All Saints

All Saints Evangelical Lutheran, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.

Worship service and annual veterans' tribute will be held at a special time of 10 a.m.

Participants - Pastor Bashore will preside; Richard Kovach, lector, and Marsha Karnes, altar guild.

Activities - Special service honoring veterans, open to the community with special guest speaker, state Rep. Kurt Masser.

Augusta Baptist

Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:15 a.m.

Evening service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 6 p.m., Kids Club, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Bible study and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; fourth Thursday of the month, L.I.F.E. for seniors age 55 and up, noon.

Augustaville Wesleyan

Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, Faith Weaver Friends and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible

Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road (across from Mount Carmel Estates), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Phillip Norris.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Message - "Truth and Love."

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Message - Melchizedek.

Activities - Saturday, ladies only seminar, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday, choir practice, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, children and youth programs and adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.; Nov. 10, creation seminar with Dr. Robert Carter, 9:30 and 10:45 a.m.

Bethany EC

Bethany EC Church, 1238 Market St., Ashland.

Pastor - Mark Brownson.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. (adults and children).

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bethany Bible club, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., kindergarten through sixth grade, prayer meeting, weekly, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; free clothing closet, every first and third Saturday of each month, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Bethel Union

Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron Township.

Pastor - Dave Butler.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m., for all ages.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Harvest Home Sunday.

Special music - Bethel chapel choir.

Nursery - Ruth Butler and Barbara Foura, 10:30 a.m.

Junior church - Opal Lenig and Audrey Ditty, 10:30 a.m.

Evening worship ­- 6 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6 p.m. King's Kids, 6:30 p.m.

Calvary Bible

Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Ferdie Madara.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship service - 10:35 a.m. Praise team. Message by Pastor Madara.

Coal Township High Rise service - 2 p.m.

Evening prayer service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, AWANA clubs and youth group, 5:45 p.m.

Church of the Nazarene

Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.

Pastor - Jeremy Smallwood.

Sunday school classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Clark's Grove UMC

Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.

Pastor - Billy Frick.

Early service - 8 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:10 a.m.

Divine Redeemer

Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Administrator - The Rev. Martin O. Moran III.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday, 7 a.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Holy day Masses - 6 p.m., eve of holy days. 7 a.m. and 6 p.m., holy day.

Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena Wednesday, or any time by appointment.

Novenas - Monday, Miraculous Medal novena after morning Mass; Wednesday, St. Jude Thaddeus novena after morning Mass; Saturday, St. Francis novena after morning Mass.

Elysburg Alliance

Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Stan Sanger.

Combined service - 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 9:15 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, Kids Konnection, 6 to 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Collide youth group, 6:45 to 8:15 p.m., adult Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Elysburg Presbyterian

Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor - Matthew Young.

Sunday school - 9 a.m., for all ages.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m. Nursery provided.

Scripture - Micah 1: 1-16.

Message - "Meet Micah."

Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist; Eileen Reigel, pianist, and contemporary praise group.

Activities - Sunday, junior/senior high youth group, 3 p.m. to ?, combined event to the corn maze, senior high youth. 5 to 7 p.m., Lifetree Cafe, "Make the Most of Your Life," 7 p.m.; Monday, Bear Gap Anchor Group, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, choir practice, 6:30 p.m., bell choir practice, 7:30 p.m.; Thursday, session meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, Breakfast with Jesus, 8:30 a.m.; Oct. 20, Community Spirit Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m., Elysburg United Methodist Church. All are welcome. For more information, contact Pam Yeager at 570-672-9731.

The deacons will collect sets of hats, scarves and gloves (or mittens) through Nov. 15 to be distributed to local needy children and Head Start programs.

Elysburg UMC

Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Michelle Beissel.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m. Nursery care is provided for children up to 4 years of age. Children's Sunday school during worship.

Adult Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Participants - Bruce Talisesky, head usher; David and Joyce Kichman, greeters; Ruth Wiehe, scripture reading; Marissa Levan, acolyte; Olivia Bodner, organist; Joyce Rumberger, shepherding; Nan Weller, choir director.

Activities - Sunday, Community Choir rehearsal at EUMC; Tuesday, Circle of Prayer, 10 a.m.; Thursday, Visions and Goals meeting, 7 p.m.

Emmanuel UMC

Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Coffee fellowship - 8 to 9 a.m.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; third Wednesday of the month, cookie ministry, 5 p.m.; second Saturday of the month, health screening, 8 to 10 a.m.; fourth Sunday of the month, movie night, 5 p.m.

Faith Bible

Faith Bible Church, Burnside.

Pastor - Perry Ross.

Pianist - Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Kids Club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Faith Community Church

Pastor - Dale Hill, 751-5101.

Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Shamokin

First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Church school - 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Choir organist - Judith Pensyl.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Organist - Judith Pensyl.

Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 1 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony, Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Baptist, Trevorton

First Baptist Church, 510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.

Pastor - Dan Conklin.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, choir practice, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Kid's Club, 6:30 to 7:45 p.m.

First Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Speaker - The Rev. William Bair.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Helen Jane Murphy and David Boyer, ushers and greeters; Noriene Ladd, organist; Mary Anne Stump, assistant organist; Terry Persing, Charlene Lesher and Wendy Wary, Sunday school/nursery; William Milbrand, choir director; William Persing Sr., sexton; Wendy Wary, secretary.

Activities - Monday, nominating committee, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, dinner club, 5 p.m., Original Italian Pizza restaurant; soup sale, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., Nov. 9, no dining in this year, to place an order, call 570-648-0201 or 570-648-4816.

First UMC, Kulpmont

First United Methodist Church, Ninth Street, Kulpmont.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Second Saturday of the month, Angels Table luncheon, 11 a.m. All are welcome.

First UMC, Mt. Carmel

First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Susan J. Roehs.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Sermon - "The Terrible Trip," by Pastor Roehs.

Participants - Sharon Styer, organist; J. Kevin Jones, head usher and counter; Betty Darrup and Audrey Berry, greeters; Kevin Styer, sound technician; Bret Getty, liturgist; Olivia Bellve, acolyte; Jim Weissinger, counter; Barb Malick, children's time.

Activities - Sunday, no Bible study this evening; Monday, ad council meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Brownie troop, 6:30 p.m., Al-Anon, 7:30 p.m., boardroom; Wednesday, the book club will meet in the parsonage, 6:30 p.m., discussion will be on the book, "The Color of Rain."

First UMC, Shamokin

First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - Zachary Hopple.

Adult and children's Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Carol Ellis, liturgist; Susan Herman and Darlene Schweitzer, greeters.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., parlor.

God's Missionary Church

God's Missionary Church in the Valley, 768 Bear Valley Ave., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Howard R. McKenzie.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Sunday worship and children's church - 10:45 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Thursday, prayer meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Good News Bible Church

Good News Bible Church, 221 Main St., Locustdale.

Worship - 3 p.m. Monthly hymn sing, featuring hymns written by Philip Bliss. Light refreshments will follow.

Participants - Shirley Brass, prayer chain coordinator; Wes Brassington, deacon; Jill Keener, organist.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer meeting and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Good Shepherd

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Grace Chapel

Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Pastor - Alan Langelli.

Bible fellowship groups for all ages - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening worship and youth group - 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday Bible study and prayer. - 6:45 p.m.

Nursery care is provided for all Sunday services.

Participants - Vic Klein, John Kurtz, Ray Petro, Ray Roth, ushers; Duane Donmoyer, bible reading and prayer.

Praise team - Ed Begis, music director, pianist and vocalist; Rob Klinger, drums; Marcy Donmoyer, flute; Emma Donmoyer, bass guitar; Edwin Karns, Donna Blue, Diane Seger, Karen Graboski, Lori Langelli, Sandy Thomas and Ed Begis, vocalists; Luke Donmoyer, sound system; Charlie Wayne, computer system.

Upcoming events - Sunday, Super Saturday SS seminar; Oct. 20, Pastor Appreciation Day, Discovery Station and young couples' hayride; Oct. 26, community outreach; Oct. 27, CLD leader meeting; Oct. 31, trunk or treat.

Grace Evangelical

Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.

Grace Lutheran, Shamokin

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Service of the word and sacrament - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - David Kopitsky Sr., worship assistant; Austin Joraskie, acolyte/crucifer; Mr, and Mrs. David Hand, communion bearers; Diana Cheunes and Diane Schrader, altar care; Kathleen Madara and Treva Madison, greeters; Rebecca Romanic, nursery; Tom Fiorey, driver; Art Martin, Jeffrey Clutcher, David Hand, Bill Hoffa, David Kopitsky Jr. and Jim Shingara, ushers; Walter Boyer, organist, and Charlene Pell, choir director and cantor.

Activities - Monday, Brownies, fellowship hall, 5 p.m,; Thursday, catechism class, Pastor Byerly's office, 6 p.m.

Grace Lutheran, Mount Carmel

Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m. The 22th Sunday after Pentecost.

Guest speaker - Wendelen Davis.

Services will be held at St. Matthew's (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Grace UCC

Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown

Morning worship - 9 a.m.

Participants - Bryan Lapinski, organist; Aurora Froutz, acolyte; Robert Beaver and Dave Yeager, ushers.

Harvest Worship

Harvest Worship Ministries, 2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 850-4280, harvestworshipministries.com

Pastor - Sandy Wary.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor - Gary L. Owens.

Adult Sunday school - 8:45 a.m., under the direction of Tom Welling. Children's Sunday school will not resume until May 2014.

Coffee fellowship - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10 a.m., with a gospel concert with Jeremy Goodling. A love offering will be taken, please bring lawn chairs.

Participants - Romayne Bartholomew, pianist; Sharon Stamm, organist; Dustin Pfirman, head usher; Galen Beach, William Wolfe, and Rob Coleman, ushers; Jean Welling, communion steward and card ministry; Sharon Stamm, prayer warrior's ministry.

Activities - Sunday, knitting group, 1 p.m.

This season's final church service in the barn will be held Oct. 27, followed by an all-church farewell brunch. Please bring a covered dish to share along with your table settings.

Pastor Gary can be reached during the winter break by calling the office at 570-966-1330, or by cell at 570-486-3967. Pastor Gary will continue to do his home and hospital visitations.

The first church service in the barn for the 2014 season will be Palm Sunday, April 13.

Himmel's Church

Himmel's Church, 107 Covered Bridge Road, Dornsife.

Pastor - Jane H. Compton.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

Holy Angels

Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses - Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m., Monday and Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Weekend Masses of Obligation - Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, PREP Classes, grades 6, 7 and 8, at 9 a.m.; Monday, PREP classes, grades 1 to 5, at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, bingo in Holy Angels Activity Center, doors open at 4:30 p.m., game begins at 6:15 p.m.; Wednesday, adult choir practice, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 150 E. Lincoln Street, Shamokin.

Clergy - The Rev. Frederic G. Stevenson, Rector, and Deacon Richard Hazzard.

Sunday worship - 10 a.m. with holy eucharist. Children's Sunday school during worship. Harvest Home ingathering to benefit Manna for the Many. Special music and presentation of food donations by Sunday School children. Coffee hour following service.

Participants - Susan Zaner, greeter; Elaine Bogetti, lector and oblations; Esther Bashore, intercessor; Frank Zeretski and Chester Wolfe, ushers; Joshua Bashore, Hannah Bashore and Kyrsten Kinneman, altar servers; Grethel Vinup, organist.

Activities - Wednesday, holy eucharist and healing, 10 a.m.

Hope Community Church

Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 551 W. Fourth St. (formerly Lazarski's Banquet Hall), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.

Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Irish Valley UMC

Irish Valley United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Johnston City UMC

Johnston City United Methodist Church, 200 Main St., Ranshaw.

Pastor - Dan Siddle.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Worship leaders - Barbara Cummings and Janette Nute, greeters; Rena Keegan and Jane Klembara, acolytes; June Ramer, Rena Keegan and Janette Nute, ushers; June Ramer, Jane Klembara, Rena Keegan and Myra Golden, liturgists; Jane Klembara, musician; Pastor Siddle, speaker.

Living Power Ministries

Living Power Ministries, 45 E. Fourth St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor/teacher - Walt Kriskie.

Pre-service prayer - 10 a.m,.

Praise and worship - 10:30 a.m.

Sunday evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Every Wednesday, mid-week Bible study, 7 p.m., refreshments served.

Miller's Crossroads

Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor - Michelle Beissel.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church, 110 Church St., Locust Gap.

Pastor - James Bowers.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m.

Mother Cabrini

Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Martin Kobos, O.F.M., Conv.

Parochial vicar - Adam Ziolkowski, O.F.M., Conv.

Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a,m.

Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

28th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

Activities - Chinese Raffle in church hall, doors open at noon with raffle starting at 3 p.m.; Sunday, religious education program classes, for kindergarten through eighth grade students, at 10:15 a.m. in religious education building; Monday, bingo in church hall at 6:15 p.m.; Tuesday, choir practice at 6 p.m., new members always welcome; Friday, youth center indoor yard sale, 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. in church hall.

Note - Items for the indoor yard sale can be dropped off in the church hall, Tuesday and Wednesday all day and Thursday until noon. No items accepted after noon Thusday.

Mountainside

Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

LIFEQuest breakfast for all - 9 a.m.

LIFEQuest classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m. with nursery available.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening activities - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, SUPERKids for ages 5 to 11 and adult discipleship, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Zion

Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Scripture - II Timothy 3: 14 - 4:5; Luke 18: 1-8.

Sermon - "Preach the Word."

Participants - Philip Maue, organist.

Sacrament of holy communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

New Life Church

New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with junior church and nursery available.

Handicap accessible, wheelchair available, church side/back entrance.

Activities - Prayer room open mornings; prayer, fellowship and coffee, Saturdays, 9 a.m.

Upcoming events - Oct. 27, evening praise and worship service, 7 p.m.

Oak Grove UMC

Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.

Pastor - The Rev. Zachary Hopple.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., at First United Methodist Church; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children ages 5 to 12, 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Open Arms outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.

Our Lady of Hope

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M. Conv.

Daily Masses - Monday through Friday, 7 a.m., Holy Spirit chapel.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.

Holy Day of Obligation Mass - 5:30 p.m. Vigil Mass and 7 a.m. morning of the Holy Day.

Sacrament of Reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Peifer's Evangelical

Peifer's Evangelical Congregational Church, Mandata Road, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.

Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. The worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer will be available. Nursery care will also be available.

Children's church - 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11, directed by Shirley Cintron.

Student Life Ministry youth service - 6:30 p.m. for all teens ages 12 to 18.

Activities - Monday, God's Grub for the community, 5 to 7 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

St. John Lutheran, 29 High Road Danville.

Interim pastor - Pastor David M. Byerly.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Speaker - Ron Weller, authorized lay woship leader.

Organist - Connie Shulski.

Activities - Oct. 19, annual turkey supper.

St. John's UCC

St. John's United Church of Christ, 117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Robert B. Peiffer.

Contemporary service - 9 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Special music - Praise team.

Message - "Are We There Yet?"

Coffee/fellowship time - 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Sunday school - 10:10 a.m. for children and teens.

Traditional service - 11 a.m., sanctuary.

Sermon - "I Have Prayed for You: Christ the Intercessor."

Special music - The Adult Choir.

Participants - Charles Shuey, children's message; Margaret Morris, organist; Jerry Wagner, lay reader; Alexandra Campbell, acolyte.

Activities - Monday, "When Helping Hurts" book study, 6 p.m., Cub Scouts, Webelos and Bear den, 6 p.m.; Tuesday, Depression and Bipolar Support Alliance (DBSA) meeting, 7 p.m., Boy Scout troop meeting, 6:30 p.m.,; Wednesday, Bible study, 2 and 6 p.m., communion and healing Service, 3 and 7 p.m., Cub Scouts: Tiger and Wolf dens meeting, 5:30 p.m., Thursday, Youth Choir rehearsal, 5 p.m., Praise team practice, 6 p.m., adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.; Saturday, Loaves and Fishes Saturday free lunch program for all school-age children, 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

St. John's UMC

St. John's United Methodist Church, 1218 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Karyn Fisher.

Lay leader - Paul Stehman.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Nursery available during worship for children up to age 5. Children's church available during worship following the children's message for ages 6 to 10.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:15 a.m.

First Sundays, Holy Communion; Sundays, youth fellowship with Kool Kids for ages 4 to 9 and Lifesavers for tweens and teens, 5:30 p.m.; Monday, men's work group, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, Narcotics Anonymous, 8 p.m.; Saturday, choir practice, 8 a.m., "Book and Breakfast" women's fellowship, 9:15 a.m.

Confirmation class forming for the fall.

St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.

Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.

Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.

Rosary prayed before all Masses.

Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and Miraculous Medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; first Fridays Sacred Heart devotions.

St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Guest speaker - Ron Weller, authorized lay worship leader.

Organist - Connie Shulski.

St. Matthew Lutheran

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m. 22nd Sunday after Pentecost.

Guest speaker - Wendelin Davis.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Kenneth Kautter, lector; Thomas Pivarnick and William Snyder, ushers; Joseph Melicherik, president; Donna Lindemuth, treasurer.

St. Michael Orthodox

St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Michael H. Evans.

Divine Liturgy - 9 a.m.

St. Patrick

St. Patrick Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M., Conv.

Weekend Masses - Sunday, 9 a.m.

Weekday Mass - 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

St. Paul Lutheran

St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

Pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Service of word and sacrament - 8:15 a.m.

Participants - David Henninger, lector; Holly Kerstetter and Carol Shinskie, communion assistants; Brianna Bonshock, acolyte/crucifer; Walter Boyer, organist and choir director.

Activities - Thursday, Catechism class, Pastor Byerly's office, 6 p.m.

St. Paul's Reformed

St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship time - 9 a.m.

Participants - Cliff Artman, organist; Virginia McWilliams and Esther Whary, communion assistants.

St. Pauline Visintainer

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

"Chapel of the Crucified."

Eucharistic adoration - Friday, noon to midnight, and Saturday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.

Relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle.

St. Peter's Lutheran

St. Peter's Evangelical Church, Aristes.

Service and Sacrament of Holy Communion - 9 a.m.

Guest speaker - Wendy Davis.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Carol Buffington, choir director; Gloria Klemas, lector.

SS Peter and Paul

SS Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Saturday, 3:15 p.m. and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

Weekday Divine Liturgies - 8 a.m. Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

Weekend Divine Liturgies - 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m., Sunday.

Religious education classes - 6 to 7:15 p.m. Monday.

St. Peter's UCC

St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook.

Pastor - Paul T. Gurba Jr.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m.

Sermon title - "If We Faint Not II."

Verses of the day - 1 Peter 2:20b: "But if, when ye do it well, and suffer for it, ye take it patiently, this is acceptable with God."

Organist- Virginia Nefsky.

St. Stephen's

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.

Clergy - The Rev. Frederic Stevenson.

Service - 8:30 a.m., Holy Eucharist.

Handicapped accessible.

Activities - Second and fourth Saturdays, 6:15 p.m., Holy Eucharist at the St. Stephen Center.

Salem UCC

Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Jean Eckrod.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Participants - Michael Toter, acolyte; Darlis Tasker, lay leader; Julie Updegrove and JudyLynn Weaver, beginners class; Barbara Skrivanek, junior class; Grace Stank, lighting/sound; Judie Zabawsky, organist; Mary Lou Sacona and Jackie Collier, greeters; Joann and Larry Diorio, Lori and Earl Foura, ushers.

Pennies for Sergio will be received Sunday. Members are asked to bring pennies to support our sponsored child from Guatemala.

A quiet room for infants and nursery care for intants and toddlers is available during the morning worship at 10 a.m. Christian education is provided for children 3 to 12 years old immediately after children's time at the beginning of morning worship.

Activities - Tuesday, Preparing for Meat Pie Dinner starting at 8 a.m.; Wednesday, Meat Pie dinner starting at 4 p.m.

Salvation Army

Salvation Army Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Commanding officer - Maj. Tina Streck.

Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Seibert Evangelical

Seibert Evangelical Congregational Church, Route 147, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Seventh Street

Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Wildoner.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Morning worship and children's church - 11 a.m.

Message - "There is no Plan B" 140th anniversary worship service. Guest speaker will be the Rev. Bob Harris.

Participants - Kathy Albright, station steward; Joseph Rodman, head usher; Jordon McDowell, Benjaman Brudnicki and Alaina Glowatski, acolytes; Bryan Lapinski, organist; Nancy Konjura and Betty Jane Martin, greeters; Dr. Richard Albright, Servant of the Month; Kathy Albright, Childrens church teacher; Kathy Yost, nursery worker.

Bible study - 7 p.m.

A nursery is available for children up to age 5 during the morning worship service. Children's church is provided for children over age 5 with a focus on lessons from the Bible.

Manna for the Many for October is canned vegetables for Harv est Home.

Upcoming - Sunday, anniversary banquet, 5 p.m., special morning worship service for the anniversary. Guest speakers will be the Rev. Frank Hrabak, conference president, the Rev. Alan Rupert, vice president and president of Primitive Methodist School of Theology. There will also be a small concert by Paul Zaleskie. Banquet catered by Martin's Chicken and Ribs, Coal Township.

Note - We will be doing Shoe Box ministry again this year, so start getting ready to fill your boxes, which can be picked up in the Sunday school rooms.

Shamokin Alliance

Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Classes available for all ages.

Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Offered are small groups and cottage prayer meetings for adults. Contact church at 644-1718.

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 648-7770.

Pastor - John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, Bible studies, 5 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, AWANA clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 p.m., prayer service, 7 p.m.

Trevorton UMC

Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Al Schell Jr.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Participant - Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Activities - Thursdays, Bible study taught by Roxanne Klinger, 7 p.m.; second Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical

Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, 28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev Brian C. Betsworth.

Sunday school - 9:50 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran

Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Hauck.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Participants - Linda Leschinskie, lector; Mary Tharp, communion assistant; Jan Morrison, organist; Jill and Steve Todzia, altar guild; Corey Levi, cantor; Jared Jones, acolyte; Carol Eidam, counter.

True Grace

True Grace Bible Ministry, 950 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor/teacher - Michael Marcheskie.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m., with children's study time.

United Presbyterian

United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Lay Minister - William Ronald Dixon.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Message - "We Are All Ministers."

Scripture - Act 1: 1-9; Galatians 6: 1-2.

Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George, Andrew Mekosh and Robert Shaw, ushers, and Ellsworth George, greeter.

Victory Bible Church

Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor - Kevin Kline.

Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship - 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.

Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 8:45 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion UMC

Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 9:50 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.m.; first Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.