Shamokin-Coal Township Public Library

SHAMOKIN - The Shamokin Coal Township Public Library has announced that memorials for the period of Feb. 26 to March 18 have been presented for the following persons:

Steve Ardan by Peggy Ferrari.

LaRue Beck by Peggy Bednarchik.

Edwin Bielski by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Catherine (Royack) Bouchard by Peggy Ferrari, Emily Parker, Arlene Royack.

Joanie Britton by Chad, Amy, Allison and Trent Walters.

Alma Carl by Kathy (Germak) Gonsar, Doris and Andy Kalinowski, Kristine (Mace) Chiavaroli, Mike and Maxine.

Pasquale "Pay" Chiavaroli by Marie and John Chiavaroli and family, Sal and Don Zerby.

Pasquale "Pay" and Annella Chiavaroli by Edward, Tracey and Doug Madden.

Adolph Ciborowski by Steve and Connie Dunleavy.

John Dent by Phyllis and Sonny Benedetto, Rich and Joan Eltringham, Patricia Segedy, Shamokin High School Class of 1959.

Paul Dombroski by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Robert and Dolores Dupnack by Jean and Craig and family.

Blair Faust by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Ken and Charlotte Croissette, Harley and Tracie Gonsar, Mary Stevenson.

Robert Herb by Ramona Cambria.

Kathryn M. Tinley Holt by Shamokin High School Class of 1960.

George A. John Jr. by Kathy Gonsar.

Ethel Jones by Doris Bamford and family, Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Susan Burns, Chris Petrovich and Joann Dobeck.

Russell Klinger by Irvin Liachowitz.

Robert Laczkowski by Marie and John Chiavaroli and family, Lillian Farronato, Joe and Shirley Sadak, Judith Urick.

William Lukus by Dave, Judy, A.J., Skyelar, Brianna and Alexis Moore, Dave, Tina and Veronica Moore.

Janet L. Melidick by Coal Township High School Class of 1946, Nancy and Jack Snyder.

Rosaire Miller by Joe and Shirley Sadak.

Francis Moran by Eileen Merok.

Nancy Mattern Nappi by Shamokin High School Class of 1960.

Arthur L. Persing by William and Terri Persing and family.

Stanley "Pete" Rebilas by Gina Rebilas and Brian Bannister

David S. Reed by Charles Breining, Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Marie and John Chiavaroli and family, Mary Jane Grow, Rosann and Tom Hall, Marcella Hombosky, Irvin Liachowitz and Susan Greenfield, Jearldean and Susan Losiewicz, Mary Masinos, Al Masinos and Mary Buczeskie, Sump Pumpers.

Edward Smith by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Charles John Snyder by Jen and Tom Labusky and Parker.

Rita C. Sosnoskie by John R. and Valerie A. Gotaskie Jr., Shamokin-Coal Township Senior Action Center, Joann Shurock.

Lawrence J. Swartz by The Homeplate Café, Lorraine's Tuesday Club, Linda Yost-Bednar and Pete Bednar.

Thomas Taylor by Bill Dudeck, Marian Edmondson, Amy, Chad, Allison and Trent Walters.

Patricia A. Topolski by Jeanette Burba and Charles Breining, Coal Township High School Class of 1957, Carole Topolski.

Heather Varano by the Benedetto family, Tony and Melinda Rosini.

Larry Wisneskie by Shamokin High School Class of 1970.

Nancy Worgen by Sue and Dale Bird, Jean and Craig Fetterman.

Norman Worgen Sr. by Sue and Dale Bird, the Bradley family, Jean and Craig Fetterman, the Vetovich family.

Louise Wronoski by Loretta Brown, Coal Township High School Class of 1949.

Mr. and Mrs. Walter and Louise Wronoski by Charles Kurtz.

Lester Yocum by Joe and Ruth Bordell.

Contributions to the Memorial Fund:

Ethel Jones by Boots and Ron Ramp.

Charley Tamkus by Mom, Dad, Micki, Tate, Jeanne and Trevor.

Norman Worgen Sr. by Mary and Larry Glazik.

Honor a loved one and place a permanent memorial in the Library Century Club.