Education

1974 Bachelor of Science in education, Pennsylvania State University, State College

1980 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

1982 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

1987 Master of Science in public administration, University of Oklahoma, Norman

1988 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

1992 Air War College, by seminar

1995 Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

1995 Master of Arts in national security and strategic studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

1998 Program for Executives, Carnegie-Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pa.

2002 National Security Leadership Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, N.Y.

2006 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

Assignments

April 1975 to June 1975, student, missile combat crew operational readiness training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

June 1975 to January 1981, missile combat crew member, instructor, senior evaluator, and Emergency War Order instructor, 341st Strategic Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.

January 1981 to April 1982, personnel staff officer, Air Staff Training Program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

April 1982 to January 1985, missile operations staff officer, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.

January 1985 to January 1988, resource planner, Directorate of Air Force Operations Plans, and Chief, Strategic Missile Branch, Secretary of the Air Force Office of Legislative Liaison, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

January 1988 to June 1988, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

July 1988 to July 1991, nuclear employment and policy planner, Nuclear and Chemical Division, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

July 1991 to July 1992, Commander, 508th Missile Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.

July 1992 to February 1993, Deputy Commander, 351st Operations Group, Whiteman AFB, Mo.

February 1993 to August 1994, Commander, 341st Operations Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.

August 1994 to July 1995, student, Naval War College Newport, R.I.

July 1995 to August 1995, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

August 1995 to June 1996, Deputy Director of Operations, Headquarters AFSPC, Peterson AFB, Colo.

June 1996 to June 1998, Commander, 30th Space Wing, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

June 1998 to September 1999, Chief, Space Superiority Division, and Chairman, Space Superiority and Nuclear Deterrence Panel, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

September 1999 to August 2000, special assistant to the Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

August 2000 to May 2002, Commander, 21st Space Wing, Peterson AFB, Colo.

May 2002 to May 2005, Director, National Security Space Integration, Office of the Under Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.

May 2005 to October 2007, Deputy Commander, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.

October 2007 to January 2011, Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

January 2011 to present, Commander, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.

Summary of Joint Assignments

July 1988 to July 1991, nuclear employment and policy planner, Nuclear and Chemical Division, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a major and lieutenant colonel

May 2005 to October 2007, Deputy Commander, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a lieutenant general

January 2011 to present, Commander, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb, as a general

Major Awards and Decorations

Defense Distinguished Service Medal

Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Defense Superior Service Medal

Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Effective Dates of Promotion

Second Lieutenant April 10, 1975

First Lieutenant April 10, 1977

Captain April 10, 1979

Major May 1, 1985

Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1989

Colonel Feb. 1, 1994

Brigadier General July 1, 2000

Major General Aug. 1, 2003

Lieutenant General June 1, 2005

General Oct. 12, 2007

*Information from his U.S. Air Force biography