All Saints

All Saints Evangelical Lutheran, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Participants - Marsha Karnes, communion assistant and altar guild.

Assumption BVM

Assumption BVM Ukrainian Catholic Church, Paxton Street, Centralia.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Divine liturgy - Sunday, 11 a.m.

Augusta Baptist

Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Augustaville Wesleyan

Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, Faith Weaver Friends and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible Fellowship

Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road (across from Mount Carmel Estates), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Philip Norris.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Message - "Redeemed."

Special music - Nathan Cassel.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Message - "A Stone in God's House."

Activities - Today, church work day, 9 p.m.; Tuesday, Senior Saints Fellowship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday, King's Kids, adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.; May 19, Men's conference, 9:30 a.m.; May 20, Skyline Boys Southern Gospel Quartet, 6 p.m.

Bethany EC

Bethany EC Church, 1238 Market St., Ashland.

Pastor - Mark Brownson.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. (adults and children).

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, homework help night, 6 to 7:30 p.m., (kindergarten through sixth grade); Wednesday, Bethany Bible Club, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., kindergarten through sixth grade, prayer meeting, weekly, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; free clothing closet, every first and third Saturday of each month, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Everyone is welcome to attend any of the ministries. For information about the church, or any questions concerning services, call 875-3000.

Bethel Union

Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron Township.

Pastor - Dave Butler.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Special music - McKayla Brouse.

Participants - Lindsay Shaffer and Kristin Newman, nursery; Audrey Ditty and Opal Lenig, junior church.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6 p.m., King's Kids, 6:30 p.m.

Calvary Bible

Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Ferdie Madara.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship service - 10:35 a.m.

Special music - Praise team.

Evening prayer service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, AWANA youth group for grades 7 to 12, 5:45 p.m.

­Christ's Reformed UCC

Christ's Reformed UCC, Helfenstein.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship - 10:15 a.m. with Communion.

Scripture - Romans 10:1-13.

Message - "What Do You Believe?"

Participants - Jeff Haas, organist; Dorene Choffel, worship assistant; Ed and Rose Klauger, communion assistants.

Church of Our Lady

Church of Our Lady, 47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily before 8 a.m. Mass; Saturday, 3 to 4 p.m.

Church of Nazarene

Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.

Pastor - Rick Newman.

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. Pastor Newman will preach during the morning worship service.

Sunday school classes for all ages - 11 a.m.

Clark's Grove UMC

Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.

Pastor - Susan J. Roehs.

Prayer time - 8:30 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service with nursery care - 10:10 a.m.

Youth group for third-grade and up - 6 p.m.

Divine Redeemer

Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. John A. Szada Jr.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, 7 a.m.; Saturday at 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Holy Day Masses - 6 p.m. eve of holy days. 7 a.m. and 6 p.m. (Holy Day).

Holy Hour - First Friday of the month, 3 to 4 p.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena Thursday, during First Friday Holy Hour or any time by appointment.

Novenas - Monday, Miraculous Medal novena after morning Mass; Thursday, St. Jude Thaddeus novena after morning Mass; Saturday, St. Francis novena after morning Mass.

Elysburg Alliance

Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Chad Froelich.

Morning worship services - 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Children's church - 10:30 a.m.

Activities ­- Wednesday, Collide youth group, 6:45 to 8:15 p.m., adult Bible study, prayer/sanctuary, Kids Konnection, grades 3 to 5, 7 p.m.; May 12, contemporary celebration service, 6:30 p.m.

Elysburg Presbyterian Church

Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor - Matthew Young.

Guest preacher - Jess Genovesi.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with nursery provided.

Scriputre - Romans 8:28.

Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist; Eileen Reigel, pianist, and contemporary praise group.

Activities - Monday, Bear Gap Anchor Group, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, Deacons' meeting, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Stephens ministry, 6 p.m., choir practice, 6:30 p.m., and bell choir, 7:30 p.m.; Thursday, long range planning committee meeting, 7 p.m.; Friday, breakfast with Jesus, 8:30 a.m.; May 25, Fifth Quarter event, broom ball, bring your own broom; June 17 to 19, community vacation Bible school "Babylon," 6 to 8:30 p.m. at Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church.

Elysburg UMC

Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Ivan Alberts.

Morning worship - 9 a.m. with Holy Eucharist and Children's Sunday school.

Adult Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - David Manney, head usher; Eleanor Blackwell and Miriam Vought, greeters; Homer Woodring, scripture reader; Stephanie Myers, acolyte; John Romanoski, organist; Lynne Homiak, pianist; Edna Ehret, shepherding, and Nan Weller, choir director.

Activities - Sunday, Methodists United at Clark's Grove UMC, 1 p.m.; Monday, Lydia's Club, 6 p.m.; Tuesday, Circle of Prayer, 10 a.m., Elysburg Garden Club, 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday, lectionary Bible study, noon.

Emmanuel UMC

Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.

Co-pastors - The Revs. Al Schell Jr. and Betty Ford.

Worship - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Adult Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.m.; cookie ministry, third Wednesday, 5 p.m.; movie night, fourth Sunday, 5 p.m.

Faith Bible

Faith Bible Church, Burnside.

Pastor - Perry Ross.

Pianist - Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Kids Club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Faith Community Church

Pastor - Dale Hill, 751-5101.

Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Shamokin

First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Church school - 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Choir organist - Judith Pensyl.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Organist - Judith Pensyl.

Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 6 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony, Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Baptist, Trevorton

First Baptist Church, 510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.

Pastor - Dan Conklin.

Associate pastor - Andy York.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 5:45 p.m.; Wednesday, choir practice, 6 p.m., prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Rev. Dr. Carrie L. Stine.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Noriene Ladd, organist; Mary Anne Stump, assistant organist; William Milbrand, choir director; Carole Oxenrider and Dave Boyer, ushers and greeters; Andrew Ladd, acolyte; Terry Persing and Charlene Lesher, Sunday school - nursery to 9 years; Wendy Wary, Sunday school - 10 to 14 years; William Lentz, sexton; Wendy Wary, secretary.

Activities - Monday, Deacons meeting, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Session Meeting, 7 p.m.

First UMC, Kulpmont

First United Methodist Church, Ninth Street, Kulpmont.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Second Saturday of the month, Angels Table luncheon, 11 a.m. All are welcome.

First UMC, Mt. Carmel

First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Daniel Siddle.

Adult Sunday school - 8:45 a.m.

Worship service - 10 a.m. Celebration of holy communion and baptism of two children.

Special music - Bret Getty.

Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Sharon Styer, organist; Jim Weissinger, head usher; Edward Kerestes, greeters; Bob Welker, sound director; Tara Purcell, liturgist; Pastor Dan, children's time; Nicole Purcell, acolyte; Jim Weissinger, counter.

Activities - Monday, quilting, 10 a.m., trustees meeting, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, Girl Scouts, 5:30 to 8 p.m., Al-Anon, 7 p.m.; Thursday, NA Women, 6 p.m.

First UMC, Shamokin

First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - Zachary Hopple.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Carol Ellis, liturgist; Doris Bamford and Judy Lindenmuth, greeters.

Activities - Monday, Ad Council meeting in the parlor, 7 p.m.

Good Shepherd

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Grace Chapel

Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Pastor - Alan Langelli.

Sunday school, adult Bible study and fellowship - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Nursery child care is provided for all Sunday services.

Evening worship, youth group and Discovery Kids for in kindergarten through sixth grade - 6:30 p.m.

Participants - Tim Blue, Steve Carpenter, Vic Klein and Ray Petro, ushers; Vic Klein, Bible reading and prayer; praise team: Cathy Klinger, music director, pianist and vocalist; Chelsea Daycock, bass guitar; Rob Klinger, drums; Marcy Donmoyer, flute; Emma Donmoyer, keyboard, and Edwin Karns, Donna Blue, Diane Seger, Karen Graboski, Sandy Thomas and Ed Begis, vocalists.

Activities - Tuesday, business meeting; May 12, Mother's Day banquet; May 16, ladies' fellowship and men's prayer breakfast; May 27, guest speaker Dr. Dino Pedrone.

Grace Evangelical

Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Service of Word and Sacrament - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Shelley Faust, worship assistant; Cameron Wayne, acolyte; Tyler Keiser, crucifer; Mary Martha Circle, communion bearers; Jeanne Hoffa and Jeanne Romanic, altar care; Jeffrey Clutcher, greeter; Nancy Joraskie, nursery, and Adam Swift Jr., Lamar Grow, Nick Keiser, Ron Polastre, Harry Przekop Jr. and Bruce Romanic, ushers; Taylor Shepley, organist; Charlene Pell, acting choir director and cantor.

Activities - Tuesday, joint council meeting in fellowship hall, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Daisies meet in primary room, 6 p.m.; Thursday, Girl Scouts in fellowship hall, 7 p.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m. The Fifth Sunday of Easter. Today is food pantry Sunday.

Services for the month of May will be held in St. Matthew's (Slovak) Lutheran Church.

Grace UCC

Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown.

Morning worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Participants - Bryan Lapinski, organist; Trevor Shuder, acolyte, and Rich Mauray and Ray Rothermel, ushers.

Activities - Monday, Confirmation class, 3:30 p.m., consistory meeting, 7 p.m.

Harvest Worship

Harvest Worship Ministries, 2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 850-4280, harvestworshipministries.com

Pastor - Sandy Wary

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor - Gary L. Owens.

Worship service, 10 a.m., clubhouse. Casual dress welcome.

Himmel's Church

Himmel's Church, 1941 Schwaben Creek Road, Rebuck, 425-2200.

Pastor - Pastor Jane H. Compton.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

Holy Angels

Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses - Monday and Thursday, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses of Obligation - Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, first communion at the 10:30 a.m. Mass; Tuesday, bingo in Holy Angels Activity Center, doors open at 4:30 p.m., games begin at 6:15 p.m.; Wednesday, adult choir practice, 7 p.m.; Thursday, Parish Council Steering Committee meeting, 7:15 p.m.

Holy Trinity

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 150 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Celebrants - The Rev. Ronald R. Lausch, rector, and the Rev. Richard A. Hazzard, deacon.

Worship - 10 a.m.

Handicapped accessible. Church school for children. Nursery care available.

Hope Community Church

Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 551 W. Fourth St. (formerly Lazarski's Banquet Hall), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.

Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Irish Valley UMC

Irish Valley United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Johnston City UMC

Johnston City United Methodist Church, 200 Main St., Ranshaw.

Pastor - Zachary Hopple.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Participants - Rena Keegan, June Ramer, Myra Golden and Jane Klembara, alternate liturgists; Barbara Cummings, greeter; Jane Klembara, pianist.

Living Power Ministries

Living Power Ministries, 45 E. Fourth St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Walter Kriskie.

Praise and worship - 10:30 a.m., children's church.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 7 p.m. Children and teens welcome.

Miller's Crossroads

Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor - Michelle Beissel.

Worship - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church, 110 Church St., Locust Gap.

Pastor - James Bowers.

Mother Cabrini

Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Martin Kobos, O.F.M. Conv.

Parochial vicar - The Rev. Adam Ziolkowski, O.F.M. Conv.

Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a.m. Fifth Sunday of Easter.

Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Recitation of the Rosary - Monday through Friday, 5 p.m., in the church.

Activities - Sunday, first communion for all parish second graders at the 11 a.m. Mass with communicants meeting in the church hall by 10:40 a.m.; Monday, bingo at the church hall, 6:15 p.m.; Tuesday, choir practice, 5:40 p.m.; Tuesday through Thursday, communion calls to the scheduled parish homebound; Wednesday, RCIA at Pauline Center, 6:30 p.m.

Mountainside

Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

LIFEQuest breakfast for all - 9 a.m.

LifeQuest classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m. with nursery available.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening activities - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, SUPERKids for ages 5 to 11 and adult discipleship, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Zion

Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Scripture - Psalm 22:25-31; John 15:1-8.

Sermon - "The True Vine."

Participants - Philip Maue, organist.

Holy communion is celebrated the first Sunday of each month.

New Life Church

New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Prelude - 10 to 10:30 a.m., flute solo.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with junior church and nursery available.

Handicap accessible, wheelchair available.

Evening praise and worship service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Prayer room open mornings; Monday, church council, 7 p.m.; Saturday, prayer, fellowship and coffee, 9 a.m.

Oak Grove UMC

Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.

Pastor - The Rev. Kay Painter.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.

Activities - Monday, women's Bible study, 7 p.m.; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children age 5 to 12, 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Bountiful Blessings outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.

Our Lady of Fatima

Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Church of the East, 110 E. Avenue and Hickory Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Bishop Ramzi R. Musallam.

Confessions - Before Mass and upon request.

Rosary - 2:30 p.m.

Holy Mass - 3 p.m.

Our Lady of Hope

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M. Conv.

Parochial Vicar - The Rev. John Voytek, O.F.M. Conv.

Daily Masses - 7 a.m., Holy Spirit chapel.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.

Holy Day of Obligation Mass - 5:30 p.m. Vigil Mass and 7 a.m. morning of the Holy Day.

Sacrament of Reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Office hours - Monday to Thursday, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, sixth- and seventh-grade confirmation class in parish center, 9 to 10:30 a.m.; Monday, pierogie

order pick up in parish hall, noon to 4 p.m.; Tuesday, crafters meet in parish hall, 9 a.m., pierogie order pick up in parish

hall, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., first penance service and communion rehearsal in church, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study in parish center, 2 p.m.

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.

Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. The worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer will be available. Nursery care will also be available.

Children's church - 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11 in the social room, directed by Shirley Cintron.

Student Life Ministry youth service - 6:30 p.m. in the Youth Life Center for all teens ages 12 to 18.

Activities - Monday, God's Grub in church social hall for the community, 5 to 7 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older in prayer room, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

St. John Lutheran Church, 29 High Road, (3 miles from red light in Elysburg, on Route 54, turn right on High Road), Danville.

Pastor - The Rev. Christoph Teille.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

St. John's UCC

St. John's United Church of Christ, 117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin.

Contemporary service - 9 a.m. in Fellowship Hall.

Participants - Worship band, music; Casey Henninger, pianist

Coffee hour/Sunday school - 10:10 a.m.

Traditional service - 11 a.m. in Sanctuary.

Participants - Adult choir, special music; Margaret Morris, organist; Casey Henninger, pianist; Jim Britton, acolyte; Jessica Britton, lay reader.

Activities - Sunday, meeting for the congregation in fellowship hall, 10:15 a.m.; Monday, Cub Scout Wolf Den, 5:30 p.m., Boy Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, family night dinner in fellowship hall, 6 p.m.; Thursday, youth choir rehearsal, 5 p.m., worship band rehearsal, 6 p.m., adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

St. John's UMC

St. John's United Methodist Church, 1218 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Karyn Fisher.

Lay leader - Paul Stehman.

Worship - 9 a.m. (nursery up to age 4).

Nursery available during worship for infants and toddlers. Children's church available during worship following the children's message for ages 4 to 11.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:15 a.m.

First Sundays, holy communion; Sundays, confirmation class, 10:30 a.m., junior choir practice, 6:30 p.m., youth fellowship, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, choir practice, 8 a.m., women's book club, 9:15 a.m.; prayer chain, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. daily.

St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.

Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.

Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.

Rosary prayed before all Masses.

Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and miraculous medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; first Fridays sacred heart devotions.

St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Christoph Teille.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Participants - Connie Shulski, organist; Cal Deitrick and Vern Tressler, ushers; Pam and Marty Earley, communion assistants; Pam Earley and Cal Deitrick, offering counters.

Activities - Monday through Friday, senior center open, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Wednesday, "No Cook Wednesday" place to be determined, call 672-2875; AA, 7 p.m.; Thursday, Boy Scouts, 6:30 p.m.

St. Matthew Lutheran

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with Communion - 10:45 a.m. The Fifth Sunday of Easter. Today is Food Pantry Sunday.

Guest speaker - The Rev. James Bramer.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Kenneth Kautter, lector; Thomas Pivarnik and William Snyder, ushers; Joseph Melichercik, president; Donna Lindenmuth, treasurer.

St. Michael Orthodox

St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Michael H. Evans.

Divine liturgy - 9 a.m.

St. Patrick

St. Patrick Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M., Conv.

Parochial vicar - The Rev. John Voytek, O.F.M., Conv.

Weekend Masses - Sunday, 9 a.m.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m., Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

St. Paul Lutheran

St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

Pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Service of Word and Sacrament - 8:15 a.m.

Participants - Roger Henninger, lector; Stephen Wengrenovich, acolyte/crucifer; Claire Bonshock and Holly Kerstetter, communion assistants; Walter Boyer, organist and choir director.

Activities - Today, community yard and food sale, 8 a.m.; Tuesday, Joint council meeting at Grace Church fellowship hall, 7 p.m.

St. Paul's Reformed

St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship time - 9 a.m. with holy communion.

Scriptures - Romans 10:1-13.

Message - "What Do You Believe?"

Participants - Cliff Artman, organist; Virginia McWilliams and Esther Whary, Communion assistants.

St. Pauline Visintainer

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

"Chapel of the Crucified."

Eucharistic adoration - Friday, noon to midnight, and Saturday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.

Relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle.

St. Peter's Lutheran

St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran, Aristes.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service and sacrament of holy communion - 9 a.m.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Carol Buffington, choir director; Carol Snyder, lector.

SS Peter and Paul

SS Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Saturday, 3:15 p.m. and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

Weekday Divine Liturgy - 8 a.m. on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

Weekend Divine Liturgies - 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m., Sunday.

Religious education classes are held Mondays from 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Peter's UCC

St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook.

Pastor - Paul T. Gurba Jr.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m.

Sermon - "Paul's Opposition Came Early and Often, Part 2."

Verse of the Day - Acts 9:22-23 - "But Saul increased the more in strength and confounded the Jews... And after that many days were fulfilled, the Jews took counsel to kill him."

Organist - Virginia Nefsky.

St. Stephen's

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.

Celebrants - The Rev. Ronald R. Lausch, rector, and the Rev. Richard A. Hazzard, deacon.

Lector - Donald Phillps.

Service - 8:30 a.m., Holy Eucharist.

Handicapped accessible.

Activities - Wednesday, 8:45 a.m., Holy Eucharist and healing service; second and fourth Saturdays, 6:15 p.m., Holy Eucharist at the St. Stephen Center.

Salem UCC

Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Jean Eckrod.

Morning worship - 10 a.m. with Holy Communion.

Participants - Taylor Kashner, acolyte; Judie Zabawsky, lay leader; Carolyn Weaver, organist; Brian Williams, communion assistant; Evan Sandri and Eric Zalar, gifts of the people; Dwayne Scicchitano, lighting/sound; Julie Updegrove, beginners class; Helen Martin and Suzette Steinhart, greeters; Mackenzie Glosek, Jeffrey Kashner Jr., Brooke Strausser and George Zalar, ushers.

A quiet room for young infants and nursery care for infants and toddlers is available during the morning worship hour at 10 a.m. Christian education is provided for children 3 to 12 years old immediately after children's times at the beginning of morning worship.

Activities - Monday, worship and music committee meeting in the social room, 6 p.m.; Tuesday, vacation Bible school meeting in the social room, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, anniversary committee meeting in the social room, 6 p.m.

Salvation Army

Salvation Army Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Commanding officer - Maj. Tina Streck.

Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Seventh Street

Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Wildoner.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Sermon - "Stewardship."

Participants - Benjamin Brudnicki and Alaina Glowatski, acolyte; Bryan Lapinski, organist; John and Linda Yost, greeters for May; Art Walburn, servant of the month; Kathy Albright, nursery worker; Tammy Glowatski, children's church teacher.

A nursery is available for children birth to age five during the morning worship service. Children's church is provided for children over age five with a focus on lessons from the Bible.

Manna for the Many items for the month is canned fruit or cereal.

We are collecting leftover yarn for the Pitman Nursing Home.

Activities - May 15-18, 139th annual conference of the Primitive Methodist Church at Sandy Cove, Md.

Shamokin Alliance

Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.

Baby and toddler nurseries and children's church available.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Classes available for all ages.

Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Offered are small groups and cottage prayer meetings for adults. Contact church at 644-1718.

Activities - Wednesday, All Stars for Jesus, Alliance Boys for Christ and Teen Ministries, 6:45 to 8:15 p.m.

Shamokin God's Missionary

Shamokin God's Missionary Church, 768 Bear Valley Ave., Shamokin.

Pastor - Jim Richards.

Adult Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Children's church - 10:45 a.m.

Sunday worship - 10:45 a.m.

Sunday evening worship - 6 p.m.

Van available to pick up church-goers.

Parsonage phone - 644-1156. Pastor's cell - 541-2768.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 7 p.m.

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 648-7770.

Pastor - John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, family Bible studies, 7 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer service, 7 p.m.

Activities - Awana clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12 will begin at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call Pastor Hallman or Clark at 286-0105.

Stonington Wesleyan

Stonington Wesleyan Church, 2113 Hosta Road, Route 61, Stonington.

Pastor - The Rev. Robert A. Jones Jr.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m. Junior church available.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Children's ministry - 6 p.m., all ages welcome.

Activities - Wednesday, adult prayer and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Trevorton UMC

Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Kay Painter.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Participant - Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Trinity Evangelical

Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, 28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Brian Betsworth.

Sunday school - 9:50 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer meeting/Bible study, 7 p.m.

Any questions, call the church or parsonage at 648-1682.

Trinity Lutheran

Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Hauck.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Participants - Linda Leschinskie, lector; Carol Eidam, communion assistant and altar care; Jan Morrison, organist; Don Ponatoski and Ron Manney, counters.

True Grace Bible Ministry

True Grace Bible Ministry, 950 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor/teacher - Michael Marcheskie.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Main service - 10:30 a.m. with children's study time.

Activities - Wednesday night service, 6:30 p.m., at pastor's home. For directions, call 648-9776.

Union Evangelical

Union Evangelical Free Church, Ashland/Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Larry Coutlee.

Sunday school - 9 a.m. for all ages

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Informal evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, devotional and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.

United Presbyterian

United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Minister - The Rev. Ted Plott

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Message - "By Deed and Word."

Scripture - John 8:26-35.

Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George and Andrew Mekosh, ushers; Ellsworth George, greeter.

Activities - Wednesday, Westminster Society meeting, 7 p.m.

Victory Bible Church

Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor - Kevin Kline.

Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship - 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.

Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 8:45 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Primitive

Zion Primitive Methodist Church, 33 N. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. David E. Wildoner.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m.

Sermon - "Stewardship."

Participants - Elizabeth Broda, Stan Broda, Ken Angeli, Cy Kufu and Gene Leatherman.

Activities - Today, Bible study, 10 a.m., the final class until Sept. 1.

Zion UMC

Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 9:50 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Co-pastors - The Revs. Al Schell Jr. and Betty Ford.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship - 11:15 a.m.