Shamokin-Coal Township

Monday - Morning cards, board games and puzzles, 8:30 a.m.; poker game, 10 a.m.; executive board meeting, noon.

Tuesday - Morning cards and puzzles, 8:30 a.m.; walk a mile, 9:30 a.m.; computer lessons, 9:30 a.m.; shopping at Boscov's, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.; bridge, noon; final week of chronic disease workshop, noon to 2 p.m., certificates will be given to those who complete the program, and refreshments will be served; game show, 1 p.m.

Wednesday - Morning cards, board games and puzzles, 8:30 a.m.; bridge lessons, 9:30 a.m.; Wii bowling, 10 a.m.; game show, 11 a.m.; discuss world news, noon; pinochle and Pokeno, 12:30 p.m. Final day to sign up for NCCTC lunch on March 13.

Thursday - Morning cards puzzles and board games, 8:30 a.m.; breakfast of egg, ham and cheese on a muffin served at 9 a.m., cost is $2 and must be signed up; walk a mile, 9:30 a.m.; members meeting, 10:30 a.m.; Kathy Reeder from AREA Services to sign up memberships for the ambulance; bingo, 12:30 p.m.

Friday - Morning cards and puzzles, 8:30 a.m.; yoga, 9:30 a.m.; Wii bowling, 10:30 a.m.; game show, 11 a.m.; nickel bingo, noon.

Saturday - Cards, 7 p.m., doors open at 6 p.m.

Mount Carmel

Monday - Officers meeting, 10 a.m.; exercise/games, 11 a.m.; lunch, 11:45 a.m.; bean bag, 12:30 p.m.; Pokeno, 1 p.m.

Tuesday - Coffee and gab, 9:30 a.m.; favorite game show, 11 a.m.; lunch, 11:45 a.m.; pinochle, 12:15 p.m.; unlucky 7s, 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday - Soup Day; movie "Sweet Dreams: The Patsy Cline Story," 10 a.m.; soup made by the culinary arts students, 11:45 a.m., regular lunch also available; members meeting with bingo to follow, 1 p.m.

Thursday - Morning coffee and the news, 9:30 a.m.; favorite game show, 11 a.m.; cosmetology trip to NCCTC, arriving at 11:30 a.m.; lunch, 11:45 a.m.; pinochle, 12:15 p.m.

Friday - Coffee and gab, 10 a.m.; crossword puzzle, 11 a.m.; lunch, 11:45 a.m.; Pokeno, 1 p.m.

Kulpmont

Monday - Coffee and gab in the morning; bean bag, 10:30 a.m.; Pokeno, 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday - Puzzles, Wii and exercise (noodle balloon) in the morning; cards, noon; Bible study, 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday - Music and gab in the morning; crafts with Pat Worhach, teaching how to make magnets out of plastic canvas, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; soup and sandwich for lunch today, either clam chowder or vegetable soup, must be signed up, 11:30 a.m.; LCR, 12:30 p.m.

Thursday - Bring a friend to the center for a cup of coffee and activities today and if they are interested in joining the center, the first year's membership is free; Wii competition between members, 10 a.m.; trip to NCCTC, 11:30 a.m., cost is $2 and you must be signed up; members meeting with bingo to follow, 12:30 p.m.

Friday - Wii, bean bag and puzzles in the morning; recipe and book swap, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Kathy Reeder from AREA Services at the center to help fill out membership applications, noon; nickel bingo, 12:30 p.m.

Wilburton Area

Monday - Coffee and news from local newspapers, 9 a.m.; shopping at Walmart, 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday - Chair exercises with Carol, 10 a.m.; "Alcohol and 60+" by Philip, 10:30 a.m.; bingo, 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday - Come get some Panera bread at the center, 9 a.m.; advisory board meeting, 10:30 a.m. Come meet the new officers.

Thursday - Nutrition Jeopardy with Bev Seybert, 10:30 a.m.; bingo, 12:30 p.m.

Friday - Members activity choice.

Elysburg

Monday - Healthy Steps, 8:30 a.m.; Royal Rummy, 10 a.m.; Pokeno, 11:30 a.m.

Wednesday - Healthy Steps, 8:30 a.m.; Royal Rummy, 10 a.m.; bingo, noon.

Friday - Crafts, 9:30 a.m.; members meeting, noon. This will also be donut day.