Who's on the ballot, state, county, local


Font size: [A] [A] [A]

Statewide

Judge of the Superior Court

(Vote for one)

Republican

Vic Stabile, Cumberland County

Paula A. Patrick, Philadelphia County

(Vote for one)

Democrat

David N. Wecht, Allegheny County

Judge of the Commonwealth Court

(Vote for one)

Republican

Paul P. Panepinto, Philadelphia County

Anne Covey, Bucks County

(Vote for one)

Democrat

Kathryn Boockvar, Bucks County

Barbara Behrend Ernsberger, Allegheny County

Northumberland County

Commissioner

(Vote for not more than two)

Republican

Rick Shoch, Sunbury

Thomas Aber, Milton

Larry Wary, Snydertown

Merle H. Phillips, Upper Augusta Township

Charles P. Horvath, Rush Township

Samuel Schiccatano, Coal Township

Terry L. Curran, Snydertown

(Vote for not more than two)

Democrat

Vinny Clausi, Coal Township

Frank J. Sawicki, Atlas

Myron F. Turlis, Kulpmont

Dodie Rippon-Lovett, Dalmatia

Controller, two-year term

(Vote for one)

Republican

Tony Phillips, Upper Augusta Township

Treasurer

(Vote for one)

Republican

Kevin P. Gilroy, Paxinos

(Vote for one)

Democrat

Sandy Winhofer, Kulpmont

Sheriff

(Vote for one)

Republican

Timothy G. Zerbe

(Vote for one)

Democrat

Chad A. Reiner, Leck Kill

District Attorney

(Vote for one)

Democrat

Tony Rosini, Sunbury

Magisterial District Judge 08-2-01

(Vote for one)

Cross-filed candidates

Richard L. Wilson III, Kulpmont

Hugh Alan Jones, Mount Carmel

Magisterial District Judge 08-3-02

(Vote for one)

Cross-filed candidates

Robert J. Bolton

Magisterial District Judge 08-3-03

(Vote for one)

Cross-filed candidates

John Gembic, Coal Township

Magisterial District Judge 08-3-04

(Vote for one)

Cross-filed candidates

Carl B. Rice

Municipal races

Coal Township

Commissioner

(Vote for not more than three)

Republican

Paul M. Leshinskie

Walter N. Quade

(Vote for not more than three)

Democrat

Bernie Rumberger

Paul Petrovich

David J. Reigel

Gene A. Welsh, Jr.

George L. Zalar

Commissioner, two-year term

(vote for one)

Democrat

Gerard W. Waugh III

David J. Reigel

Renee Gembic Snyder

East Cameron Twp.

Supervisor

(Vote for one)

Democrat

Lambert L. Haupt

No candidates for auditor.

Kulpmont

Member of Council

(Vote for one)

Democrat

Philip P. Scicchitano

Auditor

(Vote for one)

Democrat

Elizabeth Bendas

No candidates for two-year council term.

Marion Heights

Member of Council

(Vote for not more than two)

Republican

Frank J. Sheptock

(Vote for not more than two)

Democrat

Michael C. Schoppy

Mount Carmel Borough

Member of Council

(Vote for not more than three)

Democrat

Heather Artman

Joseph D. Lapotsky

Gary Hixson, Jr.

Leroy Chico Moser

Vincent Ulescki

Mount Carmel Twp.

Tax Collector, two-year term

(Vote for one)

Democrat

Emily Dill

Christine McClay

Janice Costello

Matthew A. Cooper

Supervisor

(Vote for one)

Democrat

Charles Gasperetti

No candidates for four-year auditor term.

Ralpho Township

Supervisor

(Vote for not more than two)

Republican

William L. Wetzel

Daniel T. Williams

No candidates for auditor.

Shamokin City

Member of council

(Vote for not more than two)

Republican

Betsy Richardson

(Vote for not more than two)

Democrat

R. Craig Rhoades

William Milbrand

No candidates for constable in Wards 1,2,3 and 9

West Cameron Twp.

No candidates for supervisor, auditor.

Zerbe Township

Supervisor

(Vote for one)

Republican

Michael J. Mazer

Supervisor, two-year term

(Vote for One)

Democrat

Harry L. Rebuck, Jr.

Herndon Borough

No candidates for council, auditor.

Jackson Township

No candidates for supervisor, auditor, constable.

Jordan Twp.

Supervisor

(Vote for one)

Republican

Glenn Schreffler

(Vote for one)

Democrat

Carl L. Mace Sr.

No candidates for auditor.

Little Mahanoy Twp.

No candidates for supervisor, auditor.

Lower Augusta Twp.

Supervisor

(Vote for One)

Republican

Kevin D. Broscious

Auditor

(Vote for one)

Republican

Linda D. Moyer

Jeremy W. Herrold

Karen A. Hummel

Constable

(Vote for one)

Republican

Larry G. Braden Sr.

Lower Mahanoy Twp.

Supervisor

(Vote for one)

Republican

Cyril T. Shaffer

David H. Martz

Auditor

(Vote for one)

Republican

Cindy Maurer

Rockefeller Twp.

Supervisor

(Vote for one)

Republican

Paula Ross-Greco

No candidates for auditor.

Rush Twp.

Supervisor

(Vote for one)

Republican

Orville Shultz

Auditor

(Vote for one)

Republican

Loraine K. Prutzman

Shamokin Township

Supervisor

(Vote for one)

Republican

John R. Klinger

Snydertown Borough

Member of Council

(Vote for not more than three)

Democrat

Gary Lindenmuth

Brian R. Hans

No candidates for council, constable.

Upper Augusta Twp.

Supervisor

(Vote for one)

Republican

Todd Wetzel

No candidates for tax collector, auditor.

Upper Mahanoy Twp.

Supervisor

(Vote for one)

Republican

Marlin R. Kieffer

No candidates for auditor.

School board races

Line Mountain Area

Region 1

(Vote for one)

Cross-filed candidate

Lamont M. Masser

Region 2

(Vote for not more than two)

Cross-filed candidate

Lauren Witmer Hackenberg

Region 3

(Vote for not more than two)

Cross-filed candidate

David Scott Bartholomew

Region 3, two-year term

(Vote for one)

Cross-filed candidate

Denise A. Clouser

Mount Carmel Area

(Vote for not more than five)

Cross-filed candidates

Robert Michalkovich

Meg Bartos

Judith McCollum

Gary Kozock

Michael P. Brinkash

Robert E. Muldowney Jr.

Raymond D. Kraynak

Thomas Dichey

Mike Rovito

Shamokin Area

(Vote for not more than five)

Cross-filed candidates

Sol Bidding

Robert Getchey

Barry Rebuck

Jeff Kashner

Todd L. Hockenbroch

Charles H. Shuey

Daniel K. Venn

Charles L. Carpenter

Ronald McElwee

Bernard M. Sosnoskie

Mark Anonia

JoAnn Weikel

Democrat

Nedra V. Templar

Southern Columbia

(Vote for one)

Cross-filed candidates

Timothy W. Vought

We welcome user discussion on our site, under the following guidelines:

To comment you must first create a profile and sign-in with a verified DISQUS account or social network ID. Sign up here.

Comments in violation of the rules will be denied, and repeat violators will be banned. Please help police the community by flagging offensive comments for our moderators to review. By posting a comment, you agree to our full terms and conditions. Click here to read terms and conditions.
comments powered by Disqus
Photo: N/A, License: N/A Click above to submit your recipes.