COAL TOWNSHIP - Shamokin Area Middle/High School announced its distinguished honor roll and honor roll for the third marking period of 2012-13.

The two levels of achievement are an honors level and a distinguished honors level. A student must achieve an average of 90 to 94.9 for honor recognition. Distinguished honors require an average of 95 or higher.

All subjects except driver training are included in the calculations of a student's average. Also, all subjects must be passed, and a minimum of 90 percent in deportment is required.

Distinguished honors

Grade 12: Anthony Anonia, Kortney Bozza, Theodore Deptula, Rebekah Dietterick, Stephanie Dressler, Marlena Ford, Kiesha Foulds, Erica Gammon, Matthew Gass, Abbygail Halderman, Kayla Hart, Andrew Hasuga, Molly Hasuga, Ashley Keiser, Amber Kelly, Angela Kinder, Falynn Kroh, Amber Martin, Christie Munson, Sarah Purcell, Ciana Rollman, Kelsey Yacko, Michael Yucha and Alex Zalar.

Grade 11: Batool Alvi, Elizabeth Bednar, Alisha Black, Brianna Bonshock, Olivia Bonshock, Logan Carpenter, Joseph Colangelo, Nicole Cullen, Justin Forbes, Kayla Gordon, Kenya Graham, Alyssa Green, Nathaniel Haggerty, Austin Huntington, Mariah Mong, Laryah Moyle, Catelin Pancher, Melissa Rishel, Kevin Searls, Anthony Shalamanda, Kaitlyn Shultz, Melissa Smallets, Helana Supsic, Erik Taylor, Corinne Weikel and Brianna Wengrenovich.

Grade 10: Michelle Bressi, Jill Britton, John Brown, Tyler Candelora, Samantha Carpenter, Jasmine Coleman, Joseph Deptula, Megan Dimmick, Heather Elliott, Draven Faus, Tevin Gonzalez, Bridgette Hine, Darian Jones, Elizabeth Kapushinski, Megan Kerstetter, Zachary Koharski, Brett Long, Kayla Marchetti, Brianna Martin, Christopher McCabe, Rhiannon McKinney, Jessica Schleig, Graeme Shappell, Jacob Snyder, Michaela Snyder, Taylor Tobias, Casey Wilson and Cierra Zimmerman.

Grade 9: Kyran Brown, Thomas Campbell, Patricia Clark, Claudia Collins, Jeannette Costa, Justin Deutsch, Jacob Dirienzo, Amber Disidoro, Nicole Faust, Lillie Fidelman, Brady Haupt, Russell Henz, Kyle Kauffman, Evelyn Madrak, Emily McDevitt, Maxwell Morrison, Brayson Pawelczyk, Christopher Petraskie, Brett Rebuck, Ivy Savidge, Kayla Schell, Paige Sherman, Christina Troutman, Rebecca Wargo and Cameron Wayne.

Grade 8: Kayla Baney, Scarlett Brown, Cheyenne Burasz, Robert Carapellucci, Samuel Deptula, Thomas Eby, Aleea Faus, Amy Frasch, Tiffany Gordon, Brandi Hatzel, Cameron Jacoby, Mackenzie Koharski, Abigale Mummey, Jarred Rachau, Anne Richardson, Gregory Rishel, Madison Rodarmel, Kaitlyn Schrader, Ellen Spotts, Samantha Startzel, Aleksandr Washuta and Sydney Zartman.

Grade 7: Abagail Blass, Kiara Bonshock, Michael Breslin, Randall Brosius, Jacob Carpenter, Emma Clark, Madison Clauser, Taylor Cullen, Trent Curcie, Anna Delbaugh, Matthew Dimmick, Gloria Drayer, Kelsee Dunn, Colby Edmondson, Katlyn Ehman, Maryssa Erdman, John Fantigrossi, Michael Faust, Summer Finkelstein, Abbi Fiorey, Kira Golden, Kiera Griffiths, Mackenzie Hasuga, Jacob Jeremiah, Gaige Johns, Nicholas Kirkner, Jennifer Kozlowski, Ethan Lawton, Emma Mangiaruga, Sadie Miller, Kamilyah Nazih, Joseph Olah, Madison Pancher, Colton Pollock, Kali Rebuck, Bryan Sakalosky, Cameron Scandle, Jason Schank, Stephen Smith, Ciara Tharp, Brianna Wary, Daniel Zaborny, George Zalar and Dakota Zimmerman.

Honor roll

Grade 12: David Bernsteel, Mariah Bielski, Savannah Black, Destiny Bowers, Dylan Bowers, Emily Bridy, Miranda Canouse, Michaela Caulder, Jonathan Deitrick, Julian Deitrick, Karrah Derk, Jacob Domanski, Adella Doncheski, Amber Erdman, Michelle Etzel, Austin Fry, Jordan Glosek, Ian Hancock, Nikole Hartman, Siera Hornberger, Amber Kehler, Shannon Levi, Victoria Mangiaruga, Todd Markhorst, Kyla Martin, Luis Martinez, Molly McDevitt, Courtney McGrath, Mary McKimm, Chelsea Moroskie, Ashley Mulkins, Faith Neiter, Autumn Peck, Bunnie Radel, Jessica Ramer, Matthew Reichner, Michael Rodarmel, Ryan Rompolski, Deanna Rosini, Rebecca Rummel, Samantha Schiccatano, Samantha Schnee, Brandi Segura, Megan Sheriff, Samantha Spishock, Erika Strausser, Samantha Strausser, Cailin Wilson, John Wondoloski and Brody Young.

Grade 11: Jacob Arnold, Elizabeth Bensinger, Kelsey Bryant, Kylie Christiana, Jordan Collins, Eryn Cook, Nicholas Davis, Daniel Delbaugh, Cody Derr, Breanna Dowling, Brendan Drachler, Noelle Erickson, Caitlin Fellin, Megan Goodrich, Katelyn Green, Mitchell Haupt, Molly Haupt, Stefanie Hile, Samantha Holdren, Jennifer Hornberger, Richard Jones, Kevin Keefer, Corey Levi, Sean McLaughlin, Draven Miller, Marielle Miller, William Moll, Cheyenne Popewczak, Noah Rachau, Matthew Renn, Adam Richardson, Levi Rosini, Trisha Rosini, William Ruch, Lydia Sandri, Alyssa Shuey, Jodi Smith, Victoria Snyder, Caleb Stahl, Bailey Stank, Kent Stewart, Natalie Wolfe and Ronald Zimmerman.

Grade 10: Jacquelyn Augustitus, Tara Blom, Richard Brown, Kourtnie Chapman, Ryan Charowsky, Autumn Costa, Summer Feather, Cole Fegley, Kendall Forney, Devvon Gallie, Derek Gross, Carson Houser, Stephen Latsha, Kathryn Madara, Brittany Madison, Brianna Moore, Zachary Moyer, Carley Nash, Darian Paul, Rachel Poplaski, Ronald Rhoads, Sara Rozinski, Daniel Searls, Teya Smeal, Taylor Steinhart, Feliph Taylor, Jenna Wasarhelyi, Jarret Willis and Tucker Yost.

Grade 9: Kaitlyn Bridy, Bradley Carpenter, Cheyenne Collier, Tajuan Crum, Dilin DeCample, Brandon Dorsett, Haley Erb, Kathryn Faust, Chelsey Garancheski, Ryan Gass, Kaylan Haight, Quintin Herb, Jessica James, Andrew Jones, Kayla Parker, Isaiah Reiprich, Kelsey Rogers, Nathan Shurock, James Snyder, Amanda Stanchick, Cole Supsic, Dakota Sutsko, Nicole Thompson, Alissa Troutman, Jakob Weaver, Danielle Wilk and Kayla Witkowski.

Grade 8: Zachary Anascavage, Guenivere Angstadt, Madyson Bateman, Breanna Bickert, Anique Cress, Brittany Dascani, Katelynn Dewitt, Zachary Druckenmiller, Emilee Dunn, Kirsten Hynoski, Alicia Kapushinski, Jenna Keisling, Rachelle Klinger, Tiffany Klinger, Jenai McKeen, Lindsey Miller, Kiara Moore, Sara Popewczak, Vincent Quincy, Carson Quinn, Jarred Rachau, Anthony Roughton, Gabrielle Ruiz, Jaden Schlagle, Dylan Smith, Lauren Stanchick, Brianna Stanke, Gabrielle Velez, Matthew Vrona, David Wolfe, Jacob Wolfe, Page Wormald and Tobias Zerbe.

Grade 7: Daizy Barrett, Kasey Brown, Hunter Dabrowski, Madison Daya, Emily Demartino, Brydee Derk, Charles Diehl, Warren Eveland, Nicholas Furca, Brooke Hovenstine, Olivia Kaleta, Patrick Latsha, McKenna Markowski, Sabrina McLaughlin, Ethan Lawton, Timothy Moll, Victoria Nicola, Aaron Pancher, Kaile Pancher, Cameron Popiel, Scott Schleig, Cheyanne Smith, Elizabeth Stevens, Jasmine Wasilewski, Lorraine Whary, Tessa Wheary, Alyssa Wisniewski and Mackenzie Young.