All Saints

All Saints Evangelical Lutheran, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.

Worship service with word and sacrament - 9 a.m.

Participants - Richard Kovach, communion assistant and acolyte; Marsha Karnes, usher and altar guild.

Maundy Thursday service, 4 p.m.

Assumption BVM

Assumption BVM Ukrainian Catholic Church, Paxton Street, Centralia.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Divine Liturgy - Sunday, 11 a.m.

Sorokousty services immediately following 11 a.m. Divine Liturgy.

Augusta Baptist

Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:15 a.m.

Evening service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 6 p.m., Kids Club, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Bible study and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; fourth Thursday of the month, L.I.F.E. for seniors age 55 and up, noon.

Augustaville Wesleyan

Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, Faith Weaver Friends and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible

Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road (across from Mount Carmel Estates), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Philip Norris.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Message - "Anointing of Jesus."

Special music - Jim and Elaine Ketner.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Message - "The Antichrist."

Activities - Sunday, Senior Saints Lunch Out at Fabrizio's, 12:45 p.m., choir practice, 7:15 p.m.; Wednesday, children and youth programs 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

Bethany EC

Bethany EC Church, 1238 Market St., Ashland.

Pastor - Mark Brownson.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. (adults and children).

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bethany Bible club, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., kindergarten through sixth grade, prayer meeting, weekly, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; free clothing closet, every first and third Saturday, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Bethel Union

Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron Township.

Pastor - Dave Butler.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. (all ages).

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Special music - MaKayla Brouse.

Nursery - Kerry Seger and Faith Leiser. (10:30 a.m.).

Junior church - Opal Lenig and Audrey Ditty (10:30 a.m.).

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6 p.m., King's Kids, 6:30 p.m.

Calvary Bible

Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Ferdie Madara.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship service - 10:35 a.m. Message by Pastor Madara. Praise team service.

Coal Township High Rise service - 2 p.m.

AWANA children's group and youth group - 5:45 p.m.

Evening prayer service - 6 p.m.

­Christ's Reformed UCC

Christ's Reformed UCC, Helfenstein.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship - 10:15 a.m. Fifth Sunday in Lent.

Scripture - John 11:1-22.

Message - "The Road to Bethany."

Participant - Jeff Haas, organist; Dorene Choffel, worship assistant.

Manna for the Many donations Sunday.

Church of Our Lady

Church of Our Lady, 47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily before 8 a.m. Mass; Saturday, 3 to 4 p.m.

Church of Nazarene

Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.

Sunday - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school classes for all ages - 11 a.m.

Clark's Grove UMC

Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.

Pastor - Billy Frick.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Praise singing - 10:10 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Divine Redeemer

Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. John A. Szada Jr.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, 7 a.m.; Saturday at 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Holy day Masses - 6 p.m. eve of holy days. 7 a.m. and 6 p.m. (holy day).

Holy hour - First Friday of the month, 3 to 4 p.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena Thursday, during First Friday holy hour or any time by appointment.

Novenas - Monday, Miraculous Medal novena after morning Mass; Thursday, St. Jude Thaddeus novena after morning Mass; Saturday, St. Francis novena after morning Mass.

Elysburg Alliance

Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Stan Sanger.

Morning worship services - 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 9:15 a.m.

Kids' Konnection - 6 to 7:30 p.m. Ages 4 to 11.

Activities ­- Wednesday, Collide youth group with Pastor Froelich, 6:45 to 8:15 p.m., adult Bible study/prayer, 7 p.m.; Sunday, March 24, Easter egg hunt for children ages 2 to 11, 6 to 8 p.m., experience the Easter story in a whole new way. Games, crafts, prizes, food and fun. For more information, call 672-2176; Sunday, March 31, Easter breakfast will be served before the 10:30 service. All invited.

Elysburg Presbyterian

Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor - Matthew Young.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with nursery provided. Pastor Young will celebrate St. Patrick's Day Sunday, remembering St. Patrick as a Christian leader and evangelist.

Scripture reading - Acts 17: 16-34.

Message - "St. Paul and St. Patrick."

Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist; Eileen Reigel, pianist; contemporary praise group.

Activities - Sunday, junior high youth group, 2 to 3:30 p.m., senior high youth group, 3:30 to 5 p.m., Lifetree Cafe - "They Hijacked My Life," 7 p.m.; Tuesday, trustees meeting, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Stephen Ministry meeting, 6 p.m., choir practice, 6:30 p.m., bell choir practice, 7:30 p.m.; Thursday, women's prayer group, 6:30 p.m., missional leadership meeting, 7 p.m.; Friday, breakfast with Jesus, 8:30 a.m.

Elysburg UMC

Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Michelle Beissel.

Morning worship - 9 a.m. Nursery care provided for children up to four years of age. Children's Sunday school during worship, adult Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Dave Noll, head usher; Jen Myers, scripture reader; Dean and Judy George, greeters; Cassidy Roadarmel, acolyte; Lynne Homiak, pianist; Joyce Rumberger, shepherding; Nan Weller, choir director.

Activities - Tuesday, Circle of Prayer, 10 a.m.; Wednesday. Lenten service at Irish Valley UMC, 7 p.m.

Emmanuel UMC

Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Coffee fellowship - 8 to 9 a.m.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; third Wednesday of the month, cookie ministry, 5 p.m.; second Saturday of the month, health screening, 8 to 10 a.m.; fourth Sunday of the month, movie night, 5 p.m.

Faith Bible

Faith Bible Church, Burnside.

Pastor - Perry Ross.

Pianist - Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Kids Club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Faith Community Church

Pastor - Dale Hill, 751-5101.

Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Shamokin

First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Church school - 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Choir organist - Judith Pensyl.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Pianist - Redelia Shoffler.

Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 6 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony, Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Baptist, Trevorton

First Baptist Church, 510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.

Pastor - Dan Conklin.

Associate pastor - Andy York.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 5:45 p.m., choir practice, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, AWANA, 6:30 p.m., prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Guest speaker - Ron Marcheskie.

Participants - Noriene Ladd, organist; Mary Anne Stump, assistant organist; William Milbrand, choir director; Andrew Ladd, acolyte; Dwayne Kruskie and David Boyer, ushers and greeters; Charlene Lesher, Terry Persing and Wendy Wary, Sunday school; Wendy Wary, secretary; William Persing Sr., sexton.

Easter lily orders are due Sunday. Contact Bill Persing at 648-4275.

March 24, Palm Sunday breakfast, 9 to 10:15 a.m.

First UMC, Kulpmont

First United Methodist Church, Ninth Street, Kulpmont.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Second Saturday of the month, Angels Table luncheon, 11 a.m. All are welcome.

First UMC, Mt. Carmel

First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Susan J. Roehs.

Worship service - 9:45 a.m.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Sermon - "How Much is Too Much?" by Pastor Roehs.

Participants - Sharon Styer, organist; Jim Weissinger, head usher; Kevin Styer, sound technician; Cathy Welker, liturgist; Jillian Maurer, acolyte; Barbara Malick, children's time; Jim Weissinger, counter.

Activities - Tuesday, Brownie troop, 6:30 p.m., worship committee, 6:30 p.m., Al-Anon, 7 p.m., board room; Wednesday, mid-week Lenten service at Holy Angels Church, Kulpmont, 6 p.m., social hall; Refreshments before the service.

First UMC, Shamokin

First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - Zachary Hopple.

Adult and children's Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Ruth Paul, liturgist; Sharon, Bill and Emily, greeters.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, in the parlor, 6 p.m.

Good Shepherd

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Grace Chapel

Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Pastor - Alan Langelli.

Sunday school, adult Bible study and fellowship - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening worship, youth group and Discovery Kids - 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday Bible study and prayer - 6:45 p.m.

Nursery child care is provided for all Sunday services.

Participants - Ray Roth, Don Shipe, Judd Seger and Tim Blue, ushers; Vic Klein, Bible reading and prayer; praise team; Cathy Klinger, music director, pianist and vocalist; Rob Klinger, drums; Marcy Donmoyer, flute; Emma Donmoyer, keyboard; Edwin Karns, Donna Blue, Diane Seger, Karen Graboski, Lori Langelli, Sandy Thomas and Ed Begis, vocalists; Luke Donmoyer, sound system; Joe Long, camera; Charlie Wayne, computer system.

Activities - Today, community outreach; Thursday, men's Bible study; March 23, spring fling; March 24, children's Easter program.

Grace Evangelical

Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Service of the Word and Sacrament - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Joan Lineweaver and Roger Giffen, worship assistants; Austin Joraskie, acolyte/crucifer; Mr. and Mrs. James Shingara, communion bearers; Joan Lineweaver, altar care; Karena Weikel, nursery; Jeffrey Clutcher, William Hoffa, Ron Polastre, James Shingara, Robert Weaver and Ron Weller, ushers; Walter Boyer, organist; Charlene Pell, choir director, and Shelley Faust, cantor.

Activities - Sunday, quiz the pastor. Fellowship Hall, 11:30 a.m.; Monday, Brownies, 5 p.m., Fellowship Hall; Tuesday, joint stewardship/evangelism committee, Brewsers, 7 p.m. ; Wednesday, community Lenten soup and sandwich, Trinity Lutheran Church, 6 p.m.; Thursday, Mary Martha visit to family center, 8:45 a.m., Living with Grief, church parlor, 10:30 a.m., Girl Scouts, Fellowship Hall, 7 p.m.; Saturday, March 23, making Palm crosses, 10 a.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with Communion - 10:45 a.m. The Fifth Sunday in Lent.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Dr. Thomas W. Martin.

Participants, Linda Rubendall, organist; Kenneth Kautter, lector; Thomas Pivarnik and William Snyder, ushers; Joseph Melichercik, president; Donna Lindemuth, treasurer.

Services for March will be held at St. Matthew's (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue.

Grace UCC

Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Participants - Bryan Lapinski, organist; Trevor Shuder, acolyte; Carl Froutz and Tammy McAndrew, ushers.

Activities - Monday, confirmation class, 4 p.m.

Harvest Worship

Harvest Worship Ministries, 2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 850-4280, harvestworshipministries.com

Pastor - Sandy Wary.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor - Gary L. Owens.

Worship service, 10 a.m., clubhouse. Casual dress welcome.

Himmel's Church

Himmel's Church, 1941 Schwaben Creek Road, Rebuck, 425-2200.

Pastor - Pastor Jane H. Compton.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

Activities - March 28, Maundy Thursday, soup/sandwich meal in the social hall, 6 p.m., Stations of the Cross service with Holy Communion at 7 p.m.; March 30, Easter egg hunt, 2 p.m.; March 31, Easter sunrise service, 6:15 p.m., breakfast, 7 a.m.. worship service with pew communion, 8:30 a.m.

Holy Angels

Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m., Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Weekend Masses of Obligation - Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, PREP classes, grades 6, 7 and 8, at 9 a.m.; Monday, PREP classes for grades 1 to 5, Lenten penance service at Holy Angels, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, bingo at Holy Angels Activity Center, doors open at 4:30 p.m., games begin at 6:15 p.m.; Wednesday, youth choir practice, 4:15 p.m., adult choir practice, 7 p.m.; Friday, Stations of the Cross, 2 and 7 p.m. fish dinner at Holy Angels Activity Center, 4 to 6 p.m.

Hope Community Church

Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 551 W. Fourth St. (formerly Lazarski's Banquet Hall), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.

Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Irish Valley UMC

Irish Valley United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Johnston City UMC

Johnston City United Methodist Church, 200 Main St., Ranshaw.

Pastor - Dan Siddle.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Worship leaders - Barbara Cummings and Janette Nute, greeters; Rena Keegan and Jane Klembara, acolytes; June Ramer, Rena Keegan and Janette Nute, ushers; June Ramer, Jane Klembara, Rena Keegan and Myra Golden, liturgists; Jane Klembara, musician; Pastor Siddle, speaker.

Miller's Crossroads

Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor - Michelle Beissel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church, 110 Church St., Locust Gap.

Pastor - James Bowers.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m.

Mother Cabrini

Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Martin Kobos, O.F.M. Conv.

Parochial vicar - The Rev. Adam Ziolkowski, O.F.M. Conv.

Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Recitation of the Rosary - Monday through Friday, 5 p.m., in the church.

Activities - Today, triduum to St. Joseph following the 8 a.m. Mass; Sunday, Fifth Sunday in Lent, religious education classes, 10:15 a.m., triduum to St. Joseph following the 7 a.m. Mass; Monday, triduum to St. Joseph following the 8 a.m. bingo, 6:15 p.m.; Tuesday, Feast of St. Joseph; choir practice for Palm Sunday choir, 5:15 p.m., adult choir practice, 5:45 p.m.; Wednesday, RCIA at Pauline Center, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m.

Mountainside

Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

LIFEQuest breakfast for all - 9 a.m.

LIFEQuest classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m. with nursery available.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening activities - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, SUPERKids for ages 5 to 11 and adult discipleship, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Zion

Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Scripture - Isaiah 43: 16-21, John 12: 1-8.

Sermon - "Something New."

Participants - Philip Maue, organist.

New Life Church

New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Prelude - 10 to 10:30 a.m., flute solo.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with junior church and nursery available.

Evening praise and worship service - 7 p.m.

Handicap accessible, wheelchair available, church side/back entrance.

Activities - Prayer room open mornings; prayer, fellowship and coffee, Saturday mornings, 9 a.m.; March 24, Sunday evening praise and worship service. 7 p.m.

Oak Grove UMC

Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.

Pastor - The Rev. Zachary Hopple.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., at First United Methodist Church; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children ages 5 to 12, 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Open Arms outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.

Our Lady of Fatima

Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Church of the East, 110 E. Avenue and Hickory Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Most Rev. Ramzi R. Musallam, bishop.

Confessions - Before Mass and upon request.

Rosary - 2:30 p.m.

Holy Mass - 3 p.m.

Activities - Thrift shop open, Thursday, noon to 5 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Saturday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Our Lady of Hope

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M. Conv.

Daily Masses - Monday through Friday, 7 a.m., Holy Spirit chapel.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.

Holy Day of Obligation Mass - 5:30 p.m. Vigil Mass and 7 a.m. morning of the Holy Day.

Sacrament of Reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Peifer's Evangelical

Peifer's Evangelical Congregational Church, Mandata Road, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.

Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. The worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer will be available. Nursery care will also be available.

Children's church - 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11, directed by Shirley Cintron.

Student Life Ministry youth service - 6:30 p.m. for all teens ages 12 to 18.

Activities - Monday, God's Grub for the community, 5 to 7 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

St. John Lutheran, High Road Danville.

Interim Pastor - Bruce Amme.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Allan Schappert, lector; Laura Gassert and Alice Roshon, communion assistants; John and Irene Rife, ushers; Allan and Pam Schappert, offering counters.

Activities - Wednesday, no-cook Wednesdays at Balzano's Italian Restaurant, 112 N. Main St., Bloomsburg, 6 p.m.

St. John's UCC

St. John's United Church of Christ, 117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Dr. Robert B. Peiffer.

Sermon - "Something New."

Contemporary service - 9 a.m., Fellowship Hall. Special music by the worship band.

Coffee social hour - 10 a.m. (Fellowship Hall).

Sunday school - 10:10 a.m., with classes for children, teens and adults.

Traditional service - 11 a.m., Lark Chapel. Special music by adult choir.

Participants - Margaret Morris, adult choir director and organist; Casey Henninger, pianist; Kathi Christ, lay reader; Chloe Frost, acolyte.

Activities - Sunday, computer lab open house at 12:15 p.m. in junior room, confirmation class, 1 p.m., pastor's study; Monday, Cub Scouts, 5:30 p.m., a VBS planning meeting, 6 p.m., Fellowship Hall; Tuesday, prayer group, 1 p.m., church parlor; Wednesday, Boy Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, Bible study group, 1 and 7 p.m., pastor's study, youth choir rehearsal, 4:30 p.m. in Lark Chapel, a budget/finance committee meeting, 5:30 p.m., adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m., Lark Chapel; Girl Scouts, 6:30 p.m., consistory meeting, 7 p.m., church parlor; Saturday, prayer group, 9 a.m., church parlor.

St. John's UMC

St. John's United Methodist Church, 1218 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Karyn Fisher.

Lay leader - Paul Stehman.

Worship - 9 a.m. (nursery up to age 4).

Nursery available during worship for infants and toddlers. Children's church available during worship following the children's message for ages 4 to 11.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:15 a.m.

First Sundays, holy communion; Sundays, confirmation class, 10:30 a.m., junior choir practice, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, choir practice, 8 a.m., women's book club, 9:15 a.m.; prayer chain, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. daily.

St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.

Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.

Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.

Rosary prayed before all Masses.

Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and Miraculous Medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; first Fridays Sacred Heart devotions.

St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - Bruce Amme.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Participants - Judy Wary, lector; Logan Martz, acolyte; Tim and Cindy Adams, communion assistants; Vern Tressler and Calvin Deitrick ushers; Cal Deitrick and Pam Earley, offering counters.

Activities - Wednesday, no-cook Wednesdays at Balzano's Italian Kitchen, 112 E. Main St.. Bloomsburg, 6 p.m., AA meeting, 7 p.m..

St. Matthew Lutheran

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m. Fifth Sunday in Lent.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Dr. Thomas W. Martin.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Kenneth Kautter, lector; Thomas Pivarnik and William Snyder, ushers; Joseph Melichercik, president; Donna Lindemuth, treasurer.

Services for March are held at St. Matthew's (Slovak) Lutheran Church.

St. Michael Orthodox

St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Michael H. Evans.

Divine liturgy - 9 a.m.

St. Patrick

St. Patrick Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M., Conv.

Weekend Masses - Sunday, 9 a.m.

Weekday Mass - 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

St. Paul Lutheran

St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

Pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Service of Word and Sacrament - 8:15 a.m.

Participants - Cindy Henninger, lector; Cindy Henninger and Alice Henninger, communion assistants; Brianna Wengrenovich, acolyte/crucifer; Walter Boyer, organist and choir director.

Activities - Tuesday, joint stewardship/evangelism committee, Brewsers, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, community Lenten soup and sandwich at Trinity Lutheran Church, 6 p.m.; Saturday, March 23, making Palm Crosses, Grace Church, Fellowship Hall, 10 a.m.

St. Paul's Reformed

St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship time - 9 a.m.

Fifth Sunday in Lent.

Scripture - John 11: 1-22.

Message - "The Road to Bethany."

Participants - Cliff Artman, organist.

Manna for the Many donations Sunday.

St. Pauline Visintainer

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

"Chapel of the Crucified."

Eucharistic adoration - Friday, noon to midnight, and Saturday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.

Relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle.

St. Peter's Lutheran

St. Peter's Evangelical Church, Aristes.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service and Sacrament and Holy Communion - 9 a.m.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Dr. Thomas Martin.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Carol Buffington, choir director; Estelle Lex, lector.

SS Peter and Paul

SS Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Saturday, 3:15 p.m. and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

Weekend Divine Liturgies - 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Lenten hours - 8 a.m., Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday.

Religious education classes are held Mondays from 6 to 7:15 p.m.

Activities - Monday, Stations of the Cross, 6 p.m., religious education classes, 6 to 7:15 p.m.; Wednesday and Friday, Divine Liturgy of Pre-Sanctified Gifts, 6 p.m.; Saturday, Sorokousty service immediately following 8 a.m. liturgy.

St. Peter's UCC

St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook.

Pastor - Paul T. Gurba Jr.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m.

Sermon - "Faith, Prayer and Fasting."

Scripture - Matthew 17:17b - "O faithless and perverse generation, how long shall I be with you? How long shall I suffer you?"

Organist - Virginia Nefsky.

Activities - Wednesday, Lenten service, 7 p.m.; March 31, Easter Sunday service, 8:30 a.m.

St. Stephen's

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.

Clergy - Rev. Frederic Stevenson.

Service - 8:30 a.m., Holy Eucharist.

Handicapped accessible.

Activities - Second and fourth Saturdays, 6:15 p.m., Holy Eucharist at the St. Stephen Center.

Salem UCC

Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Jean Eckrod.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Participants - George Zalar, acolyte; Sandy Rossnock, lay leader; Judie Zabawsky, organist; Julie Updegrove, beginners class; Barbara Skrivanek, junior class; Dwayne Sciccchitano, lighting/sound; Earl and Lori Foura, Judy Laubach and Suzzette Steinhart, ushers; Mae Grow and Judy Laubach, greeters.

Pennies for Sergio will be received Sunday. Members are asked to bring pennies to support the sponsored child from Guatemala.

A quiet room for young infants and toddlers is available during the morning worship hour at 10 a.m. Christian education is provided for children 3 to 12 years old immediately after children's time at the beginning of morning worship.

Activities - Today, Chinese auction, doors open at noon. auction begins at 2 p.m.; Sunday, choir rehearsal, 9 a.m., making Easter eggs starting at 2 p.m.; Wednesday, church council meeting, 7 p.m.; Sunday, making Easter eggs starting at 2 p.m.

Salvation Army

Salvation Army Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Commanding officer - Maj. Tina Streck.

Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Seibert Evangelical

Seibert Evangelical Congregational Church, Route 147, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Seventh Street

Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Wildoner.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Bible study - 7 p.m.

Participants - Kathy Albright, station steward; Joseph Rodman, head usher; Benjamin Brudnicki and Alaina Glowatski, acolytes; Bryan Lapinski, organist; Marlin and Maggie Moore, greeters of the month; Art Walburn, servant of the month; Jennifer Brudnicki, nursery worker; Kathy Jeremiah, children's church teacher.

A nursery is available for children birth to age five during the morning worship service. Children's church is provided for children over age five with a focus on lessons from the Bible.

Manna for the Many for the month of March is cereal.

Activities - Sunday, Sunday school teachers and officers meeting, 9:45 a.m., Easter flower orders due; Wednesday, Lenten service, Trinity Lutheran Church, soup and sandwich at 6 p.m., with service to follow; March 24, Palm Sunday, forms and money for monetary memorials due to Pat Albright; March 28, Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.; March 29, Good Friday service at Trinity Evangelical Congregation Church, noon to 3 p.m.; March 31, Easter Sunday resurrection service, 11 a.m.

Shamokin Alliance

Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Classes available for all ages.

Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Offered are small groups and cottage prayer meetings for adults. Contact church at 644-1718.

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 648-7770.

Pastor - John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, family Bible studies, 7 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, AWANA clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 p.m., prayer service, 7 p.m.

Trevorton UMC

Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Al Schell Jr.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Participant - Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Activities - Thursdays, Bible study taught by Roxanne Klinger, 7 p.m.; second Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical

Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, 28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Brian Betsworth.

Sunday school - 9:50 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran

Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Hauck.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Participants - Linda Leschinskie, lector; Carol Eidam, communion assistant; Mindy Deppen, supply organist; Beverly and Earl Brosius, altar guild; Ron Manney, counter.

True Grace Bible Ministry

True Grace Bible Ministry, 950 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor/teacher - Michael Marcheskie.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m., with children's study time.

Activities - Tuesday morning, Bible study and prayer service, 10:30 a.m. For information, call 648-9776.

Union Evangelical

Union Evangelical Free Church, Ashland/Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Larry Coutlee.

Sunday school - 10 a.m. for all ages.`

Junior church available for ages 12 and under.

Morning worship - 11 a.m.

Informal evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, Crossfire Youth meeting for boys and girls at Gordon Youth Center, 6 to 9 p.m.; third Tuesday of each month, community hot dog night, 6 to 8 p.m., all welcome, free hot dogs, chips, soda, coffee and juice; Wednesday, devotional and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, Fit for the Kingdom, 5:45 p.m., Crossfire Youth meeting for boys and girls at Ashland Youth Center, 6 to 8 p.m.; Saturday, Crossfire youth meeting for boys and girls at Ashland Youth Center, 2 to 5 p.m.

United Presbyterian

United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Lay Minister - William Ronald Dixon.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Scripture - John 19: 28-30.

Message - "It is Finished."

Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George and Andrew Mekosh, ushers; Morgan D'Angiolini, greeter.

Victory Bible Church

Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor - Kevin Kline.

Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship - 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.

Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 8:45 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Primitive

Zion Primitive Methodist Church, 33 N. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. David E. Wildoner.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m.

Bible study - 10 a.m.

Participants - Elizabeth Broda, Stan Broda, Ken Angeli, Cy Kufu and Gene Leatherman.

Activities - March 24, Palm Sunday; March 28, Maundy Thursday service with communion, 5 p.m., Easter bake sale (jelly roll, Lenten meringue and coconut custard pie, call 339-3401 to order); March 31, Easter Sunday.

Zion UMC

Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 9:50 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - Rev. Betty Ford.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.m.; first Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.