Christiana, Desiree Cohoon, Anique Cress, Katelynn Dewitt, Zachary Druckenmiller, Mackenzie Fulginiti, Carollyn Hine, Skyler Hoffman, Austin Hornberger, Faith Hornberger, Alicia Kapushinski, Jenna Keisling, Tiffany Klinger, Joshua Kratzer, Megan Krumbine, Noah Mangiaruga, Lindsey Miller, Kiara Moore, Bradley Morgan, Abigale Mummey, Marcella Nahodil, Carson Quinn, Gregory Rishel, Geraldo Rodriguez, Jarrod Shaffer, Dylan Smith, Aubrey Snyder, Lauren Stanchick, Brianna Stanke, Andrew Traver, Marcos Velazquez, Gabrielle Velez, Thomas Weikel, Jacob Wolfe, Saphire Yeager and Tobias Zerbe.

Grade 7: Abigail Aurand, Daizy Barrett, Kalei Bogetti, Madison Clauser, Sarah Conrath, Hunter Dabrowski, Emily Demartino, Brydee Derk, Charles Dettrey, Justin Duganitz, Abbi Fiorey, Brooke Forbes, Kiera Griffiths, Robert Hogan, Olivia Kaleta, Jessica Kimsal, Patrick Latsha, Jordan Leiby, McKenna Markowski, Cameron McGuire, Timothy Moll, Aaron Pancher, Kaile Pancher, Christopher Philhower, Heather Reigle, Courtney Russell, Bryan Sakalosky, Jason Schank, Scott Schleig, Brent Scholl, Cheyanne Smith, Stephen Smith, Elizabeth Stevens, Wanda Sulouff, Brianna Wary, Tessa Wheary, Mackenzie Young, Daniel Zaborny and Jacob Zerbe.