All Saints

All Saints Evangelical Lutheran, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.

Worship service with word and sacrament - 9 a.m.

Participants - Richard Kovach, communion assistant and acolyte, and Marsha Karnes, altar guild.

Assumption BVM

Assumption BVM Ukrainian Catholic Church, Paxton Street, Centralia.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Divine Liturgy - Sunday, 11 a.m.

Augusta Baptist

Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:15 a.m.

Evening service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 6 p.m., Kids Club, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Bible study and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; fourth Thursday of the month, L.I.F.E. for seniors age 55 and up, noon.

Augustaville Wesleyan

Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, Faith Weaver Friends and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible

Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road (across from Mount Carmel Estates), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Philip Norris.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 19:45 a.m.

Message - "Confidence Before God."

No evening service.

Activities - Wednesday, children and youth programs and adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.; senior hymn sing at Pinebrook, leave at 8:45 a.m.

Bethany EC

Bethany EC Church, 1238 Market St., Ashland.

Pastor - Mark Brownson.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. (adults and children).

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bethany Bible club, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., kindergarten through sixth grade, prayer meeting, weekly, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; free clothing closet, every first and third Saturday of each month, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Bethel Union

Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron Township.

Pastor - Dave Butler.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. (all ages).

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m., with junior church.

Special music - Carol Dagen.

Nursery - Ruth Butler and Kristin Knock, 10:30 a.m.

Junior church - Opal Lenig and Audrey Ditty.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6 p.m.

Calvary Bible

Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Ferdie Madara.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship service - 10:35 a.m. Praise team. Message by Pastor Madara. Communion.

No evening service.

Church of Our Lady

Church of Our Lady, 47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily before 8 a.m. Mass; Saturday, 3 to 4 p.m.

Church of Nazarene

Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.

Pastor - Jeremy Smallwood.

Sunday school classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Clark's Grove UMC

Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.

Pastor - Billy Frick.

Early service - 8 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:10 a.m.

Divine Redeemer

Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Administrator - The Rev. Martin O. Moran III.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday, 7 a.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Holy day Masses - 6 p.m., eve of holy days. 7 a.m. and 6 p.m., holy day.

Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena on Wednesday, or any time by appointment.

Novenas - Monday, Miraculous Medal novena after morning Mass; Wednesday, St. Jude Thaddeus novena after morning Mass; Saturday, St. Francis novena after morning Mass.

Elysburg Alliance

Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Stan Sanger.

Morning worship - 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 9:15 a.m.

Kids' Konnection - 6 to 7:30 p.m. Ages 4 to 11.

Activities - Collide youth group, 6:45 to 8:15 p.m.; adult Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Elysburg Presbyterian

Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor - Matthew Young

Worship service - 9 a.m., with nursery provided.

Sunday school - 10 a.m., for all ages.

Scripture - Psalm 103:1-8.

Message - God Sightings in Ecuador. Proclamations from the Ecuador Mission Team.

Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist; Eileen Reigel, pianist, and contemporary praise group.

Activities - Sunday, Lifetree Cafe, "Children With No Place to Call Home," 7 p.m.; Tuesday, Life Began in a Garden meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, choir practice, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, Breakfast with Jesus, 8:30 a.m.

Sept. 8 - Get ready for Sunday school Rally Day. Children moving into kindergarten, fifth and ninth grades will be presented with Bibles during the worship service. Immediately following the service, the fall Sunday school season will kick off with a picnic from 10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Good food and fun for all. Come whether you attend a current Sunday School class or not.

Elysburg UMC

Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Michelle Beissel.

Morning worship with Eucharist - 8:30 a.m. Nursery care is provided for children up to 4 years of age. Children's Sunday School during worship. Coffee fellowship following worship.

Adult Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Participants - Ray Myers, head usher; TBA, greeters; Kelsey Levan, scripture reading; Joshua Yoder, acolyte; Olivia Bodner, organist; Edna Ehret, shepherding; Nan Weller, choir director.

Activities - Tuesday, Circle of Prayer, 10 a.m.

Emmanuel UMC

Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Coffee fellowship - 8 to 9 a.m.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; third Wednesday of the month, cookie ministry, 5 p.m.; second Saturday of the month, health screening, 8 to 10 a.m.; fourth Sunday of the month, movie night, 5 p.m.

Faith Bible

Faith Bible Church, Burnside.

Pastor - Perry Ross.

Pianist - Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Kids Club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Faith Community Church

Pastor - Dale Hill, 751-5101.

Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Shamokin

First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Church school - 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Choir organist - Judith Pensyl.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Pianist - Redelia Shoffler.

Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 1 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony, Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Baptist, Trevorton

First Baptist Church, 510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.

Pastor - Dan Conklin.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 5:45 p.m., choir practice, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, ladies Bible study, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

A hymn sing will be held.

Participants - Jufdy Reed and Carole Oxenrider, ushers and greeters; Noriene Ladd, organist; Mary Anne Stump, assistant organist; Terry Persing, Charlene Lesher, and Wendy Wary, Sunday school/nursery; William Milbrand, choir director; William Persing Sr., sexton; Wendy Wary, secretary.

First UMC, Kulpmont

First United Methodist Church, Ninth Street, Kulpmont.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Second Saturday of the month, Angels Table luncheon, 11 a.m.

First UMC, Mt. Carmel

First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Susan J. Roehs.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m., downstairs social room.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Sermon - "Revelation - The Book and the Author," by Pastor Roehs.

Participants - Sharon Styer, organist; Jim Weissinger, head usher; Kevin Styer, sound technician; Dolores Klusman, liturgist; Rachel Maurer, acolyte; Pastor Susan, children's time; Jim Weissinger, counter.

Activities - Sunday, last Sunday for meeting downstairs, next Sunday, back in the sanctuary; Tuesday, Brownie troop, 6:30 p.m., Al-Anon, 7:30 p.m. in boardroom.

A new Bible study begins at 6:30 p.m. Sept. 8 in the parsonage. Topic will be Revelation, using the book, "Be Victorious," by Warren Wiershe.

First UMC, Shamokin

First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - Zachary Hopple.

Adult and children's Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Chris Griffith, liturgist; Chris and Red Grifffith, greeters.

Good News Bible Church

Good News Bible Church, 221 Main St., Locustdale.

Worship service - 3 p.m.

Pastor Keith McCarthy will speak on "What is Worship?" Scripture is taken from Mark 14:1-11.

Junior church is available for children ages 3 to 11 during the sermon time.

Participants - Wes Brassington, deacon, and Jill Keener, organist.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer meeting and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Good Shepherd

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Grace Chapel

Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Pastor - Alan Langelli.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Bible fellowship groups for all ages - 9:30 a.m.

Evening worship, youth group - 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday Bible study and prayer. - 6:45 p.m.

Nursery care is provided for all Sunday services.

Participants - Tim Blue, Steve Carpenter, Mike Flore and John Kurtz, ushers; Vic Klein, Bible reading and prayer.

Praise team - Cathy Klinger, music director, pianist and vocalist; Rob Klinger, drums; Marcy Donmoyer, flute; Emma Donmoyer, keyboard; Edwin Karns, Donna Blue, Diane Seger, Karen Graboski, Lori Langelli, Sandy Thomas and Ed Begis, vocalists; Luke Donmoyer, sound system; Joe Long, camera; Joe Buczeskie, computer system.

Upcoming events - Sept. 8, outdoor service; Sept. 10, special strategic planning board meeting; Sept. 11, ladies fellowship; Sept. 12, men's prayer breakfast; Sept. 15, Discovery Station and young couples' class, 6:30 p.m.; Sept. 10, men's Bible study; Sept. 29, Communion/Missions Sunday.

Grace Evangelical

Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Sunday school will begin next Sunday, Sept. 8, at 9 a.m..

Service of the Word and Sacrament - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Shelley Faust, worship assistant; Cameron Wayne, acolyte; Sandee Cupp and Art Martin, communion bearers; Beverly Deitz, altar care; Fran and David Hand, greeters; Ron Polastre, Tom Fiorey, Roger Giffin, Terry Keefer, Nick Keiser, Scott Martin and Robert Weaver, ushers; Walter Boyer, organist, and Charlene Pell, choir director.

Activities - Thursday, Pastor Byerly returns to the office; Shamokin Area Ministerium, 10 a.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with Communion - 10:45 a.m.

The 15th Sunday after Pentecost.

Guest speaker - Harry Deitz.

Participants, Linda Rubendall, organist; Zachary Hunter, lector; William Brass and Robert Brass, ushers; Charles Barnes, bell ringer; Judy Barnes, secretary.

Sunday is Food Pantry Sunday.

Grace UCC

Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown

Morning worship - 9 a.m.

Participants - Bryan Lapinski, organist; Trevor Shuder, acolyte; Carl Froutz and John Lawler, ushers.

Activities - Sept. 9, consistory meeting, 7 p.m.

Harvest Worship

Harvest Worship Ministries, 2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 850-4280, harvestworshipministries.com

Pastor - Sandy Wary.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor - Gary L. Owens.

Adult Sunday school - 8:45 a.m., under the direction of Tom Welling. Kids meet following the morning worship service, under direction of Deb Owens.

Activities - Sunday gospel concert with the "Robitans, 6 p.m.; Sept. 15, gospel concert with Randy Simpson, 10 a.m. Bring lawn chairs. Love-offerings will be taken.

Himmel's Church

Himmel's Church, 1941 Schwaben Road, Rebuck.

Pastor - Jane H. Compton.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

Activities - Sept. 8, homecoming, heritage service with speaker Bill Swinehart and communion, covered dish lunch to follow; Sept. 15, social, 9 a.m., Rally Day with puppets, 9:30 a.m,

Holy Angels

Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses - Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m., Monday and Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Weekend Masses of Obligation - Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, bingo in Holy Angels activity center. Doors open 4:30 p.m., games start at 6:15 p.m.; Wednesday. adult choir practice, 7 p.m.; Thursday, Golden Angels annual picnic and meeting, 4 p.m., parish council meeting, 7:15 p.m.

Holy Trinity

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 150 E. Lincoln Street, Shamokin.

Clergy - The Rev. Fred Stevenson and Deacon Richard Hazzard.

Sunday worship - 10 a.m. with Holy Eucharist. Children's Sunday school during worship. Coffee hour following worship.

Participants - Esther Bashore, greeter; Carol Hazzard, lector; Joe Dobrzyn, intercessor; Susan Zaner, oblations; Joe Dobrzyn and Chester Wolfe, ushers; Joshua Bashore, Hannah Bashore and Kyrsten Kinneman, altar servers; Grethel Vinup, organist.

Activities - Wednesday, Holy Eucharist and healing, 10 a.m.

Hope Community Church

Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 551 W. Fourth St. (formerly Lazarski's Banquet Hall), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.

Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Irish Valley UMC

Irish Valley United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Johnston City UMC

Johnston City United Methodist Church, 200 Main St., Ranshaw.

Pastor - Dan Siddle.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Worship leaders - Barbara Cummings and Janette Nute, greeters; Rena Keegan and Jane Klembara, acolytes; June Ramer, Rena Keegan and Janette Nute, ushers; June Ramer, Jane Klembara, Rena Keegan and Myra Golden, liturgists; Jane Klembara, musician; Pastor Siddle, speaker.

Living Power Ministries

Living Power Ministries, 45 E. Fourth St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor/teacher - Walt Kriskie.

Pre-service prayer - 10 a.m,.

Praise and worship - 10:30 a.m.

Sunday evening service - 6p.m.

Activities - Every Wednesday, mid-week Bible study, 7 p.m., refreshments served.

Miller's Crossroads

Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor - Michelle Beissel.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church, 110 Church St., Locust Gap.

Pastor - James Bowers.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m.

Mother Cabrini

Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Martin Kobos, O.F.M., Conv.

Parochial vicar - The Rev. Adam Ziolkowski, O.F.M., Conv.

Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a,m.

Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time.

Activities - Monday, parish office closed for Labor Day; Monday, bingo canceled, will resume Sept. 9; Friday, First Friday visits to the scheduled parish homebound.

Mountainside

Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

LIFEQuest breakfast for all - 9 a.m.

LIFEQuest classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m. with nursery available.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening activities - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, SUPERKids for ages 5 to 11 and adult discipleship, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Zion

Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Scripture - Psalm 112; Luke 14:1, 7-14.

Sermon - "Seeking Honor."

Participants - Philip Maue, organist.

Holy Communion will be celebrated.

New Life Church

New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with junior church and nursery available.

Handicap accessible, wheelchair available, church side/back entrance.

Activities - Prayer room open mornings; prayer, fellowship and coffee, Saturday mornings, 9 a.m.; Sunday, Sept. 22, evening praise and worship service, 7 p.m.

Oak Grove UMC

Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.

Pastor - The Rev. Zachary Hopple.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., at First United Methodist Church; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children ages 5 to 12, 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Open Arms outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.

Our Lady of Hope

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M. Conv.

Daily Masses - Monday through Friday, 7 a.m., Holy Spirit chapel.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.

Holy Day of Obligation Mass - 5:30 p.m. Vigil Mass and 7 a.m. morning of the Holy Day.

Sacrament of Reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Peifer's Evangelical

Peifer's Evangelical Congregational Church, Mandata Road, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.

Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. The worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer will be available. Nursery care will also be available.

Children's church - 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11, directed by Shirley Cintron.

Student Life Ministry youth service - 6:30 p.m. for all teens ages 12 to 18.

Activities - Monday, God's Grub for the community, 5 to 7 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

St. John Lutheran, 29 High Road Danville.

Interim pastor - Pastor David M. Byerly.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Organist - Connie Shulski.

St. John's UCC

St. John's United Church of Christ, 117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Robert B. Peiffer.

Guest speaker - Michael Lindermuth Sr.

Contemporary service - 9 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Sermon - "It's Great to be a Paulie Walnut! It's Even Better to be a Saint Paul."

Special music - Praise team.

Coffee fellowship time - 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Sunday school classes will resume Sept. 8.

Traditional service - 10:30 a.m.

Sermon - "It's Great to be a Paulie Walnut! It's Even Better to be a Saint Paul."

Participants - Sherry Romanoskie, children's message; Jill Britton, special music; Margaret Morris, organist; Maxine Harvey, lay reader; and Chloe Frost, acolyte.

Activities - Tuesday, cemetery cleanup, 6 p.m.; Thursday, youth choir rehearsal, 5 p.m., praise team practice, 6 p.m., adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

St. John's UMC

St. John's United Methodist Church, 1218 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Karyn Fisher.

Lay leader - Paul Stehman.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Nursery available during worship for children up to age 5. Children's church available during worship following the children's message for ages 6 to 10.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:15 a.m.

First Sundays, holy communion; Sundays, youth fellowship with Kool Kids for ages 4 to 9 and Lifesavers for tweens and teens, 5:30 p.m.; Monday, men's work group, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, Narcotics Anonymous, 8 p.m.; Saturday, choir practice, 8 a.m., "Book and Breakfast" women's fellowship, 9:15 a.m.

Confirmation class forming for the fall.

St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.

Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.

Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.

Rosary prayed before all Masses.

Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and Miraculous Medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; first Fridays Sacred Heart devotions.

St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Organist - Connie Shulski.

St. Matthew Lutheran

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m.

Guest speaker - Harry Deitz.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Zachary Hunter, lector; Robert Brass and William Brass, ushers; Charles Barnes, bell ringer; Judy Barnes, secretary.

Today is Food Pantry Sunday.

St. Michael Orthodox

St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Michael H. Evans.

Divine Liturgy - 9 a.m.

St. Patrick

St. Patrick Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M., Conv.

Weekend Masses - Sunday, 9 a.m.

Weekday Mass - 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

St. Paul Lutheran

St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

Pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Service of word and sacrament, 8:15 a.m.

Participants - Cindy Henninger, lector; Alice Henninger and Cindy Henninger, communion assistants; Brianna Bonshock, acolyte/crucifer; Walter Boyer is organist and choir director.

Activities - Thursday, Pastor Byerly returns to office, Shamokin Area Ministerium, 10 a.m.

St. Paul's Reformed

St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship time - 9 a.m.

Participants - Cliff Artman, organist.

St. Pauline Visintainer

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

"Chapel of the Crucified."

Eucharistic adoration - Friday, noon to midnight, and Saturday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.

Relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle.

St. Peter's Lutheran

St. Peter's Evangelical Church, Aristes.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service and Sacrament of Holy Communion - 9 a.m.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Carol Buffington, choir director; Brianna Boyer, lector.

SS Peter and Paul

SS Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Saturday, 3:15 p.m. and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

Weekday Divine Liturgies - 8 a.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

Weekend Divine Liturgies - 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m., Sunday.

Religious education classes - 6 to 7 p.m. Monday.

St. Peter's UCC

St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook.

Pastor - Paul T. Gurba Jr.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m.

Sermon title - "Working on Labor Day?"

Verse of the day - Proverbs 10:16: "The labor of the righteous tendeth to life; the fruit of the wicked is sin."

Organist - Virginia Nefsky.

St. Stephen's

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.

Clergy - The Rev. Frederic Stevenson.

Service - 8:30 a.m., Holy Eucharist.

Handicapped accessible.

Activities - Second and fourth Saturdays, 6:15 p.m., Holy Eucharist at the St. Stephen Center.

Salem UCC

Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Jean Eckrod.

Morning worship - 9 a.m. Sacrament of Holy Communion will be celebrated.

Participants - Eric Zalar, acolyte; Nancy Heiser, lay leader; Julie Updegrove and JudyLynn Weaver, beginners class; Barbara Skrivanek, junior class; Judie Zabawsky, organist; Jackie Collier and Millie Mowery, greeters; Kate Glosek, MacKenzie Glosek, Brooke Strausser and George Zalar, ushers; Brian Williams, lighting/sound.

A quiet room for infants and nursery care for intants and toddlers is available during the morning worship at 9 a.m. Christian education is provided for children 3 to 12 years old immediately after children's time at the beginning of morning worship.

Activities - Friday and Saturday, indoor yard sale, starting at 7 a.m. until 2 p.m.

Salvation Army

Salvation Army Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Commanding officer - Maj. Tina Streck.

Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Seibert Evangelical

Seibert Evangelical Congregational Church, Route 147, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Seventh Street

Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Wildoner.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Morning worship and children's church - 11 a.m.

Message - "Communion - The Tie that Binds."

Bible study on at 7 p.m. Sundays starts Sept. 8.

Participants - Kathy Albright, station steward; Joseph Rodman, head usher; Benjamin Brudnicki and Alaina Glowatski, acolytes; Bryan Lapinski, organist; John and Betty Long, greeters; Art Walburn, servant of the month; Kathy Albright, children's church teacher, and Linda Yosy, nursery worker.

A nursery is available for children up to age 5 during the morning worship service. Children's church is provided for children over age 5 with a focus on lessons from the Bible.

Manna for the Many item for September is canned vegetables.

Upcoming - Sept. 9, trustee board meeting, 7 p.m.; anniversary committee meeting, 7 p.m.; Sept. 19, 140th anniversary committee meeting, 7 p.m.; Oct. 1, RSVP due for anniversary banquet; Oct. 19, anniversary banquet, 5 p.m.; Oct. 20, special morning worship service for the anniversary,

Shamokin Alliance

Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Classes available for all ages.

Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Offered are small groups and cottage prayer meetings for adults. Contact church at 644-1718.

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 648-7770.

Pastor - John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, Bible studies, 5 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, AWANA clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 p.m., prayer service, 7 p.m.

Trevorton UMC

Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Al Schell Jr.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Participant - Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Activities - Thursdays, Bible study taught by Roxanne Klinger, 7 p.m.; second Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical

Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, 28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev Brian C. Betsworth.

Sunday school - 9:50 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran

Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Hauck.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Conducting service - Mark Giesen, authorized lay worship leader of the Upper Susquehanna Synod.

Participants - Darian Jones, lector; Carol Eidam, communion assistant; Jan Morrison, organist; Sharon and Fred Lubnow, altar guild; Carol Eidam, counter.

True Grace

True Grace Bible Ministry, 950 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor/teacher - Michael Marcheskie.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m., with children's study time.

United Presbyterian

United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Minister - The Rev. Ted Plott.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Message - "Honor Your Father and Mother."

Scripture - Exodus 20:12.

Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George, Andrew Mekosh and Robert Shaw, ushers, and Mary Kay Polites, greeter.

Victory Bible Church

Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor - Kevin Kline.

Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship - 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.

Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 8:45 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion UMC

Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 9:50 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.m.; first Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.