COAL TOWNSHIP - Shamokin Area Middle/High School announced its distinguished honor roll and honor roll for the first marking period of 2013-14.

A student must achieve an average of 90 to 94.9 for honor recognition; 95 or higher for distinguished honors. All subjects except driver training are included. Also, all subjects must be passed and a minimum of 90 percent in deportment is required.

Distinguished honors

Grade 12: Batool Alvi, Jacob Arnold, Elizabeth Bednar, Alisha Black, Brianna Bonshock, Olivia Bonshock, Alyssa Britton, Logan Carpenter, Joseph Colangelo, Jordan Collins, Eryn Cook, Nicole Cullen, Daniel Delbaugh, Cody Derr, Noelle Erickson, Justin Forbes, Kayla Gordon, Alyssa Green, Nathaniel Haggerty, Mitchell Haupt, Molly Haupt, Austin Huntington, Selah Lucas, Dana Madl, Draven Miller, Mariah Mong, Laryah Moyle, Catelin Pancher, Joshua Pappas, Matthew Renn, Adam Richardson, Melissa Rishel, Levi Rosini, Kevin Searls, Anthony Shalamanda, Alyssa Shuey, Kaitlyn Shultz, Kristina Slodysko, Melissa Smallets, Caleb Stahl, Austin Stine, Helana Supsic, Erik Taylor, Corinne Weikel, Shane Williams and Natalie Wolfe.

Grade 11: Tyler Candelora, Samantha Carpenter, Jasmine Coleman, Joseph Deptula, Megan Dimmick, Heather Elliott, Draven Faus, Bridgette Hine, Darian Jones, Elizabeth Kapushinski, Megan Kerstetter, Zachary Koharski, Brett Long, Kathryn Madara, Brianna Martin, Mitchell McGinn, Josiah Miller, Graeme Shappell, Jacob Snyder, Taylor Tobias, Casey Wilson, Tucker Yost and Cierra Zimmerman.

Grade 10: Jensen Bordell, Patricia Clark, Cheyenne Collier, Caleigh Corrigan, Jeannette Costa, Justin Deutsch, Jacob Dirienzo, Brady Haupt, Russell Henz, Kyle Kauffman, Evelyn Madrak, Brayson Pawelczyk, Christopher Petraskie, Adam Philhower, Danielle Reed, Isaiah Reiprich, Kelsey Rogers, Ivy Savidge, Paige Sherman, James Snyder, Dakota Sutsko, Sarah Thomson, Christina Troutman and Cameron Wayne.

Grade 9: Kayla Baney, Madison Blackwell, Patrick Bradigan, Samuel Deptula, Cierra Eby, Thomas Eby, Amy Frasch, Madison Rodarmel, Kaitlyn Schrader, Samantha Startzel, Matthew Vrona and Aleksandr Washuta.

Grade 8: Abagail Blass, Kiara Bonshock, Michael Breslin, Randall Brosius, Alexandra Campbell, Jacob Carpenter, Emma Clark, Taylor Cullen, Trent Curcie, Anna Delbaugh, Matthew Dimmick, Kelsee Dunn, Katlyn Ehman, Maryssa Erdman, Summer Finkelstein, Abbi Fiorey, Kira Golden, Mackenzie Hasuga, Jacob Jeremiah, Nicholas Kirkner, Jennifer Kozlowski, Ethan Lawton, Emma Mangiaruga, McKenna Markowski, Sadie Miller, Kamilyah Nazih, Joseph Olah, Madison Pancher, Colton Pollock, Cameron Popiel, Kali Rebuck, Cameron Scandle, Keyona Shoff, Ciara Tharp and George Zalar.

Grade 7: Spencer Balonis, Alexis Barnes, Krista Baumeister, Sarah Baumeister, Ashley Beach, Jared Berkheimer, Aidan Blackwell, Karrie Bower, Marshall Buggy, Sierra Burd, Reina Cardona, Steven Carpenter, Alyssa Charriez, Chloe Dales, Juliana DeGreen, John Delorso, Lydia Deptula, Alyvia Erb, Skylar Figard, Jeffrey Fuernisen, Mara Hasuga, Teagan Heath, Zoey Hockenbroch, Chryssa Kehler, Collin Kern, Timothy Kile, Jayla Klase, Chloe Kramer, Jameson Kramer, Xavier Lehman, Ferdinand Madara, Samantha Magee, Joseph Masser, Morgan McGinn, Abigail Nye, Jessa Paczkoski, Autumn Purcell, Robert Rebuck, Lake Rodarmel, Quinn Rollman, Joan Schaeffer, Matthew Schiccatano, Andrea Segura, Peyton Shurock, Mason Smink, Brooke Strausser, Matthew Swartz, Abigail Thew, Skylar Truchon, John Wagner, Lauren Wagner, Payton Whary, Valerie Yost, Blake Zalar, Clif Zheng and Zoe Zimmerman.

Honor roll

Grade 12: James Adams, Catherine Augustitus, Steven Balonis, Daulton Baumerts, Kelsey Bryant, Kylie Christiana, Andrew Claycomb, Tabitha Demsko, Michael Donahue, Breanna Dowling, Brendan Drachler, Sara Drumheiser, Caitlin Fellin, Megan Goodrich, Katelyn Green, Stefanie Hile, Samantha Holdren, Jennifer Hornberger, Ashley Huxta, Richard Jones, Jeffrey Kashner, Zachary Lehman, Corey Levi, Jaelyn Madara, Sean McLaughlin, Marielle Miller, Brian Persing, Danielle Polidario, Cheyenne Popewczak, Morgan Purcell. Noah Rachau, Lea Richardson, Elizabeth Roberts, Trisha Rosini, William Ruch, Michael Rumberger, Lydia Sandri, Brooke Sejuit, Ryan Shevitski, Courtney Shirmer, Jodi Smith, Victoria Snyder, Michael Som, Bailey Stank, John Thompson, Abigail Troutman, Jasmine Wagner, Brianna Wengrenovich, Ryan Wilk, Nicole Wyland and Ronald Zimmerman.

Grade 11: Tara Blom, Hunter Bloom, Alek Bonshock, Brandon Brida, Jill Britton, John Brown, Kourtnie Chapman, Autumn Costa, John Demsko, Cole Fegley, Annamaria Finkelstein, Tyler Forbes, Devvon Gallie, Tevin Gonzalez, Derek Gross, Chyna Haley, Carson Houser, Ronald Laniewski, Erika Lentes, Brittany Madison, Kayla Marchetti, Brittany Markhorst, Christopher McCabe, Rhiannon McKinney, Brianna Moore, Zachary Moyer, Carley Nash, Darian Paul, Ronald Rhoads, Jessica Schleig, Taylor Steinhart, Feliph Taylor, Jenna Wasarhelyi, Salvatore Whitnum, Dylan Williams and Jarret Willis.

Grade 10: Michael Britton, Preston Burns, Thomas Campbell, Bradley Carpenter, Claudia Collins, Dilin Decample, Jared Dunn, Gabrielle Erb, Haley Erb, Lillie Fidelman, Ryan Gass, Megan Grinaway, Ashley Gruszewski, Quintin Herb, Andrew Jones, Samuel Marrone, Emily McDevitt, Emma Miller, Maxwell Morrison, Kobe Neidig, Travis Nelson, Kasey Puchalski, Donna Rania, Brett Rebuck, Kayla Schell, Tye Som, Cole Supsic, Nicole Thompson, Rebecca Wargo, Jakob Weaver, Danielle Wilk and Callie Zimmerman.

Grade 9: Zachary Anascavage, Guenivere Angstadt, Jacob Bartol, Madyson Bateman, Alex Black, Scarlett Brown, Cheyenne Burasz, Robert Carapellucci, Desiree Cohoon, Anique Cress, Rebecca Delbaugh, Frank Doone, Aleea Faus, Tiffany Gordon, Brandi Hatzel, Alexis Herb, Carollyn Hine, Cameron Jacoby, Mackenzie Koharski, Jenai McKeen, Lindsey Miller, Kiara Moore, Abigale Mummey, Sara Popewczak, John Pufnak, Carson Quinn, Jarred Rachau, Anne Richardson, Geraldo Rodriguez, Andrew Shalamanda, Julianna Shuman, Aubrey Snyder, Ellen Spotts, Brianna Stanke, Marcos Velazquez, Gabrielle Velez, David Wolfe, Brittany Wondoloski, Page Wormald and Tobias Zerbe.

Grade 8: Kasey Brown, Haley Burd, Madison Clauser, Brady Collins, Madison Daya, Marcus Deivert, Emily Demartino, Brydee Derk, Charles Diehl, Gloria Drayer, Colby Edmondson, Warren Eveland, Brittney Farner, Michael Faust, Kendra Haight, Brooke Hovenstine, Patrick Latsha, Dalton Madara, Victoria Nicola, Kaile Pancher, Heather Reigle, Courtney Russell, Scott Schleig, Kayla Shaffer, Rebecca Shevitski, Stephen Smith, Jadyn Snyder, Elizabeth Stevens, Wanda Sulouff, Brianna Wary, Jasmine Wasilewski, Tessa Wheary and Daniel Zaborny.

Grade 7: Melania Amato, Cynthia Baumerts, Mariah Benedict, Colby Bixler, Thomas Brown, Gavin Clattenburg, Madison Collins, Lauren Drumheiser, Jacob Eschbach, Ryleigh Fegley-Cull, Nicholas Feudale, Mackenzie Glosek, Aubree Haight, Barbara Jemmott, Zachary Johnson, Taylor Kashner, Luke Kiracofe, Deven Klock, Matthew Knowles, Brianna Lehman, Owen Long, Cordell Lucas, Joshua Mackenzie, Tyler Marcinick, Cameron Orner, Melissa Pangburn, Shyann Rubio, Arcadio Saez, Destiny Sassani, Matthew Sheriff, Ethan Tharp, Jacob Thompson, Tristen Troutman, Savanna Vercruyssen, Dylan Walters, Richard Wright and Zane Hartman.