SHAMOKIN - The Shamokin-Coal Township Public Library has announced memorials for Oct. 23 through Jan. 6 have been presented for the following people:

Nicholas Amato by Pat and Bill Barrett, Charlie and Meg Bartol, Frances Berkoski, Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Peggy Ferrari, Celeste and George Fobia, Christina Fobia and boys, Kathy Gonsar and Joe Rocuskie, Ronald Kuhns, Bob and Caran Mattis, Samuel and Susan Miriello, Ken and Ann Marie Pogozelski, Chet Purcell, Millie Rummel, Victor, Christine, Victor and Dana Rutkowski, Shamokin Senior Action Center, Bob and Ann Shaw, Ron and Celeste Taterus, Corrine Thomas and Bob Probert, James and Nancy Williams and family, Michael and Mary Witcoskie.

Jeanette Arasin by Danny and Sandee Ciesluk and family.

Mary Bird by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Bill and Susan Haas, The Hoptas: Darlene, Tracy, Tara and Janice, Carol Meisberger, Kathy Pensyl Beauty Salon, Terry, Ryan and Elyse.

Victor Bogetti by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Probert family and Corrine.

William Bohr by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Janet and Tom Labusky.

John Breining Sr. by wife Kay and family.

Josephine Caffery by the Benedetto family.

Roger "Sam" Collier by Gary, Kathy and Nathan Rothermel.

Deceased members by Shamokin High School Class of 1952.

Nellie A. Dombroski by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Daniel Dormer by Ned and Loretta Dornbach, Jamie and Beth Singzon.

Margaret Duceman by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Dolores Dupnack by Peggy Snyder.

Carole Dusick by Ed and Diane Luberecki.

Andrew Duzick by Tony and Melinda Rosini.

Mary Eglanski by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Loretta Brown, Gerry Ann Conni, Ann, Rob and Cheryl Fidler and family, Kathy Gonsar and Joe Rocuskie, Marcella Hombosky, Shamokin Area Retired Educators, Ned and Karen Sodrick, Corrine Thomas and Bob Probert, Carol Topolski, James and Ann Weidenhamer.

Shirley Elliott by Myron and Karen Chowka, Pepper, John and Pauline Schleig, Shamokin Area High School Class of 1972, Corrine and John Thomas, Richard Weimer.

Phyllis Erdman by Gary, Kathy and Nathan Rothermel.

Esther Evans by JoAnn Little, Peggy Snyder.

John Evans by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Erma Lorenz and family, Pete, Stacy, Zackary and Emily Zanella.

Sara Jane Feese by Mike and Ruth Bainbridge, Gary, Kathy and Nathan Rothermel.

Justine Fendt by Curt Dobson.

Edward and Verna Fetterman by Ralph Victoriano.

Phillip Fetzko by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, JoAnn Shurock.

Leroy Fisher by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Karen and Barry Chaskin, Kathy Gonsar, Bob and Mary Ann Levins, Irvin Liachowitz, Judy, Carey and C.J., Bob and Caran Mattis.

Daniel Fox by Bill Dudeck, Marian Edmondson, Margaretta James.

Juanita Frye by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Raymond General by Mary Jane and Jerome Barcavage, Mr. and Mrs. David Candelora and family, Cindy Heins, Matt Heins and Melissa Heins Smith, Bieda and Klemick families, Lil and Mort Kramer, Steve Kramer and family, Bill Kramer and family, Danielle Kramer Gray and family, Audrey and Gerry Mroz, Greg and Donna Wisloski.

Harold Gilpin by Marie and Ed Kurtz.

Kathryn Glavich by Sharon, Barbara and JoAnn and families.

Robert Glavich by JoAnn, Barbara and Sharon and families.

Kelly Grimes by Shamokin Area High School Class of 1988.

Robert Gruneberg by Feudale and Kuijper families, Kathy Gonsar, Dorothy Hawk, Cindy Heins and George, Justin and Kathleen Kleskie, Margaret and Frank Konopka, Vince Mirack, Don and Marian Myers, Walter Pasternak, Corrine Thomas and Bob Probert.

David Gulba by Kathy and Abby James.

John Halcovich by loving daughter Sandy.

Marlin Heitzman by Scott, Sharon, Jarrett and Tricia, Blendine, Maxine, Colette and Natalie.

Florence Janaskie by Pete Bogetti, Tina Wilk, Merry Csatlos and Betty and Joe Strausser, Elizabeth Butkie, Stephen Butkie, Celeste Fobia, Ann Marie Schetroma and Janice Shroyer, Whitey Vetovich, Leona and Mary Ann Vivino.

William D. Janovich Jr. by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, JoAnn, Barbara and Sharon and families, Jim and Kate McElwee, Dean Chesney, Sharon McElwee and the staff at Mac's Hoagies.

Dawne John by Pat and Lum Bradley, Mary and Jeff Thew and family.

Raymond Jones by Carol and Barbara Jones.

John L. Kalloway D.D.S. by Lee Spock and family.

Dorothy Kratovich by Ray and Colleen Lauer.

Barbara Wilson Kerstetter by Ned, Troy and Carol Kerstetter, grandchildren and great-grandchildren.

James Kopenhaver by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Ada Knarr by Bruce Victoriano and Ralph Victoriano.

Edward Knarr by Bruce Victoriano and Ralph Victoriano.

Shirley Krebs by Pat and Lum Bradley, Peggy Ferrari, Robert and Clare Golaseskie, Joan Kelley, Regina Kelley, Marissa and Cindy Moyer, Shamokin Democratic Women.

Rev. John C. Lorenz by Erma Lorenz and family.

Lorraine Lukens by Nancy Heiser.

James and Kathryn McCabe by daughter Eilene and her husband and family.

Mary Ellen McCarthy by Kathy and Abby James.

Timothy D. Mark by Shamokin High School Class of 1978.

Mary Martin by Arthur Martin.

Dr. John Marlette by Eleanor Anderson, Allen and Irene Grow, Jeanne and Bill Hoffa, Arthur Martin, Carolyn Weaver.

Walter Maurer by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Eleanor N. Mihal by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Kathy Gonsar and Family, Shamokin High School Class of 1949, Darwin "Yut" Tobias, Sherry and Dave Tobias Jr. and family, Greg and Donna Wisloskie and Roxie Tobias, Denise Yermalovich.

Dorothy E. Moser by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Mary Ann Christ, Robert and Clare Golazeski, Doris and Andrew Kalinoski, Attorney and Mrs. Frank Konopka, Barb, John, Johnny and Sarah Lamb, David and Linda Kopitsky, Attorney and Mrs. Vincent Makowski, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Nolan, Tom and Jean Olcese, Kathy, Jerry and Jonathan Strausser, Judith Urick.

William Murdock by Kathy and Abby James.

Sal Nigido by Rich and Doris Staugaitis.

Elizabeth "Betty" Novich by Ken and Ann Marie Pogozelski.

Barbara E. Nye by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Pat and Jim Bressi, Dorothy Doncheski, Cindy Heins and Frances Tyson and family, Klemick family, Edward V. Twiggar II, Linda Yost and Pete Bednar.

Audrey Olvany by Scott and Kathy Bailey, Carole Bobber, Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Fran and Bud Butkey, Kathy Gonsar and Family, Dave, Tina and Veronica Moore, Barbara Oshinski, Emily Parker, Your Prayer Group: Nancy Poliniak, Bonnie Reichley, Carol Anderson and Mary Ann Stankunas, Beth Rebuck, Jeanne and Mike Shaffer.

Anna Owens by The Chernagos: Steve, Holly and Katie, Henry Miner and family, Donald Carl and family, William Carl and family, Alfred Carl and family, Clara Klick, Janet McAfee, Maurice and Sandra Geary, Ronald Carl and Jacob Artley Reunion.

Melissa Pangburn by Anonymous, Joe, John and Maria Bressi, William and Shirley Golden and family, Marie and Ed Kurtz.

Anna Pawlicki by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Woodrow Peifer by Jeanne and Bill Hoffa.

Matthew Persing by Shamokin Area High School Class of 1988.

Merle Phillips by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Ronald Kuhns.

John Podsiadlo by Debbie Sands.

Emma Probert by Allen and Irene Grow.

Francis Purcell by Doris, Andy, Jess and Jen Kalinowski, Bill and Helen Kuzmick and family.

Richard Rebuck by Beth Rebuck.

Joyce Reed by Alan L. and Martha A. Barrick, Walter Bruce, Mary Jane Grow and family, Donna and Barry Lentz, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Pasco and son Robert and Mandy, Bob Robel, Myron and Linda Turlis.

Charles Rehnert Jr. by Tom and Cindi Carl.

John Reiprish by Kathy and Abby James, Ray and Colleen Lauer, Corrine Thomas and Bob Probert, John Fawny Thomas, James and Nancy Williams.

Victor "Ronnie" Rosini by Diann and Michael Kovack, Shamokin Catholic High School Class of 1958.

Peggy Sanders by Debbie Sands.

Jon R. Sandri III by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Helene Hoffman, Bruce Victoriano, Carolyn Weaver, Denise Yermalovich.

Barbara Schell by Marian Edmondson, Janet and Bill Lewis, Lorraine Marchineck and Barbara Patynski, Richard and Theresa Schetroma.

Caroline Scicchitano by Mrs. Betty Morgan and family.

John Shimock by Kathy Gonsar.

Richard "Dick" Shipe by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Richard Shurock by Scott, Sharon, Jarrett and Tricia, Barbara, Walt, Erika and Nathan, JoAnn, Kim, Rob, Richie, Ryan, Robbie, Joel and Haley, JoAnn and family.

Sharon M. Singh by Kathy Gonsar and family, Ronald Kuhns.

Erica Smith by John E. Bulko, Susan LaCrosse, Lisa Kortney and Jerry.

Robert Smoogen by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Brenda Staniszewski by Shamokin Area High School Class of 1988.

Leonard J. Staudenmeier by Ray and Colleen Lauer.

Yvonne Steinhart by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Maureen Witman.

Carl Stevens by Shamokin Area High School Class of 1988.

Paul Tanner by Maryanna Swartz.

William D. Templin by Mom.

Margaret Troxell by Mim Bieber, Shirley Moskovich, Carl and Marion Hosler, Cathy Smith, Joyce Hopper, Helen Young and Terry and Mary Ann Kremmerrer, Mae Grow, Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Gutleber, Mary and David Hollingshead and family, Irvin Liachowitz, Shamokin High School Class of 1945, Steve and Jill Todzia, Barbara A. Troutman, David, Gretchen, Devon, Derek and Delaney Troxell, Frank, Christina, Michela and Corey Troxell, Frank and Pat Troxell, Grethel Vinup, Carolyn Weaver.

Acacio Victoriano by Bruce Victoriano and Ralph Victoriano.

Della Victoriano by Bruce Victoriano and Ralph Victoriano.

Marna Victoriano by Bruce Victoriano and Ralph Victoriano.

Molly Victoriano by Ralph Victoriano.

Hugh Wagner by Shamokin High School Class of 1955.

Mike Wardrop by Jane Whitley.

John C. Witkowski by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Edward V. Twiggar II, Chris and Dave Williams.

Charles Wolf by Dave, Tina and Veronica Moore, Sylvia J. Shappell.

Janine Woodley by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Cindy Heins, Matt Heins and Melissa Heins Smith, Emily Parker.

Susan Yakoboski by Robert and Dorothy Yakoboski.

Frank Yost by Shamokin Area High School Class of 1988.

Sharon "Ann" Steiner Yost by Linda Latsha, Don and Marian Myers.

Barbara (Culp) Yost by Shamokin High School Class of 1964.

Barry Yuricich by Pat and Jim Bressi, Kosmer family.

Robert Andrew Ziegler by brothers and sister.

Contributions to the Memorial Fund:

Nicholas Amato by Mr. and Mrs. Robert Albert, Dorothy Doncheski, Vince, Grace and Tamkus family.

John "Jack" Backes by Christine and LeRoy Zalewski.

Mary Eglanski by Dorothy Doncheski.

Raymond General by Bryan Albert, Bob and Suzanne Starke.

Robert Gruneberg by Mr. and Mrs. Tony Candelora.

Dan Hood by the Showvers: Tim, Allison, Alex and Mikayla.

Lottie and Francis Geroskie by daughter Cecilia Kress.

Florence Janaskie by Dorothy Doncheski.

Francis "Frank" Kress by wife Cecilia Kress.

Mae Marut by Dorothy Doncheski.

Dorothy Mihalik by Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Albert.

Roseann Nagy by Marian Edmondson.

Joyce Reed by Boots and Flash Ramp.

John Reiprish by Bob and Suzanne Starke.

Charley Tamkus by Mom, Dad, David, Jack, Ruth and Kelly.

John S. Temple by Tim and Allison Showver and family.

Barry Yuricich by Joannie and Don Yuricich.

In Honor Of:

Dorothy Goodman by Ronald Valania and Holly Kirchhoff.

Helen Lenker by Shirley Diorio.

Arthur and Robin Payne by Jeanne and Bill Hoffa.

Chester Wolfe

Honor a loved one and place a permanent memorial in the Library Century Club.