All Saints

All Saints Evangelical Lutheran, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Participants - Richard Kovach, lector, and Marsha Karnes, communion assistant and altar guild.

Assumption BVM

Assumption B.V.M Ukrainian Catholic Church, Paxton Street, Centralia.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Divine liturgy - Sunday, 11 a.m.

Augusta Baptist

Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:15 a.m.

Evening service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 6 p.m., Kids Club, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Bible study and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; fourth Thursday of the month, L.I.F.E. for seniors age 55 and up, noon.

Augustaville Wesleyan

Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, Faith Weaver Friends and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible

Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road (across from Mount Carmel Estates), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Philip Norris.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Message - "Gabriel Spoke to Mary."

Special music - Jim and Elaine Kitner.

Evening Christmas concert - 6 p.m., Linda and Dan Arnold.

Activities - Sunday, choir practice, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, Senior Saints fellowship, 10 a.m., parsonage; Wednesday, children and youth programs and adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.; Dec. 15, Christmas cantata, "Bethlehem Morning," 6 p.m., also at 10:45 a.m. Dec. 22.

Bethany EC

Bethany EC Church, 1238 Market St., Ashland.

Pastor - Mark Brownson.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. (adults and children).

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bethany Bible club, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., kindergarten through sixth grade, prayer meeting, weekly, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; free clothing closet, every first and third Saturday of each month, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Bethel Union

Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron Township.

Pastor - Dave Butler.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m., for all ages.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Special music - Ethan Keefer.

Participants - Ruth Butler and Kerry Seger, nursery (10:30 a.m.); Opal Lenig and Audrey Ditty, junior church (10:30 a.m.).

Evening worship ­- 6 p.m.

Activities - Monday, ladies cookie exchange, 6 p.m.; Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday. Bible study, 6 p.m., King's Kids, 6:30 p.m.

Calvary Bible

Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Ferdie Madara.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship service - 10:35 a.m. praise team.

Evening prayer service - 6 p.m.

Communion.

Activities - AWANA clubs and youth group, 5:45 p.m.

Church of Our Lady

Church of Our Lady, 47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.

Deacon - The Rev. Mr. Martin McCarthy.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Holy Days of Obligation - 6:30 p.m. on the eve, 8 a.m. and 7 p.m. on the Holy Day.

Confessions - Daily 7:30 to 7:55 a.m. including Saturday or anytime by appointment; Saturday, 3 to 3:50 p.m.

Church of the Nazarene

Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.

Pastor - Jeremy Smallwood.

Sunday school classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Clark's Grove UMC

Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.

Pastor - Billy Frick.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:10 a.m.

Youth service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Divine Redeemer

Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Administrator - The Rev. Martin O. Moran III.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday, 7 a.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Holy day Masses - 6 p.m., eve of holy days. 7 a.m. and 6 p.m., holy day.

Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena Wednesday, or any time by appointment.

Novenas - Monday, Miraculous Medal novena after morning Mass; Wednesday, St. Jude Thaddeus novena after morning Mass; Saturday, St. Francis novena after morning Mass.

Elysburg Alliance

Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Knisely.

Services - 8 and 10:30 a.m. The Rev. Knisely. The Messenger of the Lord: Zechariah's Song, Luke 1:57-80. Sunday school for children and youth. Adult congregational meeting, 9:15 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, Kids Konnection, 6 to 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Collide youth group, 6:45 to 8:15 p.m., adult Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.; Dec. 24, Christmas Eve service, 6 p.m.

Elysburg Presbyterian

Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor - Matthew Young.

Sunday school - 9 a.m., for all ages.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m. Nursery provided.

Scripture - Matthew 3: 1-12.

Message - "Prepare the Way!"

Friendship Sunday. A time of fellowship after service

Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist; Eileen Reigel, pianist, and contemporary praise group.

Activities - Sunday, junior/senior high youth group, depart for Treefest, 4 p.m., Lifetree Cafe, "What People Really Think of Christians, and Why," 7 p.m.; Tuesday, finance committee, 6:30 p.m., informal session gathering, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, choir practice, 6:30 p.m., bell choir practice, 7:30 p.m.; Friday, breakfast with Jesus, 8:30 a.m., parents' night out, 6 to 8:30 p.m., fifth quarter, Christmas minute to win, 9 p.m.

Special events - Dec. 8, friendship Sunday, A time of fellowship will be celebrated after the service; order Christmas poinsettia by Sunday; Saturday, Dec. 21, children's Christmas play, 7 p.m.

Elysburg UMC

Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Michelle Beissel.

Morning worship with hanging of the greens, 8:30 a.m. Nursery care is provided for children up to 4 years of age. Children's Sunday school during worship.

No adult Sunday school.

Participants - Scott Rishel, head usher; Chris and Alicia Rovito, greeters; Carole Swank, scripture reading; Gregory Rishel, acolyte; Olivia Bodner, organist; Lucy Bidelspach, shepherding; Nan Weller, choir director.

Activities - Tuesday, circle of prayer, 10 a.m.; Saturday, Dec. 7, birthday party for Jesus, 5 p.m.; Wednesday, Advent Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Emmanuel UMC

Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Coffee fellowship - 8 to 9 a.m.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; third Wednesday of the month, cookie ministry, 5 p.m.; second Saturday of the month, health screening, 8 to 10 a.m.; fourth Sunday of the month, movie night, 5 p.m.

Faith Bible

Faith Bible Church, Burnside.

Pastor - Perry Ross.

Pianist - Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Kids Club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Faith Community Church

Pastor - Dale Hill, 751-5101.

Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Shamokin

First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Church school - 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Choir organist - Judith Pensyl.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Pianist - Redelia Shoffler.

Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 6 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony, Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Baptist, Trevorton

First Baptist Church, 510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.

Pastor - Dan Conklin.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, choir practice, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Kids Club, 6:30 to 7:45 p.m.

First Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Linda Gard and Carole Oxenrider, ushers/greeters; Noriene Ladd, organist; Mary Anne Stump, assistant organist; Andrew Ladd, acolyte; Charlene Lesher, Terry Persing and Wendy Wary, Sunday school/nursery; William Milbrand, choir director; William Persing Sr., sexton; Wendy Wary, secretary. William Persing Jr. and family, Advent readers/lighters.

Activities - Wednesday, session will meet, 7 p.m.; Sunday, Dec. 15, mission tree Christmas dinner, 5 p.m. A program with Sunday school and congregation will follow dinner. Remember to bring a wrapped present for under the tree. Mark the gift girl or boy and age. A sign-up sheet and menu are in the back of the sanctuary; Tuesday, Dec. 24, Christmas Eve candlelight service, 7 p.m. Ken Clark will preside. Poinsettias can be taken home after the service. Envelopes for 2014 will be available on Christmas Eve.

First UMC, Kulpmont

First United Methodist Church, Ninth Street, Kulpmont.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Second Saturday of the month, Angels Table luncheon, 11 a.m. All are welcome.

First UMC, Mt. Carmel

First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Susan J. Roehs.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Sermon - "The Gift of Love" by Pastor Roehs.

Participants - Sharon Styer, organist; Ricky Schnee, head usher; Mr. and Mrs. Ed Ramage, greeters; Kevin Styer, sound technician; Sherry Brosius, liturgist; Rachel Maurer, acolyte; Ricky Schnee, counter; Barbara Malick, children's time.

Activities - Monday, Advent study, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Brownie troop, 6 p.m., Al-Anon in the boardroom, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, Dec. 14, children's Christmas party, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.

First UMC, Shamokin

First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - Zachary Hopple.

Adult and children Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Peggy Morris, liturgist; Roger and Diane Williams, greeters.

Activities - Monday, Bible study in the parlor, 6 p.m.,

God's Missionary Church

God's Missionary Church in the Valley, 768 Bear Valley Ave., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Howard R. McKenzie.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Sunday worship and children's church - 10:45 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Thursday, prayer meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Good News Bible Church

Good News Bible Church, 221 Main St., Locustdale.

Worship - 3 p.m.

Speaker - Danny Overkott will speak on the "Christmas Spirit" based on Acts 2: 1-4.

Message - Continuing the series on "The Conquering Christian" based on Romans 8:37.

Participants - Shirley Brass, prayer chain coordinator; Jill Keener, music coordinator.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer gathering and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Dec. 22, Christmas dinner and fellowship Sunday, 4 p.m.

Good Shepherd

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Grace Chapel

Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Pastor - Alan Langelli.

Bible fellowship groups for all ages - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening worship and youth group - 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday Bible study and prayer - 6:45 p.m.

Nursery care is provided for all Sunday services.

Participants - Ray Petro, Scott Reed, Scotty Reed, and Ray Roth, ushers; Duane Donmoyer, Bible reading and prayer.

Praise team - Cathy Klinger, music director, pianist and vocalist; Rob Klinger, drums; Marcy Donmoyer, flute; Emma Donmoyer, bass guitar; Edwin Karns, Donna Blue, Diane Seger, Karen Graboski, Lori Langelli, Sandy Thomas and Ed Begis, vocalists; Joe Buczeskie, sound system; Shawn Hine, computer system.

Upcoming events - Mondays and Thursday, ladies Bible study; Dec. 10, business meeting; Dec. 12, Men's prayer breakfast; Dec. 13, Christmas caroling; Dec. 15, nominating committee meeting; Dec. 17, ladies fellowship; Dec. 24, Christmas Eve service and communion; Dec. 29, mission Sunday, CLD Leader meeting.

Grace Evangelical

Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.

Grace Lutheran, Shamokin

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Sunday school ­- 9 a.m.

Participants - Joan Lineweaver and Roger Giffin, worship assistants; Tyler Keiser, acolyte/crucifer; the Joraskie family, communion bearers; Joan Lineweaver, altar care; Cindy Williams, greeter; Karena Weikel, nursery; Craig Rhoades, driver; Arthur Martin, Mark Cupp, Gene Faust, Tom Fiorey, Bill Joraskie, J. Richard Miller and Ron Weller, ushers; Walter Boyer, organist, and Charlene Pell, choir director and cantor.

Activities - Sunday, choraliers concert, Shamokin Area High School, 3:30 p.m.; Monday, Brownies at fellowship hall, 5 p.m.; Tuesday, Selinsgrove Center Christmas party, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Mary Martha Christmas dinner, OIP, 6 p.m.; Thursday, reconciliation team, 7 p.m.; Friday, Schnaufer/Munang wedding rehearsal; Saturday, Dec. 13 Schnaufer/Munang wedding, 2 p.m.

Grace Lutheran, Mount Carmel

Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m. second Sunday in Advent.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Kris Brown.

Services for December and January will be at St. Matthew's (Slovak) Lutheran Church.

Grace UCC

Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown

Morning worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Participants - Bryan Lapinski, organist; Aurora Froutz, acolyte; Albert Green and Tammy McAndrew, ushers.

Activities - Dec. 15, annual Christmas dinner, 1 p.m.

Harvest Worship

Harvest Worship Ministries, 2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 850-4280, harvestworshipministries.com

Pastor - Sandy Wary.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor - Gary L. Owens.

Pastor Gary can be reached during the winter break by calling the office at 570-966-1330, or by cell at 570-486-3967. Pastor Gary will continue to do his home and hospital visitations.

The first church service in the barn for the 2014 season will be Palm Sunday, April 13.

Himmel's Church

Himmel's Church, 107 Covered Bridge Road, Rebuck.

Pastor - Jane H. Compton.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

Activities - Dec. 22, Christmas cantata/drama, "The Perfect Christmas"; Dec. 24, band and bells, 7 p.m., worship with Holy Communion, 7:30 p.m.

Holy Angels

Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses - Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m., Monday and Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Weekend Masses of Obligation - Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, PREP classes, grades 6, 7 and 8, at 9 a.m. Holy Name Society at 8:30 a.m. Mass with meeting to follow in activity center; Monday, PREP classes, grade 1 to 5, 5:30 p.m. Mass of the Immaculate Conception, 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, bingo at Holy Angels Activity Center, doors open at 4:30 p.m., games begin at 6:15 p.m.; Wednesday, adult choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

Holy Trinity

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 150 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Clergy - The Rev. Frederic G. Stevenson, rector, and Deacon Richard Hazzard.

Sunday worship - 10 a.m. with Holy Eucharist, Rite I, second Sunday of Advent, children's Sunday school during worship, coffee hour following service.

Participants - Esther Bashore, greeter; Frank Zeretski, lector; Iris Chowka, oblations; Chester Wolfe and Frank Zeretski, ushers; Joshua Bashore, Hannah Bashore and Kyrsten Kinneman, altar servers; Grethel Vinup, organist.

Activities - Wednesday, Holy Eucharist and healing, 10 a.m.

Hope Community Church

Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 551 W. Fourth St. (formerly Lazarski's Banquet Hall), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.

Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Irish Valley UMC

Irish Valley United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Johnston City UMC

Johnston City United Methodist Church, 200 Main St., Ranshaw.

Pastor - Dan Siddle.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Worship leaders - Barbara Cummings and Janette Nute, greeters; Rena Keegan and Jane Klembara, acolytes; June Ramer, Rena Keegan and Janette Nute, ushers; June Ramer, Jane Klembara, Rena Keegan and Myra Golden, liturgists; Jane Klembara, musician; Pastor Siddle, speaker.

Living Power Ministries

Living Power Ministries, 45 E. Fourth St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor/teacher - Walt Kriskie.

Pre-service prayer - 10 a.m,.

Praise and worship - 10:30 a.m. followed by celebration service.

Sunday evening service - 6 p.m.

Scripture - 2 Corinthians 2: 14-15.

Sermon - "Jesus in Us Equals Perfection"

Activities - Every Wednesday, mid-week Bible study, 7 p.m., refreshments served.

Miller's Crossroads

Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor - Michelle Beissel.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church, 110 Church St., Locust Gap.

Pastor - James Bowers.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m.

Mother Cabrini

Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Martin Kobos, O.F.M., Conv.

Parochial vicar - Adam Ziolkowski, O.F.M., Conv.

Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a,m.

Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

First Sunday of Advent.

Activities - Sunday, religious education classes for kindergarten through 8, 10:15 a,m., religious education building; Monday, Feast of the Immaculate Conception, bingo in the church hall, 6:15 p.m.; Tuesday, choir practice, 6 p.m.; Tuesday through Thursday, monthly Communion calls to the scheduled parish homebound.

Mountainside

Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

LIFEQuest breakfast for all - 9 a.m.

LIFEQuest classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m. with nursery available.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening activities - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, SUPERKids for ages 5 to 11 and adult discipleship, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Zion

Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Scripture - Isaiah: 11: 1-10; Matthew 3: 1-12.

Sermon - "The Shoot of Jesse"

Participants - Philip Maue, organist.

Sacrament of Holy Communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

New Life Church

New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with junior church and nursery available.

Handicap accessible, wheelchair available, church side/back entrance.

Activities - Prayer room open mornings; prayer, fellowship and coffee, Saturdays, 9 a.m.

Upcoming activities - Sunday, Dec. 22, evening praise and worship service, 7 p.m.

Oak Grove UMC

Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.

Pastor - The Rev. Zachary Hopple.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., at First United Methodist Church; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children ages 5 to 12, 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Open Arms outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.

Our Lady of Hope

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M. Conv.

Daily Masses - Monday through Friday, 7 a.m., Holy Spirit chapel.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.

Holy Day of Obligation Mass - 5:30 p.m. Vigil Mass and 7 a.m. morning of the Holy Day.

Sacrament of Reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Peifer's Evangelical

Peifer's Evangelical Congregational Church, Mandata Road, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.

Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. The worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer will be available. Nursery care will also be available.

Children's church - 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11, directed by Shirley Cintron.

Student Life Ministry youth service - 6:30 p.m. for all teens ages 12 to 18.

Activities - Monday, God's Grub for the community, 5 to 7 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

St. John Lutheran, 29 High Road Danville.

Interim pastor - Pastor David M. Byerly.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

St. John's UCC

St. John's United Church of Christ, 117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin

Pastor - The Rev. Robert B. Peiffer.

Note - Lynn Seltzer, Director of Development from Bethany Children's Home in Womelsdorf, will speak to the congregation during both services about the ministry of Bethany Home.

Contemporary Service - 9 a.m. in Fellowship Hall.

Message - "Hope-Filled Vision"

Special music - praise team.

Coffee hour/fellowship time - 10 a.m.

Sunday School for children and teens - 10:10 a.m.

Traditional service - 11 a.m. in sanctuary

Sermon - "Hope-Filled Vision"

Children's message by Sherry Romanoskie.

Special music - Abbey DiOrio.

Participants - Margaret Morris, organist; Lisa Newton, lay reader; Michael Newton, acolyte.

Activities - Sunday, congregational meeting, 10:30 a.m.; Monday, Shamokin Area Industrial Corp. meeting, 4 p.m., "When Helping Hurts" book study, 6 p.m., Cub Scout Bear Den, 6 p.m.; Tuesday, Depression and Bipolar Support Alliance, 2 p.m., Boy Scout troop, 6:15 p.m., Cub Scouts/Webelos at 5:15 p.m. and Wolf Den at 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Cub Scout Tiger dens, 5:15 p.m., Advent book study, 6 p.m., adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.; Thursday, youth choir rehearsal, 5:30 p.m., praise team practice, 6 p.m., consistory meeting, 7 p.m.; Saturday, Loaves and Fishes Saturday free lunch program for all school-aged children. 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.; WISL 1480.com airs "Porch Talk," a St. John's produced discussion program every Saturday at 10 a.m.

St. John's UMC

St. John's United Methodist Church, 1218 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Karyn Fisher.

Lay leader - Paul Stehman.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Nursery available during worship for children up to age 5. Children's church available during worship following the children's message for ages 6 to 10.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:15 a.m.

First Sundays, Holy Communion; Sundays, youth fellowship with Kool Kids for ages 4 to 9 and Lifesavers for tweens and teens, 5:30 p.m.; Monday, men's work group, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, Narcotics Anonymous, 8 p.m.; Saturday, choir practice, 8 a.m., "Book and Breakfast" women's fellowship, 9:15 a.m.

St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.

Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.

Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.

Rosary prayed before all Masses.

Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and Miraculous Medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; first Fridays Sacred Heart devotions.

St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

St. Matthew Lutheran

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m. at St. Matthew Lutheran. Second Sunday in Advent.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Kris Brown.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Kenneth Kautter, lector; Thomas Pivarnik and William Snyder, ushers; Joseph Melichercik, president; Donna Lindemuth, treasurer.

Sunday services for December and January will be at St. Matthew's.

Note­ - "Anyone interested in worshipping on Sundays for one hour. You are welcome," said a church spokesman.

St. Michael Orthodox

St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Michael H. Evans.

Divine Liturgy - 9 a.m.

St. Patrick

St. Patrick Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M., Conv.

Weekend Mass - Sunday, 9 a.m.

Weekday Mass - 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

St. Paul Lutheran

St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

Pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Service of word and sacrament - 8:15 a.m.

Participants - Roger Henninger, lector; Cindy Henninger and Alice Henninger, communion assistants; Steven Balonis, acolyte/crucifer; Walter Boyer, organist and choir director.

Activities - Monday, St. Paul Council, social hall, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, Selinsgrove Center Christmas party, meet at Grace Church, 6 p.m.; Thursday, pastor attends reconciliation team meeting, 7 p.m.

St. Paul's Reformed

St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship time - 9 a.m.

Scripture - Philippians 4: 1-9.

Message - "Finding a Peace that Lasts"

Participants - Cliff Artman, organist.

Manna for Many donations Sunday.

St. Pauline Visintainer

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

"Chapel of the Crucified"

Eucharistic adoration - Friday, noon to midnight, and Saturday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.

Relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle.

St. Peter's Lutheran

St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Aristes.

Service and Sacrament of Holy Communion - 9 a.m.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Kris Brown.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Carol Buffington, choir director; Brianna Boyer, lector.

SS Peter and Paul

SS Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Saturday, 3:15 p.m. and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

Weekday Divine Liturgies - 8 a.m. Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

Weekend Divine Liturgies - 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m., Sunday.

Religious education classes - 6 to 7:15 p.m. Monday.

St. Peter's UCC

St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook.

Pastor - Paul T. Gurba Jr.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m.

Sermon - "Dare to be Different"

Verse of the day - Matthew 3:3b: "The voice of one crying in the wilderness. Prepare ye the way of the Lord, make his paths straight."

Organist - Virginia Nefsky.

St. Stephen's

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.

Clergy - The Rev. Frederic Stevenson.

Service - 8:30 a.m., Holy Eucharist.

Handicapped accessible.

Activities - Second and fourth Saturdays, 6:15 p.m., Holy Eucharist at the St. Stephen Center.

Salem UCC

Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Jean Eckrod.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Participants - Craig Kerstetter, acolyte; Suzzette Steinhart, lay leader; Julie Updegrove and JudyLynn Weaver, beginners class; Barbara Skrivanek, junior class; Salem Choir, anthem; Frank Garrigan, lighting/sound; Judie Zabawsky, organist; Judie Zabawsky, director; Carolyn Weaver, accompanist; Sherry Bogush and Allison Wetzel, greeters; Brooke Strausser, MacKenzie Glosek, George Zalar and Michael Toter, ushers.

Pennies for Sergio will be received this Sunday. Members are asked to bring pennies to support the church's sponsored child from Guatemala.

A quiet room for infants and nursery care for infants and toddlers is available during the morning worship at 10 a.m. Christian education is provided for children 3 to 12 years old immediately after children's time at the beginning of morning worship.

Activities - Saturday, Christmas auction, Doors open at noon and auction starts at noon; Tuesday, pick up pumpkin rolls, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Wednesday, Senior Day Christmas Party at Brewser's starting at noon; Thursday, pick up pierogies 2 to 4 p.m.

Salvation Army

Salvation Army Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Commanding officer - Maj. Tina Streck.

Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Seibert Evangelical

Seibert Evangelical Congregational Church, Route 147, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Seventh Street

Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Wildoner.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Morning worship and children's church - 11 a.m.

Message - "The Song of the Angels"

Sunday evening Bible study: Christmas Incarnation.

Participants - Kathy Albright, station steward; Joseph Rodman, head usher; Jordon McDowell, Benjaman Brudnicki and Alaina Glowatski, acolytes; Bryan Lapinski, organist; the McDowell family, greeters for December; Dr. Richard Albright, servant of the month; Jennifer Brudnicki, children's church teacher; Linda Yost, nursery worker.

A nursery is available for children up to age 5 during the morning worship service. Children's church is provided for children over age 5 with a focus on lessons from the Bible.

Manna for the Many for December and January is soup.

December has five Sundays, so don't forget to give Kathy Albright your prayer requests for the bulletins.

Coming in January, a new Bible Study on Sunday evenings - "Walking Through Life's Journey" - a study on biblical living. Everyone is welcome.

Christmas memorials can be given to Pat Albright, deadline is Dec. 15. 

Shamokin Alliance

Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Classes available for all ages.

Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.

Wednesday ministries - 6 to 7:30 p.m. Age range is four to high school senior.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Offered are small groups and cottage prayer meetings for adults. Contact church at 570-644-1718 for information.

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 570-648-7770.

Pastor - John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, Bible studies, 5 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, AWANA clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 p.m., prayer service, 7 p.m.

Trevorton UMC

Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Al Schell Jr.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Participant - Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Activities - Thursdays, Bible study taught by Roxanne Klinger, 7 p.m.; second Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical

Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, 28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev Brian C. Betsworth.

Sunday school - 9:50 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m. Recovery in Christ, a new Bible-based 12-step support group, 6 p.m. Wednesdays. For more information call Betsworth at 570-648-1682.

Trinity Lutheran

Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Hauck.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Participants - Linda Leschinskie, lector; Darian Jones, communion assistant; Jan Morrison, organist; Jill and Steve Todzia, altar guild; Corey Levi, cantor; Andrew Jones, acolyte; Ron Manney, counter.

True Grace

True Grace Bible Ministry, 950 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor/teacher - Michael Marcheskie.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m., with children's study time.

United Presbyterian

United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Lay minister - Wm. Ronald Dixon.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Message - "The Call of Christ"

Scripture - John 21:20-25.

Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George, Andrew Mekosh and Robert Shaw, ushers, and Calvin Evans, greeter.

Victory Bible Church

Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor - Kevin Kline.

Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship - 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.

Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 8:45 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion UMC

Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 9:50 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.m.; first Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.