All Saints

All Saints Evangelical Lutheran Church, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Participants - Richard Kovach, lector and communion assistant, and Marsha Karnes, altar guild.

Assumption BVM

Assumption B.V.M. Ukrainian Catholic Church, Paxton Street, Centralia.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Divine liturgy - Sunday, 11 a.m.

Augusta Baptist

Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:15 a.m.

Evening service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 6 p.m., kids club, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Bible study and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; fourth Thursday of the month, L.I.F.E. for seniors age 55 and up, noon.

Augustaville Wesleyan

Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, children's ministry and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible

Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road, across from Mount Carmel Estates.

Pastor - Philip Norris.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Message - "The Example of Christ,"

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Message - "He Denied His Lord."

Activities - Sunday, Senior Saints Lunch Out, 12:45 p.m., Pine Burr, and choir practice, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, children and youth programs and adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

Bethany EC

Bethany EC Church, 1238 Market St., Ashland.

Pastor - Mark Brownson.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. (adults and children).

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bethany Bible club, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., kindergarten through sixth grade, prayer meeting, weekly, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; free clothing closet, every first and third Saturday of each month, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Bethel Union

Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron Township.

Pastor - Dave Butler.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. (all ages)

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m. Communion Sunday.

Special music - Ted and Arlene Erdman.

Participants - Faith Leiser and Karen Newman, nursery; Opal Lenig and Audrey Ditty, junior church.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6 p.m., King's Kids, 6:30 p.m.

Calvary Bible

Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Ferdie Madara.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship service - 10:35 a.m., with praise team. Message by Pastor Madara.

Evening prayer service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, AWANA clubs, youth group, 5:45 p.m.

Church of Our Lady

Church of Our Lady, 47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.

Deacon - The Rev. Mr. Martin McCarthy.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily 7:30 to 7:55 a.m. including Saturday or any time by appointment; Saturday, 3 to 3:50 p.m.

Church of the Nazarene

Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.

Pastor - Jeremy Smallwood.

Sunday school classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Clark's Grove UMC

Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.

Pastor - Billy Frick.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:10 a.m.

Youth service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Divine Redeemer

Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Administrator - The Rev. Martin O. Moran III.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday, 7 a.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena Wednesday, or any time by appointment.

Novenas - After morning Mass: Monday, Miraculous Medal; Wednesday, St. Jude Thaddeus; Saturday, St. Francis.

Elysburg Alliance

Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Knisley.

Sunday school for children and youth - 9:15 a.m.

Service - 10:45 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, Kids Connection for ages 4 to 12, 6 to 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday, "Made to Crave," healthier eating, 6 to 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Collide youth group for grades 6 to 12, 6:45 to 8:15 p.m.; prayer ministry, 7 to 8 p.m.

Elysburg Presbyterian

Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor - Matthew Young.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m. Nursery provided.

Message - "Sent Ahead of Him."

Scripture readings - John 3:22-36.

Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist; Eileen Reigel, pianist.

Activities - Today, men's prayer breakfast, 8 a.m.; Sunday, conversation in cafe with the pastor, noon, junior high youth group, 3 to 5 p.m., senior high youth group, 5 to 7 p.m., Lifetree Cafe, "Why Do Bad Things Keep Happening?" 7 p.m.; Wednesday, choir practice, 6:30 p.m., bell choir practice, 7:30 p.m.; Friday, Breakfast with Jesus Bible study, 8:30 a.m., fifth quarter, 9 p.m.

Ecumenical Lenten Bible study and lunches will be held at Elysburg United Methodist Church, Wednesdays at noon.

Elysburg UMC

Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Michelle Beissel.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m. Children's Sunday school during worship. Coffee fellowship following worship.

Adult Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Participants - Dave Noll, head usher; Dave and Sue Manney, greeters; Ruth Wiehe, scripture reader; Sadie Schlesinger, acolyte; Olivia Bodner, organist; Marilyn Crowl, shepherding.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer circle, 10 a.m.; Lenten Bible study and lunch, noon, Lenten service, 7 p.m., Clark's Grove UMC.

Emmanuel UMC

Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Coffee fellowship - 8 to 9 a.m.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; third Wednesday of month, cookie ministry, 5 p.m.; second Saturday of the month, health screening, 8 to 10 a.m.; fourth Sunday of the month, movie night, 5 p.m.

Faith Bible

Faith Bible Church, Burnside.

Pastor - Perry Ross.

Pianist - Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, kids club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Faith Community Church

Pastor - Dale Hill, 751-5101.

Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Shamokin

First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Church school - 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Organist - Judith Pensyl.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Pianist - Redelia Shoffler.

Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 1 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony and Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Baptist, Trevorton

First Baptist Church, 510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.

Pastor - Dan Conklin.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, choir practice, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, kids club, 6:30 to 7:45 p.m.

First Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Minister - The Rev. Jim Phillips.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - William and Terry Persing, ushers/greeters; Noriene Ladd, organist; Mary Anne Stump, assistant organist; Andrew Ladd, acolyte; Charlene Lesher, Terry Persing and Wendy Wary, Sunday school/nursery; William Milbrand, choir director; William Persing Sr., sexton; Wendy Wary, secretary,

Activities - Thursday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, session meeting, 7 p.m.

First UMC, Kulpmont

First United Methodist Church, Ninth Street, Kulpmont.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Second Saturday of the month, Angels Table luncheon, 11 a.m.

First UMC, Mt. Carmel

First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Susan J. Roehs.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday School - 9:45 a.m.

Sermon - "One Man, One Woman, One Town," by Pastor Roehs.

Participants - Sharon Styer, organist; Fred Roehs, head usher; Jim Weissinger, greeter; Kevin Styer, sound technician; Bret Getty, liturgist; Rachel Maurer, acolyte; Cathy Welker, counter; Barb Malick, children's time.

Activities - Tuesday, Brownie troop meeting, 6 p.m., Al-Anon, 7 p.m.

First UMC, Shamokin

First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - Zachary Hopple.

Adult and children's Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Bill Slanina, liturgist; Doris Bamford and Kay Berry, greeters.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, parlor, 6 p.m.

God's Missionary Church

God's Missionary Church in the Valley, 768 Bear Valley Ave., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Howard R. McKenzie.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Sunday worship and children's church - 10:45 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Thursday, prayer meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Good News Bible Church

Good News Bible Church, 221 Main St., Locustdale.

Worship - 3 p.m.

Art and Vicki Reyes, missionaries to Mexico, will share what is happening in their ministry.

Participants - Shirley Brass, prayer chain coordinator; Wes Brassington, deacon; Jill Keener, music director.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer gathering and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Good Shepherd

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Grace Chapel

Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Pastor - Alan Langelli.

Bible fellowship groups for all ages - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening worship and youth group, Discovery Station - 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday Bible study and prayer - 6:45 p.m.

Participants - Don Shipe, Vic Klein, Judd Seger and Tim Blue, ushers; Bill Swank, Bible reading and prayer; Cathy and Rob Klinger, Marcy Donmoyer, Emma Donmoyer, Ed Karns, Donna Blue, Diane Seger, Karen Graboski, Lori Langelli, Sandy Thomas and Ed Begis, praise team; Gary Spotts, sound system; Steve Carpenter, computer system.

Activities - Every Monday and Thursday, ladies Bible study; Friday, "God's Not Dead" group movie night.

Grace Evangelical

Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose Marquardt.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.

Grace Lutheran, Shamokin

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m. No adult Sunday school this week.

Participants - Shelley Faust, worship assistant; Austin Joraskie, acolyte/crucifer; Mr. and Mrs. James Shingara, communion bearers; Mr. and Mrs. Barry Schleig, greeters; Jeanne Romanic, altar care; Karena Weikel, nursery; Craig Rhoades, driver; Jeffrey Clutcher, William Hoffa, Ron Polastre, James Shingara, Robert Weaver and Ron Weller, ushers; Walter Boyer, organist; Charlene Pell, choir director; Shelley Faust, cantor.

Activities - Monday, Brownie, 5 p.m.; Tuesday, property committee , 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Lenten soup and sandwich at St. John's UMC, 6 p.m.; Thursday, book group, 3 p.m.

Grace Lutheran, Mount Carmel

Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Alfred Bashore.

The Third Sunday in Lent.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m. at St. Matthew's (Slovak) Lutheran Church.

Guest speaker - Harry Deitz.

Services for March will be at St. Matthew's (Slovak) Lutheran Church.

Grace UCC

Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown.

Morning worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Harvest Worship

Harvest Worship Ministries, 2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 570-850-4280, harvestworshipministries.com

Pastor - Sandy Wary.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor - Gary L. Owens.

The first church service in the barn will be Palm Sunday, April 13.

Himmel's Church

Himmel's Church, 107 Covered Bridge Road, Dornsife.

Pastor - Jane H. Compton.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Holy Angels

Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses - Thursday, 6:30 p.m.; Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses of obligation - Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, PREP classes for grades 6 and 7, 9 a.m., Lenten afternoon of reflection, 2 p.m., Bible study, 6 p.m.; Monday, PREP classes for grades 1 to 5, 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, bingo at Holy Angels Activity Center, doors open at 4:30 p.m., games begin at 6 p.m.; Wednesday, adult choir practice, 7 p.m.; Friday, Stations of the Cross at 2 and 7 p.m., fish dinner, 4 to 6 p.m.

Holy Trinity

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 150 E. Lincoln Street, Shamokin.

Clergy - The Rev. Frederic G. Stevenson, rector, and Deacon Richard Hazzard.

Sunday worship - 10 a.m. with Holy Eucharist. Children's Sunday school during worship.

Participants - Esther Bashore, greeter and lector; Frank Zeretski, intercessor; Susan Zaner, oblations; Frank Zaretski, lector; Frank Zeretski and Oliver Fesniak, ushers; Joshua Bashore, Hannah Bashore and Kyrsten Kinneman, altar servers; Grethel Vinup, organist.

Activities - Wednesday, Holy Eucharist and healing, 10 a.m.

Hope Community Church

Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 551 W. Fourth St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.

Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Irish Valley UMC

Irish Valley United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Johnston City UMC

Johnston City United Methodist Church, 200 Main St., Ranshaw.

Pastor - Dan Siddle.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Worship leaders - Barbara Cummings and Janette Nute, greeters; Rena Keegan and Jane Klembara, acolytes; June Ramer, Rena Keegan and Janette Nute, ushers; June Ramer, Jane Klembara, Rena Keegan and Myra Golden, liturgists; Jane Klembara, musician; Pastor Siddle, speaker.

Living Power Ministries

Living Power Ministries, 45 E. Fourth St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor/teacher - Walt Kriskie.

Pre-service prayer - 10 a.m,

Praise and worship - 10:30 a.m., followed by celebration service.

Sunday evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, mid-week Bible study, 7 p.m., refreshments served.

Miller's Crossroads

Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor - Michelle Beissel.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church

Pastor - James Bowers.

Sunday service - 10 a.m. in the pastor's home, 829, W. Pine St., Coal Township.

God's Chuck Wagon is an outreach of the Ministry of the Water and Spirit.

Mother Cabrini

Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Martin Kobos, O.F.M., Conv.

Parochial vicar - Adam Ziolkowski, O.F.M., Conv.

Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a,m.

Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, religious education classes, 10:15 a.m.; Monday, bingo at 6:15 p.m. in the church hall; Tuesday, Easter choir practice for children, 7 and older, 6 to 7 p.m.; Friday, Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m.

Mountainside

Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

Coffee and breakfast snacks for all - 9 a.m.

LIFEQuest Sunday School classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m. with nursery available.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Youth night - bi-weekly at 5 p.m. (lower level).

Activities - Wednesday, adult prayer and Bible study, Royal Rangers, ages 5 to 18, and girls ministry, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Zion

Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Scripture - Psalm 95, John 4:27-42.

Sermon - "Many Samaritans Believe."

Organist - Philip Maue.

New Life Church

New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Junior church and nursery available. Handicapped acActivities - Prayer room open mornings; prayer, fellowship and coffee, Saturday, 9 a.m.; Sunday, evening praise and worship service, 7 p.m.

Oak Grove UMC

Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.

Pastor - The Rev. Zachary Hopple.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., at First United Methodist Church; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children ages 5 to 12, 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Open Arms outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.

Our Lady of Hope

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Steven G. Frenier, OFM Conv.

Daily Masses - Monday through Friday, 7 a.m., Holy Spirit Chapel.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.

Holy day of obligation Mass - 5:30 p.m. Vigil Mass and 7 a.m. morning of the holy day.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Peifer's Evangelical

Peifer's Evangelical Congregational Church, Mandata Road, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.

Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. The worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer will be available. Nursery care will also be available.

Children's church - 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11, directed by Shirley Cintron.

Student Life Ministry youth service - 6:30 p.m. for all teens ages 12 to 18.

Activities - Monday, soup kitchen, 5 to 6 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

St. John Lutheran, 29 High Road Danville.

Interim pastor - Kris Brown.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Allan Schappert, communion assistant and lector; Connie Shulski, organist.

Activities - Wednesday, No cook Wednesday, 6 p.m., at Road House Restaurant, Bloom Road, Danville.

St. John's UCC

St. John's United Church of Christ, 117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin

Pastor - The Rev. Robert B. Peiffer.

Message - "He Told Me All That I Ever Did."

Contemporary service - 9 a.m.

Special music - Praise team.

Coffee social hour - 10 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:10 a.m. Classes for children and teens.

Traditional service - 11 a.m., sanctuary.

Children's message - David Searles.

Special music - Adult choir.

Participants - Margaret Morris, organist; Lisa Newton, lay reader; Michael Newton, acolyte.

Activities - Sunday, small group Lenten Study "Where It That In the Bible?, 10:15 a.m.; Monday, Cub Scout/Bear den, 6 p.m., Small group Lenten SStudy, "Monday Night Munchies," 7 p.m. off site; Tuesday, small group Lenten study. "Crawling Counts," 11 a.m. off site, Cub Scouts: Webelos, 5:15 p.m., Wolf den, 6:30 p.m., Boy Scout troop, 6:15 p.m., small group Lenten study, "Perfect Blend," 6 p.m.; Wednesday, small group Lenten Study, "What Happens When Women Say Yes to God," 1 p.m., Cub Scout/Tiger den, 5:15 p.m., community Lenten service with a meal, 6 p.m.; Thursday, youth choir rehearsal, 5:30 p.m., praise team practice, 6 p.m., small group Lenten study, "Change or Close: Pick One, Choose Now," 6 p.m., aAdult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.; Saturday, small group Lenten study, "How to Beat the Doldrums," 9 a.m., WISL1480.com airs "Porch Talk," a St. John's produced discussion program, 10 a.m.

St. John's UMC

St. John's United Methodist Church, 1211 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Karyn Fisher.

Lay leader - Paul Stehman.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Nursery available during worship for children up to age 5. Children's church at 9:20 a.m. following the children's message for ages 6 to 10.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, Methodist United - Oak Grove UMC, 1 p.m., youth fellowship, 5:30 p.m.; Monday, United Methodist men's dinner, Ash Grove UMC, 6 p.m., Lenten Bible study, "Better Together," meeting in lower level multi-purpose room, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, men's fellowship and work group, 6 p.m. banner buddies, St. John's administrative board meeting, 7 p.m.; Friday, Narcotics Anonymous, 8 p.m.; Saturday, choir practice, 8 a.m., book and breakfast women's fellowship. 9:15 a.m.; April 6, United Methodist Northwest District Conference, Gravel Hill UMC, Palmyra, 3 p.m.; April 19, Easter egg hunt, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.

Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.

Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.

Rosary prayed before all Masses.

Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and Miraculous Medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; first Fridays Sacred Heart devotions.

St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - Kris Brown.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Participants - Frank Martz, lector; Connie Shulski, organist; Larry and Claire Varney, communion assistants.

Activities - Wednesday, No Cook Wednesday, 6 p.m., Road House Restaurant, Bloom Road, Danville; Wednesday, AA meeting, 7 p.m.

St. Matthew Lutheran

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Alfred Bashore.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m at St. Matthew's. Third Sunday of Lent.

Guest Speaker - Harry Deitz.

Particcipants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Kenneth Kautter, lector; Joseph Melichercik, president; Thomas Pivarnik and William Snyder, ushers; Donna Lindemuth, treasurer.

Services for March are being held at St. Matthew.

St. Michael Orthodox

St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Michael H. Evans.

Divine liturgy - 9 a.m.

St. Patrick

St. Patrick Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Weekend Mass - Sunday, 9 a.m.

Weekday Mass - 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

St. Paul Lutheran

St. Paul Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Service of word and sacrament - 8:15 a.m.

Participants - Cindy Henninger, lector; Claire Bonshock and Carol Shinskie, communion assistants; Steven Balonis, acolyte/crucifer; Walter Boyer, organist and choir director.

Activities - Wednesday, Lenten service and refreshments at St. John's UMC, Eighth Street, Shamokin, 6 p.m.; Thursday, book group, 3 p.m., Pastor Byerly's office.

St. Paul's Reformed

St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship time - 9 a.m.

Scripture - Jeremiah 31:7-14.

Message - "That Is So Like God."

Participants - Cliff Artman, organist.

St. Pauline Visintainer

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

"Chapel of the Crucified."

Eucharistic adoration - Friday, noon to midnight, and Saturday, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.

Relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle.

St. Peter's Lutheran

St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Aristes.

Service and sacrament of holy communion - 9 a.m.

Guest speaker - Harry Deitz.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Carol Buffington, choir director, Diane Wetzel, lector.

SS Peter and Paul

SS Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Saturday, 3:15 p.m., and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

Weekday divine liturgies - 8 a.m. Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

Weekend divine liturgies - 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Religious education classes - 6 to 7:15 p.m. Monday.

St. Peter's UCC

St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook.

Pastor - Paul T. Gurba.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m.

Sermon title - "An Abundant Life."

Verse of the day - John 10:10b, "I (Jesus) am come that they might have life, and that they might have it more abundantly."

Organist - Virginia Nefsky.

Special services will continue each Wednesday at 7 p.m. until and including Easter week in observance of Lent.

St. Stephen's

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.

Clergy - The Rev. Frederic Stevenson.

Service 8:30 a.m. Holy eucharist.

Handicapped accessible.

Second Saturday, 5 p.m., holy eucharist at the St. Stephen Center.

Salem UCC

Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Jean Eckrod.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Participants - MacKenzie Glosek, acolyte; Grace Stank, lay leader; Julie Updegrove and JudyLynn Weaver, beginners class; Barbara Skrivanek, junior class; Carolyn Weaver, organist; Abigail Nye and Sophie Rossnock, greeters; Brian Williams, lighting/sound; Taylor Kashner, Abigail Nye, Sophie Rossnock, Brooke Strausser, Michael Toter and George Zalar, ushers.

This is Food Pantry Sunday. Members are asked to bring non-perishable food items or household goods to be given to Manna for the Many, the local food pantry.

A quiet room for young infants and nursery care for infants and toddlers is available during the morning worship hour at 10 a.m. Christian education is provided for children ages 3 to 12.

Activities - Sunday, making Easter eggs starting at 2 p.m.; Tuesday, coating Easter eggs starting at 8 a.m.; Wednesday, prayer breakfast will be held at Timber Creek Restaurant in Paxinos, 10 a.m.; Thursday.

Salvation Army

Salvation Army Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Commanding officer - Maj. Tina Streck.

Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Seibert Evangelical

Seibert Evangelical Congregational Church, Route 147, Herndcon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Seventh Street

Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Wildoner.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Morning worship and children's church - 11 a.m.

Sunday evening Bible study - 7 p.m.

A nursery and children's church are available.

Shamokin Alliance

Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Classes available for all ages.

Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.

Wednesday ministries - 6 to 7:30 p.m,. Age range is four to high school senior.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Offered are small groups and cottage prayer meetings for adults. Contact church 1t 570-644-1718 for information.

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist

Shamoikin Seventh Day Adventist Church, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 570-648-7770.

Pastor - John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship - 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Bible studies, 5 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, AWANA clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 p.m., prayer service, 7 p.m.

Trevorton UMC

Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton,

Pastor - The Rev. Al Schell Jr.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Activities - Thursdays, Bible study taught by Roxanne Klinger, 7 p.m.; second Tuesday of month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical

Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, 28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Brian C. Betsworth.

Sunday school - 9:50 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m. Recovery in Christ, a new Bible-based 12-step support group, 6 p.m., Wednesdays. For more information, call Betsworth at 570-648-1682.

Trinity Lutheran

Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Hauck.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Participants - Darian Jones, lector; Mary Tharp, communion assistant; Corey Levi, cantor; Jan Morrison, organist; Jared Jones, acolyte; Mary Tharp and Carol Eidam, altar guild, and Mary Tharp, counter.

True Grace

True Grace Bible Ministry, 950 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor/teacher - Michael Marcheskie.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m., with children's study time.

United Presbyterian

United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Minister - The Rev. Ted Plott

Worship Service - 11 a.m.

Message - "Peace With God."

Scripture - Romans 5:1-2.

Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George, Andrew Mekosh and Robert Shaw, ushers; Morgan D'Angiolini, greeter.

Victory Bible Church

Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor - Kevin Kline.

Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship - 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.

Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 8:45 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion UMC

Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 9:50 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.n., first Tuesday of month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.