All Saints

All Saints Evangelical Lutheran, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Participants - Richard Kovach, lector, and Marsha Karnes, communion assistant and altar guild.

Assumption BVM

Assumption B.V.M Ukrainian Catholic Church, Paxton Street, Centralia.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Divine liturgy - Sunday, 11 a.m.

Augusta Baptist

Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:15 a.m.

Evening service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 6 p.m., kids club, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Bible study and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; fourth Thursday of the month, L.I.F.E. for seniors age 55 and up, noon.

Augustaville Wesleyan

Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, children's ministry and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible

Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road (across from Mount Carmel Estates), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Philip Norris.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Message - "A Living Hope."

Activities - Sunday, fellowship meal after morning service, no evening service, Wednesday, children and youth programs and adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

Bethany EC

Bethany EC Church, 1238 Market St., Ashland.

Pastor - Mark Brownson.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. (adults and children).

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bethany Bible club, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., kindergarten through sixth grade, prayer meeting, weekly, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; free clothing closet, every first and third Saturday of each month, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Bethel Union

Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron

Pastor - Dave Butler.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. (all ages)

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Special music - Cheyane Popewczak.

Nursery - Janice Rebuck, Faith Leiser. (10:30 a.m.).

Junior church - Opal Lenig and Audrey Ditty (10:30 a.m.).

Evening worship - 5 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6 p.m., King's Kids, 6:30 p.m.

Calvary Bible

Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Ferdie Madara.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship service - 10:35 a.m. Praise team. Message by Pastor Madara.

Evening prayer service - 6 p.m. Communion.

Activities - Sunday, AWANA clubs, youth group, 5:45 p.m.

Church of Our Lady

Church of Our Lady, 47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.

Deacon - The Rev. Mr. Martin McCarthy.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Holy days of obligation - 6:30 p.m. on the eve, 8 a.m. and 7 p.m. on the holy day.

Confessions - Daily 7:30 to 7:55 a.m. including Saturday or any time by appointment; Saturday, 3 to 3:50 p.m.

Church of Nazarene

Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.

Pastor - Jeremy Smallwood.

Sunday school classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Clark's Grove UMC

Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.

Pastor - Billy Frick.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:10 a.m.

Youth service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Divine Redeemer

Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Administrator - The Rev. Martin O. Moran III.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday, 7 a.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Holy day Masses - 6 p.m., eve of holy days. 7 a.m. and 6 p.m., holy day.

Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena Wednesday, or any time by appointment.

Novenas - Monday, Miraculous Medal novena after morning Mass; Wednesday, St. Jude Thaddeus novena after morning Mass; Saturday, St. Francis novena after morning Mass.

Elysburg Alliance

Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Knisely.

Services - 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school for children/youth - 9:15 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, Kids Konnection for ages 4 to 12, 6 to 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Collide youth group for grades 6 to 12, 6:45 to 8:15 p.m., prayer ministry, 7 to 8 p.m.

Elysburg Presbyterian

Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor - Matthew Young.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m. Nursery provided.

Message - "Come, and You Will See." Part III of Winter Preaching Series, "The Gospel John Wrote."

Scripture reading - John 1:35-42.

Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist; Eileen Reigel, pianist.

Activities - Sunday, conversation in cafe with the pastor, noon, junior high youth group, 3 to 5 p.m., senior high youth group, 5 to 7 p.m., Lifetree Cafe, "News From the Future," 7 p.m.; Wednesday, choir practice, 6:30 p.m., bell choir practice, 7:30 p.m.; Friday, Breakfast with Jesus Bible study, 8:30 a.m., Speaker Chris West, Bukesa Home, 7 p.m., 5th Quarter, Whose Line is it Anyway? 9 p.m.;

Deacons will kick off a month-long collection of canned soup and anything non-perishable.

Elysburg UMC

Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Michelle Beissel.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m. Children's Sunday school during worship.

Adult Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Participants - Richard Swank, head usher; Joyce Rumberger and Arlene Gutekunst, greeters; Alicia Rovito, scripture reader; Stephanie Myers, acolyte; Olivia Bodner, organist; Edna Ehret, shepherding; Nan Weller, choir director.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer circle, 10:30 a.m.

Emmanuel UMC

Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Coffee fellowship - 8 to 9 a.m.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; third Wednesday of the month, cookie ministry, 5 p.m.; second Saturday of the month, health screening, 8 to 10 a.m.

Faith Bible

Faith Bible Church, Burnside.

Pastor - Perry Ross.

Pianist - Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Kids Club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Faith Community Church

Pastor - Dale Hill, 751-5101.

Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Shamokin

First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Church school - 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Choir organist - Judith Pensyl.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Organist - Judith Pensyl.

Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 1 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony and Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Baptist, Trevorton

First Baptist Church, 510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.

Pastor - Dan Conklin.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, choir practice, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, kids club, 6:30 to 7:45 p.m.

First Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Jim Phillips.

Worship - 10:30 a.m. with holy communion.

Participants - Dwayne Kruskie and William Persing Sr., ushers/greeters; Noriene Ladd, organist; Mary Anne Stump, assistant organist; Andrew Ladd, acolyte; Charlene Lesher, Terry Persing and Wendy Wary, Sunday school/nursery; William Milbrand, choir director; William Persing Sr., sexton; Wendy Wary, secretary.

First UMC, Kulpmont

First United Methodist Church, Ninth Street, Kulpmont.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Second Saturday of the month, Angels Table luncheon, 11 a.m. All are welcome.

First UMC, Mt. Carmel

First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Susan J. Roehs.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Sermon - Pastor Roehs.

Participants - Sharon Styer, organist; Jim Weissinger, head usher; Joy Berry, greeter; Kevin Styer, sound technician; Linda Gula, liturgist; Cameron Getty, acolyte; Cathy Welker, counter; Barb Malick, children's time.

Activities - Monday, worship committee meeting, 6:30 p.m., Girl Scouts; Tuesday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

First UMC, Shamokin

First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - Zachary Hopple.

Adult and children's Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Susan Shoop, liturgist; Daniel, Erica and Cody Petrovich, greeters.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., parlor, ad council meeting.

God's Missionary Church

God's Missionary Church in the Valley, 768 Bear Valley Ave., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Howard R. McKenzie.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Sunday worship and children's church - 10:45 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Thursday, prayer meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Good News Bible Church

Good News Bible Church, 221 Main St., Locustdale.

Worship - 3 p.m.

Speaker - Pastor Keith McCarthy.

Participants - Jill Keener, music coordinator; Wes Brassington, deacon.

Activities - Every Wednesday, prayer gathering and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Feb. 9, church will celebrate the "Sanctity of Life" with a representative from the Shamokin Pregnancy Care Center speaking; Feb. 16, hymn sing; March 23, TEAM missionaries Art and Vicki Reyes will speak on their work in Mexico.

Good Shepherd

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Grace Chapel

Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Pastor - Alan Langelli.

Bible fellowship groups for all ages - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening worship and youth group - 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday Bible study and prayer - 6:45 p.m.

Nursery care is provided for all Sunday services.

Grace Evangelical

Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.

Grace Lutheran, Shamokin

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Adult Sunday school begins at 9 a.m.

Participants - Harry Deitz, worship assistant; Cameron Wayne, acolyte/crucifer; Mr. and Mrs. William Hoffa, communion bearers; Diane Schrader, altar care; Mr. and Mrs. Nick Keiser, greeters; Nancy Joraskie, nursery; Tom Fiorey driver; Jeanne Hoffa, Beverly Deitz, Fran Hand, Nancy Joraskie, Treva Madison and Jeaanne Romanic, ushers; Walter Boyer, organist; Charlene Pell, choir director, and Shelley Faust. cantor.

Activities - Monday, Brownies, 5 p.m.; Tuesday, Tulpehocken pastors' conference, 10 a.m., joint council, 7 p.m.; Thursday, Shamokin Area Ministerium, 10 a.m., Sunday school, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Grace Lutheran, Mount Carmel

Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Alfred Bashore.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m.

Guest speaker - The Rev. J. Robert Snyder.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Zachary Hunter, lector; William Brass, president; William Brass and Robert Brass, ushers; Charles Barnes, secretary.

Services for February will be at Grace Lutheran Church. This weekend is Food Pantry Sunday.

Grace UCC

Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown

Morning worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Participants - Bryan Lapinski, organist; Aurora Frouta, acolyte; Donald Hildenbrand and Carol Tarlecki, ushers.

Activities - Monday, fundraising committee meeting, 6 p.m., consistory meeting, 7 p.m.

Harvest Worship

Harvest Worship Ministries, 2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 570-850-4280, harvestworshipministries.com

Pastor - Sandy Wary.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor - Gary L. Owens.

Pastor Gary can be reached during the winter break by calling the office at 570-966-1330, or by cell at 570-486-3967. Pastor Gary will continue to do his home and hospital visitations.

The first church service in the barn for the 2014 season will be Palm Sunday, April 13.

Himmel's Church

Himmel's Church, 107 Covered Bridge Road, Dornsife.

Pastor - Jane H. Compton.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

Holy Angels

Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses - Monday and Thursday, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses of obligation - Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, PREP classes for grades 6 to 8, 9 a.m., K. of C. hoop shoot, 1 p.m., Activity Center; Monday, PREP classes for grades 1 to 5, 5:30 p.m., Mardi Gras committee meeting, 7:15 p.m., rectory;; Tuesday, bingo at Holy Angels Activity Center. Doors open at 4:30 p.m. Games begin at 6 p.m.; Wednesday, adult choir practice, 7 p.m.; parish council meeting, 7:15 p.m.

Holy Trinity

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 150 E. Lincoln Street, Shamokin.

Clergy - The Rev. Frederic G. Stevenson, rector, and Deacon Richard Hazzard.

Sunday worship - 10 a.m. with holy eucharist. Children's Sunday school during worship. Coffee hour following worship. Annual Souper Bowl collection to benefit Manna for the Many.

Participants - Susan Zaner, greeter; Elaine Bogetti, oblations; Barbara Kessler, lector; Esther Bashore, intercessions; Oliver Fesniak and Chester Wolfe, ushers; Joshua Bashore, Hannah Bashore and Krysten Kinneman, alter servers; Grethel Vinup, organist.

Activities - Wednesday, holy eucharist and healing, 10 a.m.

Hope Community Church

Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 551 W. Fourth St. (formerly Lazarski's Banquet Hall), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.

Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Irish Valley UMC

Irish Valley United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Johnston City UMC

Johnston City United Methodist Church, 200 Main St., Ranshaw.

Pastor - Dan Siddle.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Worship leaders - Barbara Cummings and Janette Nute, greeters; Rena Keegan and Jane Klembara, acolytes; June Ramer, Rena Keegan and Janette Nute, ushers; June Ramer, Jane Klembara, Rena Keegan and Myra Golden, liturgists; Jane Klembara, musician; Pastor Siddle, speaker.

Living Power Ministries

Living Power Ministries, 45 E. Fourth St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor/teacher - Walt Kriskie.

Pre-service prayer - 10 a.m,

Praise and worship - 10:30 a.m. followed by celebration service.

Sunday evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, mid-week Bible study, 7 p.m., refreshments served.

Miller's Crossroads

Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor - Michelle Beissel.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church, 110 Church St., Locust Gap.

Pastor - James Bowers.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m.

Mother Cabrini

Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Martin Kobos, O.F.M., Conv.

Parochial vicar - Adam Ziolkowski, O.F.M., Conv.

Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a,m.

Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, religious education classes, kindergarten through eighth grade, 10:15 a.m., Sunday bingo in the church hall at 1:20 p.m.; Monday, bingo at 6:15 p.m. in the church hall; Tuesday, choir practice, 6 p.m., regular monthly meeting of the Secular Franciscan Order at 7 p.m. in the church hall, annual extraction of Franciscan Saints, deceased and maxims, to be heldFriday, First Friday visits after 9 a.m.

Mountainside

Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

LIFEQuest breakfast for all - 9 a.m.

LIFEQuest classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m. with nursery available.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening activities - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, SUPERKids for ages 5 to 11 and adult discipleship, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Zion

Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Scripture - Psalm 15; Matthew 5:1-12.

Sermon - "Blessed Are ...."

Participants - Philip Maue, organist.

Activities - Sacrament of holy communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

New Life Church

New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with junior church and nursery available.

Handicap accessible, wheelchair available, church side/back entrance.

Activities - Prayer room open mornings; prayer, fellowship and coffee, Saturdays, 9 a.m.; Sunday, Feb. 23, evening praise and worship service, 7 p.m.

Oak Grove UMC

Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.

Pastor - The Rev. Zachary Hopple.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., at First United Methodist Church; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children ages 5 to 12, 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Open Arms outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.

Our Lady of Hope

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Daily Masses - Monday through Friday, 7 a.m., Holy Spirit chapel.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.

Holy day of obligation Mass - 5:30 p.m. Vigil Mass and 7 a.m. morning of the holy day.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Peifer's Evangelical

Peifer's Evangelical Congregational Church, Mandata Road, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.

Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. The worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer will be available. Nursery care will also be available.

Children's church - 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11, directed by Shirley Cintron.

Student Life Ministry youth service - 6:30 p.m. for all teens ages 12 to 18.

Activities - Monday, God's Grub for the community, 5 to 7 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

St. John Lutheran, 29 High Road Danville.

Interim pastor - Pastor David M. Byerly.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

St. John's UCC

St. John's United Church of Christ, 117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin

Pastor - The Rev. Dr. Robert B. Peiffer.

Message - "The Vision Beautiful."

Scout Sunday will be observed with Cub Scout Pack 3254 and Boy Scout Troop 254 participating in both services.

St. John's also participating Sunday morning in the national "Souper Bowl of Caring" mission. All collections taken during both services (soup, other non-perishable items and monetary gifts) will be given to the local food pantry, Manna for the Many.

Contemporary service - 9 a.m.

Special music - Praise team.

Coffee Social Hour - 10 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:10 a.m. Classes for children and teens will be presented.

Traditional service - 11 a.m.

Children's message - Eugene Boughner.

Special music - Adult choir.

Participants - Margaret Morris, adult choir director and organist; Maggie Jasper, lay reader; Brianna Bendas, acolyte.

Activities - Monday, Cub Scout Bear den, 6 p.m.; Tuesday, Cub Scouts: Webelos, 5:15 p.m., and Wolf den, 6:30 p.m., Boy Scout troop, 6:15 p.m.; Wednesday, Cub Scout Tiger den, 5:15 p.m., Bible study, 6 p.m.; Thursday, youth choir rehearsal, 5:30 p.m., Praise Team practice, 6 p.m., Adult Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.; Saturday, WISL1480.com airs "Porch Talk," a St. John's produced discussion program, 10 a.m.

St. John's UMC

St. John's United Methodist Church, 1211 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Karyn Fisher.

Lay leader - Paul Stehman.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Nursery available during worship for children up to age 5. Children's church at 9:20 a.m. following the children's message for ages 6 to 10.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:30 a.m.

Monday, Hot Topics, a four-week lesson on "Staying in Love."; Tuesday, men's group, 6 p.m., banner buddies; Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, Narcotics Anonymous, lower level, 8 p.m.; Saturday, choir practice, 8 a.m., book and breakfast women's fellowship. 9:15 a.m., 14 weeks with "Unveiling Mary Magdalene," by Liz Curtis Higgs. All women welcome.

St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.

Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.

Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.

Rosary prayed before all Masses.

Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and Miraculous Medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; first Fridays Sacred Heart devotions.

St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

St. Matthew Lutheran

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Alfred Bashore.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m.

Guest speaker - The Rev. J. Robert Snyder.

Services will be held at Grace Lutheran Church, and it will be Food Pantry Sunday.

St. Michael Orthodox

St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Michael H. Evans.

Divine liturgy - 9 a.m.

St. Patrick

St. Patrick Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M., Conv.

Weekend Mass - Sunday, 9 a.m.

Weekday Mass - 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

St. Paul Lutheran

St. Paul Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Service of word and sacrament - 8:15 a.m.

Participants - Stephanie Boyer, lector; Cindy Henninger and Holly Kerstetter, communion assistants; Brianna Bonshock, acolyte/crucifer, and Walter Boyer, organist and choir director.

Activities - Tuesday, Tulpehocken pastors' conference, 10 a.m., and joint council, 7 p.m., Grace Church; Thursday, Shamokin Area Ministerium, 10 a.m., and Sunday school on Thursday, 6 p.m. Grace Church.

St. Paul's Reformed

St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship time - 9 a.m.

Cliff Artman, organist.

St. Pauline Visintainer

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

"Chapel of the Crucified."

Eucharistic adoration - Friday, noon to midnight, and Saturday, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.

Relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle.

St. Peter's Lutheran

St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Aristes.

Service and sacrament of holy communion - 9 a.m.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Carol Buffington, choir director, and Matthew Sommers, lector.

SS Peter and Paul

SS Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Saturday, 3:15 p.m., and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

Weekday divine liturgies - 8 a.m. Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

Weekend divine liturgies - 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Religious education classes - 6 to 7:15 p.n. Monday.

St. Peter's UCC

St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook.

Pastor - Paul T. Gurba Jr.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m.

Sermon title - "Believing on Him."

Verse of the day - John 18:36a, "Jesus answered, My kingdom is not of this world."

Organist - Virginia Nefsky.

St. Stephen's

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.

Clergy - The Rev. Frederic Stevenson.

Service 8:30 a.m. Holy eucharist.

Handicapped accessible.

Second Saturday, 5 p.m., holy eucharist at the St. Stephen Center.

Salem UCC

Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Jean Eckrod.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Participants - Craig Kerstetter, acolyte; Suzzette Steinhart, lay leader; Julie Updegrove and JudyLynn Weaver, beginners class; Barbara Skrivanek, junior class; Carolyn Weaver, organist; Brooke Strausser and George Zalar, communion assistants; Autumn Kehler and Allison Weaver, gifts of the people; Taylor Kashner and Michael Toter, greeters; MacKenzie Glosek, Taylor Kashner, Sophie Rossnock and Brooke Strausser, ushers; Frank Garrigan, lighting/sound.

Sacrament of holy communion will be celebrated at the 10 a.m. service.

A quiet room for young infants and nursery care for infants and toddlers is available during the morning worship hour. Christian education is provided for children ages 3 to 12.

Activities - Monday, worship and music committee, 6 p.m.; Tuesday, canasta club, 12:30 p.m.

Salvation Army

Salvation Army Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Commanding officer - Maj. Tina Streck.

Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Seibert Evangelical

Seibert Evangelical Congregational Church, Route 147, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Seventh Street

Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Wildoner.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Morning worship and children's church - 11 a.m.

Message - "A New Reason to Celebrate - Communion."

Sunday evening Bible study - 7 p.m.

Participants - Kathy Albright, station steward; Joseph Rodman, head usher; Jordon McDowell, Benjamin Brudnicki and Alaina Glowatski, acolytes; Bryan Lapinski, organist; Grace Shaffer, greeter; Art Walburn, servant of the month; Jennifer Brudnicki, children's church teacher, and Sandy Lintomn, nursery worker.

A nursery is available for children birth to age 5 during the morning worship. Children's church is provided for children over five with a focus on lessons from the Bible.

Manna for the Many item is soup. A special offering will be taken for the Souper Bowl of Caring.

Activities - Monday, trustee board; Feb. 9, Gideons and Sunday school teachers and officers meeting.

Shamokin Alliance

Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Classes available for all ages.

Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.

Wednesday ministries - 6 to 7:30 p.m,. Age range is four to high school senior.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Offered are small groups and cottage prayer meetings for adults. Contact church 1t 570-644-1718 for information.

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist

Shamokin Seventh Day Adventist Church, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 570-648-7770.

Pastor - John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship - 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Bible studies, 5 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, AWANA clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 p.m., prayer service, 7 p.m.

Trevorton UMC

Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton,.

Pastor - The Rev. Al Schell Jr.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Activities - Thursdays, Bible study taught by Roxanne Klinger, 7 p.m.; second Tuesday of month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical

Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, 28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Brian C. Betsworth.

Sunday school - 9:50 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m. Recovery in Christ, a new Bible-based 12-step support group, 6 p.m., Wednesdays. For more information, call Betsworth at 570-648-1682.

Trinity Lutheran

Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Hauck.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Participants - Linda Leschinskie, lector; Carol Eidam, communion assistant; Corey Levi, cantor; Jan Morrison, organist; Jared Jones, acolyte; Mary and Syd Tharp, altar guild, and Mary Tharp, counter.

True Grace

True Grace Bible Ministry, 950 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor/teacher - Michael Marcheskie.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m., with children's study time.

United Presbyterian

United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Minister - The Rev. Ted Plott.

Service - 11 a.m. The annual congregational meeting will follow.

Message - "Inheriting the Kingdom."

Scripture - I Corinthians 6:1-11.

Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George, Dorothy Snyder, Andrew Mekosh and Robert Shaw, ushers.

Victory Bible Church

Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor - Kevin Kline.

Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship - 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.

Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 8:45 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion UMC

Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 9:50 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.n., first Tuesday of month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.