All Saints

All Saints Evangelical Lutheran, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.

Worship service with word and sacrament - 9 a.m.

Participants - Marsha Karnes, altar guild; Richard Kovach, communion assistant.

Christmas Eve candlelight service, 4 p.m.

Assumption BVM

Assumption BVM Ukrainian Catholic Church, Paxton Street, Centralia.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Divine liturgy - Sunday, 11 a.m.

Holy day Divine Liturgy - Feast of Conception of Anne, Sunday, 11 a.m.

Augusta Baptist

Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:15 a.m.

Evening service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 6 p.m., Kids Club, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Bible study and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; fourth Thursday of the month, L.I.F.E. for seniors age 55 and up, noon.

Augustaville Wesleyan

Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, Faith Weaver Friends and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible

Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road (across from Mount Carmel Estates), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Philip Norris.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Cantata - "Silent Night, Holy Night."

Christmas concert - 6 p.m., with Shawn and Rachel Rempel and Larry and Erin Hodgson.

Activities - Today, men's prayer breakfast, 9 a.m.; Wednesday, children and youth programs, 6:30 p.m., adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.; Dec. 16, Christmas concert presented by the Clark family, 6 p.m.; Dec. 23, Christmas cantata, 6 p.m.

Bethany EC

Bethany EC Church, 1238 Market St., Ashland.

Pastor - Mark Brownson.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. (adults and children).

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bethany Bible club, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., kindergarten through sixth grade, prayer meeting, weekly, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Bethel Union

Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron Township.

Pastor - Dave Butler.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Special music - Bible study group.

Nursery - Christian Hughes and Sherri Keefer.

Junior church - Opal Lenig and Audrey Ditty.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Monday, ladies cookie exchange; Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6 p.m., King's Kids, 6:30 p.m.

Calvary Bible

Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Ferdie Madara.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship service - 10:35 a.m. Praise team and children's church.

Guest speaker - Pastor Ken Steckel.

Evening prayer service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, AWANA children's program, youth group for grades 7 to 12, 5:45 p.m.

­Christ's Reformed UCC

Christ's Reformed UCC, Helfenstein.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship - 10:15 a.m.

Scripture - Ephesians 2:11-19.

Message - "Finding Peace."

Participant - Jeff Haas, organist; Dorene Choffel, worship assistant.

Sunday, Manna for the Many donations being accepted.

Church of Our Lady

Church of Our Lady, 47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily before 8 a.m. Mass; Saturday, 3 to 4 p.m.

Church of Nazarene

Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.

Sunday - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school classes for all ages - 11 a.m.

Clark's Grove UMC

Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.

Pastor - Billy Frick.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Praise singing - 10:10 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group for grade 6 and up. 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, intercessory prayer time, 6:30 p.m., mid-week Bible study on 1 Corinthians, 6:45 p.m.

Divine Redeemer

Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. John A. Szada Jr.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, 7 a.m.; Saturday at 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Holy Day Masses - 6 p.m. eve of holy days. 7 a.m. and 6 p.m. (Holy Day).

Holy Hour - First Friday of the month, 3 to 4 p.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena Thursday.

Novenas - Monday, Miraculous Medal novena after morning Mass; Thursday, St. Jude Thaddeus novena after morning Mass; Saturday, St. Francis novena after morning Mass.

Elysburg Alliance

Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Chad Froelich.

Morning worship services - 8 and 10:30 a.m. The Rev. Stan Sanger.

Sunday school for all ages - 9:15 a.m.

Children's church - 10:30 a.m. Ages 4 to 12.

Kids Konnection (grades pre-K to 5), 6 to 7:30 p.m.

Activities ­- Wednesday, Collide youth group with Pastor Froelich, 6:45 to 8:15 p.m., adult Bible study, prayer. 7 p.m.; Dec. 23, combined worship service, 10:30 a.m., Christmas Eve service with children's presentation and candlelight service, 6 p.m.

Second and fourth Saturdays, contemporary service, 6:30 p.m.

Elysburg Presbyterian

Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor - Matthew Young.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with nursery provided.

Pastor Young will preach from Luke 21:25-36.

Message - "Where To Look."

Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist; Eileen Reigel, pianist, and contemporary praise group.

Activities - Today, men's prayer breakfast, 7:45 a.m.; Sunday, congregational meeting, 11:45 a.m., junior high youth group, 4 to 6 p.m., senior high youth group, 6 to 8 p.m.; Wednesday, choir practice, 6:30 p.m., bell choir practice, 7:30 p.m.; Thursday, women's prayer group, 6:15 p.m., Liturgy of Lights, 7 p.m.; Friday, Breakfast with Jesus at Timber Creek, 8:30 a.m., 5th Quarter Christmas Minute to Win It, 9 p.m.; Dec. 15. session gathering.

Elysburg UMC

Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Michelle Beissel.

Morning worship - 9 a.m.

Adult Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Emmanuel UMC

Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Coffee fellowship - 8 to 9 a.m.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; third Wednesday of the month, cookie ministry, 5 p.m.; second Saturday of the month, health screening, 8 to 10 a.m.; fourth Sunday of the month, movie night, 5 p.m.

Faith Bible

Faith Bible Church, Burnside.

Pastor - Perry Ross.

Pianist - Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Kids Club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Faith Community

Pastor - Dale Hill, 751-5101.

Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Shamokin

First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Church school - 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Choir organist - Judith Pensyl.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Pianist - Redelia Shoffler.

Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 6 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony, Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Baptist, Trevorton

First Baptist Church, 510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.

Pastor - Dan Conklin.

Associate pastor - Andy York.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 5:45 p.m., choir practice, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, AWANA, 6:30 p.m., prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Guest speaker - Ron Marcheskie.

Advent readers - Wary family.

Mission tree dinner will be held at 5 p.m. Sunday. A program will follow. Gifts will be given to children who are less fortunate. The session will meet at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

First UMC, Kulpmont

First United Methodist Church, Ninth Street, Kulpmont.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Second Saturday of the month, Angels Table luncheon, 11 a.m. All are welcome.

First UMC, Mt. Carmel

First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Susan J. Roehs.

Worship service - 9:45 a.m.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Sermon - "Giving Up On Perfect," by Pastor Roehs.

Participants - Sharon Styer, organist; Ricky Schnee, head usher; Bob Welker, sound director; Jim Weissinger, greeter; Cathy Welker, liturgist; Cameron Getty, acolyte; Barbara Bettleyon, children's time; Ricky Schnee, counter.

Activities - Tuesday, Brownie Troop, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, ministerium Advent service at Our Lady's Church, with speaker Rev. Joan Brown. 6 p.m.

First UMC, Shamokin

First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - Zachary Hopple.

Adult and children's Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Laura Herman, liturgist; Margaret Heath and Maude Harrhy, greeters.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m.

Good Shepherd

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Grace Chapel

Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Pastor - Alan Langelli.

Sunday school, adult Bible study and fellowship - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening worship, youth group and Discovery Kids - 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday Bible study and prayer - 6:45 p.m.

Participants - Tim Blue, Steve Carpenter, Vic Klein and Ray Petro, ushers; Ed Begis, Bible reading and prayer; praise team; Cathy Klinger, music director, pianist and vocalist; Rob Klinger, drums; Marcy Donmoyer, flute; Emma Donmoyer, keyboard; Edwin Karns, Donna Blue, Diane Seger, Karen Graboski, Lori Langelli, Sandy Thomas and Ed Begis, vocalists; Robbie Spotts, sound system; Joe Long, camera, and Shawn Hine, computer system.

Activities - Today, used clothing giveaway; Monday, ladies fellowship; Tuesday, business meeting; Wednesday, men's prayer breakfast; Friday, Christmas caroling.

Grace Evangelical

Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Guest preacher - Bishop Robert Driesen of the Upper Susquehanna Synod.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Service of the Word and Sacrament - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Bruce Romanic, worship assistant; Tyler Keiser, acolyte; Austin Joraskie, crucifer; Joraskie family, communion bearers; Treva Madison and Jeanne Romanic, altar care; Mr. and Mrs. Ron Weller, greeters; Mandy Wagner, nursery; Arthur Martin, Mark Cupp, Gene Faust, Tom Fiorey, Bill Joraskie, J. Richard Miller and Ron Weller, ushers; Walter Boyer, organist; Charlene Pell, choir director and cantor.

Activities - Sunday, Quiz the Bishop, 11:30 a.m., decorating church for Christmas season, 6 p.m.; Monday, Brownies, 5 p.m.; Tuesday, Mary Martha Christmas dinner at OIP, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Daisies/Brownies, 6 p.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with Communion - 10:45 a.m. Second Sunday of Advent.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Mary Peterhaensel.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Zachary Hunter, lector; William and Robert Brass, ushers; Charles Barnes, bell ringer; Judy Barnes, secretary.

Grace UCC

Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Participants - Bryan Lapinski, organist; Trevor Shuder, acolyte.

Activities - Monday, confirmation class, 3:30 p.m., supper club at Harry's, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, mid-week Advent service, Church of Our Lady.

Harvest Worship

Harvest Worship Ministries, 2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 850-4280, harvestworshipministries.com

Pastor - Sandy Wary.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor - Gary L. Owens.

Worship service, 10 a.m., clubhouse.

Himmel's Church

Himmel's Church, 1941 Schwaben Creek Road, Rebuck, 425-2200.

Pastor - Pastor Jane H. Compton.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Holy Angels

Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses - Monday and Thursday, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses of Obligation - Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Saturday, Mass for the Feast of the Immaculuate Conception, 8 p.m.; Sunday, PREP Grades 6, 7, and 8, 9 a.m.; Monday, PREP grades 1 to 5, 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, bingo, doors open at 4:30 p.m., games begin at 6:15 p.m.; Wednesday, adult choir practice, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 150 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Interim rector - The Rev. Father Kimberly Brooks.

Celebrant - The Rev. Deacon Richard A. Hazzard.

Worship - 10 a.m.

Church school for children. Nursery care available.

Hope Community

Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 551 W. Fourth St. Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.

Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Irish Valley UMC

Irish Valley United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Johnston City UMC

Johnston City United Methodist Church, 200 Main St., Ranshaw.

Pastor - Dan Siddle.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Participants - Barbara Cummings and Janette Nute, greeters; Rena Keegan and Jane Klembara, acolytes; June Ramer, Rena Keegan and Janette Nute, ushers; June Ramer, Jane Klembara, Rena Keegan and Myra Golden, liturgists; Jane Klembara, musician.

Miller's Crossroads

Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor - Michelle Beissel.

Worship - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church, 110 Church St., Locust Gap.

Pastor - James Bowers.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m.

Mother Cabrini

Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Martin Kobos, O.F.M. Conv.

Parochial vicar - The Rev. Adam Ziolkowski, O.F.M. Conv.

Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Rosary - Monday through Friday, 5 p.m., in the church.

Activities - Today, Holy Day of Obligation Mass (Feast of the Immaculate Conception), 8 a.m., cookie, cake and candy sale after the 4 p.m. Mass; Sunday, cookie, cake and candy sale following all morning Masses, religious education program classes, 10:15 a.m.; Monday, bingo in the church hall at 6:15 p.m. Christmas pageant practice, 6 p.m.; Tuesday, choir practice, 5:45 p.m.; Wednesday, RCIA at the Pauline Center at 6:30 p.m. Communion calls to the scheduled parish homebound Tuesday through Thursday.

Mountainside

Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

LIFEQuest breakfast for all - 9 a.m.

LIFEQuest classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m. with nursery available.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening activities - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, SUPERKids for ages 5 to 11 and adult discipleship, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Zion

Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Scripture - Malachi 3:1-4 and Luke 3:1-6.

Sermon - "Preparing the Way."

Participants - Philip Maue, organist.

Activities - Dec. 24, Christmas Eve service, 6 p.m.

New Life Church

New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Prelude - 10 to 10:30 a.m., flute solo.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with junior church and nursery available.

Activities - Prayer room open mornings; Saturday, prayer, fellowship and coffee.

Oak Grove UMC

Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.

Pastor - The Rev. Zachary Hopple.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.

Activities - Monday, women's Bible study, 7 p.m.; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children age 5 to 12, 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Bountiful Blessings outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.

Our Lady of Fatima

Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Church of the East, 110 E. Avenue and Hickory Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Most Rev. Ramzi R. Musallam, bishop.

Confessions - Before Mass and upon request.

Rosary - 2:30 p.m.

Holy Mass - 3 p.m.

Activities - Thrift shop open, Thursday, noon to 5 p.m., Friday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Saturday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Our Lady of Hope

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M. Conv.

Daily Masses - Monday through Friday, 7 a.m., Holy Spirit chapel.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.

Holy Day of Obligation Mass - 5:30 p.m. Vigil Mass and 7 a.m. morning of the Holy Day.

Sacrament of Reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Peifer's Evangelical

Peifer's Evangelical Congregational Church, Mandata Road, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.

Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. The worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer will be available. Nursery care will also be available.

Children's church - 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11 in the social room, directed by Shirley Cintron.

Student Life Ministry youth service - 6:30 p.m. in the youth life center for all teens ages 12 to 18.

Activities - Monday, God's Grub in church social hall for the community, 5 to 7 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older in prayer room, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

St. John Lutheran Church, 29 High Road, (3 miles from red light in Elysburg, on Route 54, turn right on High Road), Danville.

Guest pastor - The Rev. Barbara J, Collins.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Lector - Allan Schappert.

St. John's UCC

St. John's United Church of Christ, 117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Dr. Robert B. Peiffer.

Sermon - "Mary's Song."

Contemporary service - 9 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Special music - Worship band.

Coffee social hour - 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Sunday school - 10:10 a.m., classes for children, teens and adults.

Traditional service - 11 a.m., main sanctuary.

Special music - Youth choir, directed by David L. Spotts.

Participants - Margaret Morris, organist; Casey Henninger, pianist; Kathi Christ, lay reader.

Activities - Sunday, annual congregational meeting, 10:30 a.m.; confirmation class, 1 p.m.; Monday, Cub Scout dens, Bears, Webeloes and Wolves, 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Cub Scout Tiger den, 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Advent Bible study, 1 and 7 p.m., Sacrament of Holy Communion, 2 and 8 p.m., Boy Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, youth choir rehearsal, 4:30 p.m., worship band rehearsal, 6 p.m., Girl Scouts, 6:30 p.m., adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.; Saturday, prayer group, 9 a.m.

St. John's UMC

St. John's United Methodist Church, 1218 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Karyn Fisher.

Lay leader - Paul Stehman.

Worship - 9 a.m. (nursery up to age 4).

Nursery available during worship for infants and toddlers. Children's church available during worship following the children's message for ages 4 to 11.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:15 a.m.

First Sundays, holy communion; Sundays, confirmation class, 10:30 a.m., junior choir practice, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, choir practice, 8 a.m., women's book club, 9:15 a.m.; prayer chain, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. daily.

St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.

Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.

Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.

Rosary prayed before all Masses.

Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and Miraculous Medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; first Fridays Sacred Heart devotions.

St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Guest pastor - Rev. Barbara J. Collins.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Lector - Frank Martz.

St. Matthew Lutheran

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m.

Services will be held for the month of December at Grace Lutheran Church, and today is Food Pantry Sunday.

St. Michael Orthodox

St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Michael H. Evans.

Divine liturgy - 9 a.m.

St. Patrick

St. Patrick Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M., Conv.

Weekend Masses - Sunday, 9 a.m.

Weekday Mass - 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

St. Paul Lutheran

St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

Pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Guest preacher - Bishop Robert Driesen of the Upper Susquehanna Synod.

Service of Word and Sacrament - 8:15 a.m.

Participants - Carol Shinskie, lector; Claire Bonshock and Holly Kerstetter, communion assistants; Brianna Bonshock, acolyte/crucifer; Walter Boyer, organist and choir director.

Activities - Tuesday, St. Paul Council, 7 p.m.; Thursday, congregation Christmas party at Harry's Restaurant, 6:30 p.m.; Dec. 15, decorating church for Christmas season, 1 p.m.

St. Paul's Reformed

St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship time - 9 a.m.

Scripture - Ephesians 2:11-19.

Message - "Finding Peace."

Participants - Cliff Artman, organist.

Activities - Sunday, Manna for the Many donations being accepted.

St. Pauline Visintainer

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

"Chapel of the Crucified."

Eucharistic adoration - Friday, noon to midnight, and Saturday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.

Relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle.

St. Peter's Lutheran

St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran, Aristes.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service and sacrament of Holy Communion - 9 a.m.

SS Peter and Paul

SS Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Saturday, 3:15 p.m. and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

Weekday Divine Liturgy - 8 a.m. on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

Weekend Divine Liturgies - 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m., Sunday.

Religious education classes are held Mondays from 6 to 7:15 p.m.

Holy day liturgies - Vigil of Conception of St. Anne, 4 p.m. today and 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

St. Peter's UCC

St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook.

Pastor - Paul T. Gurba Jr.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m.

St. Stephen's

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.

Clergy - The Rev. Kimberly Brooks.

Service - 8:30 a.m., Holy Eucharist.

Handicapped accessible.

Activities - Second and fourth Saturdays, 6:15 p.m., Holy Eucharist at the St. Stephen Center.

Salem UCC

Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Jean Eckrod.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Participants - George Zalar, acolyte; Darlis Tasker, lay leader; Judie Zabawsky, organist; Julie Updegrove, beginners class; Barbara Skrivanek, junior class; David Sandri, lighting/sound; Karen Berkheiser, Jackie Collier, Helen Martin and Millie Mowery, ushers; Larry and Joann Diorio, greeters.

Pennies for Sergio will be received this Sunday. Members are asked to bring pennies to support our sponsored child from Guatemala.

A quiet room for young infants and toddlers is available during the morning worship hour at 10 a.m. Christian education is provided for children 3 to 12 years old immediately after children's time at the beginning of morning worship.

Activities - Wednesday, senior day at Wayside Inn, noon; Thursday, Bible study, 6 p.m., delivering Christmas gifts to Bethany Children's Home.

Salvation Army

Salvation Army Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Commanding officer - Maj. Tina Streck.

Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Seibert Evangelical

Seibert Evangelical Congregational Church, Route 147, Herndon

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Seventh Street

Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Wildoner.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Bible study - 7 p.m.

Sermon - "The Shepherds."

Participants - Benjamin Brudnicki and Alaina Glowatski, acolytes; Bryan Lapinski, organist; Dr. Richard Albright, greeter and servant of the month; Jennifer Brudnicki, nursery; Kathy Jeremiah, Children's Church teacher.

A nursery is available for children birth to age five during the morning worship service. Children's church is provided for children over age five with a focus on lessons from the Bible.

Manna for the Many items for December are canned vegetables, or anything you would like to bring.

Dec. 16, open house at the parsonage before caroling at 5 p.m.; Dec. 24, Christmas Eve candlight service, 7 p.m.

Christmas memorials mmay be given to Pat Albright and are due Dec. 17.

Shamokin Alliance

Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Classes available for all ages.

Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Offered are small groups and cottage prayer meetings for adults. Contact church at 644-1718.

Shamokin God's Missionary

Shamokin God's Missionary Church, 768 Bear Valley Ave., Shamokin.

Pastor - Jim Richards.

Adult Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Children's church - 10:45 a.m.

Sunday worship - 10:45 a.m.

Sunday evening worship - 6 p.m.

Van available to pick up church-goers.

Parsonage phone - 644-1156. Pastor's cell - 541-2768.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 7 p.m.

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 648-7770.

Pastor - John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, family Bible studies, 7 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, AWANA clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 p.m., prayer service, 7 p.m.

Trevorton UMC

Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Al Schell Jr.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Participant - Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Activities - Thursdays, Bible study taught by Roxanne Klinger, 7 p.m.; second Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical

Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, 28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Brian Betsworth.

Sunday school - 9:50 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Weekly Advent service with members of the congregation participating.

Trinity Lutheran

Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Hauck.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Participants - Darian Jones, lector; Mary Tharp, communion assistant; Jill and Steve Todzia, altar care; Don Ponatoski, counter.

True Grace Bible Ministry

True Grace Bible Ministry, 950 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor/teacher - Michael Marcheskie.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Main service - 10:30 a.m., with children's study time.

Activities - Wednesday night Bible study and prayer service, 6:30 p.m., at the church. For information, call 648-9776.

Union Evangelical

Union Evangelical Free Church, Ashland/Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Larry Coutlee.

Sunday school - 10 a.m. for all ages.`

Junior church available for ages 12 and under.

Morning worship - 11 a.m.

Informal evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, Crossfire Youth meeting for boys and girls at Gordon Youth Center, 6 to 9 p.m.; third Tuesday of each month, community hot dog night, 6 to 8 p.m., all welcome, free hot dogs, chips, soda, coffee and juice; Wednesday, devotional and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, Fit for the Kingdom, 5:45 p.m., Crossfire Youth meeting for boys and girls at Ashland Youth Center, 6 to 8 p.m.; Saturday, Crossfire Youth meeting for boys and girls at Ashland Youth Center, 2 to 5 p.m.

United Presbyterian

United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Lay minister - Wm. Ronald Dixon.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Scripture - I John 4:7-12.

Message - "The God of Love."

Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George and Andrew Mekosh, ushers; Calvin and Sandy Evans, greeters.

Victory Bible Church

Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor - Kevin Kline.

Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship - 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.

Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 8:45 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Primitive

Zion Primitive Methodist Church, 33 N. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. David E. Wildoner.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m.

Participants - Elizabeth Broda, Stan Broda, Ken Angeli, Cy Kufu and Gene Leatherman.

Sermon - "The Shepherds."

Activities - No Bible study in December; Dec. 24, Christmas Eve service, 4 p.m.

Memorials for the bulletin for Christmas Eve and flowers at $10 per plant are due to Joan by Dec. 16.

Zion UMC

Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 9:50 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - Rev. Betty Ford.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.m.; first Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.