All Saints

All Saints Evangelical Lutheran, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.

Worship service with word and sacrament - 9 a.m.

Participants - Richard Kovach, communion assistant and acolyte; Marsha Karnes, usher and altar guild.

Assumption BVM

Assumption BVM Ukrainian Catholic Church, Paxton Street, Centralia.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Divine Liturgy - Sunday, 11 a.m.

Sorokousty services immediately following 11 a.m. Divine Liturgy.

Augusta Baptist

Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:15 a.m.

Evening service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 6 p.m., Kids Club, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Bible study and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; fourth Thursday of the month, L.I.F.E. for seniors age 55 and up, noon.

Augustaville Wesleyan

Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, Faith Weaver Friends and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible

Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road (across from Mount Carmel Estates), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Philip Norris.

Sunrise service and breakfast - 8 a.m.

Message - "The Tomb is Empty."

Morning worship and cantata - 10 a.m.

Message - "Jesus is Alive."

Cantata - "It is Finished."

No evening service.

Activities - Wednesday, children and youth programs, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

Bethany EC

Bethany EC Church, 1238 Market St., Ashland.

Pastor - Mark Brownson.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. (adults and children).

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bethany Bible club, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., kindergarten through sixth grade, prayer meeting, weekly, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; free clothing closet, every first and third Saturday of each month, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Bethel Union

Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron Township.

Pastor - Dave Butler.

Sunrise service - 6:30 a.m.

Special music - Dan Clark.

Morning worship - 9:30 a.m.

Special music - Seger family.

Communion Sunday.

No evening service.

Activities - Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6 p.m., King's Kids, 6:30 p.m.

Calvary Bible

Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Ferdie Madara.

Combined morning worship service - 9:30 to 11 a.m. Children will present their program, "The Tale of Three Trees."

Evening prayer service - 6 p.m..

­Christ's Reformed UCC

Christ's Reformed UCC, Helfenstein.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship - 10:15 a.m. Easter Sunday. Communion.

Scripture - Luke 24: 1-31.

Message - "The Road to Emmaus."

Participant - Jeff Haas, organist; Dorene Choffel, worship assistant; Ed and Rose Klauger, communion assistants.

Church of Our Lady

Church of Our Lady, 47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily before 8 a.m. Mass; Saturday, 3 to 4 p.m.

Church of Nazarene

Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.

Sunday - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school classes for all ages - 11 a.m.

Clark's Grove UMC

Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.

Pastor - Billy Frick.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Praise singing - 10:10 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Divine Redeemer

Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. John A. Szada Jr.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, 7 a.m.; Saturday at 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Holy day Masses - 6 p.m. eve of holy days. 7 a.m. and 6 p.m. (holy day).

Holy hour - First Friday of the month, 3 to 4 p.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena Thursday, during First Friday Holy Hour or any time by appointment.

Novenas - Monday, Miraculous Medal novena after morning Mass; Thursday, St. Jude Thaddeus novena after morning Mass; Saturday, St. Francis novena after morning Mass.

Elysburg Alliance

Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Stan Sanger.

Morning worship services - 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 9:15 a.m,

Kids' Konnection - 6 to 7:30 p.m. Ages 4 to 11.

Easter breakfast will be served before the 10:30 a.m. service. All are invited.

Elysburg Presbyterian

Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor - Matthew Young.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with nursery provided. Pastor Young will preach.

Scripture reading - Luke 24:1-12.

Message - "Ressurrection."

Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist; Eileen Reigel, pianist; contemporary praise group.

Activities - Today, Ralpho Easter egg hunt at Knoebels, 1 p.m.; Sunday, Easter Sunday celebration; Lifetree Cafe, "An Encounter with God," 7 p.m.; Tuesday, "Life Began in a Garden" meeting, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, choir practice, 6:30 p.m., bell choir practice, 7:30 p.m.; Thursday, women's prayer group, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, breakfast with Jesus, 8:30 a.m.

Elysburg UMC

Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Michelle Beissel.

Morning worship - 9 a.m. Nursery care provided for children up to four years of age. Children's Sunday school during worship.

Adult Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Dave Noll, head usher; Ruth Wiehe, scripture reader; Dean and Judy George, greeters; Joey Myers, acolyte; Lynne Homiak, pianist; Marilyn Crowl, shepherding; Nan Weller, choir director.

Activities - Tuesday, Circle of Prayer, 10 a.m.

Emmanuel UMC

Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Coffee fellowship - 8 to 9 a.m.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; third Wednesday of the month, cookie ministry, 5 p.m.; second Saturday of the month, health screening, 8 to 10 a.m.; fourth Sunday of the month, movie night, 5 p.m.

Faith Bible

Faith Bible Church, Burnside.

Pastor - Perry Ross.

Pianist - Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Kids Club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Faith Community Church

Pastor - Dale Hill, 751-5101.

Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Shamokin

First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Church school - 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Choir organist - Judith Pensyl.

No evening service.

Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 6 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony, Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Baptist, Trevorton

First Baptist Church, 510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.

Pastor - Dan Conklin.

Associate pastor - Andy York.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 5:45 p.m., choir practice, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, AWANA, 6:30 p.m., prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Guest speaker - Ron Marcheskie.

Participants - Noriene Ladd, organist; Mary Anne Stump, assistant organist; William Milbrand, choir director; Andrew Ladd, acolyte; Dwayne Kruskie and David Boyer, ushers and greeters; Charlene Lesher, Terry Persing and Wendy Wary, Sunday school; Wendy Wary, secretary; William Persing Sr., sexton.

Easter lilies can be taken home after worship.

Activities - Monday, deacons meeting, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, April 10, session meeting, 7 p.m.; Sunday, April 14, communion, with the Rev. Dick Kellett; Thursday, April 18, PEP club, noon, to prepare for soup sale and have a brief meeting; Saturday, April 20, soup sale, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Call 648-4816 or 648-0201 for information.

First UMC, Kulpmont

First United Methodist Church, Ninth Street, Kulpmont.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Second Saturday of the month, Angels Table luncheon, 11 a.m. All are welcome.

First UMC, Mt. Carmel

First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Susan J. Roehs.

Worship service - 9:45 a.m.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Sermon - "The Tomb is Empty" by Pastor Roehs.

Participants - Sharon Styer, organist; Rick Schee, head usher; Kevin Styer, sound technician; Barbara Malick, liturgist; Ken and Tara Purcell, greeters; Cameron Getty, acolyte; Barbara Malick, children's time; Linda Gula, counter.

Activities - Sunday, Easter sunrise service, 6:45 a.m. in Town Park. Bring your own chair. The Easter service will be held in the church at 9:45 a.m., all are welcome; Tuesday, Brownie troop, 6:30 p.m., Al-Anon, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, trustees meeting, 6:30 p.m., boardroom.

First UMC, Shamokin

First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - Zachary Hopple.

Adult and children's Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Goldie Stehr, liturgist; Heather, Abigale and Wyatt Brady, greeters.

Good Shepherd

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Grace Chapel

Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Pastor - Alan Langelli.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Morning worship/special Easter music - 10:30 a.m.

No evening service.

Wednesday Bible study and prayer - 6:45 p.m.

Nursery child care is provided for all Sunday services.

Participants - Ray Petro, Vic Klein, Steve Carpenter and Paul Costa, ushers; Duane Donmoyer, Bible reading and prayer; praise team; Cathy Klinger, music director, pianist and vocalist; Rob Klinger, drums; Marcy Donmoyer, flute; Emma Donmoyer, keyboard; Edwin Karns, Donna Blue, Diane Seger, Karen Graboski, Lori Langelli, Sandy Thomas and Ed Begis, vocalists; Jason Kurtz, sound system; Gary Spotts, camera; Chris Carpenter, computer system.

Activities - Today, Easter Service at the Cross, 2:30 p.m.; Sunday, Easter service, Sunday school at 9:30 a.m. and morning worship, 10:30 a.m. No evening worship. Thursday, men's Bible study; April 6, shepherd's meeting, community outreach; April 7, Communion Sunday; April 10, ladies fellowship; April 11, men's prayer breakfast; April 12, trip to Sights and Sounds; April 15 and 17, directory photos; April 17, congregtational meeting.

Grace Evangelical

Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

There will be no Sunday school on Easter.

Service of the Word and Sacrament - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Bruce Romanic, worship assistant; Ethan Tharp, acolyte; Austin Joraskie, crucifer; Mr. and Mrs. James Shingara, communion bearers; Treva Madison and Fran Hand, altar care; Mandy Wagner, nursery; Jeffrey Clutcher, William Hoffa, Ron Polastre, James Shingara, Robert Weaver and Ron Weller, ushers; Walter Boyer, organist; Charlene Pell, choir director and cantor.

Activities - Sunday, Easter Sunday service, St, Paul Cemetery, Gowen City, 6:30 a.m. (if raining, service will be held in St. Paul Church); Monday, Brownies, Fellowship Hall, 5 p.m.; Tuesday, property committee, Fellowship Hall, 7 p.m.; Mary Martha Circle, Fellowship Hall, 7 p.m.; Thursday, Cardinal Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.; Girl Scouts, Fellowship Hall, 7 p.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with Communion - 10:45 a.m. Easter Sunday "Christ is Risen; He is risen indeed."

Guest speaker - Jodi Ellis.

Participants, Linda Rubendall, organist; Kenneth Kautter, lector; Thomas Pivarnik and William Snyder, ushers; Joseph Melichercik, president; Donna Lindemuth, treasurer.

Services for March will be held at St. Matthew's (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue. Mount Carmel. Next Sunday services will be held at Grace Lutheran; it will be Food Pantry Sunday.

Grace UCC

Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown.

Easter Sunrise service at 6 a.m. with Holy Communion.

Service of Resurrection at 9 a.m. with Holy Communion.

Participants - Bryan Lapinski, organist; Trevor Shuder and Aurora Froutz, acolytes; Carl Froutz, Tammy McAndrew and John Lawler, ushers.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Activities - Monday, confirmation class, 4 p.m.

Harvest Worship

Harvest Worship Ministries, 2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 850-4280, harvestworshipministries.com

Pastor - Sandy Wary.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor - Gary L. Owens.

Worship service, 10 a.m., clubhouse. Casual dress welcome.

Himmel's Church

Himmel's Church, 1941 Schwaben Creek Road, Rebuck, 425-2200.

Pastor - Pastor Jane H. Compton.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

Activities - Today, Easter egg hunt, 2 p.m.; Sunday, Easter Sunrise service, 6:15 p.m., breakfast, 7 a.m.. Worship service with pew communion, 8:30 a.m.

Holy Angels

Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m., Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Weekend Masses of Obligation - Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Holy Saturday, morning prayer, 8 a.m., blessing of Easter foods, 1 p.m., Easter Vigil Mass, 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses, 7, 9 and 11 a.m,; Tuesday, bingo in Activity Center, doors open at 4:30 p.m., games begin 6:15 p.m.; Thursday, parish council meeting, 7:15 p.m., rectory.

Hope Community Church

Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 551 W. Fourth St. (formerly Lazarski's Banquet Hall), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.

Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Irish Valley UMC

Irish Valley United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Johnston City UMC

Johnston City United Methodist Church, 200 Main St., Ranshaw.

Pastor - Dan Siddle.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Worship leaders - Barbara Cummings and Janette Nute, greeters; Rena Keegan and Jane Klembara, acolytes; June Ramer, Rena Keegan and Janette Nute, ushers; June Ramer, Jane Klembara, Rena Keegan and Myra Golden, liturgists; Jane Klembara, musician; Pastor Siddle, speaker.

Miller's Crossroads

Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor - Michelle Beissel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church, 110 Church St., Locust Gap.

Pastor - James Bowers.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m.

Mother Cabrini

Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Martin Kobos, O.F.M. Conv.

Parochial vicar - The Rev. Adam Ziolkowski, O.F.M. Conv.

Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Recitation of the Rosary - Monday through Friday, 5 p.m., in the church.

Activities - Today, Easter egg hunt prep, 10 a.m. in ch0urch hall, blessing of food baskets at 1 p.m. and 2 p.m. in the church hall, vigil service at 8 p.m.; Sunday, Easter Sunday Masses at 7, 9 and 11 a.m., Easter egg hunt immediately following the 11 a.m. Mass in church hall; Monday, bingo canceled, will resume April 8; Tuesday, regular monthly meeting of Seccular Franciscan Order, 7 p.m., church hall, all members required to attend; Wednesday, RCIA at Pauline Center, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, First Friday visits to the scheduled parish homebound aftr 9 a.m. In observance of the Easter Triduum, the parish office will be closed through Easter Monday and will reopen Tuesday at 8 a.m.

Mountainside

Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

LIFEQuest breakfast for all - 9 a.m.

LIFEQuest classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m. with nursery available.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening activities - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, SUPERKids for ages 5 to 11 and adult discipleship, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Zion

Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Scripture - I Corinthians 15: 19-26, Luke 24: 1-12.

Sermon - "Entering Through the Gates."

Participants - Tricia Lloyd, special music; Philip Maue, organist.

New Life Church

New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with junior church and nursery available.

Evening praise and worship service - 7 p.m.

Handicap accessible, wheelchair available, church side/back entrance.

Activities - Prayer room open mornings; prayer, fellowship and coffee, Saturday mornings, 9 a.m.

Oak Grove UMC

Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.

Pastor - The Rev. Zachary Hopple.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., at First United Methodist Church; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children ages 5 to 12, 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Open Arms outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.

Our Lady of Hope

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M. Conv.

Daily Masses - Monday through Friday, 7 a.m., Holy Spirit chapel.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.

Holy Day of Obligation Mass - 5:30 p.m. Vigil Mass and 7 a.m. morning of the Holy Day.

Sacrament of Reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Peifer's Evangelical

Peifer's Evangelical Congregational Church, Mandata Road, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.

Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. The worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer will be available. Nursery care will also be available.

Children's church - 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11, directed by Shirley Cintron.

Student Life Ministry youth service - 6:30 p.m. for all teens ages 12 to 18.

Activities - Monday, God's Grub for the community, 5 to 7 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

St. John Lutheran, 29 High Road Danville.

Interim Pastor - Bruce Amme.

Easter Sunday Sunrise service, 6:30 a.m., with breakfast to follow.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Irene Rife, lector; Laura Gassert and Alice Roshon, communion assistants; John and Irene Rife, ushers; Allan and Pam Schappert, offering counters.

St. John's UCC

St. John's United Church of Christ, 117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Dr. Robert B. Peiffer

Easter sunrise service, 6:50 a.m. Soldiers Circle, Shamokin Cemetery. Those attending may meet at the Grant Street entrance of St. John's by 6:40 a.m. and then process to the cemetery, or go directly to the cemetery. In case of inclement weather, the service will be held in Lark Memorial Chapel.

Contemporary service - 9 a.m., Fellowship Hall. Special music by the worship band.

Coffee social hour - 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Sunday school classes for children, teens and adults - 10:10 a.m.

Traditional service - 11 a.m., sanctuary. Special music by the adult choir.

Patricipants - Margaret Morris, adult choir director and organist; Casey Henninger, pianist; Kathi Christ, lay reader; Alexandra Campbell, acolyte.

Activities - Monday, Cub Scouts, 5:30 p.m., Cub Scout leaders meeting, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, prayer group, 1 p.m., church parlor, lay life and work committee, 7 p.m., church parlor; Wednesday, Boy Scouts, 6:30 p.m., adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m., Lark Chapel; Thursday, youth choir rehearsal, 4:30 p.m., Lark Chapel; worship band rehearsal, 6 p.m., Fellowship Hall; Girl Scouts, 5:30 p.m.; consistory, 7 p.m., church parlor; Saturday, prayer group, 9 a.m., church parlor.

St. John's UMC

St. John's United Methodist Church, 1218 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Karyn Fisher.

Lay leader - Paul Stehman.

Worship - 9 a.m. (nursery up to age 4).

Nursery available during worship for infants and toddlers. Children's church available during worship following the children's message for ages 4 to 11.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:15 a.m.

First Sundays, Holy Communion; Sundays, confirmation class, 10:30 a.m., junior choir practice, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, choir practice, 8 a.m., women's book club, 9:15 a.m.; prayer chain, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. daily.

St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.

Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.

Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.

Rosary prayed before all Masses.

Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and Miraculous Medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; first Fridays Sacred Heart devotions.

St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - Bruce Amme.

Easter Sunday sunrise service - 6:30 a.m., St. John's Lutheran Church, 29 High Road, Danville, with breakfast to follow.

Easter Sunday worship service - 9 a.m.

Participants - Frank Martz, lector; Logan Martz, acolyte; Tim and Cindy Adams, communion assistants; Vern Tressler and Calvin Deitrick ushers; Cal Deitrick and Pam Earley, offering counters.

Activities - Wednesday, AA meeting, 7 p.m.; Thursday, Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.; Friday, Community Good Friday Service, noon, Elysburg Presbyterian Church.

St. Matthew Lutheran

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m. Easter Sunday. Christ is Risen. He is Risen Indeed.

Guest speaker - Jodi Ellis.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Kenneth Kautter, lector; Thomas Pivarnik and William Snyder, ushers; Joseph Melichercik, president; Donna Lindemuth, treasurer.

Services for March are held at St. Matthew's (Slovak) Lutheran Church. Next Sunday services will be held at Grace Lutheran, and it will Food Pantry Sunday.

St. Michael Orthodox

St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Michael H. Evans.

Divine Liturgy - 9 a.m.

St. Patrick

St. Patrick Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M., Conv.

Weekend Masses - Sunday, 9 a.m.

Weekday Mass - 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

St. Paul Lutheran

St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

Pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Service of Word and Sacrament - 8:15 a.m.

Participants - Roger Henninger, lector; Cindy Henninger and Alice Henninger, communion assistants; Spencer Balonis, acolyte/crucifer; Walter Boyer, organist and choir director.

Activities - Sunday, Easter sunrise service, St, Paul Cemetery, Gowen City, 6:30 a.m. (if raining, service will be held in St. Paul Church). Coffee and donuts in the social hall following the Sunrise service.

St. Paul's Reformed

St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship time - 9 a.m. Easter Sunday. Communion

Scripture - Luke 24: 1-31.

Message - "The Road to Emmaus."

Participants - Cliff Artman, organist; Virginia McWilliams and Esther Whary, communion assistants.

St. Pauline Visintainer

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

"Chapel of the Crucified."

Eucharistic adoration - Friday, noon to midnight, and Saturday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.

Relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle.

St. Peter's Lutheran

St. Peter's Evangelical Church, Aristes.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service and Sacrament and Holy Communion - 9 a.m. Resurrection of Our Lord/Easter Day.

Guest speaker - Jodi Ellis.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Carol Buffington, choir director; Larry Sommers, lector.

SS Peter and Paul

SS Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Saturday, 3:15 p.m. and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

Weekend Divine Liturgies - 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m., Sunday.

Religious education classes are held Mondays from 6 to 7:15 p.m.

Activities - Monday, Stations of the Cross, 6 p.m., religious education classes, 6 to 7:15 p.m.; Wednesday and Friday, Divine Liturgy of Pre-Sanctified Gifts, 6 p.m.; Saturday, Sorokousty service immediately following 8 a.m. liturgy.

St. Peter's UCC

St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook.

Pastor - Paul T. Gurba Jr.

Easter Sunday worship - 8:30 a.m.

Sermon title - "Proof of the Resurrection."

Verse of the day - John 11:24a: "Jesus said unto her, 'I am the resurrection, and the life.'"

Organist - Virginia Nefsky.

St. Stephen's

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.

Clergy - Rev. Frederic Stevenson.

Service - 8:30 a.m., Holy Eucharist.

Handicapped accessible.

Activities - Second and fourth Saturdays, 6:15 p.m., Holy Eucharist at the St. Stephen Center.

Salem UCC

Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Jean Eckrod.

Morning worship - 10 a.m. Sacrament of Holy Communion will be celebrated.

Participants - George Zalar, acolyte; Darlis Tasker, lay leader; Judie Zabawsky, organist; council members, communion assistants; Helen Martin and Suzzette Steinhart, gifts of the people; Salem choir, anthem; Judie Zabawsky, choir director; Judie Zabawsky, accompanist; Julie Updegrove, beginners class; Barbara Skrivanek, junior class; Dwayne Scicchitano, lighting/sound; Shirley DiOrio, Corinne Foltz and Bill and Gerry Woland, ushers; Shirley DiOrio and Ken Staner, greeters.

This is Spare Change Sunday. Members are asked to bring and contribute their spare change to be used by the worship and music committee for special events and to spruce up our sanctuary.

A quiet room for young infants and toddlers is available during the morning worship hour at 10 a.m. Christian education is provided for children 3 to 12 years old immediately after children's time at the beginning of morning worship.

Salvation Army

Salvation Army Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Commanding officer - Maj. Tina Streck.

Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Seibert Evangelical

Seibert Evangelical Congregational Church, Route 147, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Seventh Street

Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin

Pastor - The Rev. David Wildoner.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Easter Sunday resurrection service - 11 a.m.

Shamokin Alliance

Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Classes available for all ages.

Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Offered are small groups and cottage prayer meetings for adults. Contact church at 644-1718.

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 648-7770.

Pastor - John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, family Bible studies, 7 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, AWANA clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 p.m., prayer service, 7 p.m.

Trevorton UMC

Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Al Schell Jr.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Participant - Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Activities - Thursdays, Bible study taught by Roxanne Klinger, 7 p.m.; second Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical

Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, 28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Brian Betsworth.

Sunday school - 9:50 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran

Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Hauck.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Participants - Jon Hoover, lector and communion assistant; Mindy Deppen, supply organist; Beverly and Earl Brosius, altar guild; Carol Eidam, counter.

True Grace Bible Ministry

True Grace Bible Ministry, 950 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor/teacher - Michael Marcheskie.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m., with children's study time.

Activities - Tuesday morning, Bible study and prayer service, 10:30 a.m. For information, call 648-9776.

United Presbyterian

United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Minister - The Rev. Ted Plott.

Children's Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m., with Holy Communion.

Scripture - Corinthians 15:20-26.

Message - "Faith and Hope."

Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George and Andrew Mekosh, ushers; Morgan D'Angiolini, greeter.

Victory Bible Church

Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor - Kevin Kline.

Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship - 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.

Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 8:45 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Primitive

Zion Primitive Methodist Church, 33 N. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. David E. Wildoner.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m.

Bible study - 10 a.m.

Zion UMC

Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 9:50 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - Rev. Betty Ford.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.m.; first Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.