All Saints

All Saints Evangelical Lutheran, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Participants - Richard Kovach, communion assistant and lector, and Marsha Karnes, altar guild.

Augusta Baptist

Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:15 a.m.

Evening service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 6 p.m., Kids Club, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Bible study and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; fourth Thursday of the month, L.I.F.E. for seniors age 55 and up, noon.

Augustaville Wesleyan

Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, Faith Weaver Friends and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible

Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road (across from Mount Carmel Estates), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Phillip Norris

Creation seminar with Dr. Robert Carter of Creation Ministries International.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m,

Message - "Dinosaurs and the Bible."

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Message - "The Alternative: Creation's Competitive Edge."

Activities - Sunday, fellowship meal after the morning service; Tuesday, Senior Saints fellowship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday, children and youth programs and adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

Bethany EC

Bethany EC Church, 1238 Market St., Ashland.

Pastor - Mark Brownson.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. (adults and children).

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bethany Bible club, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., kindergarten through sixth grade, prayer meeting, weekly, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; free clothing closet, every first and third Saturday of each month, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Bethel Union

Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron Township.

Pastor - Dave Butler.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m., for all ages.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Special music - Faith Leiser.

Participants - Karen Newman and Carol Dagan, nursery; Opal Lenig and Audry Ditty, junior church.

Evening worship ­- 6 p.m.

Activities - Monday, ladies fellowship, 6 p.m.; Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6 p.m. King's Kids, 6:30 p.m.

Calvary Bible

Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Ferdie Madara.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship service - 10:35 a.m. Praise team.

Guest speaker - Missionaries Lou and Jan Felo.

Evening prayer service - 6 p.m.

Guest speaker - Dr. Ron Carter, a Creation Ministries scientist.

Activities - Sunday, AWANA clubs and youth group, 5:45 p.m.

Church of Our Lady

Church of Our Lady, 47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.

Deacon - The Rev. Mr. Martin McCarthy.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Holy Days of Obligation - 6:30 p.m. on the eve, 8 a.m. and 7 p.m. on the Holy Day.

Confessions - Daily 7:30 to 7:55 a.m. including Saturday or any time by appointment; Saturday, 3 to 3:50 p.m.

Church of Nazarene

Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.

Pastor - Jeremy Smallwood.

Sunday school classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Clark's Grove UMC

Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.

Pastor - Billy Frick.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:10 a.m.

Youth service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Divine Redeemer

Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Administrator - The Rev. Martin O. Moran III.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday, 7 a.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Holy day Masses - 6 p.m., eve of holy days. 7 a.m. and 6 p.m., holy day.

Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena Wednesday, or any time by appointment.

Novenas - Monday, Miraculous Medal novena after morning Mass; Wednesday, St. Jude Thaddeus novena after morning Mass; Saturday, St. Francis novena after morning Mass.

Elysburg Alliance

Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Stan Sanger.

Combined service - 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 9:15 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, Kids Konnection, 6 to 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Collide youth group, 6:45 to 8:15 p.m., adult Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Elysburg Presbyterian

Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor - Matthew Young.

Sunday school - 9 a.m., for all ages.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m. Nursery provided.

Scripture - Book of Micah, Chapter 4.

Message - "God of the Nations."

Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist; Eileen Reigel, pianist, and contemporary praise group.

Activities - Sunday, junior high youth group, 3 to 5 p.m., senior high youth group, 5 to 7,, Lifetree Cafe, "Getting Past Your Past." 7 p.m.; Monday, Bear Gap Anchor Group, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, deacons meeting, 6 p.m., finance committee meeting, 6:30 p.m., performance by Southern Columbia Gospel Choir, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, choir practice, 6:30 p.m., bell choir practice, 7:30 p.m.; Friday, Breakfast with Jesus, 8:30 a.m.; Nov. 16, spaghetti dinner, 4 to 7 p.m.

The deacons will collect sets of hats, scarves and gloves (or mittens) through Friday to be distributed to local needy children and Head Start programs.

Special events - Thursday, ecumenical women's dinner, 6 p.m., Elysburg Presbyterian Church. Bring a covered dish to share. Place settings, beverages and desserts will be provided. Reservations appreciated, but not required. Sign up in lobby by Sunday.

Elysburg UMC

Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Michelle Beissel.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m. Nursery care is provided for children up to 4 years of age. Children's Sunday school during worship and coffee fellowship following it.

Adult Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Participants - Steve Appel, head usher; Martha Weikel and Ruth Wiehe, greeters; Patti Yoder, scripture reading; Josh Yoder, acolyte; Olivia Bodner, organist; Lucy Bidelspach, shepherding; Nan Weller, choir director.

Activities - Monday, Lydia's Club, 6 to 8 p.m.; Tuesday, Circle of Prayer, 10 a.m.

Emmanuel UMC

Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Coffee fellowship - 8 to 9 a.m.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; third Wednesday of the month, cookie ministry, 5 p.m.; second Saturday of the month, health screening, 8 to 10 a.m.; fourth Sunday of the month, movie night, 5 p.m.

Faith Bible

Faith Bible Church, Burnside.

Pastor - Perry Ross.

Pianist - Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Kids Club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Faith Community Church

Pastor - Dale Hill, 751-5101.

Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Shamokin

First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Church school - 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Choir organist - Judith Pensyl.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Pianist - Redelia Shoffler.

Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 6 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony, Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Baptist, Trevorton

First Baptist Church, 510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.

Pastor - Dan Conklin.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, choir practice, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Kid's Club, 6:30 to 7:45 p.m.

First Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Minister - The Rev. Jim Phillips.

Participants - Charlene and Greyson Lesher, ushers/greeters; Noriene Ladd, organist; Mary Anne Stump, assistant organist; Andrew Ladd, acolyte; Charlene Lesher, Terry Persing and Wendy Wary, Sunday school; William Milbrand, choir director; William Persing Sr., sexton; Wendy Wary, secretary.

Activities - Today, soup sale, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., no dining in this year.; Nov. 17, shoeboxes are due. Confirmation class will be confirmed during worship. Students are Greyson Lesher, Aubrey Persing and Brianna Wary.

First UMC, Kulpmont

First United Methodist Church, Ninth Street, Kulpmont.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Second Saturday of the month, Angels Table luncheon, 11 a.m.

First UMC, Mt. Carmel

First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Susan J. Roehs.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Sermon - "All Things New!" by Pastor Roehs.

Participants - Sharon Styer, organist; Ricky Schnee, head usher; Joy Berry, greeter; Kevin Styer, sound technician; Bret Getty, liturgist; Jillian Maurer, acolyte; Ricky Schnee, counter; Pastor Susan, children's time.

Activities - Sunday, Bible study this evening; Tuesday, Brownie troop, 6:30 p.m., Al-Anon, 7:30 p.m., boardroom.

First UMC, Shamokin

First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - Zachary Hopple.

Adult and children's Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Kay Berry, liturgist; Peggy Morris and Kay Berry, greeters.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., parlor

God's Missionary Church

God's Missionary Church in the Valley, 768 Bear Valley Ave., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Howard R. McKenzie.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Sunday worship and children's church - 10:45 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Thursday, prayer meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Good News Bible Church

Good News Bible Church, 221 Main St., Locustdale.

Worship - 3 p.m.

Speaker - Pastor Jim Eifert

Message title - "A Portrait of a Beautiful Church," based on Philippians 4.

Junior church is available for children ages 3 to 11.

Participants - Wes Brassington, deacon; Bob Keener, church ministry coordinator.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer meeting and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Good Shepherd

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Grace Chapel

Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Pastor - Alan Langelli.

Bible fellowship groups for all ages - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening worship, youth group, young couples Bible study and Discovery Station. - 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday Bible study and prayer. - 6:45 p.m.

Nursery care is provided for all Sunday services.

Participants - Mike Flore, Vic Klein, John Kurtz and Ray Petro, ushers; Duane Donmoyer, Bible reading and prayer.

Praise team - Cathy Klinger, music director, pianist and vocalist; Rob Klinger, drums; Marcy Donmoyer, flute; Emma Donmoyer, bass guitar; Edwin Karns, Donna Blue, Diane Seger, Karen Graboski, Lori Langelli, Sandy Thomas and Ed Begis, vocalists; Joe Buczeskie, sound system; Shawn Hine, computer system.

Monday, ladies Bible atudy; Tuesday, business meeting; Wednesday, ladies fellowship; Thursday, men's prayer breakfast, Love Inc. information seminar; Nov. 17, CLD leader meeting.

Grace Evangelical

Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.

Grace Lutheran, Shamokin

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Suzy and David Kopitsky, worship assistants; Tyler Keiser, acolyte/crucifer; Mr, and Mrs. Terry Keefer, communion bearers; Debra Keefer and Karena Weikel, altar care; Mr. and Mrs. William Tharp, greeters; Karena Weikel, nursery; Jeffrey Clutcher, driver; Adam Swift Jr,, Lamar Grow, Ron Kerstetter, Bruce Romanic, John Strausser and Frank Yost, ushers; Walter Boyer, organist, and Charlene Pell, choir director and cantor.

Activities - Sunday, quiz the pastor at Brewser's, 11:30 a.m.; Monday, Brownies at Fellowship hall, 5 p.m.; Tuesday, pastor's conference, 10 a.m., joint council meeting in Fellowship Hall, 7 p.m.; Thursday, confirmation class in Pastor Byerly's office, 7 p.m.

Grace Lutheran, Mount Carmel

Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m. The 25th Sunday after Pentecost.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Robert Logan.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Zachary Hunter, lector; William Brass, usher; Robert Brass, president, Charles Barnes, bell ringer and secretary.

Services for November will be held at Grace Lutheran Church.

Grace UCC

Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown

Morning worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Participants - Bryan Lapinski, organist; Trevor Shuder, acolyte; Rich Mauray and Ray Rothermel, ushers.

Activities - Nov. 20, supper club at Green's in Lavelle, 6 p.m.

Harvest Worship

Harvest Worship Ministries, 2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 850-4280, harvestworshipministries.com

Pastor - Sandy Wary.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor - Gary L. Owens.

Pastor Gary can be reached during the winter break by calling the office at 570-966-1330, or by cell at 570-486-3967. Pastor Gary will continue to do his home and hospital visitations.

Himmel's Church

Himmel's Church, 107 Covered Bridge Road, Dornsife.

Pastor - Jane H. Compton.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

Holy Angels

Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses - Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m., Monday and Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Weekend Masses of Obligation - Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, PREP classes, grades 6, 7 and 8, at 9 a.m.; Tuesday, bingo at Holy Angels Activity Center, doors open at 4:30 p.m., games begin at 6:15 p.m.; Wednesday, adult choir practice, 7 p.m.; Thursday, parish council meeting, 4 p.m.

Holy Trinity

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 150 E. Lincoln Street, Shamokin.

Clergy - The Rev. Frederic G. Stevenson, rector, and Deacon Richard Hazzard.

Sunday worship - 10 a.m. with holy eucharist. Children's Sunday school during worship. Coffee hour following service.

Participants - Esther Bashore, greeter, lector and intercessor; Susan Zaner, oblations; Chester Wolfe and Frank Zeretski, ushers; Joshua Bashore, Hannah Bashore and Kyrsten Kinneman, altar servers; Grethel Vinup, organist.

Activities - Wednesday, holy eucharist and healing, 10 a.m.

Hope Community Church

Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 551 W. Fourth St. (formerly Lazarski's Banquet Hall), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.

Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Irish Valley UMC

Irish Valley United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Johnston City UMC

Johnston City United Methodist Church, 200 Main St., Ranshaw.

Pastor - Dan Siddle.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Worship leaders - Barbara Cummings and Janette Nute, greeters; Rena Keegan and Jane Klembara, acolytes; June Ramer, Rena Keegan and Janette Nute, ushers; June Ramer, Jane Klembara, Rena Keegan and Myra Golden, liturgists; Jane Klembara, musician; Pastor Siddle, speaker.

Living Power Ministries

Living Power Ministries, 45 E. Fourth St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor/teacher - Walt Kriskie.

Pre-service prayer - 10 a.m,.

Praise and worship - 10:30 a.m.

Sunday evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Every Wednesday, mid-week Bible study, 7 p.m., refreshments served.

Miller's Crossroads

Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor - Michelle Beissel.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church, 110 Church St., Locust Gap.

Pastor - James Bowers.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m.

Mother Cabrini

Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Martin Kobos, O.F.M., Conv.

Parochial vicar - Adam Ziolkowski, O.F.M., Conv.

Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a,m.

Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, religious education program classes, for kindergarten through eighth grade students, at 10:15 a.m.; Eucharistic Devotions begin after 11 a.m. Mass, Eucharistic Devotions evening service, 7 p.m.; Monday, bingo in church hall at 6:15 p.m., Eucharistic Devotions evening service at 7 p.m.; Tuesday, closing of Eucharistic Devotions evening service, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Feast of Mother Cabrini; Novena to Mother Cabrini, Saturday through Friday, following the 8 a.m. Mass.

Mountainside

Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

LIFEQuest breakfast for all - 9 a.m.

LIFEQuest classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m. with nursery available.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening activities - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, SUPERKids for ages 5 to 11 and adult discipleship, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Zion

Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Scripture - 2 Thessalonians 2:1-5; Luke 20:27-38.

Sermon - "Hold to the Teachings."

Participants - Philip Maue, organist.

Sacrament of holy communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

New Life Church

New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with junior church and nursery available.

Handicap accessible, wheelchair available, church side/back entrance.

Activities - Prayer room open mornings; prayer, fellowship and coffee, Saturdays, 9 a.m.

Upcoming activities - Sunday, Nov. 24, evening praise and worship service, 7 p.m.

Oak Grove UMC

Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.

Pastor - The Rev. Zachary Hopple.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., at First United Methodist Church; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children ages 5 to 12, 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Open Arms outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.

Our Lady of Hope

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M. Conv.

Daily Masses - Monday through Friday, 7 a.m., Holy Spirit chapel.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.

Holy Day of Obligation Mass - 5:30 p.m. Vigil Mass and 7 a.m. morning of the Holy Day.

Sacrament of Reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Peifer's Evangelical

Peifer's Evangelical Congregational Church, Mandata Road, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.

Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. The worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer will be available. Nursery care will also be available.

Children's church - 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11, directed by Shirley Cintron.

Student Life Ministry youth service - 6:30 p.m. for all teens ages 12 to 18.

Activities - Monday, God's Grub for the community, 5 to 7 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

St. John Lutheran, 29 High Road Danville.

Interim pastor - Pastor David M. Byerly.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

St. John's UCC

St. John's United Church of Christ, 117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin

Pastor - The Rev. Robert B. Peiffer.

Contemporary service - 9 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Sermon - "McDevelopment: Over 2.5 Billion Not Served."

Special music - Praise team.

Coffee hour/fellowship time - 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Sunday school classes for all ages - 10:10 a.m.

Traditional service - 11 a.m., sanctuary.

Sermon - "Our Boldness in Prayer."

Children's message - Sherry Romanoskie.

Special music - Youth choir.

Participants - Margaret Morris, organist; Lisa Newton, lay reader; Michael Newton, acolyte.

Activities - Monday, "When Helping Hurts" book study, 6 p.m., Cub Scout Bear den, 6 p.m.; Tuesday, Depression and Bipolar Support Alliance, 2 p.m., Boy Scout troop, 6:15 p.m., Cub Scouts: Webelos at 5:15 p.m. and Wolf Den at 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 2 and 6 p.m., communion and healing service, 3 and 7 p.m., Cub Scout Tiger dens, 5:15 p.m., adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.; Thursday, youth choir rehearsal, 5:30 p.m., praise team practice, 6 p.m., consistory meeting, 7 p.m.; Saturday, Loaves and Fishes Saturday lunch program for school-age children, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

St. John's UMC

St. John's United Methodist Church, 1218 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Karyn Fisher.

Lay leader - Paul Stehman.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Nursery available during worship for children up to age 5. Children's church available during worship following the children's message for ages 6 to 10.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:15 a.m.

First Sundays, Holy Communion; Sundays, youth fellowship with Kool Kids for ages 4 to 9 and Lifesavers for tweens and teens, 5:30 p.m.; Monday, men's work group, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, Narcotics Anonymous, 8 p.m.; Saturday, choir practice, 8 a.m., "Book and Breakfast" women's fellowship, 9:15 a.m.

St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.

Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.

Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.

Rosary prayed before all Masses.

Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and Miraculous Medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; first Fridays Sacred Heart devotions.

St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

St. Matthew Lutheran

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m. at Grace Lutheran Church. 25th Sunday after Pentecost or All Saints Day.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Robert Logan

St. Michael Orthodox

St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Michael H. Evans.

Divine Liturgy - 9 a.m.

St. Patrick

St. Patrick Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M., Conv.

Weekend Mass - Sunday, 9 a.m.

Weekday Mass - 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

St. Paul Lutheran

St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

Pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Service of word and sacrament - 8:15 a.m.

Participants - Claire Bonshock, lector; Claire Bonshock and Stephanie Boyer, communion assistants; Steven Balonis, acolyte/crucifer; Walter Boyer, organist and choir director.

Activities - Sunday, Veterans Day dinner and program in the social hall, 3 p.m.; Tuesday, pastor's conference, 10 a.m., joint council at Grace Church fellowship hall, 7 p.m.; Thursday, confirmation class at pastor's office, 6 p.m.

St. Paul's Reformed

St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship time - 9 a.m.

Scripture - Galatians 5:13-18.

Message - "Let Freedom Ring Once More."

Participants - Cliff Artman, organist.

St. Pauline Visintainer

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

"Chapel of the Crucified."

Eucharistic adoration - Friday, noon to midnight, and Saturday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.

Relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle.

St. Peter's Lutheran

St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Aristes.

Service and Sacrament of Holy Communion - 9 a.m.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Carol Buffington, choir director; Esther Lex, lector.

SS Peter and Paul

SS Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Saturday, 3:15 p.m. and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

Weekday Divine Liturgies - 8 a.m. Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

Weekend Divine Liturgies - 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m., Sunday.

Religious education classes - 6 to 7:15 p.m. Monday.

St. Peter's UCC

St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook.

Pastor - Paul T. Gurba Jr.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m.

Sermon - "The Good Samaritan: Revisited."

Verse of the day - Luke 10:29: "But he, willing to justify himself, said unto Jesus, "And who is my neighbour?"

Organist - Virginia Nefsky.

St. Stephen's

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.

Clergy - The Rev. Frederic Stevenson.

Service - 8:30 a.m., Holy Eucharist.

Handicapped accessible.

Activities - Second and fourth Saturdays, 6:15 p.m., Holy Eucharist at the St. Stephen Center.

Salem UCC

Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Jean Eckrod.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Participants - Taylor Kashner, acolyte; Carolyn Weaver, lay leader; Julie Updegrove and JudyLynn Weaver, beginners class; Barbara Skrivanek, junior class; Brian Williams, lighting/sound; Carolyn Weaver, organist; Helen Martin and Joan Brown, greeters; Sherry and Tim Glosek and Maxine and Jeff Kashner, ushers.

A quiet room for infants and nursery care for intants and toddlers is available during the morning worship at 10 a.m. Christian education is provided for children 3 to 12 years old immediately after children's time at the beginning of morning worship.

Activities - Sunday, choir rehearsal starting at 9:15 a.m.; Monday, worship and music committee meeting, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, senior day trip to Old Force Brewery, Danville, leaving the church at 11:30 a.m.; Thursday, pick up sticky buns from 4 to 6 p.m.

Salvation Army

Salvation Army Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Commanding officer - Maj. Tina Streck.

Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Seibert Evangelical

Seibert Evangelical Congregational Church, Route 147, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Seventh Street

Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Wildoner.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Morning worship and children's church - 11 a.m.

Message - "What Do You Call an Untrained Soldier? - A Casualty."

Participants - Kathy Albright, station steward; Joseph Rodman, head usher; Jordon McDowell, Benjaman Brudnicki and Alaina Glowatski, acolytes; Bryan Lapinski, organist; Linda Yost and Kaye Venn, greeters for November; Art Walburn, servant of the month; Tammy Glowatski, children's church teacher; Kathy Jeremiah, nursery worker.

Bible study - 7 p.m.

A nursery is available for children up to age 5 during the morning worship service. Children's church is provided for children over age 5 with a focus on lessons from the Bible.

Manna for the Many item for November is flour and sugar.

The Shoe Box ministry will again be held this year. Shoe boxes due Nov. 17 so they can be shipped.

Thank Offering banks to be returned during the special service on Nov. 24.

Shamokin Alliance

Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Classes available for all ages.

Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.

Wednesday ministries - 6 to 7:30 p.m. Age range is four to high school senior.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Offered are small groups and cottage prayer meetings for adults. Contact church at 570-644-1718 for information.

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 648-7770.

Pastor - John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, Bible studies, 5 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, AWANA clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 p.m., prayer service, 7 p.m.

Trevorton UMC

Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Al Schell Jr.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Participant - Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Activities - Thursdays, Bible study taught by Roxanne Klinger, 7 p.m.; second Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical

Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, 28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev Brian C. Betsworth.

Sunday school - 9:50 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m. Recovery in Christ, a new Bible-based 12-step support group, 6 p.m. Wednesdays. For more information call Betsworth at 570-648-1682.

Trinity Lutheran

Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Hauck.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Participants - Ned Moser, lector; Carol Eidam, communion assistant; Jan Morrison, organist; Jon Hoover, altar guild; Corey Levi, cantor; Andrew Jones, acolyte; Mary Tharp, counter.

True Grace

True Grace Bible Ministry, 950 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor/teacher - Michael Marcheskie.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m., with children's study time.

United Presbyterian

United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Minister - The Rev. Ted Plott.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Message - "God Pays Off."

Scripture - Galatians 6:1-10 and Ecclesiastes 12:13-14.

Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George, Andrew Mekosh and Robert Shaw, ushers, and Calvin Evans, greeter.

Activities - Wednesday, Westminster meeting, 7 p.m.

Victory Bible Church

Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor - Kevin Kline.

Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship - 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.

Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 8:45 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion UMC

Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 9:50 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.m.; first Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.