June 1 - Lenora A. (Polinko) Lobos, 73, of Lewisburg.

June 2 - Leonard A. Dettore, of Hazleton; Carl M. Galazeski Sr., 76, of Wilmington, Del.

June 3 - Walter R. Boyer, 84, of Gowen City; Gloria E. Schrader, 85, of Elysburg.

June 4 - Gilbert L. Lupold Jr., 69, of Shamokin; Ronald "Ronnie" G. Morgan, 74, of Klingerstown.

June 5 - Charles V. Mahalik, 94, of Mount Carmel; Marcella McCoy, 82, of Ashland; Thomas J. Patrick, 45, of Coal Township.

June 6 - Albert V. Gratti, 82, of Shamokin; Lawrence A. Lentes, 83, of Ashland.

June 7 - Anna Kathryn (Zalar) Milbrand, 95, of Coal Township; Albert James G. Sidisky, 75, of Coal Township; Thomas M. Wills, 77, of Mount Carmel; Doris Mae Leonard, 82, of New Jersey.

June 8 - Richard F. Beierschmitt, 65, of Mount Carmel; Meikah Jade Hubler, 1, of Ashland; Edward C. Chervanik, 88, of Stonington.

June 9 - Martha E. "Peggy" Kahler, 88, of Trevorton Road; Bella C. Wydra, 89, of Elysburg.

June 10 - Scott R. Yeager, 61, of Aristes; Gerald W. Kramer Sr., 71, of Shamokin; Emilia M. (Wojciechowski) Dick Sawina, 91, of Coal Township.

June 11 - William O. Dutter Sr., 69, of Kulpmont; Dennis Sheriff, 62, of Coal Township; Edward F. O'Brien, 92, of Shamokin; Joseph J. Buraczeski Sr., 86, of Kulpmont; Irene M. Redd, 68, of Danville; Blanche Varano Eickemeyer, 83, formerly of Mount Carmel and Berkeley Heights, N.J.; John Alan Jefferson, 87, of Main Line in Montgomery County.

June 12 - Joseph A. Ruskuski, 79, of Bloomsburg; David Ronald Thompson, 64, of Coal Township; Stanley J. Gusick III, 55, of Kulpmont.

June 13 - (Margaret) Jane (Swank) Patton, 72, of Elysburg; Beverly M. Fetterolf, 54, of Ashland.

June 14 - Daniel Charles Stoud Sr., 69, of Coal Township; Robert F. "Bob" Bower, 91, of Elysburg.

June 15 - Patricia Anne (Yost) Kline, 75, of Sunbury; Shirley A. Merena, 51, of Sunbury; Gertrude G. Oris, 91, of Reston, Va.

June 16 - The Rev. Andre J. Meluskey, 83, of Carlisle; Alice M. Orner, 83, of Trevorton; Peter L. Birster, 47, of Locust Gap; Thomas A. Brozoskie, 82, of Melbourne, Fla.

June 17 - Rita Ann Wehr, 66, of Coal Township; Harold R. Eister, 89, of Lavelle; Ryan P. Williams, 33, of Kulpmont.

June 18 - Richard J. Ludwig Sr., 61, of Ashland; Ned P. Zeigler, 75, of Elysburg.

June 19 - Judith A. Kaufman, 72, of Gordon; Veronica Endrizzi, 88, of Coal Township.

June 20 - Louise E. "Bess" (Golden) Pasco, 78, of Coal Township.

June 21 - Clair Elmer Friday Sr., 90, of Kulpmont and formerly of Aristes; Ronald V. Troutman, 75, of Atlas; Anthony R. Zaborny, 87, of Coal Township; Geraldine "Gerry" Palewicz, 87, of Mount Carmel; Mary Ann (Kozar) Orlosky, 47, of Graham, Wash., formerly of Coal Run.

June 22 - Miriam E. Henninger, 92, of Shamokin.

June 23 - Margaret M "Sis" Ebersole, 78, of Trevorton; Edward McCord, 78, of Mount Carmel; Scott D. Fedorchick, 39, of Trevorton; Jean S. Baglin, 86, of Ashland; Richard C. Phillips, 86, of Titusville, Fla.

June 25 - Hilda J. Rothermel, 91, of Mount Carmel; Jane Blodwyn Kearney, 69, of Coal Township; Margaret A. (Kurr) Glock, 76, of Coal Township.

June 26 - Fred Klemick Jr., 83, of Shamokin; Edward W. Dersavage, 70, of Mount Carmel; Agnes M. Cox, 75, of Dornsife; Aydenn R. Bendas, infant son, of Sunbury.

June 27 - Ruth A Shiko, 94, of Coal Township; Anna I. (Homola) Bender, 87, of Lancaster.

June 28 - JoAnn T. McAndrew, 69, of Mount Carmel; Norbert F. Yuskoski, 64, of Mount Carmel.

June 29 - Robert P. Thomas, 85, of Manahawkin, N.J., formerly of Shamokin; Joseph E. Muzzy, 81, of Pittsford, N.Y.

June 30 - Charles Lee Carpenter, 68, of Paxinos; Betty June Krebs, 92, of Sunbury; Emilia M. Sawina, 91, of Coal Township; Branden W. Blodgett, 20, of Elysburg.