Shamokin-Coal Township Public Library

SHAMOKIN - The Shamokin Coal Township Public Library has announced memorials for the period of March 18 to April 29, 2014 have been presented for the following persons:

Margaret Arnold by Danny and Sandee Ciesluk and family.

Antoinette Bach by Barb, Dave and Brian Ammerman, the Barcavage family, Wade and Allison Beck, Dave and Sue Hoffman, Deborah and Rich A. Kashnoski, Dave, Tina and Veronica Moore, Elizabeth, Gabby and Noah Orner, Chris and Tara Venna, Sandy and Tico Zarick.

Reverend John O. Ballentine by Dr. Robert J. Leader DVM, Shamokin High School Class of 1944.

Harolyn MacElwee Brady by Shamokin High School Class of 1955.

Charles Bressi by Celeste Fobia, Ann Marie and Ed Schetroma, George and Betty Bettick and Joe and Betty Strausser, Jill and Todd Heitzman, Gloria and Marie Milunas.

Richard Bright by Pat and Lum Bradley, Jeff and Mary Thew and family.

James Booth by Jeffrey and Kathleen Clutcher, Alma Payne and family.

Leonard Bourinski by Rose Marie Jones.

Tonya Scandle-Broscius by Sharley Starke.

Elba Mae "Ellie" Conklin by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Vida Delbaugh by Jeffrey and Kathleen Clutcher, Diane and Mike Dwilet, Kathy Gonsar, Shamokin High School Class of 1945.

Arthur Willis Dissinger by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Daniel Gage Dissinger by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Gavin Arthur Dissinger by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Yvonne Dobson by Mary Masinos, Shamokin High School Class of 1955.

Stephen Dormer by Joyce Boyer, John and Derry Faraguna, Ronald Kuhns, George and Linda Long.

Dominic Fabrizio by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Robert Feese by John Koveleskie and Marion and Doris Koveleskie.

Eugene Fleming by Pat and Lum Bradley, Pat and Jim Bressi, Mary Csatlos, Tina Wilk (Bressi) and Pete Bogetti, Ann Fidler and Rob and Cheryl Fidler and family, Robert and Peachy and family, Shamokin-Coal Township Senior Action Center.

Doris Forbes by Theresa, Mary Alice and Lee, Shamokin High School Class of 1959.

Benjamin Frank by Marian Edmondson, Bill and Jeanne Edmondson.

Pat and Betty Gaughan by sister Kathy.

Ray General by the General family.

James Gresavage Sr. by Coal Township High School Class of 1946.

Francis "Moto" Gurski by Ben and Celest Blascovich, Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Kathy Gonsar, Kalinowski Boys, Barb Kelley, Justin and Kathleen Kleskie and family, the Frank Konopka family, Louie, Skitter, Ed and Ann Marie Schetroma, Richard and Theresa Schetroma, The Shamokin Coal Township Public Library Board and Staff, Shamokin Democratic Committee.

James Heins by Josephine Baranowski, Carlene General, Michael and Diane Kovack, Whitey and Joan Vetovich.

Charles Heintzelman by Robert's Styling Center.

Mollie M. (Steinhart) Herb by Coal Township High School Class of 1946, Marcella Hombosky, Tom and Sarann Keyack.

Leonard P. "Hooter" Huxta by Matt Bieda and Kaitlyn Klemick and family.

Robert Jones by JoAnn Dobeck, Steve and Connie Dunleavy, the Robert Durdock family: Andy, Diana, Thomas and Pamela and Robert and Corrine Durdock, Morris and Linda Gard, Kathy and Abby James, John and Suzanne Kiersnowski and Jennifer Marshall and Kasie Schwartz, Connie Martini, Shamokin Area Retired Educators, Leon Taterus, Don and Elaine Tomaschik.

Walter J. Kanaski by Carl T. Bielski, Ann Nowaskie.

William Karpinski by Barb and Dave Ammerman, Carl T. Bielski, Mary C. Bielski-Bruno, Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Jeffrey and Kathleen Clutcher, Jim and Donna Gotlob, Molly Paczkowski and family, Jacque Robel, Victor and Christine Rutkowski, Shamokin High School Class of 1962, Richard and Jennifer Shurock.

Helen Kopitsky by Mary Ann and Sam Rumberger.

Clarence Kopp by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Dr. Charles Laubaugh by Margie and Les Schiccatano and family.

Harriett Lax by Cynthia Washleski.

Dr. Malcolm E. Lehman by Shamokin High School Class of 1960.

Joseph Leschinskie by the Weavers: Kirk, Doug, Jen and Fran.

Carol McCracken by Joan Brown and family.

Judy Beaver Machesic by Curtis Dobson.

Sandy Muir by Brad Bonner.

Timothy Neary by Peggy Neary.

Robert Nolter by Danny and Sandee Ciesluk and family, Irvin Liachowitz, Dot Smink, Cindy, Marissa and Ron Moyer.

Margaret D. Persing by Kathy Gonsar.

Josephine and Raymond Purcell by son Frank.

Joe Reed by Morris and Linda Gard.

Allen Rothermel by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Jill and Todd Heitzelman and Carol Shinskie, Marge, Scott, Sharon, Jarrett and Tricia Heitzman, Darwin "Yut" Tobias.

Tanya A. Scandle-Broscius by Bill, Lillian, Helen, Holly and Families, Shirley Starke.

Elizabeth Schiccatano by Kathy Gonsar, Lorraine Halcovich, Catherine Reed, Harry and Andrea Reed.

Rosetta Schwartz by Michelle Feese and family and Bonnie Mirarchi and family.

Anna Mae Sherman by Lincoln Towers Flower Fund.

Richard "Dick" Shipe by Joan Brown and family.

Don Shuey by Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Karen and Myron Chowka, Tim, Denise and Lindsay Fanella.

Harry J. Shuman by Karen and Irvin Aams, Mike Estock, Pam and Ron and Stephanie Broscious, Rae and Chuck Hopta, the Fellins: Janet, John, Sharon, Caitlin, Michelle and Victoria, your friends at Massers, Anne Schlagle, Shamokin Band and Orchestra Boosters.

Mary Ann Slaby by Peggy Ferrari, Shamokin-Coal Township Senior Action Center.

Debbie Smink by Mom.

Hank Smink by wife Dot.

Robert Smink by Pine Haven Camp.

Kevin Spade by Linda Latsha and Barb Ammerman, Arlene and Wilson Royack.

Rose Spatzer by Jeanette and Charlie Verano, Viola and family, Stacy, Pete, Zakary and Emily Zanella, Steve and Jan Zarick, Tico and Sandy Zarick.

Betty Spiccioli by Fay Miller.

Elizabeth Stauffenberg by Peggy Ferrari, Janet and Al Sabol, Alberta and Mary Ann Sickora.

Julia Stout by Pepper, Corrine Thomas and family, Dr. Edward Twiggar.

Lawrence Swartz by sister Lorraine Halcovich.

Robert Templin by Pat and Lum Bradley, Charles Breining and Jeanette Burba, Pat Feese and John Koveleskie, Kathy Gonsar, Lincoln Towers Board of Directors and Staff, Pepper, William and Terry Persing and family, Mary and Jeff Thew.

Donna Van Shura by Bill and Pat Barrett, Bill, Vanessa and Nick, Joe, John and Maria Bressi, Pat and Jim Bressi, Frank and Marian Buraczeski, Karen and Myron Chowka, Danny and Sandee Ciesluk and family, Joe and Betty Dudeck and family, Tom and Rhonda Eckman, Marian Edmondson and Bill and Jeanne Edmondson, Peggy Ferrari, Kathy Gonsar, Nancy McBride, Emily Parker, John Ripper Schleig, Ryan and Shelly Sutsko, Susan and Dan Tetkoskie and Judy Pensyl.

John and Helen Venarchick by daughter Kathy.

Alex Wasileski by Joe, John and Maria Bressi.

Daisy Weikel by Kathy Gonsar.

Linda Kuhns Wert by Curtis Dobson.

Emperor Woo by Pat Reigle.

Lila Yoncoski by Jake and Judy Betz, Diane and Mike Dwilet, Betty Edwards.

Barry Yuricich by Joan Brown and family.