All Saints

All Saints Evangelical Lutheran, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.

Worship service with word and sacrament - 9 a.m.

Participants - Richard Kovach, communion assistant and acolyte; Marsha Karnes, usher and altar guild.

Activities - Maundy Thursday service - 4 p.m.

Assumption BVM

Assumption BVM Ukrainian Catholic Church, Paxton Street, Centralia.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Divine Liturgy - Sunday, 11 a.m.

Sorokousty services immediately following 11 a.m. Divine Liturgy.

Augusta Baptist

Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:15 a.m.

Evening service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 6 p.m., Kids Club, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Bible study and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; fourth Thursday of the month, L.I.F.E. for seniors age 55 and up, noon.

Augustaville Wesleyan

Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, Faith Weaver Friends and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible

Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road (across from Mount Carmel Estates), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Philip Norris

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Message - "A Crown or a Cross?"

Special music - Choir.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Message - "What Will The Outcome Be?"

Activities - Sunday, choir practice, 7:15 p.m.; Friday, Good Friday service and Communion, 7 p.m.; March 31, sunrise service and breakfast, 8 a.m., worship service and cantata, "It Is Finished," 10 a.m.

Bethany EC

Bethany EC Church, 1238 Market St., Ashland.

Pastor - Mark Brownson.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. (adults and children).

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bethany Bible club, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., kindergarten through sixth grade, prayer meeting, weekly, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; free clothing closet, every first and third Saturday of each month, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Bethel Union

Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron Township.

Pastor - Dave Butler.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. (all ages).

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m. Palm Sunday.

Special music - Carol Dagen.

Nursery - Janice Rebuck and Karen Newman. (10:30 a.m.).

Junior church - Opal Lenig and Audrey Ditty (10:30 a,m.).

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6 p.m., King's Kids, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, Good Friday service, 2 p.m.

Calvary Bible

Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Ferdie Madara.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship service - 10:35 a.m. Message by Pastor Madara. Praise team service.

AWANA children's group and youth group - 5:45 p.m.

Evening prayer service - 6 p.m.

­Christ's Reformed UCC

Christ's Reformed UCC, Helfenstein.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship - 10:15 a.m. Palm Sunday

Scripture - John 12:1-15.

Message - "The Road to Jerusalem."

Participant - Jeff Haas, organist; Dorene Choffel, worship assistant.

Activities - Friday, Good Friday service at St. Paul's, 7 p.m.

Church of Our Lady

Church of Our Lady, 47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily before 8 a.m. Mass; Saturday, 3 to 4 p.m.

Church of Nazarene

Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.

Sunday - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school classes for all ages - 11 a.m.

Clark's Grove UMC

Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.

Pastor - Billy Frick.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Praise singing - 10:10 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Divine Redeemer

Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. John A. Szada Jr.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, 7 a.m.; Saturday at 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Holy day Masses - 6 p.m. eve of holy days. 7 a.m. and 6 p.m. (holy day).

Holy hour - First Friday of the month, 3 to 4 p.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena Thursday, during First Friday Holy Hour or any time by appointment.

Novenas - Monday, Miraculous Medal novena after morning Mass; Thursday, St. Jude Thaddeus novena after morning Mass; Saturday, St. Francis novena after morning Mass.

Elysburg Alliance

Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Stan Sanger.

Morning worship services - 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 9:15 a.m.

Kids' Konnection - 6 to 7:30 p.m. Ages 4 to 11.

Activities ­- Wednesday, Collide youth group with Pastor Froelich, 6:45 to 8:15 p.m., adult Bible study/prayer, 7 p.m.; Sunday, Easter egg hunt for children ages 2 to 11, 6 to 8 p.m., come and experience the Easter story in a whole new way. Games, crafts, prizes, food and fun. For more information, call 672-2176; Sunday, March 31, Easter breakfast will be served before the 10:30 a.m. service. All invited.

Elysburg Presbyterian

Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor - Matthew Young.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Palm Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m., with nursery provided. Pastor Young will preach.

Scripture reading - Luke 19: 28-40.

Message - "The King Rides In."

Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist; Eileen Reigel, pianist; contemporary praise group.

Activities - Sunday, junior high youth group, 2 to 3:30 p.m., senior high youth group, 3:30 to 5 p.m., Lifetree Cafe, "Surrounded by Stuff," 7 p.m.; Wednesday, session meeting, 6:30 p.m., choir practice, 6:30 p.m., bell choir practice, 7:30 p.m.; Thursday, Maunday Thursday service, 7 p.m.; Friday, breakfast with Jesus, 8:30 a.m., Good Friday ecumenical service, noon, Good Friday Tenebrai service, 7 p.m.; Saturday, March 30, Ralpho Easter egg hunt at Knoebels, 1 p.m.

Elysburg UMC

Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Michelle Beissel.

Morning worship - 9 a.m. Nursery care provided for children up to four years of age. Children's Sunday school and coffee fellowship during worship.

Adult Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Dave Noll, head usher; Jeannie Reedy, scripture reader; Dean and Judy George, greeters; Marissa Levan, acolyte; Lynne Homiak, pianist; Marilyn Crowl, shepherding; Nan Weller, choir director.

Activities - Tuesday, Circle of Prayer, 10 a.m.; Thursday, pot luck dinner at Millers Crossroads UMC, 6 p.m., followed by Tenebrae service.

Emmanuel UMC

Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Coffee fellowship - 8 to 9 a.m.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; third Wednesday of the month, cookie ministry, 5 p.m.; second Saturday of the month, health screening, 8 to 10 a.m.; fourth Sunday of the month, movie night, 5 p.m.

Faith Bible

Faith Bible Church, Burnside.

Pastor - Perry Ross.

Pianist - Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Kids Club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Faith Community Church

Pastor - Dale Hill, 751-5101.

Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Shamokin

First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Church school - 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Choir organist - Judith Pensyl.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Organist - Judith Pensyl.

Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 6 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony, Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Baptist, Trevorton

First Baptist Church, 510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.

Pastor - Dan Conklin.

Associate pastor - Andy York.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 5:45 p.m., choir practice, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, AWANA, 6:30 p.m., prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Palm Sunday breakfast, 9 to 10:15 a.m.

First UMC, Kulpmont

First United Methodist Church, Ninth Street, Kulpmont.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Second Saturday of the month, Angels Table luncheon, 11 a.m. All are welcome.

First UMC, Mt. Carmel

First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Susan J. Roehs.

Worship service - 9:45 a.m.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Sermon - "Hosanna to the King!" by Pastor Roehs.

Participants - Sharon Styer, organist; J. Kevin Jones, head usher; Kevin Styer, sound technician; Bret Getty, liturgist; Katie Moncavage, acolyte; Pastor Susan, children's time; Dolores Klusman, counter.

Activities - Today, community Easter egg hunt for children at First United Methodist Church, 10 a.m.; Tuesday, Brownie troop, 6:30 p.m., Al-Anon, 7 p.m., boardroom; Thursday, Holy Thursday Service, Mount Carmel FUMC will join with Ashland FUM/Presbyterian Church for service at 7 p.m. at 200 N. Ninth St., Ashland; Friday, Good Friday service at United Presbyterian Church at Hickory and Fifth streets, noon to 3 p.m., with a variety of speakers; Easter Sunday sunrise service, 6:45 a.m., Town Park, then at 9:45 a.m., an Easter service at the church.

First UMC, Shamokin

First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - Zachary Hopple.

Adult and children's Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Laura Herman, liturgist; Mike and Linda Dormer, greeters.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m.

Good Shepherd

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Grace Chapel

Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Pastor - Alan Langelli.

Sunday school, adult Bible study and fellowship - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening worship, youth group and Discovery Kids - 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday Bible study and prayer - 6:45 p.m.

Nursery child care is provided for all Sunday services.

Participants - Bill Swank, Jim Zimmerman, John Kurtz, Mike Flore, ushers; Bill Swank, Bible reading and prayer; praise team; Cathy Klinger, music director, pianist and vocalist; Rob Klinger, drums; Marcy Donmoyer, flute; Emma Donmoyer, keyboard; Edwin Karns, Donna Blue, Diane Seger, Karen Graboski, Lori Langelli, Sandy Thomas and Ed Begis, vocalists; Gary Spotts, sound system; Joe Long, camera; Steve Carpenter, computer system.

Activities - Today, spring fling; Sunday, children's Easter program, 10:30 a.m.; Friday, Good Friday service at Calvary Bible Fellowship, 1 p.m.; March 30, Easter Service at the Cross, 2:30 p.m.; March 31, Easter service, baptism and missions Sunday, no evening service; April 6, Shepherd's meeting, comunity outreach; April 7, Communion Sunday.

Grace Evangelical

Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Service of the Word and Sacrament - 10:15 a.m. Palm crosses and branches will be distributed to the congregation during the service.

Participants - David Kopitsky and Cindy Williams, worship assistants; Cameron Wayne, acolyte; Tyler Keiser, crucifer; Mr. and Mrs. James Shingara, communion bearers; Diana Cheunes and Diane Schrader, altar care; Suzy Kopitsky, nursery; Jeffrey Clutcher, William Hoffa, Ron Polastre, James Shingara, Robert Weaver and Ron Weller, ushers; Walter Boyer, organist; Charlene Pell, choir director, and Shelley Faust, cantor.

Activities - Monday, Brownies, 5 p.m., Fellowship Hall; Tuesday, renewal of ordination vows, 10:30 a.m,, property committee, Fellowship Hall, 7 p.m.; Thursday, joint Maundy Thursday service, Grace Church, 7 p.m.; Friday, community Good Friday service, Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, noon to 3 p.m., joint Good Friday service, St. Paul's Church, Gowen City, 7 p.m.; Sunday, March 31, joint Easter Sunday service, St, Paul Cemetery, Gowen City, 6:30 a.m. (if raining, service will be held in St. Paul Church).

Grace Lutheran

Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with Communion - 10:45 a.m. The Sunday of the Passion (Palm Sunday).

Guest speaker - The Rev. Robert Logan.

Participants, Linda Rubendall, organist; Kenneth Kautter, lector; Thomas Pivarnik and William Snyder, ushers; Joseph Melichercik, president; Donna Lindemuth, treasurer.

Services for March will be held at St. Matthew's (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue.

Grace UCC

Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown.

Worship service - 9 a.m., with palm procession.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Participants - Bryan Lapinski, organist; Aurora Froutz, acolyte; Carl Froutz and Tammy McAndrew, ushers.

Activities - Monday, confirmation class, 4 p.m.; Thursday, Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.; Friday, Good Friday service at United Presbyterian, noon to 3 p.m.; Sunday, March 31, sunrise service at 6 a.m. with communion. Service of Resurrection at 9 a.m. with communion.

Harvest Worship

Harvest Worship Ministries, 2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 850-4280, harvestworshipministries.com

Pastor - Sandy Wary.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor - Gary L. Owens.

Worship service, 10 a.m., clubhouse. Casual dress welcome.

Himmel's Church

Himmel's Church, 1941 Schwaben Creek Road, Rebuck, 425-2200.

Pastor - Pastor Jane H. Compton.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

Activities - Thursday, Maundy Thursday, soup/sandwich meal in the social hall, 6 p.m., Stations of the Cross service with Holy Communion, 7 p.m.; March 30, Easter egg hunt, 2 p.m.; March 31, Easter sunrise service, 6:15 p.m., breakfast, 7 a.m., worship service with Pew Communion, 8:30 a.m.

Holy Angels

Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m., Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Weekend Masses of Obligation - Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, Bernardine Franciscan Associate meeting, 2:30 p.m. in rectory, Living Stations of the Cross, 6 p.m.; Monday, PREP classes for grades 1 to 5; Wednesday, youth choir practice, 4:15 p.m., adult choir practice, 7 p.m.; Thursday, morning prayer at 8 a.m., Mass of the Lord's Supper, 7 p.m., confessions after the evening Mass, Adoration until midnight, night prayer at 11:30 p.m. Friday, morning prayer at 8 a.m. Celebration of the Lord's Passion, 3 p.m., confessions, 7 to 8 p.m.

Hope Community Church

Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 551 W. Fourth St. (formerly Lazarski's Banquet Hall), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.

Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Irish Valley UMC

Irish Valley United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Johnston City UMC

Johnston City United Methodist Church, 200 Main St., Ranshaw.

Pastor - Dan Siddle.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Worship leaders - Barbara Cummings and Janette Nute, greeters; Rena Keegan and Jane Klembara, acolytes; June Ramer, Rena Keegan and Janette Nute, ushers; June Ramer, Jane Klembara, Rena Keegan and Myra Golden, liturgists; Jane Klembara, musician; Pastor Siddle, speaker.

Miller's Crossroads

Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor - Michelle Beissel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church, 110 Church St., Locust Gap.

Pastor - James Bowers.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m.

Mother Cabrini

Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Martin Kobos, O.F.M. Conv.

Parochial vicar - The Rev. Adam Ziolkowski, O.F.M. Conv.

Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Recitation of the Rosary - Monday through Friday, 5 p.m., in the church.

Activities - Sunday, Palm Sunday of the Lord's Passion, religious education classes, 10:15 a.m., Easter egg hunt prep, 2 p.m., in the church hall for filling plastic eggs and sorting prizes, Holy Thursday Liturgy practice for all parish second-graders, 6 p.m., in church; Monday, Chrism Mass in Harrisburg, bingo canceled, will resume Monday, April 8; Wednesday, RCIA at Pauline Center, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, Holy Thursday, office closed, Mass of the Lord's Supper, 7 p.m. - all lectors, Eucharistic Ministers and parish second-graders meet in church hall at 6:45 p.m.; Friday, Good Friday. Parish office closed. Passion service at 4 p.m., Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m.

Mountainside

Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

LIFEQuest breakfast for all - 9 a.m.

LIFEQuest classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m. with nursery available.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening activities - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, SUPERKids for ages 5 to 11 and adult discipleship, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Zion

Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Scripture - Psalm 118: 1,2 19-29, Luke 19: 28-40.

Sermon - "Entering Through the Gates."

Participants - Philip Maue, organist.

New Life Church

New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Prelude - 10 to 10:30 a.m., flute solo.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with junior church and nursery available.

Evening praise and worship service - 7 p.m.

Handicap accessible, wheelchair available, church side/back entrance.

Activities - Prayer room open mornings; prayer, fellowship and coffee, Saturday mornings, 9 a.m.; March 24, Sunday evening praise and worship service. 7 p.m.; Maundy Thursday meal and service, meal at 6:30 p.m., Service with Communion, 7 p.m.

Oak Grove UMC

Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.

Pastor - The Rev. Zachary Hopple.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., at First United Methodist Church; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children ages 5 to 12, 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Open Arms outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.

Our Lady of Fatima

Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Church of the East, 110 E. Avenue and Hickory Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Most Rev. Ramzi R. Musallam, bishop.

Confessions - Before Mass and upon request.

Rosary - 2:30 p.m.

Holy Mass - 3 p.m.

Activities - Thrift shop open, Thursday, noon to 5 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Saturday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Our Lady of Hope

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M. Conv.

Daily Masses - Monday through Friday, 7 a.m., Holy Spirit chapel.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.

Holy Day of Obligation Mass - 5:30 p.m. Vigil Mass and 7 a.m. morning of the Holy Day.

Sacrament of Reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Peifer's Evangelical

Peifer's Evangelical Congregational Church, Mandata Road, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.

Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. The worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer will be available. Nursery care will also be available.

Children's church - 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11, directed by Shirley Cintron.

Student Life Ministry youth service - 6:30 p.m. for all teens ages 12 to 18.

Activities - Monday, God's Grub for the community, 5 to 7 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

St. John Lutheran, 29 High Road Danville.

Interim Pastor - Bruce Amme.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m. Palm Sunday.

Participants - Allan Schappert, lector; Laura Gassert and Alice Roshon, communion assistants; John and Irene Rife, ushers; Allan and Pam Schappert, offering counters.

Activities - Thursday, Maundy Thursday service at St. Mark's, 7 p.m.

St. John's UCC

Pastor - The Rev. Robert B. Peiffer

Contemporary service - 9 a.m., Fellowship Hall. Special music by the worship band.

Coffee social hour - 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Sunday school - 10:10 a.m., classes for children, teens and adults.

Traditional service - 11 a.m., Lark Chapel. Special music by the adult choir.

Participants - Margaret Morris, adult choir director and organist; Casey Henninger, pianist; Lisa Newton, lay reader; Michael Newton, acolyte.

Activities - Sunday, blood pressure screening in the church parlor following the second service, youth group meeting, 12:15 p.m.; Monday, Cub Scouts, 5:30 p.m., vacation Bible school planning meeting, 6 p.m.; Tuesday, prayer group, 1 p.m.; coupon swap, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Boy Scouts, 6:30 p.m., adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.; Thursday, Maunday Thursday service and Order of Tenebrae, 6 p.m., Fellowship Hall, Girl Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, prayer group, 9 a.m., church parlor.

St. John's UMC

St. John's United Methodist Church, 1218 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Karyn Fisher.

Lay leader - Paul Stehman.

Worship - 9 a.m. (nursery up to age 4).

Nursery available during worship for infants and toddlers. Children's church available during worship following the children's message for ages 4 to 11.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:15 a.m.

First Sundays, Holy Communion; Sundays, confirmation class, 10:30 a.m., junior choir practice, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, choir practice, 8 a.m., women's book club, 9:15 a.m.; prayer chain, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. daily.

St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.

Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.

Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.

Rosary prayed before all Masses.

Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and Miraculous Medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; first Fridays Sacred Heart devotions.

St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - Bruce Amme.

Worship service - 9 a.m. Palm Sunday.

Participants - Lesley Fegley, lector; Cale Wary, acolyte; Tim and Cindy Adams, communion assistants; Vern Tressler and Calvin Deitrick ushers; Cal Deitrick and Pam Earley, offering counters.

Activities - Wednesday, AA meeting, 7 p.m.; Thursday, Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.; Friday, community Good Friday service, noon, Elysburg Presbyterian Church.

St. Matthew Lutheran

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m. The Sunday of the Passion (Palm Sunday).

Guest speaker - The Rev. Robert Logan.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Kenneth Kautter, lector; Thomas Pivarnik and William Snyder, ushers; Joseph Melichercik, president; Donna Lindemuth, treasurer.

Services for March are held at St. Matthew's (Slovak) Lutheran Church.

St. Michael Orthodox

St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Michael H. Evans.

Divine Liturgy - 9 a.m.

St. Patrick

St. Patrick Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M., Conv.

Weekend Masses - Sunday, 9 a.m.

Weekday Mass - 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

St. Paul Lutheran

St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

Pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Service of Word and Sacrament - 8:15 a.m. Palm crosses and branches will be distributed during the service.

Participants - David Henninger, lector; Cindy Henninger and Alice Henninger, communion assistants; Brianna Bonshock, acolyte/crucifer; Walter Boyer, organist and choir director.

Activities - Tuesday, renewal of ordination vows, 10:30 a.m.; Thursday, joint Maundy Thursday service, Grace Church, 7 p.m.; Friday, community Good Friday services, Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, noon to 3 p.m., joint Good Friday service, St. Paul Church, 7 p.m.; Sunday, March 31, Easter sunrise service, St, Paul Cemetery, Gowen City, 6:30 a.m. (If raining, service will be held in St. Paul Church).

St. Paul's Reformed

St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship time - 9 a.m. Palm Sunday

Scripture - John 12: 1-15.

Message - "The Road to Jerusalem."

Participants - Cliff Artman, organist.

Activities - Friday, Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

"Chapel of the Crucified."

Eucharistic adoration - Friday, noon to midnight, and Saturday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.

Relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle.

St. Peter's Lutheran

St. Peter's Evangelical Church, Aristes.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service and Sacrament and Holy Communion - 9 a.m.

Sunday of the Passion - Palm Sunday.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Robert Logan.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Carol Buffington, choir director; Carol Snyder, lector.

SS Peter and Paul

SS Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Saturday, 3:15 p.m. and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

Weekend Divine Liturgies - 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m., Sunday.

Lenten hours - 8 a.m., Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday.

Religious education classes are held Mondays from 6 to 7:15 p.m.

Activities - Monday, Stations of the Cross, 6 p.m., religious education classes, 6 to 7:15 p.m.; Wednesday and Friday, Divine Liturgy of Pre-Sanctified Gifts, 6 p.m.; Saturday, Sorokousty service immediately following 8 a.m. liturgy.

St. Peter's UCC

St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook.

Pastor - Paul T. Gurba Jr.

Easter Sunday worship - 8:30 a.m.

St. Stephen's

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.

Clergy - Rev. Frederic Stevenson.

Service - 8:30 a.m., Holy Eucharist.

Handicapped accessible.

Activities - Second and fourth Saturdays, 6:15 p.m., Holy Eucharist at the St. Stephen Center.

Salem UCC

Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Jean Eckrod.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Participants - MacKenzie Glosek, acolyte; Earl Foura, lay leader; Carolyn Weaver, organist; Salem choir, anthem; Judie Zabawsky, choir director; Judie Zabawsky, accompanist; Julie Updegrove, beginners class; Barbara Skrivanek, junior class; Larry Diorio, lighting/sound; Gail Abromitis Donald Arbogast and Dwayne and Lisa Scicchitano, ushers; Suzzette Steinhart and Corinne Foltz, greeters.

This is Food Pantry Sunday. Members are asked to bring non-perishable food items or household goods to be given to Manna for the Many, the local food pantry.

A quiet room for young infants and toddlers is available during the morning worship hour at 10 a.m. Christian education is provided for children 3 to 12 years old immediately after children's time at the beginning of morning worship.

Activities - Sunday, Palm Sunday breakfast in the social room starting at 8 a.m., choir practice at 9 a.m.; Thursday, Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.; Friday, worship and music committee will decorate sanctuary for Easter starting at 8 a.m.

Salvation Army

Salvation Army Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Commanding officer - Maj. Tina Streck.

Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Seibert Evangelical

Seibert Evangelical Congregational Church, Route 147, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Seventh Street

Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St.

Pastor - The Rev. David Wildoner

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Bible study - 7 p.m.

Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.; Good Friday service at Trinity Evangelical Church, noon to 3 p.m.; March 31, Easter Sunday resurrection service, 11 a.m.

Shamokin Alliance

Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Classes available for all ages.

Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Offered are small groups and cottage prayer meetings for adults. Contact church at 644-1718.

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 648-7770.

Pastor - John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, family Bible studies, 7 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, AWANA clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 p.m., prayer service, 7 p.m.

Trevorton UMC

Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Al Schell Jr.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Participant - Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Activities - Thursdays, Bible study taught by Roxanne Klinger, 7 p.m.; second Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical

Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, 28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Brian Betsworth.

Sunday school - 9:50 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran

Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Hauck.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Participants - Beverly Brosius, lector; Earl Brosius, communion assistant; Mindy Deppen, supply organist; Beverly and Earl Brosius, altar guild; Don Ponatoski, counter.

True Grace Bible Ministry

True Grace Bible Ministry, 950 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor/teacher - Michael Marcheskie.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m., with children's study time.

Activities - Tuesday morning, Bible study and prayer service, 10:30 a.m. For information, call 648-9776.

United Presbyterian

United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Minister - The Rev. Ted Plott.

Worship service - 11 a.m., with installation of new officers.

Scripture - Luke 22:14-23.

Message - "Past - Present - Future."

Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George and Andrew Mekosh, ushers; Morgan D'Angiolini, greeter.

Victory Bible Church

Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor - Kevin Kline.

Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship - 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.

Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 8:45 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Primitive

Zion Primitive Methodist Church, 33 N. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. David E. Wildoner.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m.

Bible study - 10 a.m.

Maundy Thursday service with Communion, 5 p.m.

Zion UMC

Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 9:50 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - Rev. Betty Ford.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.m.; first Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.