All Saints

All Saints Evangelical Lutheran Church, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Participants - Richard Kovach, lector; Marsha Karnes or Richard Kovach, communion assistant; Marsha Karnes, altar guild.

Assumption BVM

Assumption B.V.M. Ukrainian Catholic Church, Paxton Street, Centralia.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Divine liturgy - Sunday, 11 a.m.

Augusta Baptist

Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:15 a.m.

Evening service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 6 p.m., kids club, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Bible study and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; fourth Thursday of the month, L.I.F.E. for seniors age 55 and up, noon.

Augustaville Wesleyan

Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, children's ministry and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible

Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road, across from Mount Carmel Estates.

Pastor - Philip Norris.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Message - "Suffering for Being a Christian."

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Message - "The Change in Peter."

Activities - Wednesday, children and youth programs, 6:30 p.m., and adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.; Thursday, missions rally at Pinebrook, leaving church at 7:30 a.m.

Bethany EC

Bethany EC Church, 1238 Market St., Ashland.

Pastor - Mark Brownson.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. (adults and children).

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bethany Bible club, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., kindergarten through sixth grade, prayer meeting, weekly, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; free clothing closet, every first and third Saturday of each month, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Bethel Union

Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron Township.

Pastor - Dave Butler.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. (all ages)

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Special music - Dave Wells.

Participants - Ruth Butler and Kerry Segar, nursery; Opal Lenig and Audrey Ditty, junior church.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6 p.m.; King's Kids, 6:30 p.m.

Calvary Bible

Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Ferdie Madara.

Sunday school for all ages - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship service - 10:35 a.m. with praise team and communion.

AWANA clubs, youth group. - 5:45 p.m.

Evening prayer service - 6 p.m.

Guest speaker - Maria Gusmaio, missionary to Brazil.

Church of Our Lady

Church of Our Lady, 47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.

Deacon - The Rev. Mr. Martin McCarthy.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Holy days of obligation - 6:30 p.m. on the eve, 8 a.m. and 7 p.m. on the holy day.

Confessions - Daily 7:30 to 7:55 a.m. including Saturday or any time by appointment; Saturday, 3 to 3:50 p.m.

Church of the Nazarene

Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.

Pastor - Jeremy Smallwood.

Sunday school classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Clark's Grove UMC

Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.

Pastor - Billy Frick.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:10 a.m.

Youth service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Divine Redeemer

Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Administrator - The Rev. Martin O. Moran III.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday, 7 a.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Holy day Masses - 6 p.m., eve of holy days. 7 a.m. and 6 p.m., holy day.

Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena Wednesday, or any time by appointment.

Novenas - Monday, Miraculous Medal novena after morning Mass; Wednesday, St. Jude Thaddeus novena after morning Mass; Saturday, St. Francis novena after morning Mass.

Elysburg Alliance

Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Knisely.

Service - 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, Kid's Konnection for ages 4 to 11, 6 to 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Collide youth group for grades 6 to 12, 6:45 to 8:15 p.m., prayer ministry, 7 to 8 p.m.

Elysburg Presbyterian

Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor - Matthew Young.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m. Nursery provided.

Message - "She Tells and They Believe."

Scripture readings - John 4:39-42.

Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist; Eileen Reigel, pianist.

Activities - Sunday, junior high youth group, 3 to 5 p.m., senior high youth group, 5 to 7 p.m.; Lifetree Cafe, "Out of Anger," 7 p.m.; Monday, Bear Gap anchor group, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, "Life Began in a Garden" meeting, 5 p.m., finance committee meeting, 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday, choir practice, 6:30 p.m., bell choir practice, 7:30 p.m.; Thursday, women's prayer group, 5:30 p.m., staff meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, Breakfast with Jesus Bible study, 8:30 a.m.; May 16, Fifth Quarter, 9 to 11:30 p.m.

The parenting class will start a new series May 11, "The Five Love Languages for Teenagers."

Elysburg UMC

Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Michelle Beissel.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m. with holy eucharist.

Adult Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Participants - David Manney, head usher; Jeannie Ready, scripture reader; Giana Rovito, acolyte; Olivia Bodner, organist; Edna Ehret, shepherding.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer circle, 10 a.m.

Emmanuel UMC

Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Coffee fellowship - 8 to 9 a.m.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; third Wednesday of month, cookie ministry, 5 p.m.; second Saturday of the month, health screening, 8 to 10 a.m.; fourth Sunday of the month, movie night, 5 p.m.

Faith Bible

Faith Bible Church, Burnside.

Pastor - Perry Ross.

Pianist - Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Kids Club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Faith Community Church

Pastor - Dale Hill, 570-751-5101.

Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Shamokin

First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Church school - 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Choir organist - Judith Pensyl.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Pianist - Redelia Shoffler.

Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 1 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony and Bible study, 7 p.m.

­First Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Minister - The Rev. Jim Phillips.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Carole Oxenrider and David Boyer, ushers/greeters; Noriene Ladd, organist; Mary Anne Stump, assistant organist; Andrew Ladd, acolyte; Charlene Lesher, Terry Persing and Wendy Wary, Sunday school/nursery; William Milbrand, choir director; William Persing Sr., sexton; Wendy Wary, secretary,

Activities - Tuesday, deacons meeting, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, PEP Club meeting, 7 p.m.; Thursday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; July 14 to 18, "Weird Animals" vacation Bible school, 6 to 8 p.m.

First UMC, Mt. Carmel

First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Susan J. Roehs.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m. Third Sunday of Easter.

Sunday School - 9:45 a.m.

Sermon - Gideon Message by Dale Lahr.

Participants - Sharon Styer, organist; Jim Weissinger, head usher; Marilyn Steinhart, greeter; Kevin Styer, sound technician; Cathy Welker, liturgist; Rachel Maurer, acolyte; Linda Gula, counter; Pastor Susan, children's time.

Activities - Monday, no trustee meeting; Tuesday, Brownie troop meeting, 6 p.m., Al-Anon, 7 p.m.; Thursday, New Beginnings - O.A. meeting in board room, 7 p.m.

First UMC, Shamokin

First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - Zachary Hopple.

Adult and children's Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Chris Griffith, liturgist; Walt and Sharon Stania, greeters.

Activities - Monday, Bible study in the parlor, 6 p.m.; ad council meeting, 7 p.m.

God's Missionary Church

God's Missionary Church in the Valley, 768 Bear Valley Ave., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Howard R. McKenzie.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Sunday worship and children's church - 10:45 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Thursday, prayer meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Good News Bible Church

Good News Bible Church, 221 Main St., Locustdale.

Worship service - 3 p.m.

Speaker - Pastor Keith McCarthy speaking on "The Culture of Life," based on I Corinthians 15:53-54.

Participants - Wes Brassington, deacon; Shirley Brass, prayer chain coordinator; Bob Keener, church ministry coordinator; Jill Keener, music coordinator.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer gathering and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Good Shepherd

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Grace Chapel

Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Pastor - Alan Langelli.

Sunday Bible fellowship groups for all ages - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Sunday evening worship/youth group/discovery station - 6:30 p.m.

Nursery care is provided for all Sunday services.

Activities - Every Monday and Thursday, ladies Bible study; Sunday, CLD leaders meeting; Wednesday, ladies dellowship; May 10, Mother's Day banquet; May 15, men's prayer breakfast; May 17, young couples' family fellowship at Knoebels; May 18, CLD leaders meeting; May 31, shepherd's meeting.

Grace Evangelical

Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose Marquardt.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.

Grace Lutheran, Shamokin

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m. Service of word and sacrament.

Adult Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Participants - Mr. and Mrs. David Kopitsky Jr., worship assistants; Ethan Tharp, acolyte/crucifer; Mr. and Mrs. Robert Linn, communion bearers; Jeanne Hoffa, altar care; Sandee Cupp and Art Martin, greeters; Rebecca Romanic, nursery; David Kopitsky Sr., driver, and Adam Swift Jr., Lamar Grow, Terry Keefer, Nick Keiser, Ron Kerstetter and Bruce Romanic, ushers. Walter Boyer is organist and Charlene Pell, choir director and cantor.

Activities - Monday, Brownies, 5 p.m., Grace Council, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, Lutheran Day at the Capitol, Harrisburg; Wednesday, pastor attends LAMPA meeting in Harrisburg; Thursday, Sunday school on Thursday, 6 p.m.

Grace Lutheran, Mount Carmel

Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Alfred Bashore.

The Third Sunday of Easter.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m., St, Matthew's Slovak Lutheran Church.

Guest speaker - Kevin Snyder.

Activities - Sunday is Food Pantry Sunday.

Grace UCC

Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown.

Morning worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Participants - Bryan Lapinski, organist; Aurora Froutz, acolyte; Rich Mauray and Ray Rothermel, ushers.

Activities - Monday, consistory meeting, 7 a.m.

Harvest Worship

Harvest Worship Ministries, 2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 570-850-4280, harvestworshipministries.com

Pastor - Sandy Wary.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor - Gary L. Owens.

Pastor Gary can be reached by calling the office at 570-966-1330, or by cell at 570-486-3967.

Himmel's Church

Himmel's Church, 107 Covered Bridge Road, Dornsife.

Pastor - Jane H. Compton.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

Holy Angels

Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses - Monday and Thursday, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses of obligation - Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, PREP classes for grades 6 to 8, 9 a.m., first holy communion at the 10:30 a.m. Mass, Holy Angels Day at Brewsers; Monday, PREP classes for grades 1 to 5, 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, bingo in activity center. Doors open 4:30 p.m. Games begin at 6 p.m.; Thursday, finance council meeting, 7:15 p.m.

Holy Trinity

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 150 E. Lincoln Street, Shamokin.

Clergy - The Rev. Frederic G. Stevenson, rector, and Deacon Richard Hazzard.

Sunday worship - 10 a.m. with holy eucharist. Children's Sunday school during worship. Coffee hour following worship.

Participants - Esther Bashore, greeter and intercessor; Frank Zeretsky, lector; Sunday school children, oblations; Frank Zeretsky and Oliver Fesniak, ushers; Joshua Bashore, Hannah Bashore and Kyrstin Kinnaman, altar servers; Grethel Vinup, organist.

Activities - Wednesday, holy eucharist and healing, 10 a.m.

Hope Community Church

Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 551 W. Fourth St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.

Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Irish Valley UMC

Irish Valley United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Johnston City UMC

Johnston City United Methodist Church, 200 Main St., Ranshaw.

Pastor - Dan Siddle.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Worship leaders - Barbara Cummings and Janette Nute, greeters; Rena Keegan and Jane Klembara, acolytes; June Ramer, Rena Keegan and Janette Nute, ushers; June Ramer, Jane Klembara, Rena Keegan and Myra Golden, liturgists; Jane Klembara, musician; Pastor Siddle, speaker.

Living Power Ministries

Living Power Ministries, 45 E. Fourth St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor/teacher - Walt Kriskie.

Pre-service prayer - 10 a.m.

Praise and worship - 10:30 a.m., followed by celebration service.

Sunday evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, mid-week Bible study, 7 p.m., refreshments served.

Miller's Crossroads

Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor - Michelle Beissel.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church

Pastor - James Bowers.

Sunday service - 10 a.m. in the pastor's home, 829, W. Pine St., Coal Township.

God's Chuck Wagon is an outreach of the Ministry of the Water and Spirit.

Mother Cabrini

Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Martin Kobos, O.F.M., Conv.

Parochial vicar - Adam Ziolkowski, O.F.M., Conv.

Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, First Communion at the 11 a.m. Mass; Monday, bingo in the church hall, 6:15 p.m.; Tuesday, choir practice at 6 p.m.

Communion calls to the scheduled parish homebound, Tuesday through Thursday after 9 a.m.

Mountainside

Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

Coffee and breakfast snacks for all - 9 a.m.

LIFEQuest Sunday School classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m. with nursery available.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m. Nursery and children's church

Youth night - bi-weekly at 5 p.m. (lower level).

Activities - Wednesday, adult prayer and Bible study, Royal Rangers, ages 5 to 18, and girls ministry, 6:30 p.m. Coffee served.

Monthly activities - First Sunday, communion and children's sermon, during 10:30 a,m. service; prayer burst on the first Sunday night of the month, 6 p.m.; second Tuesday, Women of Purpose meeting, 7 p.m.

Mount Zion

Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Scripture - Acts 2:14a, 36-41; Luke 24:13-35.

Sermon - "Recognizing Jesus."

Participants - Philip Maue, organist.

Activities - Sacrament of holy communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

New Life Church

New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Junior church and nursery available. Handicapped accessible, wheelchair available, church side/back entrance.

Activities - Prayer room open mornings; prayer, fellowship and coffee, Saturday, 9 a.m.; Sunday, evening praise and worship service, 7 p.m.

Oak Grove UMC

Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.

Pastor - The Rev. Zachary Hopple.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., at First United Methodist Church; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children ages 5 to 12, 6;30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Open Arms outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.

Our Lady of Hope

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Steven G. Frenier, OFM Conv.

Daily Masses - Monday through Friday, 7 a.m., Holy Spirit Chapel.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.

Holy day of obligation Mass - 5:30 p.m. Vigil Mass and 7 a.m. morning of the holy day.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Peifer's Evangelical

Peifer's Evangelical Congregational Church, Mandata Road, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.

Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. The worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer will be available. Nursery care will also be available.

Children's church - 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11, directed by Shirley Cintron.

Student Life Ministry youth service - 6:30 p.m. for all teens ages 12 to 18.

Activities - Monday, soup kitchen, 5 to 6 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

St. John Lutheran, 29 High Road Danville.

Pastor - Kris Brown.

Third Sunday of Easter.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Linda Unger, lector; Pastor Kris Brown, worship leader.

St. John's UCC

St. John's United Church of Christ, 117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin

Pastor - The Rev. Robert B. Peiffer.

Guest speaker - Michael Gibbs.

Message - "But We Had Hoped."

Contemporary service - 9 a.m.

Special music - Praise team.

Coffee and fellowship time - 10 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:10 a.m.

Traditional service - 11 a.m.

Children's message - Charles Shuey.

Special music - Adult choir.

Participants - Margaret Morris, organist; Karen Peiffer, lay reader; Brittany Bendas, acolyte.

Activities - Monday, Cub Scouts/Bear Den, 6 p.m.; Tuesday, Cub Scouts: Webelos, 5:15 p.m., Wolf den, 6:30 p.m., Boy Scout troop, 6:15 p.m., pastoral relation committee meeting, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Cub Scout/Tiger den, 5:15 p.m., no Bible study this week, adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.; Thursday, youth choir rehearsal, 5:30 p.m., praise team practice, 6 p.m., consistory meeting, 7 p.m.; Saturday, WISL1480.com airs "Porch Talk," a St. John's produced discussion program, 10 a.m.

St. John's UMC

St. John's United Methodist Church, 1211 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Karyn Fisher.

Lay leader - Paul Stehman.

Worship - 9 a.m. Children's church at 9:20 a.m. following the children's message for ages 6 to 10.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth fellowship, 5:30 p.m.; Monday, vacation Bible school meeting, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, men's group, 6 p.m. banner buddies; Wednesday, midweek prayer and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, Narcotics Anonymous in lower level, 8 p.m.; Saturday, choir practice, 8 a.m., book and breakfast women's fellowship. 9:15 a.m.

St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.

Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.

Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.

Rosary prayed before all Masses.

Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and Miraculous Medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; first Fridays Sacred Heart devotions.

St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - Kris Brown.

Third Sunday of Easter.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Participants - Leslie Fegley, lector.

Activities - Monday, Wednesday and Friday, senior center open from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Wednesday, AA, 7 p.m.; Thursday, Boy Scouts, 8 p.m.

St. Matthew Lutheran

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Alfred Bashore.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m. This week is Food Pantry Sunday.

Third Sunday of Easter.

Guest speaker - Kevin Snyder.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Kenneth Kautter, lector; Thomas Pivarnik and William Snyder, ushers; Joseph Melichercik, president; Donna Lindenmuth, treasurer.

St. Michael Orthodox

St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Michael H. Evans.

Divine liturgy - 9 a.m.

St. Patrick

St. Patrick Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Steven G. Frenier, OFM Conv.

Weekend Mass - Sunday, 9 a.m.

Weekday Mass - 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

St. Paul Lutheran

St. Paul Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Service of word and sacrament - 8:15 a.m.

Participants - Cindy Henninger, lector; Holly Kerstetter and Carol Shinskie, communion assistants; Spencer Balonis, acolyte/crucifer; Walter Boyer, organist and choir director.

Activities - Tuesday, Lutheran Day at the Capitol, Harrisburg; Tuesday and Wednesday, pastor attends LAMPA meeting in Harrisburg; Thursday, Sunday School on Thursday, Grace Church, 6 p.m.

St. Paul's Reformed

St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship time - 9 a.m., with communion.

Scripture - Romans 8:1-8.

Message - "Salvation in the Spirit."

Participants - Cliff Artman, organist; Virginia McWilliams and Esther Whary, Communion assistants.

St. Pauline Visintainer

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

"Chapel of the Crucified."

Eucharistic adoration - Friday, noon to midnight, and Saturday, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.

Relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle.

St. Peter's Lutheran

St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Aristes.

Service and sacrament of holy communion - 9 a.m.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Carol Buffington, choir director, Brianna Boyer, lector.

SS Peter and Paul

SS Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Saturday, 3:15 p.m., and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

Weekday divine liturgies - 8 a.m. Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

Weekend divine liturgies - 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Religious education classes - 6 to 7:15 p.m. Monday.

St. Peter's UCC

St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook.

Pastor - Paul T. Gurba Jr.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m.

Sermon title - "Investing in the Kingdom."

Verse of the day - Matthew 6:33a, "But seek ye first the Kingdom of God..."

Organist - Virginia Nefsky.

St. Stephen's

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.

Clergy - The Rev. Frederic Stevenson.

Service 8:30 a.m. Holy eucharist.

Handicapped accessible.

Second Saturday, 5 p.m., holy eucharist at the St. Stephen Center.

Salem UCC

Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Jean Eckrod.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Participants - Brooke Strausser, acolyte; Brian Williams, guest speaker; Frank Garrigan, lay leader; Julie Updegrove and JudyLynn Weaver, beginners class; Barbara Skrivanek, junior class; Carolyn Weaver, organist; Abigail Nye and Michael Toter, greeters; Larry Diorio, lighting/sound; MacKenzie Glosek, Taylor Kashner, Abigail Nye, Sophie Rossnock and George Zalar, ushers.

Pennies for Sergio will be received this Sunday. Members are asked to bring pennies to support the church's sponsored child from Guatemala

A quiet room for young infants and nursery care for infants and toddlers is available during the morning worship hour at 10 a.m. Christian education is provided for children ages 3 to 12 immediately after children's time at the beginning of the worship service.

Activities - Monday, worship and music meeting, 6 p.m.

Salvation Army

Salvation Army Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Commanding officer - Maj. Tina Streck.

Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Seibert Evangelical

Seibert Evangelical Congregational Church, Route 147, Herndcon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Seventh Street

Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Wildoner.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Morning worship and children's church - 11 a.m.

Guest speaker - Dr. Bob Long.

Participants - Kathy Albright, station steward; Joseph Rodman, head usher; Benjamin Brudnicki, Alaina Glowatski, Jordon McDowell, acolytes; Bryan Lapinski, organist; Art and Carol Walburn, greeters; Art Walburg, servant of the month; Jennifer Brudnicki, children's church teacher; Cory Maskowski, nursery worker.

A nursery is available for children birth to age 5 during morning worship service and children's church is available for children over 5 with focus on lessons from the Bible. Manna for the Many item for May is rice and boxed dinners.

Activities - Monday, trustee board meeting, 7 p.m.; May 11, Mother's Day with men leading the service; June 1, Primitive Methodist International Day of Prayer and Fasting.

Shamokin Alliance

Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Classes available for all ages.

Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.

Wednesday ministries - 6 to 7:30 p.m,. Age range is 4 to high school senior.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Offered are small groups and cottage prayer meetings for adults. Contact church at 570-644-1718 for information.

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist

Shamokin Seventh Day Adventist Church, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 570-648-7770.

Pastor - John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship - 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Bible studies, 5 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, AWANA clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 p.m., prayer service, 7 p.m.

Trevorton UMC

Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton,

Pastor - The Rev. Al Schell Jr.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Activities - Thursdays, Bible study taught by Roxanne Klinger, 7 p.m.; second Tuesday of month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical

Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, 28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Brian C. Betsworth.

Sunday school - 9:50 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m. Recovery in Christ, a new Bible-based 12-step support group, 6 p.m., Wednesdays. For more information, call Betsworth at 570-648-1682.

Trinity Lutheran

Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Hauck.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Participants - Darian Jones, lector; Mary Tharp, communion assistant; Corey Levi, cantor; Jan Morrison, organist; Jared Jones, acolyte; Jon Hoover, altar guild; Levi and Jones families, special music; Mary Tharp, counter.

True Grace

True Grace Bible Ministry, 950 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor/teacher - Michael Marcheskie.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m., with children's study time.

United Presbyterian

United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Minister - The Rev. Ted Plott.

Message - "The Ultimate Question."

Scripture - John 21:1-24.

Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George, Andrew Mekosh and Robert Shaw, ushers; Dorothy Snyder, greeter.

Victory Bible Church

Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor - Kevin Kline.

Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship - 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.

Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 8:45 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion UMC

Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 9:50 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.n., first Tuesday of month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.