All Saints

All Saints Evangelical Lutheran, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.

Worship service with word and sacrament - 9 a.m.

Participants - Marsha Karnes, communion assistant and altar guild.

Assumption BVM

Assumption BVM Ukrainian Catholic Church, Paxton Street, Centralia.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Divine liturgy - Sunday, 11 a.m.

Augusta Baptist

Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Augustaville Wesleyan

Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, Faith Weaver Friends and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible Fellowship

Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road (across from Mount Carmel Estates), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Philip Norris.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Message - "Perseverance of the Saints."

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Message - "Paul the Apostle."

Activities - Sunday, choir practice, 7:10 p.m.; Wednesday, King's Kids, adult prayer and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Oct. 20, Ladies Only seminar, 9:30 a.m. Call 339-4761 to register.

Bethany EC

Bethany EC Church, 1238 Market St., Ashland.

Pastor - Mark Brownson.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. (adults and children).

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bethany Bible club, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., kindergarten through sixth grade, prayer meeting, weekly, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; free clothing closet, every first and third Saturday of each month, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Everyone is welcome to attend any of the ministries. For information or questions concerning services, call 875-3000.

Bethel Union

Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron Township.

Pastor - Dave Butler.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. (All ages).

Communion service during morning worship - 10:30.

Special music - Audrey Ditty.

Nursery - Ernin Wetzel and Christin Hughes, 10:30.

Junior church - Opal Lenig and Audrey Ditty, 10:30.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6 p.m., King's Kids, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Calvary Bible

Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Ferdie Madara.

Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship service - 10:35 a.m. Praise team. Message by Pastor Madara. Children's church.

AWANA children's program, Youth group for grades 7 to 12 - 5:45 p.m.

Evening prayer service - 6 p.m.

­Christ's Reformed UCC

Christ's Reformed UCC, Helfenstein.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship - 10:15 a.m.

Communion.

Scripture - I Corinthians 1: 1-9.

Message - "The Best Kind of Life."

Guest speaker - Dorene Choffel.

Participant - Jeff Haas, organist; Dorene Choffel, communion assistant; Ed and Rose Klauger, communion assistants.

Church of Our Lady

Church of Our Lady, 47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily before 8 a.m. Mass; Saturday, 3 to 4 p.m.

Church of Nazarene

Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.

Sunday - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school classes for all ages - 11 a.m.

Clark's Grove UMC

Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.

Pastor - Billy Frick.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Fall sermon series on "Emotionally Healthy Spirituality."

Activities - Sunday, youth group for sixth-grade and up. 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, guided prayer time, 6:30 p.m., mid-week worship with studying in-depth, "Emotionally Healthy Spirituality," 6:45 p.m.

Divine Redeemer

Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. John A. Szada Jr.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, 7 a.m.; Saturday at 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Holy Day Masses - 6 p.m. eve of holy days. 7 a.m. and 6 p.m. (Holy Day).

Holy Hour - First Friday of the month, 3 to 4 p.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena Thursday, during First Friday Holy Hour or any time by appointment.

Novenas - Monday, Miraculous Medal novena after morning Mass; Thursday, St. Jude Thaddeus novena after morning Mass; Saturday, St. Francis novena after morning Mass.

Elysburg Alliance

Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

The Rev. Stan Sanger.

Pastor - The Rev. Chad Froelich.

Morning worship services - 8 and 10:30 a.m. The Rev. Stan Sanger.

Sunday school for all ages - 9:15 a.m.

Children's church - 10:30 a.m. Ages 4 to 12.

Kids Konnection (grades pre-K to 5), 6 to 7:30 p.m.

Activities ­- Wednesday, Collide youth group, 6:45 to 8:15 p.m., Pastor Froelich; adult Bible study, prayer. 7 p.m.

Second and Fourth Saturdays of the month, contemporary service, 6:30 p.m. Rev. Froelich.

Upcoming activities - Oct. 28, trick or treat, free candy, crafts, food, games and prizes for children up to age 12, and their families, 6 to 8 p.m.

Elysburg Presbyterian

Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor - Matthew Young.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with nursery provided. Communion will be offered.

Pastor Young will preach from Hebrews 8:1-13.

Message - "Our Great High Priest."

Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist; Eileen Reigel, pianist, and contemporary praise group.

Activities - Sunday, soup and sandwich luncheon, noon; Monday, Bear Gap Anchor Group, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, Hebrews Bible study, 11 a.m., trustees meeting, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Stephen's Ministry, 6 p.m.; ecumenical women's dinner at UMC, 5 p.m., choir practice, 6:30 p.m., bell choir practice, 7:30 p.m.; Thursday, women's prayer group, 5 p.m.; Friday, Breakfast with Jesus, 8:30 a.m., 5th Quarter, middle school, 3-on-3 basketball, 9 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 21, junior high youth group, 4 to 6 p.m., senior high youth group, 6 to 8 p.m.

Upcoming events - Oct. 19, Fifth Quarter, middle school, 9 to 11:30 a.m.; Oct. 26, high school, 9 to 11:30 a.m..

Elysburg UMC

Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Michelle Beissel.

Morning worship - 9 a.m., with children's Sunday school. Coffee fellowship following worship nursery care will be provided for children up to four years of age.

Adult Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Bruce Talisesky, head usher; Edna Ehret and Ruth Wiehe, greeters; Lucy Bidelspach, scripture reader; Joey Myers, acolyte; John Romanoski, organist; Lynne Homiak, pianist; Lucy Bidelspach, shepherding; Nan Weller, choir director.

Activities - Tuesday - Circle of Prayer, 10 a.m.; Wednesday, women's ecumenical dinner at EUMC.

Emmanuel UMC

Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Coffee fellowship - 8 to 9 a.m.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; third Wednesday of the month, cookie ministry, 5 p.m.; second Saturday, health screening, 8 to 10 a.m.; fourth Sunday, movie night, 5 p.m.

Faith Bible

Faith Bible Church, Burnside.

Pastor - Perry Ross.

Pianist - Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Kids Club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Faith Community Church

Pastor - Dale Hill, 751-5101.

Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Shamokin

First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Church school - 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Choir organist - Judith Pensyl.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Pianist - Redelia Shoffler.

Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 6 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony, Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Baptist, Trevorton

First Baptist Church, 510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.

Pastor - Dan Conklin.

Associate pastor - Andy York.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 5:45 p.m., choir practice, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, AWANA, 6:30 p.m., prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Noriene Ladd, organist; Mary Ann Stump, assistant organist; Andrew Ladd, acolyte; William Milbrand, choir director; Charlene Lesher, Terry Persing and Wendy Wary, Sunday school; Wendy Wary, secretary; William Persing Sr., sexton.

First UMC, Kulpmont

First United Methodist Church, Ninth Street, Kulpmont.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Second Saturday of the month, Angels Table luncheon, 11 a.m. All are welcome.

First UMC, Mt. Carmel

First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Susan J. Roehs.

Worship service - 9:45 a.m.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Sermon - "Learning Prayer from Jesus," by the Pastor Roehs.

Participants - Sharon Styer, organist; Rick Schnee, head usher; Bob Welker, sound director; Matt and Christy Moncavage, greeters; Tara Purcell, liturgist; Katie Moncavage, acolyte; Pastor Susan, Children's Time; Rick Schnee, counter.

Activities - Monday, 7 a.m., starting to make ham and meat loaf, Brownie Troop, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday Al-Anon, 7 p.m., Brownie Troop, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 7 p.m.

First UMC, Shamokin

First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - Zachary Hopple.

Adult and children's Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Sharon Williams, liturgist; Angeline, Hannah and Joan Schaeffer, greeters.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., in parlor.

Good Shepherd

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, annual CROP walk at North Schuylkill track.

Grace Chapel

Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Pastor - Alan Langelli.

Sunday school, adult Bible study and fellowship - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Guest speaker - Missionary Randy Gromlich.

Evening worship, youth group and Discovery Kids - 6:30 p.m.

Message - "Strengthening the Family" seminar series.

Wednesday Bible study and prayer - 6:45 p.m.

Nursery child care is provided.

Participants - Steve Carpenter, Scott Reed, Scotty Reed and Ray Roth, ushers; Ray Roth, Bible reading and prayer; praise team; Cathy Klinger, music director, pianist and vocalist; Rob Klinger, drums; Marcy Donmoyer, flute; Emma Donmoyer, keyboard; Edwin Karns, Donna Blue, Diane Seger, Karen Graboski, Lori Langelli, Sandy Thomas and Ed Begis, vocalists.

Upcoming events - Sunday, roll and bowl lunch at Stonington Baptist Church; Oct. 20, Ladies of Grace; Oct. 26, ladies fellowship trip to Green Dragon Farmers Market and Shady Maple restaurant and fall fest for kids, 6 to 8 p.m.

Grace Evangelical

Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.

Service of the Word and Sacrament - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Shelley Faust, worship assistant; Austin Joraskie, acolyte; Eric Joraskie, crucifer; Mr. and Mrs. Barry Schleig, communion bearers; Diana Cheunes and Diane Schrader, altar care; Mr. and Mrs. Terry Keefer, greeters; Suzy Kopitsky, nursery; Art Martin, Jeffrey Clutcher, David Hand, William Hoffa, Dave Kopitsky Jr. and James Shingara, ushers; Walter Boyer, organist; Charlene Pell, acting choir director and Shelley Faust, cantor.

Activities - Monday, Brownies, Fellowship Hall, 5 p.m.; Tuesday, American Red Cross bloodmobile, Fellowship Hall, 1 to 6 p.m., Mary Martha Circle, Fellowship Hall, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Daisies/Brownies, primary room, 6 p.m.; Thursday, Living with Grief, church parlor, 10:30 a.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m.

Guest speaker - The Rev. MarthaSue Moll.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Zachary Hunter, lector; William and Robert Brass, ushers; Judy Barnes, secretary.

Services for St. Matthew's (Slovak) Lutheran Church, Mount Carmel, will be held at Grace Lutheran Church during the month of October.

Grace UCC

Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Participants - Bryan Lapinski, organist; Trevor Shuder, acolyte; Robert Beaver and Dave Yeager, ushers.

Activities - Monday, confirmation class, 3:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Dorcas Class, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, apple dumpling delivery.

Harvest Worship

Harvest Worship Ministries, 2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 850-4280, harvestworshipministries.com

Pastor - Sandy Wary.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor - Gary L. Owens.

Worship service, 10 a.m., clubhouse. Casual dress welcome.

Himmel's Church

Himmel's Church, 1941 Schwaben Creek Road, Rebuck, 425-2200.

Pastor - Pastor Jane H. Compton.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

Holy Angels

Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses - Monday and Thursday, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses of Obligation - Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, PREP grade 5, 7 and 8 in church hall, 9 a.m., Holy Name Society, 8;30 a.m. Mass with meeting to follow in the Activity Center; Monday, Prep grades 1 to 5 Living Rosary, 6:15 p.m.; Tuesday, bingo in Holy Angels Activity Center, doors open at 4:30 p.m., game begins at 6:15 p.m.; Wednesday, adult choir, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 150 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Interim rector - The Rev. Father Kimberly Brooks.

Celebrant - The Rev. Deacon Richard A. Hazzard.

Worship - 10 a.m.

Handicapped accessible. Church school for children. Nursery care available.

Hope Community Church

Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 551 W. Fourth St. (formerly Lazarski's Banquet Hall), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.

Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Irish Valley UMC

Irish Valley United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Johnston City UMC

Johnston City United Methodist Church, 200 Main St., Ranshaw.

Pastor - Dan Siddle.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Participants - Barbara Cummings and Janette Nute, greeters; Rena Keegan and Jane Klembara, acolytes; June Ramer, Rena Keegan and Janette Nute, ushers; June Ramer, Jane Klembara, Rena Keegan and Myra Golden, liturgists; Jane Klembara, musician.

Miller's Crossroads

Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor - Michelle Beissel.

Worship - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church, 110 Church St., Locust Gap.

Pastor - James Bowers.

Sunday Service - 10:30 a.m.

Mother Cabrini

Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Martin Kobos, O.F.M. Conv.

Parochial vicar - The Rev. Adam Ziolkowski, O.F.M. Conv.

Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Recitation of the Rosary - Monday through Friday, 5 p.m., in the church.

Activities - Today, Chinese raffle in church hall, doors open at noon, raffle starts at 3 p.m.; Sunday, 28th Sunday in Ordinary Time, religious education classes at 10:15 a.m. in Shamokin Street religious education building; Monday, bingo in the church hall at 6:15 p.m., Break the Bank Game available; Tuesday, choir practice at 5:45 p.m.; Wednesday, RCIA at the Pauline Center at 6:30 p.m.; Friday, indoor yard and bake sale , 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. in church hall. Items for the indoor yard sale may be dropped off at the church hall, Tuesday through Thursday.

Mountainside

Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

LIFEQuest breakfast for all - 9 a.m.

LIFEQuest classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m. with nursery available.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening activities - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, SUPERKids for ages 5 to 11 and adult discipleship, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Zion

Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Scripture - Hebrews 4: 12-16 and Mark 10: 17-31.

Sermon - "What Must I Do?"

Participants - Philip Maue, organist.

Holy Communion is celebrated the first Sunday of each month.

New Life Church

New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Prelude - 10 to 10:30 a.m., flute solo.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with junior church and nursery available. New Life Church of God 129th anniversary service, followed by a luncheon.

Handicap accessible, wheelchair available, church side/back entrance.

Special music - Praising team trio of Ashley Donn, Barbara Donn and Roger Young, with vocal solos by Ashley Donn.

Activities - Prayer room open mornings; Saturday, prayer, fellowship and coffee; Oct. 28, Sunday evening praise and worship service, 7 p.m.

Oak Grove UMC

Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.

Pastor - The Rev. Zachary Hopple.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.

Activities - Monday, women's Bible study, 7 p.m.; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children age 5 to 12, 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Bountiful Blessings outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.

Our Lady of Fatima

Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Church of the East, 110 E. Avenue and Hickory Street, Mount Carmel, 933-0355.

Pastor - Most Rev. Ramzi R. Musallam, bishop.

Confessions - Before Mass and upon request.

Rosary - 2:30 p.m.

Holy Mass - 3 p.m.

Activities - Thrift shop open, Thursday noon to 5 p.m., Friday 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Saturday 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Catholic formation/discipleship classes beginning in the fall. Call the church office to register. Religious education director, Helene Tomedi.

Our Lady of Hope

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M. Conv.

Daily Masses - Monday through Friday, 7 a.m., Holy Spirit chapel.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.

Holy Day of Obligation Mass - 5:30 p.m. Vigil Mass and 7 a.m. morning of the Holy Day.

Sacrament of Reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Office hours - Monday to Thursday, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Peifer's Evangelical

Peifer's Evangelical Congregational Church, Mandata Road, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.

Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. The worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer will be available. Nursery care will also be available.

Children's church - 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11 in the social room, directed by Shirley Cintron.

Student Life Ministry youth service - 6:30 p.m. in the youth life center for all teens ages 12 to 18.

Activities - Monday, God's Grub in church social hall for the community, 5 to 7 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older in prayer room, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

St. John Lutheran Church, 29 High Road, (3 miles from red light in Elysburg, on Route 54, turn right on High Road), Danville.

Pastor - Christoph Teille

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Monday, council meeting, Oct. 20, annual turkey supper, 3 p.m.

St. John's UCC

St. John's United Church of Christ, 117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Dr. Robert B. Peiffer

Sermon - "Can the Rich Be Saved?"

Contemporary service - 9 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Participants - Worship band, music.

Coffee social hour - 10 a.m. in Fellowship Hall.

Sunday school - 10:10 a.m., classes for children, teens and adults.

Traditional service - 11 a.m. in main sanctuary.

Participants - Youth choir, music; Margaret Morris, organist; Casey Henninger, pianist; Kathi Christ, lay reader.

Activities - Monday, fall music fest in the Grant Street parking lot, 3 to 6 p.m., Cub Scouts dens, Bears, Webelos and Wolves will meet at 5:30 p.m., Boy Scout meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Cub Scouts Tiger Den, 5:30 p.m., women's book study, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Unbinding the Gospel book study, 1 and 7 p.m., women's guild, 6 p.m.; Thursday, youth choir rehearsal, 4:30 p.m., worship band rehearsal, 6 p.m., adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.; Oct. 20, Chinese auction, doors open at noon, auction begins at 2 p.m.

St. John's UMC

St. John's United Methodist Church, 1218 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Karyn Fisher.

Lay leader - Paul Stehman.

Worship - 9 a.m. (nursery up to age 4).

Nursery available during worship for infants and toddlers. Children's church available during worship following the children's message for ages 4 to 11.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:15 a.m.

First Sundays, holy communion; Sundays, confirmation class, 10:30 a.m., junior choir practice, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, choir practice, 8 a.m., women's book club, 9:15 a.m.; prayer chain, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. daily.

St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.

Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.

Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.

Rosary prayed before all Masses.

Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and Miraculous Medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; first Fridays Sacred Heart devotions.

St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Pastor - Christoph Teille

Worship service - 9 a.m. Council meeting following service.

St. Matthew Lutheran

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m. at Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel. Services will be held at Grace Lutheran Church for the month of October.

20th Sunday after Pentecost.

St. Michael Orthodox

St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Michael H. Evans.

Divine liturgy - 9 a.m.

St. Patrick

St. Patrick Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M., Conv.

Weekend Masses - Sunday, 9 a.m.

Weekday Mass - 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

St. Paul Lutheran

St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

Pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Service of Word and Sacrament - 8:15 a.m.

Participants - David Henninger, lector; Claire Bonshock and Holly Kerstetter, communion assistants; Brianna Bonshock, acolyte/crucifer; Walter Boyer, organist and choir director.

Activities - Tuesday, bloodmobile, Grace Lutheran Church, 1 to 6 p.m.; Thursday, Living with Grief, Grace Church parlor, 10:30 a.m.

St. Paul's Reformed

St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship time - 9 a.m.

Communion.

Scripture - I Corinthians 1:1-9.

Message - "The Best Kind of Life."

Participants - Cliff Artman, organist; Virginia McWilliams and Esther Whary.

Activities - Manna for the Many donations Sunday.

St. Pauline Visintainer

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

"Chapel of the Crucified."

Eucharistic adoration - Friday, noon to midnight, and Saturday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.

Relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle.

St. Peter's Lutheran

St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran, Aristes.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service and sacrament of Holy Communion - 9 a.m.

Guest speaker - Rev. MarthaSue Moll.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Carol Buffington, choir director, and Carol Snyder, lector.

SS Peter and Paul

SS Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Saturday, 3:15 p.m. and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

Weekday Divine Liturgy - 8 a.m. on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

Weekend Divine Liturgies - 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m., Sunday.

Religious education classes are held Mondays from 6 to 7:15 p.m.

St. Peter's UCC

St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook.

Pastor - Paul T. Gurba Jr.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m.

Sermon - "Making and Keeping Peace."

Verse: Ephesians 4:29 - "Let no corrupt communication proceed out of your mouth, but that which is good is edifying, that it may minister grace unto the hearers."

Organist - Doris Krock.

St. Stephen's

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.

Clergy - The Rev. Kimberly Brooks.

Service - 8:30 a.m., Holy Eucharist.

Handicapped accessible.

Activities - Second and fourth Saturdays, 6:15 p.m., Holy Eucharist at the St. Stephen Center.

Salem UCC

Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Jean Eckrod.

Morning worship - 10 a.m. On this World Wide Communion Sunday, the church will celebrate Pew Communion.

Participants - Taylor Kashner, acolyte; Darlis Tasker, lay leader; Judie Zabawsky, organist; Julie Updegrove, beginners class; Brian Williams, lighting/sound; Barbara Skrivanek, junior class; Shirley Diorio, Lorrie Logic, Helen Martin and Suzzette Steinhart, ushers; Mary Lou Sacona and Peggy Taylor, greeters.

A quiet room for young infants and toddlers is available during the morning worship hour at 10 a.m. Christian education is provided for children 3 to 12 years old immediately after children's time at the beginning of morning worship.

Pennies for Sergio will be received Sunday. Members are asked to bring pennies to support the sponsored child from Guatemala.

Activities - Wednesday, On Senior Day, we will be going to Le Jeune Chef - Penn Tech College at Williamsport. We will be leaving the church at 10:30 a.m., Church council meeting at 7 p.m. in the all-purpose room; Saturday, hayrides at Woodruff's farm at 2 p.m.

Salvation Army

Salvation Army Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Commanding officer - Maj. Tina Streck.

Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Seibert Evangelical

Seibert Evangelical Congregational Church, Route 147, Herndon

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Seventh Street

Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Wildoner.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Sermon - "He Gave the Very Best for the Very Worst."

A nursery is available for children birth to age five during the morning worship service. Children's church is provided for children over age five with a focus on lessons from the Bible.

Participants - Benjamin Brudnicki and Alaina Glowatski, acolytes; Bryan Lapinski, organist; Nancy Konjura and Betty Jane Martin, greeters for October; Dr. Richard Albright, servant of the month; Jennifer Brudnicki, nursery worker; Kathy Jeremiah, children's church teacher.

Manna for the Many items for October are canned vegetables.

Operation Christmas Child is underway, shoe boxes are in the Sunday room.

Activities - Monday, quarterly conference; Oct. 28, Harvest Home Sunday; Nov. 5, trustee board meeting; Nov. 16, catered Christmas dinner.

Shamokin Alliance

Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Classes available for all ages.

Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Offered are small groups and cottage prayer meetings for adults. Contact church at 644-1718.

Shamokin God's Missionary

Shamokin God's Missionary Church, 768 Bear Valley Ave., Shamokin.

Pastor - Jim Richards.

Adult Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Children's church - 10:45 a.m.

Sunday worship - 10:45 a.m.

Sunday evening worship - 6 p.m.

Van available to pick up church-goers.

Parsonage phone - 644-1156. Pastor's cell - 541-2768.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 7 p.m.

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 648-7770.

Pastor - John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, family Bible studies, 7 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, Keystone Mountain Way bluegrass gospel concert, 1:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Awana clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 p.m., prayer service, 7 p.m.

Trevorton UMC

Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Al Schell Jr.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Participant - Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Activities - Thursdays, Bible study taught by Roxanne Klinger, 7 p.m.; second Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical

Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, 28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Brian Betsworth.

Sunday school - 9:50 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer meeting/Bible study, 7 p.m.

Any questions, call the church or parsonage at 648-1682.

Trinity Lutheran

Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Hauck.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Participants - Andrew Jones, lector; Jan Morrison, organist; Carol Eidam, communion assistant; Beverly and Earl Brosius, altar care; Ron Manney, counter.

True Grace Bible Ministry

True Grace Bible Ministry, 950 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor/teacher - Michael Marcheskie.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Main service - 10:30 a.m., with children's study time.

Activities - Wednesday night Bible study and prayer service, 6:30 p.m., at the church. For information, call 648-9776.

Union Evangelical

Union Evangelical Free Church, Ashland/Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Larry Coutlee.

Sunday school - 10 a.m. for all ages.

Junior church available for ages 12 and under.

Morning worship - 11 a.m.

Informal evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, Crossfire Youth meeting for boys and girls at Gordon Youth Center, 6 to 9 p.m.; third Tuesday of each month, community hot dog night, 6 to 8 p.m., all welcome, free hot dogs, chips, soda, coffee and juice; Wednesday, devotional and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, Fit for the Kingdom, 5:45 p.m., Crossfire Youth meeting for boys and girls at Ashland Youth Center, 6 to 8 p.m.; Saturday, Crossfire Youth meeting for boys and girls at Ashland Youth Center, 2 to 5 p.m.

United Presbyterian

United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Lay Minister - Wm. Ronald Dixon

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Scripture - II Corinthians 2:5-11.

Message - "Obedience."

Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George and Andrew Mekosh, ushers; Ellsworth George, greeter.

Victory Bible Church

Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor - Kevin Kline.

Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship - 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.

Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 8:45 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Primitive

Zion Primitive Methodist Church, 33 N. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. David E. Wildoner.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m.

Sermon - "He Gave the Very Best for the Very Worst."

Participants - Elizabeth Broda, Stan Broda, Ken Angeli, Cy Kufu and Gene Leatherman.

Activities - Monday, soup sale pickup 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. (pasta, bean, wedding and vegetable), $3 a pint, $6 a quart; Nov. 6, trustee board meeting.

Zion UMC

Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 9:50 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - Rev. Betty Ford.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.m.; first Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.