All Saints

All Saints Evangelical Lutheran, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.

Worship service with word and sacrament - 9 a.m.

Participants - Marsha Karnes, communion assistant, acolyte and altar guild.

Assumption BVM

Assumption BVM Ukrainian Catholic Church, Paxton Street, Centralia.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Divine Liturgy - Sunday, 11 a.m.

Sorokousty services immediately following Divine Liturgy.

Augusta Baptist

Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:15 a.m.

Evening service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 6 p.m., Kids Club, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Bible study and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; fourth Thursday of the month, L.I.F.E. for seniors age 55 and up, noon.

Augustaville Wesleyan

Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, Faith Weaver Friends and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible

Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road (across from Mount Carmel Estates), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Philip Norris

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Message - "God's Eternal Kingdom."

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Message - "Overwhelmed by God's Revelation."

Activities - Wednesday, children and youth programs, 6:30 p.m., adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.; March 2, men's conference, 9:30 a.m. to 2 p.m., call 339-4693.

Bethany EC

Bethany EC Church, 1238 Market St., Ashland.

Pastor - Mark Brownson.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. (adults and children).

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bethany Bible club, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., kindergarten through sixth grade, prayer meeting, weekly, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; free clothing closet, every first and third Saturday of each month, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Bethel Union

Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron Township.

Pastor - Dave Butler.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. (all ages).

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Special music - Dave Wells.

Nursery - Sherri Keefer and MaKenzie Brouse (10:30 a.m.).

Junior church - Opal Lenig and Audrey Ditty (10:30 a.m.).

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6 p.m., King's Kids, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Calvary Bible

Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Ferdie Madara.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship service - 10:35 a.m. Message by Pastor Madara. Praise team service.

Coal Township High Rise service - 2 p.m.

AWANA children's group and youth group - 5:45 p.m.

Evening prayer service - 6 p.m. Concert with Kristina Cornell.

­Christ's Reformed UCC

Christ's Reformed UCC, Helfenstein.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship - 10:15 a.m.

First Sunday in Lent.

Scripture - Matthew 3:16 through 4:11.

Message - "The Wilderness Road."

Participant - Jeff Haas, organist; Dorene Choffel, worship assistant.

Manna for the Many donations Sunday.

Church of Our Lady

Church of Our Lady, 47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily before 8 a.m. Mass; Saturday, 3 to 4 p.m.

Church of Nazarene

Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.

Sunday - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school classes for all ages - 11 a.m.

Clark's Grove UMC

Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.

Pastor - Billy Frick.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Praise singing - 10:10 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Divine Redeemer

Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. John A. Szada Jr.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, 7 a.m.; Saturday at 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Holy day Masses - 6 p.m. eve of holy days. 7 a.m. and 6 p.m. (holy day).

Holy hour - First Friday of the month, 3 to 4 p.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena Thursday, during First Friday Holy Hour or any time by appointment.

Novenas - Monday, Miraculous Medal novena after morning Mass; Thursday, St. Jude Thaddeus novena after morning Mass; Saturday, St. Francis novena after morning Mass.

Elysburg Alliance

Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Chad Froelich.

Morning worship services - 8 and 10:30 a.m. The Rev. Stan Sanger.

Sunday school for all ages - 9:15 a.m.

Kids' Konnection - 6 to 7:30 p.m. Ages 4 to 11.

Activities ­- Wednesday, Collide youth group with Pastor Froelich, 6:45 to 8:15 p.m., adult Bible study/prayer, 7 p.m.

Elysburg Presbyterian

Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor - Matthew Young.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with nursery provided.

Pastor Young will preach part five of an eight-part "Winter Series on Stewardship." Sunday's title is "Work to help the weak, remembering it's more blessed to give than to receive."

Scripture - Philippians 4: 10-20.

Message - "God Meets Our Needs in All Circumstances."

Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist; Eileen Reigel, pianist; contemporary praise group.

Activities - Sunday, mission training meeting, 11:45 a.m.; junior high youth group, 4 to 6 p.m., senior high youth group, 6 to 8 p.m.; Monday, Bear Gap Anchor Group, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, trustees meeting, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, choir practice, 6:30 p.m., bell choir practice, 7:30 p.m.; Thursday, women's prayer group, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, Breakfast with Jesus, 8:30 a.m.

Elysburg UMC

Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Michelle Beissel.

Morning worship - 9 a.m. Nursery care provided for children up to four years of age. Children's Sunday school during worship. Adult Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Richard Swank, head usher; Pastor George Nesbitt, scripture reader; George and Nancy Nesbitt, greeters; Stephanie Myers, acolyte; Lynne Homiak, pianist; Joyce Rumberger, shepherding; Nan Weller, choir director.

Activities - Tuesday, Circle of Prayer, 9:30 a.m., United Methodist Women, 10 a.m.; Thursday, choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Emmanuel UMC

Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Coffee fellowship - 8 to 9 a.m.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; third Wednesday of the month, cookie ministry, 5 p.m.; second Saturday of the month, health screening, 8 to 10 a.m.; fourth Sunday of the month, movie night, 5 p.m.

Faith Bible

Faith Bible Church, Burnside.

Pastor - Perry Ross.

Pianist - Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Kids Club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Faith Community Church

Pastor - Dale Hill, 751-5101.

Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Shamokin

First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Church school - 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Choir organist - Judith Pensyl.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Pianist - Redelia Shoffler.

Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 6 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony, Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Baptist, Trevorton

First Baptist Church, 510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.

Pastor - Dan Conklin.

Associate pastor - Andy York.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 5:45 p.m., choir practice, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, AWANA, 6:30 p.m., prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Larry Lefeber.

Participants - Noriene Ladd, organist; Mary Anne Stump, assistant organist; William Milbrand, choir director; Andrew Ladd, acolyte; Kelly Jones and Carole Oxenrider, ushers and greeters; Charlene Lesher, Terry Persing and Wendy Wary, Sunday school; Wendy Wary, secretary; William Persing Sr., sexton.

First UMC, Kulpmont

First United Methodist Church, Ninth Street, Kulpmont.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Second Saturday of the month, Angels Table luncheon, 11 a.m. All are welcome.

First UMC, Mt. Carmel

First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Susan J. Roehs.

Worship service - 9:45 a.m. in the social room, with refreshments to follow. Children will take the "Joyful Noise" offering.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Sermon - "Bring the Children to Me" by Pastor Roehs.

Participants - Sharon Styer, organist; J. Kevin Jones, head usher; Kevin Styer, sound technician; Cathy Welker, liturgist; Jonas Bettleyon, acolyte; Barbara Malick, children's time; Jim Weissinger, counter.

Activities - Monday, ad council, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Brownie troop, 6:30 p.m., Al-Anon, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, mid-week Lenten service at Grace United Church of Christ, Market Street, Mount Carmel, 6 p.m. Refreshments before the service.

First UMC, Shamokin

First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - Zachary Hopple.

Adult and children's Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Cookie Schlader, liturgist; Jane and Sharon Williams, greeters.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m.

Good Shepherd

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Grace Chapel

Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Pastor - Alan Langelli.

Sunday school, adult Bible study and fellowship - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening worship, youth group and Discovery Kids - 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday Bible study and prayer - 6:45 p.m.

Nursery child care is provided for all Sunday services.

Participants - Steve Carpenter, Paul Costa, Ray Roth and Dan Shipe, ushers; Vic Klein, Bible reading and prayer; praise team; Cathy Klinger, music director, pianist and vocalist; Rob Klinger, drums; Marcy Donmoyer, flute; Emma Donmoyer, keyboard; Edwin Karns, Donna Blue, Diane Seger, Karen Graboski, Lori Langelli, Sandy Thomas and Ed Begis, vocalists; Luke Donmoyer, sound system; Joe Long, camera; Charlie Wayne, computer system.

Activities - Thursday, men's Bible study; Feb. 24. Easter choir rehearsal begins; March 10, guest speaker Mitch Triestman.

Grace Evangelical

Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Service of the Word and Sacrament - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Ron Weller, worship assistant; Cameron Wayne, acolyte; Eric Joraskie, crucifer; Mr. and Mrs. William Hoffa, communion bearers; Judy Shade and Jeanne Romanic, altar care; Tonia Adams, nursery; Jeannie Hoffa, Tonia Adams, Beverly Deitz, Fran Hand, Nancy Joraskie, Treva Madison, Jeanne Romanic and Kimberly Tharp, ushers; Casey Henninger, pianist; Charlene Pell, choir director, and Shelley Faust, cantor.

Activities - Sunday, annual congregational dinner and meeting, 11:30 a.m.; Monday, joint hymn committee, 1:30 p.m., Brownies, 5 p.m.; Tuesday, joint stewardship/evangelism committee, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, community Lenten soup and sandwich, 6 p.m.; Thursday, Living with Grief, church parlor, 10:30 a.m., Girl Scouts, 7 p.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m. The First Sunday in Lent.

Guest speaker - The Rev. J. Robert Snyder.

Participants, Linda Rubendall, organist; Zachary Hunter, lector; Robert and William Brass, ushers; Charles Barnes, bell ringer and sexton; Judy Barnes, secretary.

Services for February will be held at Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Grace UCC

Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Participants - Bryan Lapinski, organist; Trevor Shuder, acolyte; Don Hildenbrand and Carol Tarlecki, ushers.

Activities - Monday, confirmation class at the parsonage, 3:30 p.m.; Wednesday, mid-week Lenten service at Grace UCC, 6 p.m.

Harvest Worship

Harvest Worship Ministries, 2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 850-4280, harvestworshipministries.com

Pastor - Sandy Wary.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor - Gary L. Owens.

Worship service, 10 a.m., clubhouse. Casual dress welcome.

Himmel's Church

Himmel's Church, 1941 Schwaben Creek Road, Rebuck, 425-2200.

Pastor - Pastor Jane H. Compton.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

Holy Angels

Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m., Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Weekend Masses of Obligation - Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, PREP classes, grade 8, at 9 a.m.; Monday, Tuesday, bingo at Holy Angels Activity Center, doors open at 4:30 p.m., games begin at 6:15 p.m.; Friday, Stations of the Cross, 2 and 7 p.m.; fish dinner at Holy Angels Activity Center, 4 to 6 p.m.

Holy Trinity

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 150 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Interim rector - The Rev. Father Kimberly Brooks.

Celebrant - The Rev. Deacon Richard A. Hazzard.

Worship - 10 a.m.

Handicapped accessible. Church school for children. Nursery care available.

Hope Community Church

Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 551 W. Fourth St. (formerly Lazarski's Banquet Hall), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.

Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Irish Valley UMC

Irish Valley United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Johnston City UMC

Johnston City United Methodist Church, 200 Main St., Ranshaw.

Pastor - Dan Siddle.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Fellowship - 10 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Worship Leaders - Barbara Cummings and Janette Nute, greeters; Rena Keegan and Jane Klembara, acolytes; June Ramer, Rena Keegan and Janette Nute, ushers; June Ramer, Jane Klembara, Rena Keegan and Myra Golden, liturgists; Jane Klembara, musician; Pastor Siddle, speaker.

Miller's Crossroads

Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor - Michelle Beissel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church, 110 Church St., Locust Gap.

Pastor - James Bowers.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m.

Mother Cabrini

Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Martin Kobos, O.F.M. Conv.

Parochial vicar - The Rev. Adam Ziolkowski, O.F.M. Conv.

Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Recitation of the Rosary - Monday through Friday, 5 p.m., in the church.

Activities - Sunday, First Sunday in Lent, religious education classes, 10:15 a.m., Shamokin Street religious education building; Monday, parish office closed. bingo 6:15 p.m., church hall; Wednesday, RCIA at Pauline Center, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, Easter egg-making, following 8 a.m. Mass.

Mountainside

Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

LIFEQuest breakfast for all - 9 a.m.

LIFEQuest classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m. with nursery available.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening activities - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, SUPERKids for ages 5 to 11 and adult discipleship, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Zion

Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Scripture - Psalm 91: 1-2, 9-16, Luke 4: 1-13.

Sermon - "Forty Days in the Desert."

Participants - Philip Maue, organist.

New Life Church

New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Prelude - 10 to 10:30 a.m., flute solo.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with junior church and nursery available.

Handicap accessible, wheelchair available, church side/back entrance.

Activities - Prayer room open mornings; prayer, fellowship and coffee, Saturday mornings, 9 a.m.; Feb. 24, Sunday evening praise and worship service, 7 p.m.

Oak Grove UMC

Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.

Pastor - The Rev. Zachary Hopple.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., at First United Methodist Church; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children ages 5 to 12, 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Open Arms outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.

Our Lady of Fatima

Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Church of the East, 110 E. Avenue and Hickory Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Most Rev. Ramzi R. Musallam, bishop.

Confessions - Before Mass and upon request.

Rosary - 2:30 p.m.

Holy Mass - 3 p.m.

Activities - Thrift shop open, Thursday, noon to 5 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Saturday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Our Lady of Hope

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M. Conv.

Daily Masses - Monday through Friday, 7 a.m., Holy Spirit chapel.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.

Holy Day of Obligation Mass - 5:30 p.m. Vigil Mass and 7 a.m. morning of the Holy Day.

Sacrament of Reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Peifer's Evangelical

Peifer's Evangelical Congregational Church, Mandata Road, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.

Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. The worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer and nursery care will be available.

Children's church - 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11, directed by Shirley Cintron.

Student Life Ministry youth service - 6:30 p.m. for all teens ages 12 to 18.

Activities - Monday, God's Grub for the community, 5 to 7 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

St. John Lutheran, High Road Danville.

Interim pastor - Bruce Amme.

Lector - Allan Schappart.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

St. John's UCC

St. John's United Church of Christ, 117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Dr. Robert B. Peiffer.

Sermon - "Wilderness Companions."

Contemporary service - 9 a.m., Fellowship Hall. Special music by the worship band.

Coffee social hour - 10 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:10 a.m., with classes for children, teens and adults.

Traditional service - 11 a.m., Lark Chapel. Special music by the adult choir.

Participants - Margaret Morris, adult choir director and organist; Casey Henninger, pianist; Lisa Newton, lay reader; Michael Newton, acolyte.

Activities - Sunday, blood pressure screening following the 11 a.m. service, confirmation class, 1 p.m.; Monday, Cub Scouts, 5:30 p.m., vacation Bible school planning meeting, 6 p.m.; Tuesday, prayer group, 1 p.m.; Wednesday, Boy Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, Bible study group, 1 and 7 p.m., youth choir rehearsal, 4:30 p.m., worship band rehearsal, 6 p.m. worship committee meeting, 6 p.m., Girl Scouts, 6:30 p.m., adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.; Saturday, men's club breakfast, 8 a.m., prayer group, 9 a.m.

St. John's UMC

St. John's United Methodist Church, 1218 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Karyn Fisher.

Lay leader - Paul Stehman.

Worship - 9 a.m. (nursery up to age 4).

Nursery available during worship for infants and toddlers. Children's church available during worship following the children's message for ages 4 to 11.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:15 a.m.

First Sundays, holy communion; Sundays, confirmation class, 10:30 a.m., junior choir practice, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, choir practice, 8 a.m., women's book club, 9:15 a.m.; prayer chain, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. daily.

St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.

Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.

Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.

Rosary prayed before all Masses.

Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and Miraculous Medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; first Fridays Sacred Heart devotions.

St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - Bruce Amme.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Participants - Logan Martz, lector.

St. Matthew Lutheran

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m. First Sunday in Lent.

Guest speaker - The Rev. J. Robert Snyder.

Services for February will be held at Grace Lutheran Church.

St. Michael Orthodox

St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Michael H. Evans.

Divine Liturgy - 9 a.m.

St. Patrick

St. Patrick Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M., Conv.

Weekend Masses - Sunday, 9 a.m.

Weekday Mass - 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

St. Paul Lutheran

St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

Pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Service of Word and Sacrament - 8:15 a.m.

Participants - Roger Henninger, lector; Claire Bonshock and Stephanie Boyer, communion assistants; Spencer Balonis, acolyte/crucifer; Walter Boyer, organist and choir director.

Activities - Sunday, annual congregational meeting, 9:15 a.m.; Monday, joint hymn committee, 1:30 p.m.; Tuesday, joint stewardship/evangelism committee, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, community Lenten soup and sandwich, 6 p.m.

St. Paul's Reformed

St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship time - 9 a.m.

First Sunday in Lent.

Scripture - Mathew 3:16 through 4:11.

Message - "The Wilderness Road."

Cliff Artman, organist.

Manna for the Many donations Sunday.

St. Pauline Visintainer

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

"Chapel of the Crucified."

Eucharistic adoration - Friday, noon to midnight, and Saturday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.

Relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle.

St. Peter's Lutheran

St. Peter's Evangelical Church, Aristes.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service and Sacrament and Holy Communion - 9 a.m.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Carol Buffington, choir director; Matthew Sommers, lector.

SS Peter and Paul

SS Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Saturday, 3:15 p.m. and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

Weekday Divine Liturgy - 8 a.m. Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

Weekend Divine Liturgies - 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m., Sunday.

Religious education classes, Monday, 6 to 7:15 p.m.

St. Peter's UCC

St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook.

Pastor - Paul T. Gurba Jr.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m.

Sermon - "Reacting to Temptation."

Scripture - Matthew 4:10 - "Then saith Jesus unto him, 'Get thee hence, Satan; for it is written, Thou shalt worship the Lord thy God, and him only shalt thou serve."

Organist - Virginia Nefsky.

Activities - Wednesday, Lenten service, 7 p.m. and running through Lent; Feb. 23, special wildlife presentation and spaghetti dinner with featured speakers Ray Roth and Paul Gurba, 5 p.m.

St. Stephen's

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.

Clergy - Rev. Frederic Stevenson.

Service - 8:30 a.m., Holy Eucharist.

Handicapped accessible.

Activities - Second and fourth Saturdays, 6:15 p.m., Holy Eucharist at the St. Stephen Center.

Salem UCC

Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Jean Eckrod.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Participants - Sadie Komart, acolyte; Suzzette Steinhart, lay leader; Judie Zabawsky, organist; Julie Updegrove, beginners class; Barbara Skrivanek, junior class; Larry Diorio, lighting/sound; Earl and Lori Foura. Ken and Susan Snyder, ushers; Helen Martin and Carol Snyder, greeters.

Pennies for Sergio will be received this Sunday. Members are asked to bring pennies to support the sponsored child from Guatemala.

A quiet room for young infants and toddlers is available during the morning worship hour at 10 a.m. Christian education is provided for children 3 to 12 years old immediately after children's time at the beginning of morning worship.

Activities - Sunday, Easter eggs start in 2 p.m.; Tuesday, pick up Easter eggs from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Wednesday, council meeting at 7 p.m.; Saturday, gift card bingo, doors open at 12:30 p.m., bingo starts at 2 p.m.

Salvation Army

Salvation Army Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Commanding officer - Maj. Tina Streck.

Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Seibert Evangelical

Seibert Evangelical Congregational Church, Route 147, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Seventh Street

Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Wildoner.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m., with communion.

Bible study - 7 p.m.

Participants - Kathy Albright, station steward; Joseph Rodman, head usher; Benjamin Brudnicki and Alaina Glowatski, acolytes; Bryan Lapinski, organist; Jennifer Brudnicki and Kathy Albright, greeters of the month; Dr. Richard Albright, servant of the month; Linda Yost, nursery worker; Kathy Albright, children's church teacher.

A nursery is available for children birth to age five during the morning worship service. Children's church is provided for children over age five with a focus on lessons from the Bible.

Activities - Wednesday, Lenten service at St. John's United Methodist Church, 7 p.m.; March 4, trustee board meeting, 7 p.m.; March 28, Maundy Thursday service with communion, 7 p.m.

Shamokin Alliance

Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Classes available for all ages.

Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Offered are small groups and cottage prayer meetings for adults. Contact church at 644-1718.

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 648-7770.

Pastor - John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, family Bible studies, 7 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, AWANA clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 p.m., prayer service, 7 p.m.

Trevorton UMC

Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Al Schell Jr.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Participant - Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Activities - Thursdays, Bible study taught by Roxanne Klinger, 7 p.m.; second Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical

Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, 28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Brian Betsworth.

Sunday school - 9:50 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran

Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Hauck.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Participants - Beverly Brosius, lector; Earl Brosius, communion assistant; Mindy Shingara, supply organist; Mary and Syd Tharp, altar guild.

True Grace Bible Ministry

True Grace Bible Ministry, 950 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor/teacher - Michael Marcheskie.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m., with children's study time.

Activities - Tuesday morning, Bible study and prayer service, 10:30 a.m. For information, call 648-9776.

Union Evangelical

Union Evangelical Free Church, Ashland/Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Larry Coutlee.

Sunday school - 10 a.m. for all ages.`

Junior church available for ages 12 and under.

Morning worship - 11 a.m.

Informal evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, Crossfire Youth meeting for boys and girls at Gordon Youth Center, 6 to 9 p.m.; third Tuesday of each month, community hot dog night, 6 to 8 p.m., all welcome, free hot dogs, chips, soda, coffee and juice; Wednesday, devotional and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, Fit for the Kingdom, 5:45 p.m., Crossfire Youth meeting for boys and girls at Ashland Youth Center, 6 to 8 p.m.; Saturday, Crossfire youth meeting for boys and girls at Ashland Youth Center, 2 to 5 p.m.

United Presbyterian

United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Minister - The Rev. Ted Plott.

Worship service - 11 a.m., with communion. Session meeting with service.

Scripture - Deuteronomy 26: 5-11.

Message - "Why Worship God?"

Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George and Andrew Mekosh, ushers; Dorothy Snyder, greeter.

Victory Bible Church

Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor - Kevin Kline.

Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship - 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.

Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 8:45 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Primitive

Zion Primitive Methodist Church, 33 N. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. David E. Wildoner.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m. with communion.

Participants - Elizabeth Broda, Stan Broda, Ken Angeli, Cy Kufu and Gene Leatherman.

All of February will be Souper Sundays. Bring a can of soup or other groceries for food pantry.

Activities - Today, Bible study, 10 a.m.; March 24, Palm Sunday; March 28, Maundy Thursday service with cCommunion, 5 p.m.; March 31, Easter Sunday.

Zion UMC

Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 9:50 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - Rev. Betty Ford.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.m.; first Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.