All Saints

All Saints Evangelical Lutheran, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.

Worship service with word and sacrament - 9 a.m.

Participants - Marsha Karnes, altar guild; Richard Kovach, communion assistant.

Upcoming worship - Dec. 24, Christmas Eve candlelight service, 4 p.m.

Assumption BVM

Assumption BVM Ukrainian Catholic Church, Paxton Street, Centralia.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Divine liturgy - Sunday, 11 a.m.

Holy day Divine Liturgy - Feast of Conception of Anne, Sunday, 11 a.m.

Augusta Baptist

Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:15 a.m.

Evening service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 6 p.m., Kids Club, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Bible study and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; fourth Thursday of the month, L.I.F.E. for seniors age 55 and up, noon.

Augustaville Wesleyan

Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, Faith Weaver Friends and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible

Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road (across from Mount Carmel Estates), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Philip Norris.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m., with children's Christmas program.

Message - "What Present Will You Give Jesus?"

Special music - Sandra Dyer.

Evening Christmas concert - 6 p.m., with the Clark family.

Activities - Sunday, Senior Saints Lunch Out at Masser's, 1 p.m.; Wednesday, children and youth programs, 6:30 p.m., adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.; Dec. 23, Christmas cantata, "Silent Night, Holy Night," 6 p.m.

Bethany EC

Bethany EC Church, 1238 Market St., Ashland.

Pastor - Mark Brownson.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. (adults and children).

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bethany Bible club, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., kindergarten through sixth grade, prayer meeting, weekly, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; free clothing closet, every first and third Saturday of each month, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Bethel Union

Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron Township.

Pastor - Dave Butler.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. (all ages).

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Message - "Fan or Follower?"

Special music - Sherri and Ethen Keefer.

Nursery - Sandy Wells and Sherri Keefer, 10:30 a.m.

Junior church - Opal Lenig and Audrey Ditty, 10:30 a.m.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, children's Christmas program, 6:30 p.m.

Calvary Bible

Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Ferdie Madara.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship service - 10:35 a.m. Praise team and children's church.

Message - Pastor Madara.

Coal Township Elderly Housing service - 2 p.m.

Evening prayer service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, AWANA children's program, youth group for grades 7 to 12, 5:45 p.m.

­Christ's Reformed UCC

Christ's Reformed UCC, Helfenstein.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship - 10:15 a.m. Third Sunday of Advent.

Scripture - Luke 2:8-20.

Message - "Proclaiming The Joyous News."

Participant - Jeff Haas, organist; Dorene Choffel, worship assistant.

Church of Our Lady

Church of Our Lady, 47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily before 8 a.m. Mass; Saturday, 3 to 4 p.m.

Church of Nazarene

Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.

Sunday - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school classes for all ages - 11 a.m.

Clark's Grove UMC

Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.

Pastor - Billy Frick.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Praise singing - 10:10 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group for grade 6 and up. 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, intercessory prayer time, 6:30 p.m., mid-week Bible study on 1 Corinthians," 6:45 p.m.

Divine Redeemer

Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. John A. Szada Jr.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, 7 a.m.; Saturday at 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Holy Day Masses - 6 p.m. eve of holy days. 7 a.m. and 6 p.m. (Holy Day).

Holy Hour - First Friday of the month, 3 to 4 p.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena Thursday, during First Friday Holy Hour or any time by appointment.

Novenas - Monday, Miraculous Medal novena after morning Mass; Thursday, St. Jude Thaddeus novena after morning Mass; Saturday, St. Francis novena after morning Mass.

Elysburg Alliance

Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Chad Froelich.

Morning worship services - 8 and 10:30 a.m. The Rev. Stan Sanger.

Sunday school for all ages - 9:15 a.m.

Children's church - 10:30 a.m. Ages 4 to 12.

Christmas caroling for all ages (meet at the church), 6 to 7:30 p.m.

Activities ­- Wednesday, Collide youth group with Pastor Froelich, 6:45 to 8:15 p.m., adult Bible study, prayer. 7 p.m.; Dec. 23, Sunday school for all ages, 9:15 a.m., combined worship service, 10:30 a.m., (no 8 a.m. service) Christmas Eve service with children's presentation and candlelight service, 6 p.m.

Elysburg Presbyterian

Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor - Matthew Young.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with nursery provided.

Pastor Young will preach from Philippians 4:4-7.

Message - "The Lord is Near, So..."

Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist; Eileen Reigel, pianist, and contemporary praise group.

Activities - Today, session gathering; Sunday, junior/senior high youth group, 4 to 6 p.m., senior high youth group, 6 to 8 p.m., children's Christmas program, 7 p.m.; Monday, Bear Gap Anchor group, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, trustees meeting, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, choir practice, 6:30 p.m., bell choir practice, 7:30 p.m.; Friday, Breakfast with Jesus, 8:30 a.m., women's prayer group at the Youngs, 6:15 p.m., Liturgy of Lights at the Youngs, 7 p.m.

Elysburg UMC

Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Michelle Beissel.

Morning worship - 9 a.m. Nursery care provided for children up to four years of age. Children's Sunday school during worship. Adult Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.

Participnts - Scott Rishel or John Yost, head usher; Grace Yost and Joyce Rumberger, greeters; Lisa Shappell, scripture reader; Cooper Rouse, acolyte; John Romanoski, organist; Lynne Homiak, pianist; Joyce Rumberger, shepherding; Nan Weller, choir director.

Activities - Tuesday, prayer circle, 9:30 a.m.; UMW, 10 a.m.; Wednesday, Bible study at EUMC with Pastor Michelle, 7 p.m.

Emmanuel UMC

Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Coffee fellowship - 8 to 9 a.m.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; third Wednesday of the month, cookie ministry, 5 p.m.; second Saturday of the month, health screening, 8 to 10 a.m.; fourth Sunday of the month, movie night, 5 p.m.

Faith Bible

Faith Bible Church, Burnside.

Pastor - Perry Ross.

Pianist - Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Kids Club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Faith Community Church

Pastor - Dale Hill, 751-5101.

Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Shamokin

First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Church school - 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Choir organist - Judith Pensyl.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Pianist - Redelia Shoffler.

Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 6 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony, Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Baptist, Trevorton

First Baptist Church, 510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.

Pastor - Dan Conklin.

Associate pastor - Andy York.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 5:45 p.m., choir practice, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, AWANA, 6:30 p.m., prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Guest speaker - Ron Weller.

Participants - Persing family, Advent readers; Noriene Ladd, organist; Mary Anne Stump, assistant organist; Andrew Ladd, acolyte; Bill Milbrand, choir director; Charlene Lesher, Terry Persing and Wendy Wary, Sunday school; Wendy Wary, secretary; William Persing Sr., sexton.

First UMC, Kulpmont

First United Methodist Church, Ninth Street, Kulpmont.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Second Saturday of the month, Angels Table luncheon, 11 a.m. All are welcome.

First UMC, Mt. Carmel

First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Susan J. Roehs.

Worship service - 9:45 a.m.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Sermon - "Scandalous Love," by Pastor Roehs.

Participants - Sharon Styer, organist; J. Kevin Jones, head usher; Bob Welker, sound director; Eleanor Searls, greeter; Tara Purcell, liturgist; Jonas Bettleyon, acolyte; Barbara Malick, children's time; Jim Weissinger, counter.

Activities - Monday, finance board, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Brownie troop, 6:30 p.m., Al-Anon, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Ministerium Advent service at First United, 6 p.m., soup and sandwich before program.

First UMC, Shamokin

First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - Zachary Hopple.

Adult and children's Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Sharon Williams, liturgist; Doris Bamford and Susan Herman, greeters.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., in parlor.

Good Shepherd

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Grace Chapel

Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Pastor - Alan Langelli.

Sunday school, adult Bible study and fellowship - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening worship, youth group and Discovery Kids - 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday Bible study and prayer - 6:45 p.m.

Participants - Scott Reed, Scotty Reed, Steve Carpenter and Ray Roth, ushers; Vic Klein, Bible reading and prayer; praise team; Cathy Klinger, music director, pianist and vocalist; Rob Klinger, drums; Marcy Donmoyer, flute; Emma Donmoyer, keyboard; Edwin Karns, Donna Blue, Diane Seger, Karen Graboski, Lori Langelli, Sandy Thomas and Ed Begis, vocalists; Luke Donmoyer, sound system; Joe Long, camera, and Charlie Wayne, computer system.

Activities - Sunday, children's church Christmas presentation and appreciation dinner for cleaning and lawn care volunteers; Dec. 22, Shepherds meeting, dress rehearsal for Christmas program choir, ensemble, musicians and Discovery Station; Dec. 23, cantata presentation and child dedication; Dec. 24, Christmas Eve service and communion.

Grace Evangelical

Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Guest preacher - Bishop Robert Driesen of the Upper Susquehanna Synod.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Service of the Word and Sacrament - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Harry Deitz, worship assistant; Austin Joraskie, acolyte; Andrew Claycomb, crucifer; Joraskie family, communion bearers; Tonia Adams and Sara Yoder, altar care; Sandee Cupp and Art Martin, greeters; Nancy Joraskie, nursery; Arthur Martin, Mark Cupp, Gene Faust, Tom Fiorey, Bill Joraskie, J. Richard Miller and Ron Weller, ushers; Walter Boyer, organist; Charlene Pell, choir director and cantor.

Activities - Monday, Brownies, 5 p.m.; Wednesday, Daisies/Brownies, primary room, 6 p.m.; Thursday, Living With Grief, 10:30 a.m.; Girl Scouts, 7 p.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with Communion - 10:45 a.m. Third Sunday of Advent.

Guest speaker - Bishop Robert Driesen.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Zachary Hunter, lector; William and Robert Brass, ushers; Charles Barnes, bell ringer; Judy Barnes, secretary.

Members of Grace and St. Matthew's requested to attend service.

Grace UCC

Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Participants - Bryan Lapinski, organist; Aurora Froutz, acolyte; Renee Apichell and Tammy McAndrew, ushers.

Activities - Sunday, congregational Christmas dinner, 2 p.m.; Monday, confirmation class, 3:30 p.m., supper club at Harry's, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, mid-week Advent service, First United Methodist; Dec. 23, caroling in Town Park, 6 p.m.; Dec. 24, Christmas Eve candlelight service, 8:30 p.m.

Harvest Worship

Harvest Worship Ministries, 2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 850-4280, harvestworshipministries.com

Pastor - Sandy Wary.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor - Gary L. Owens.

Worship service, 10 a.m., clubhouse. Casual dress welcome.

Himmel's Church

Himmel's Church, 1941 Schwaben Creek Road, Rebuck, 425-2200.

Pastor - Pastor Jane H. Compton.

Fellowship Time - 9 a.m.

Cantata/drama, "There is Peace in the World Tonight," 9:30 a.m.

Communion celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

Holy Angels

Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses - Monday and Thursday, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses of Obligation - Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, PREP grades 6, 7, and 8, 9 a.m.; Monday, PREP grades 1 to 5, 5:30 p.m., Advent penance service, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, bingo in Holy Angels activity center, doors open at 4:30 p.m., games begin at 6:15 p.m.; Wednesday, youth choir, 4:15 p.m., adult choir practice, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 150 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Interim rector - The Rev. Father Kimberly Brooks.

Celebrant - The Rev. Deacon Richard A. Hazzard.

Worship - 10 a.m.

Handicapped accessible. Church school for children. Nursery care available.

Hope Community

Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 551 W. Fourth St. (formerly Lazarski's Banquet Hall), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.

Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Irish Valley UMC

Irish Valley United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Johnston City UMC

Johnston City United Methodist Church, 200 Main St., Ranshaw.

Pastor - Dan Siddle.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Participants - Barbara Cummings and Janette Nute, greeters; Rena Keegan and Jane Klembara, acolytes; June Ramer, Rena Keegan and Janette Nute, ushers; June Ramer, Jane Klembara, Rena Keegan and Myra Golden, liturgists; Jane Klembara, musician.

Miller's Crossroads

Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor - Michelle Beissel.

Worship - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church, 110 Church St., Locust Gap.

Pastor - James Bowers.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m.

Mother Cabrini

Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Martin Kobos, O.F.M. Conv.

Parochial vicar - The Rev. Adam Ziolkowski, O.F.M. Conv.

Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Rosary - Monday through Friday, 5 p.m., in the church.

Activities - Sunday, Third Sunday of Advent. Religious education program classes, 10:15 a.m., religious education building, confirmation candidate Christmas caroling service project at Mountain View and Guardian Angel boarding home, 6 p.m., Advent penance service, 7 p.m., OLOH;; Monday, bingo in the church hall at 6:15 p.m., Advent penance service, at Holy Angels, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, choir practice, 5:45 p.m., penance service, Holy Rosary, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, RCIA at the Pauline Center at 6:30 p.m., penance service at Divine Redeemer, 7 p.m.; Thursday, penance service at St. Patrick, 7 p.m.

Mountainside

Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

LIFEQuest breakfast for all - 9 a.m.

LIFEQuest classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m. with nursery available.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening activities - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, SUPERKids for ages 5 to 11 and adult discipleship, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Zion

Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Scripture - Zephaniah 3:14-20 and Luke 3:7-18.

Sermon - "Looking Ahead."

Participants - Philip Maue, organist.

Activities - Dec. 24, Christmas Eve Candlelight service, 6 p.m.

New Life Church

New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Prelude - 10 to 10:30 a.m., flute solo.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with junior church and nursery available.

Handicap accessible, wheelchair available, church side/back entrance.

Activities - Prayer room open mornings; Saturday, prayer, fellowship and coffee; Dec. 23, Sunday evening praise and Worship service, 7 p.m.

Oak Grove UMC

Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.

Pastor - The Rev. Zachary Hopple.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.

Activities - Monday, women's Bible study, 7 p.m.; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children age 5 to 12, 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Bountiful Blessings outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.

Our Lady of Fatima

Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Church of the East, 110 E. Avenue and Hickory Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Most Rev. Ramzi R. Musallam, bishop.

Confessions - Before Mass and upon request.

Rosary - 2:30 p.m.

Holy Mass - 3 p.m.

Activities - Thrift shop open, Thursday, noon to 5 p.m., Friday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Saturday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Our Lady of Hope

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M. Conv.

Daily Masses - Monday through Friday, 7 a.m., Holy Spirit chapel.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.

Holy Day of Obligation Mass - 5:30 p.m. Vigil Mass and 7 a.m. morning of the Holy Day.

Sacrament of Reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Peifer's Evangelical

Peifer's Evangelical Congregational Church, Mandata Road, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.

Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. The worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer will be available. Nursery care will also be available.

Children's church - 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11 in the social room, directed by Shirley Cintron.

Student Life Ministry youth service - 6:30 p.m. in the youth life center for all teens ages 12 to 18.

Activities - Monday, God's Grub in church social hall for the community, 5 to 7 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older in prayer room, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

St. John Lutheran Church, 29 High Road, (3 miles from red light in Elysburg, on Route 54, turn right on High Road), Danville.

Guest pastor - The Rev. Robert Logan.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Lector - Pat Burlone.

St. John's UCC

St. John's United Church of Christ, 117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Dr. Robert B. Peiffer.

Sermon - "Good News for Broods of Vipers."

Contemporary service - 9 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Special music - Worship band.

Coffee social hour - 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Sunday school - 10:10 a.m., classes for children, teens and adults.

Traditional service - 11 a.m., main sanctuary.

Special music - Adult choir.

Participants - Newton family, lighting of the third Advent candle; Margaret Morris, organist; Casey Henninger, pianist; Lisa Newton, lay reader.

Activities - Sunday, blood pressure screening immediately following the 11 a.m. worship service, youth group to bake Christmas cookies, 12:30 p.m., confirmation class, 1 p.m.; Monday, Cub Scout dens, Bears, Webloes and Wolves, 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Cub Scout Tiger den, 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Advent Bible study, 1 and 7 p.m., Sacrament of Holy Communion, 2 and 8 p.m., Boy Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, youth choir rehearsal in Lark Chapel, 4:30 p.m., Saturday lunch program planning meeting, 6 p.m., worship band rehearsal, 6 p.m., Girl Scouts, 6:30 p.m., adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.; Friday, Christmas caroling, everyone meeting at 5:45 p.m. at Grant Street entrance; Saturday, prayer group in the sanctuary, 9 a.m.

St. John's UMC

St. John's United Methodist Church, 1218 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Karyn Fisher.

Lay leader - Paul Stehman.

Worship - 9 a.m. (nursery up to age 4).

Nursery available during worship for infants and toddlers. Children's church available during worship following the children's message for ages 4 to 11.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:15 a.m.

First Sundays, holy communion; Sundays, confirmation class, 10:30 a.m., junior choir practice, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, choir practice, 8 a.m., women's book club, 9:15 a.m.; prayer chain, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. daily.

St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.

Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.

Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.

Rosary prayed before all Masses.

Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and Miraculous Medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; first Fridays Sacred Heart devotions.

St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Guest pastor - The Rev. Robert Logan.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Lector - Shawn Norman.

St. Matthew Lutheran

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m.

Guest speaker - Bishop Robert Driesen. Members are asked to attend the service led by Bishop Driesen.

Services for the month of December are at Grace Lutheran Church.

St. Michael Orthodox

St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Michael H. Evans.

Divine liturgy - 9 a.m.

St. Patrick

St. Patrick Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M., Conv.

Weekend Masses - Sunday, 9 a.m.

Weekday Mass - 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

St. Paul Lutheran

St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

Pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Service of Word and Sacrament - 8:15 a.m.

Participants - Claire Bonshock, lector; Claire Bonshock and Cindy Henninger, communion assistants; Spencer Balonis, acolyte/crucifer; Walter Boyer, organist and choir director.

Activities - Today, decorating church for Christmas season, 1 p.m.; Thursday, Living with Grief, Grace Church parlor, 10:30 a.m.

St. Paul's Reformed

St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship time - 9 a.m. Third Sunday of Advent.

Scripture - Luke 2:8-20.

Message - "Proclaiming The Joyous News."

Participants - Cliff Artman, organist.

St. Pauline Visintainer

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

"Chapel of the Crucified."

Eucharistic adoration - Friday, noon to midnight, and Saturday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.

Relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle.

St. Peter's Lutheran

St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran, Aristes.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service and sacrament of Holy Communion - 9 a.m.

Guest speaker - Bishop Robert Driesen.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Carol Buffington, choir director; Linda Sommers, lector.

SS Peter and Paul

SS Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Saturday, 3:15 p.m. and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

Weekday Divine Liturgy - 8 a.m. on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

Weekend Divine Liturgies - 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m., Sunday.

Religious education classes are held Mondays from 6 to 7:15 p.m.

Holy day liturgies - Vigil of Conception of St. Anne, 4 p.m. today and 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

St. Peter's UCC

St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook.

Pastor - Paul T. Gurba Jr.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m.

Sermon - "A Special Man: A Special Purpose."

Verse of the Day - "He said (John the Baptist) I am the voice of one crying in the wilderness, make straight the way of the Lord."

Special service - Dec. 24, Christmas Eve candlelight service, 7:30 p.m.

St. Stephen's

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.

Clergy - The Rev. Kimberly Brooks.

Service - 8:30 a.m., Holy Eucharist.

Handicapped accessible.

Activities - Second and fourth Saturdays, 6:15 p.m., Holy Eucharist at the St. Stephen Center; Christmas Eve, 6 p.m.; Christmas Day, 10 a.m.

Salem UCC

Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Jean Eckrod.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Participants - Brooke Strausser, acolyte; Grace Stank, lay leader; Judie Zabawsky, organist; Brooke Strausser, special music; Julie Updegrove, beginners class; Barbara Skrivanek, junior class; Larry Diorio, lighting/sound; Shirley DiOrio, Deb Weaver and Bill and Gerry Woland, ushers; Mary Lou Sacona and Ruth Breslin, greeters.

Pennies for Sergio will be received Sunday. Members are asked to bring pennies to support our sponsored child from Guatemala.

A quiet room for young infants and toddlers is available during the morning worship hour at 10 a.m. Christian education is provided for children 3 to 12 years old immediately after children's time at the beginning of morning worship.

Activities - Wednesday, church council meeting, 7 p.m.

Salvation Army

Salvation Army Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Commanding officer - Maj. Tina Streck.

Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Seibert Evangelical

Seibert Evangelical Congregational Church, Route 147, Herndon

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Seventh Street

Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Wildoner.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Bible study - 7 p.m.

Participants - Joseph Rodman, head usher; Benjamin Brudnicki and Alaina Glowatski, acolytes; Bryan Lapinski, organist; Dr. Richard Albright, greeter and servant of the month; Tammy Glowatski, nursery; Kathy Jeremiah, children's church teacher.

A nursery is available for children birth to age five during the morning worship service. Children's church is provided for children over age five with a focus on lessons from the Bible.

Manna for the Many items for December are soup, or anything you would like to bring.

Sunday, 3 p.m., open house at the parsonage before caroling at 5 p.m. Also, white gift offering going to Manna for the Many; Dec. 24, Christmas Eve candlight service, 7 p.m.

Christmas memorials may be given to Pat Albright and are due Sunday.

Also, the Christmas Card program will be done again. Bring in your cards to go to our church family - cost is 25 cents per card.

Shamokin Alliance

Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Classes available for all ages.

Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Offered are small groups and cottage prayer meetings for adults. Contact church at 644-1718.

Shamokin God's Missionary

Shamokin God's Missionary Church, 768 Bear Valley Ave., Shamokin.

Pastor - Jim Richards.

Adult Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Children's church - 10:45 a.m.

Sunday worship - 10:45 a.m.

Sunday evening worship - 6 p.m.

Van available to pick up church-goers.

Parsonage phone - 644-1156. Pastor's cell - 541-2768.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 7 p.m.

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 648-7770.

Pastor - John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, family Bible studies, 7 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, AWANA clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 p.m., prayer service, 7 p.m.

Trevorton UMC

Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Al Schell Jr.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Participant - Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Activities - Thursdays, Bible study taught by Roxanne Klinger, 7 p.m.; second Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical

Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, 28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Brian Betsworth.

Sunday school - 9:50 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Weekly Advent service with members of the congregation participating.

Trinity Lutheran

Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Hauck.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Participants - Linda Leschinskie, lector; Carol Eidam, communion assistant; Jill and Steve Todzia, altar care.

True Grace Bible Ministry

True Grace Bible Ministry, 950 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor/teacher - Michael Marcheskie.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Main service - 10:30 a.m., with children's study time.

Activities - Wednesday night Bible study and prayer service, 6:30 p.m., at the church. For information, call 648-9776.

Union Evangelical

Union Evangelical Free Church, Ashland/Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Larry Coutlee.

Sunday school - 10 a.m. for all ages.`

Junior church available for ages 12 and under.

Morning worship - 11 a.m.

Informal evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, Crossfire Youth meeting for boys and girls at Gordon Youth Center, 6 to 9 p.m.; third Tuesday of each month, community hot dog night, 6 to 8 p.m., all welcome, free hot dogs, chips, soda, coffee and juice; Wednesday, devotional and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, Fit for the Kingdom, 5:45 p.m., Crossfire Youth meeting for boys and girls at Ashland Youth Center, 6 to 8 p.m.; Saturday, Crossfire Youth meeting for boys and girls at Ashland Youth Center, 2 to 5 p.m.

United Presbyterian

United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Lay minister - Wm. Ronald Dixon.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Scripture - Luke 2:8-18.

Message - "Oh What a Night."

Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George and Andrew Mekosh, ushers; Calvin and Sandy Evans, greeters.

Victory Bible Church

Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor - Kevin Kline.

Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship - 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.

Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 8:45 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Primitive

Zion Primitive Methodist Church, 33 N. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. David E. Wildoner.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m.

Participants - Elizabeth Broda, Stan Broda, Ken Angeli, Cy Kufu and Gene Leatherman.

Activities - No Bible study in December; Dec. 16, Memorials for Christmas Eve are due today; Dec. 24, Christmas Eve service, 4 p.m.

Memorials for the bulletin for Christmas Eve and flowers at $10 per plant are due to Joan by Dec. 16.

Zion UMC

Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 9:50 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - Rev. Betty Ford.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.m.; first Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.