COAL TOWNSHIP - Northumberland County Career and Technology Center (NCCTC) presented the following end-of-year awards at a recent ceremony:

Special awards

Coal Township Alumni Association Scholarship: $2500 to Mariah Mong.

Dean Carl Memorial Scholarship: $1000 to Zachary Lehman.

Jeremy James Dinklocker Scholarship: $500 scholarship in memory of Jeremy James Dinklocker - Nick Davis.

James J. and Patricia C. Rosini Culinary Arts Scholarship: $2500 to Tabitha Demsko.

Shamokin Area Rotary Club Student of the Year: $200 to Jacob Arnold.

PASBO's Gary E. Reeser Memorial Scholarship: $700 award to a senior pursuing an associates or bachelor's degree in a CTE discipline - John Thompson.

Geisinger Blood Center High School Scholarship: $1250 to Jaelyn Madara.

Family Home Medical Award: $250 award to an outstanding health occupation careers student - Kylie Christiana.

Sylvia Buriak Memorial Award: $100 award in memory of Sylvia Buriak - Caitlin Fellin.

Elmer "Tim" Shuey Memorial Award: $250 award presented to an outstanding senior student - Lea Richardson.

James D. Reiner Memorial Award: $250 award given by the friends of James Reiner to a deserving Mount Carmel senior in the carpentry program - Joel Ziegart.

Shamokin Housing Association Lincoln Towers High Rise Award: $100 to a welding student - Cody Derr.

Shamokin Housing Association Lincoln Towers High Rise Award: $200 to a cosmetology student - Indigo Zerby.

Shamokin Area Lions Club Award: $100 to Stefanie Hile.

T.J. Schrader Arcos Award: $250 award to a senior in welding going on to higher education - Sam Holdren.

American Legion Post 231, Kulpmont Award: $50 to four seniors in the welding program - Matt Derk, Kevin Keefer, Bailey Stank and Steven Yost.

American Legion Post 231, Kulpmont: $200 to a senior in the electrical program - Zach Lehman.

Keystone Fish & Game Award: $100 to five students in the welding program - Cody Derr, Ned Hartman, Sam Holdren and Steve Yost.

Baumerts, LP Award: $50 to two students in the welding program - Ned Hartman and Carleton Lloyd.

Dressel Equipment Award: An gift of welding equipment to Carleton Lloyd.

Northumberland County Career and Technology Center Student Achievement Award: $100 to seven students - Kelsey Forbes, Brianna Wengrenovich, Elizabeth Bensinger, Nicole Wyland, Kelsey Bryant, Chelsea Matos and Katelyn Green.

Nicole Bramhall Memorial Award: $100 to Selah Lucas.

PSEA Local 603 Award: $50 to Levi Rosini.

Dave Barvitskie Award: $25 to two seniors in the welding program - Matt Derk and Bailey Stank.

Student Council Award: $50 to an outstanding member of student council - Brooke Sejuit.

Area Agency on Aging: Recognition award to the NCCTC for intergenerational collaboration in culinary arts and cosmetology.

Automotive technology

Mount Carmel Auto Award: $50 gift certificate from Mount Carmel Auto for tools and equipment to Jacob Arnold and Ralph Lolla.

Stoneroad's U Pull It Award: $100 to graduating Shamokin students presented to Jacob Arnold, Benjamin Jeremiah and Ralph Lolla.

Gift of a pocket toolkit from an anonymous donor to each senior student.

Carpentry

Golden Hammer Award: $25 to student with the highest National Occupational Competency Testing Institute (NOCTI) score - Joel Ziegert.

Nolan's Lumber Award: $25 to Zachari Stiely.

Hartman H. Knoebel Award: Gift certificate for tools in memory of Hartman H. Knoebel to Joel Ziegert.

Collision Repair Technology

Most Improved Senior Award: Toolkit to Corey Bohner.

Kline's Auto Award: $50 gift certificate to Corey Bohner.

Stoneroad's U Pull It Award: $100 to graduating Shamokin students - Corey Bohner.

Cosmetology

Most Clients Served: Presented to Indigo Zerby.

Most Chemical Services Performed: Presented to Indigo Zerby.

Service Awards: Presented to Kayla Gordon and Jasmine Wagner.

Culinary arts

Highest NOCTI score: Wustof chef knife to Dana Madl.

Williams Sonoma Award - Gift Certificate to Williams Sonoma to Cearra Chipolla, Kirsten Gallagher and Dana Madl.

Walmart Award: Gift certificate to Walmart to Eric Fletcher and Heidi Fletcher.

Anthracite Provisions gift certificates to each senior student.

Electrical construction

Highest GPA: $50, sponsored by Olvany Insurance, to the student with the highest GPA during the morning session - Michael Rumberger.

Highest NOCTI score - $50, sponsored by Olvany Insurance, to Austin Huntington.

Best Attendance Award: $50, sponsored by Olvany Insurance, to Zachary Lehman.

Most Improved Award: $50, sponsored by Olvany Insurance, to Zachary Lehman.

Klein Tool Award: Tools presented to Zachary Lehman.

Ideal Tool Award: Tools presented to Zachary Lehman.

Kreco Award - An award for deserving students - Michael Rumberger and Austin Huntington.

Health occupations

Highest GPA: $50 Award to Kelsey Bryant.

Best Attendance Award: $50 Award to Jaelyn Madara and Kelsey Bryant.

Highest NOCTI score: $50 award to Kelsey Bryant.

Health occupations student accepting into a nursing program award: $50 to student entering a nursing program - Mariah Mong.

Heating, ventilation, air conditioning

Award for co-op achievement: $25 to Steven Whitehead.

Award for HVAC computer proficiency: $25 to Dakota Brzostowski

Highest NOCTI score: $25 to Levi Rosini.

Outstanding student and attendance: $25 award, and HVAC tools and tool bag presented to Levi Rosini.

Outstanding Leadership: $25 to Colton Bethge.

Outstanding Student: HVAC tools and tool bag presented to Colton Bethge

Occupational child care

Dedicated Worker Award: $100 to Elizabeth Bensinger.

Gifts to all seniors.

Protective Services

Area Services Award: $100 to the student with the highest NOCTI score - Jodi Smith.

Peifer's Fire Protection Award: $100 to a student seeking employment in public services sector - Elizabeth Roberts.

Star Physical Therapy and Fitness Award: Six month membership presented to Lea Richardson.

Welding

Little Eddie Griffiths Award - $50 to Cody Derr and Ned Hartman.

Fairview Gun Club Award: $50 award to Matt Derk, Cody Derr, Ned Hartman, Samantha Holdren, Bailey Stank, Steven Yost, Andrew Eveland, Carleton Lloyd, William Moll and Kevin Keefer

Jordan Township Supervisor's Award: $200 to Steve Yost and Cody Derr.

Jordan Township Supervisor's Award: $100 to Matthew Derk.