All Saints

All Saints Evangelical Lutheran, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.

Worship service with word and sacrament - 9 a.m.

Participants - Richard Kovach, communion assistant and acolyte; Marsha Karnes, altar guild.

Assumption BVM

Assumption BVM Ukrainian Catholic Church, Paxton Street, Centralia.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Divine Liturgy - Sunday, 11 a.m.

Sorokousty services immediately following 11 a.m. Divine Liturgy.

Augusta Baptist

Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:15 a.m.

Evening service - 6:30 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 6 p.m., Kids Club, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Bible study and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; fourth Thursday of the month, L.I.F.E. for seniors age 55 and up, noon.

Augustaville Wesleyan

Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, Faith Weaver Friends and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible

Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road (across from Mount Carmel Estates), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Philip Norris.

Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Message - "Continuing His Ministry."

Special music - Quartet.

No evening service.

Activities - Sunday, choir sing cantata at Serenity Gardens, 2 p.m.; Wednesday, children and youth programs, 6:30 p.m.; adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

Bethany EC

Bethany EC Church, 1238 Market St., Ashland.

Pastor - Mark Brownson.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. (adults and children).

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bethany Bible club, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., kindergarten through sixth grade, prayer meeting, weekly, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; free clothing closet, every first and third Saturday of each month, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Bethel Union

Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron Township.

Pastor - Dave Butler.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. (all ages).

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Special music - Faith Leiser.

Nursery - Caleb Keefer and Christin Hughes (10:30 a.m.).

Junior church - Opal Lenig and Audrey Ditty (10:30 a.m.).

Everning service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6 p.m., King's Kids, 6:30 p.m.

Calvary Bible

Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Ferdie Madara.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship service - 10:35 a.m.

AWANA, Youth Group - 5:45 p.m.

Evening prayer service - 6 p.m.

­Christ's Reformed UCC

Christ's Reformed UCC, Helfenstein.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship - 10:15 a.m.

Scripture - Romans 8: 28-32.

Message - "A Puzzling Life."

Participant - Jeff Haas, organist; Dorene Choffel, worship assistant.

Church of Our Lady

Church of Our Lady, 47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily before 8 a.m. Mass; Saturday, 3 to 4 p.m.

Church of Nazarene

Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.

Sunday - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school classes for all ages - 11 a.m.

Clark's Grove UMC

Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.

Pastor - Billy Frick.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Praise singing - 10:10 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Divine Redeemer

Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. John A. Szada Jr.

Weekday Masses - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, 7 a.m.; Saturday at 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Holy day Masses - 6 p.m. eve of holy days. 7 a.m. and 6 p.m. (holy day).

Holy hour - First Friday of the month, 3 to 4 p.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena Thursday, during First Friday Holy Hour or any time by appointment.

Novenas - Monday, Miraculous Medal novena after morning Mass; Thursday, St. Jude Thaddeus novena after morning Mass; Saturday, St. Francis novena after morning Mass.

Elysburg Alliance

Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Stan Sanger.

Morning worship services - 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 9:15 a.m.

Kids' Konnection - 6 to 7:30 p.m. Ages 4 to 11.

Activities ­- Wednesday, Collide youth group with Pastor Froelich, 6:45 to 8:15 p.m., adult Bible study/prayer, 7 p.m.

Elysburg Presbyterian

Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor - Matthew Young.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with nursery provided. Pastor Young will be preaching Part I of "Becoming a Community of Grace."

Scripture reading - John 15: 19-20.

Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist; Eileen Reigel, pianist; contemporary praise group.

Activities - Sunday, junior high youth group, 3 to 4:30 p.m., senior high youth group, 4:30 to 6 p.m., Lifetree Cafe - "Triumph over Trauma," 7 p.m.; Tuesday, trustees meeting, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, choir practice, 6:30 p.m., bell choir, 7:30 p.m.; Thursday, women's prayer group, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, Breakfast with Jesus, 8:30 a.m.

Elysburg UMC

Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Michelle Beissel.

Morning worship - 9 a.m. Nursery care provided for children up to four years of age. Children's Sunday school during worship. Coffee fellowship following worship.

Adult Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Christopher Rovito, head usher; Homer Woodring, scripture reader; Woodring family, greeters; youth department, scripture readers; Joshua Yoder, acolyte; Lucy Bidelspach, shepherding; Nan Weller, choir director.

Activities - Tuesday, Circle of Prayer, 9:30 a.m., United Methodist Women, 10 a.m.

Emmanuel UMC

Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Betty Ford.

Coffee fellowship - 8 to 9 a.m.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; third Wednesday of the month, cookie ministry, 5 p.m.; second Saturday of the month, health screening, 8 to 10 a.m.; fourth Sunday of the month, movie night, 5 p.m.

Faith Bible

Faith Bible Church, Burnside.

Pastor - Perry Ross.

Pianist - Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Kids Club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Faith Community Church

Pastor - Dale Hill, 751-5101.

Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Shamokin

First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Church school - 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Choir organist - Judith Pensyl.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Pianst - Redelis Shoffler.

Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 6 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony, Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Baptist, Trevorton

First Baptist Church, 510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.

Pastor - Dan Conklin.

Associate pastor - Andy York.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Guest speaker - Scott Taylor.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Sunday, youth group, 5:45 p.m., choir practice, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, AWANA, 6:30 p.m.

First Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Worship - 10:30 a.m., with communion.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Dick Kellett.

Participants - Noriene Ladd, organist; Mary Anne Stump, assistant organist; William Milbrand, choir director; Andrew Ladd, acolyte; Peggy Spock and Jessica Tumolo, ushers and greeters; Charlene Lesher, Terry Persing and Wendy Wary, Sunday school; Wendy Wary, secretary; William Persing Sr., sexton.

Activities - Thursday, PEP club will meet at noon to prepare for soup sale and have a brief meeting; April 20, PEP Club's soup sale, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Call 648-4816 or 648-0201 and leave a message.

First UMC, Kulpmont

First United Methodist Church, Ninth Street, Kulpmont.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Worship - 9:30 a.m., with children's Sunday school.

Activities - Second Saturday of the month, Angels Table luncheon, 11 a.m. All are welcome.

First UMC, Mt. Carmel

First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Susan J. Roehs.

Worship service - 9:45 a.m.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Sermon - "Problems of the Heart" by Pastor Roehs.

Participants - Sharon Styer, organist; Rick Schnee, head usher; Bob Welker, sound technician; Dolores Klusman, liturgist; Jim and Joann Weissinger, greeters; Rachel Maurer, acolyte; Pastor Susan, children's time; Rick Schnee, counter.

Activities - Monday, ad council board meets, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Brownie troop, 6:30 p.m., Al-Anon, 7 p.m.; Saturday, April 20, Vital Visioning training program, 9 a.m. to noon.

First UMC, Shamokin

First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - Zachary Hopple.

Adult and children's Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Nan Weller, liturgist; Vicky Latshaw and Kay Berry, greeters.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., parlor.

Good Shepherd

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Grace Chapel

Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Pastor - Alan Langelli.

Sunday school, adult Bible study and fellowship - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening worship, youth group and Discovery Kids - 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday Bible study and prayer - 6:45 p.m.

Nursery child care is provided for all Sunday services.

Participants - Bill Swank, Jim Zimmerman, John Kurtz and Mike Flore, ushers; Vic Klein, Bible reading and prayer; praise team; Cathy Klinger, music director, pianist and vocalist; Rob Klinger, drums; Marcy Donmoyer, flute; Emma Donmoyer, keyboard; Edwin Karns, Donna Blue, Diane Seger, Karen Graboski, Lori Langelli, Sandy Thomas and Ed Begis, vocalists; Luke Donmoyer, sound system; Joe Long, camera; Shawn Hine, computer system.

Activities - Sunday, VBS meeting before evening service; Tuesday and Wednesday, directory photos; Wednesday, congregation meeting; Thursday, men's Bible study; Friday, trip to Sight and Sound; Tuesday and Wednesday, directory photos; Wednesday, congregational meeting; Thursday, men's Bible study; April 23, child protection committee meeting; April 27, free movie night showing "The Grace Card"; April 28, Fasting, F.L.I.P. and Faith Weaver Training.

Grace Evangelical

Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Service of the Word and Sacrament - 10:15 a.m.

Participants - Harry Deitz, worship assistant; Tyler Keiser, acolyte/crucifer; Mr. and Mrs. David Hand, communion bearers; Jeanne Hoffa and Tonia Adams, altar care; Tonia Adams, nursery; Arthur Martin, Mark Cupp, David Hand, Bill Joraskie, David Kopitsky Jr. and J. Richard Miller, ushers; Walter Boyer, organist; Charlene Pell, choir director and cantor.

Activities - Monday, Brownies, Fellowship Hall, 5 p.m.; Tuesday, joint stewardship/evangelism committee, Brewser's, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Shamokin Area High School Alumni, Fellowship Hall, 7 p.m.; Thursday, Living With Grief, church parlor, 10:30 a.m., Girl Scouts, Fellowship Hall, 7 p.m.

Grace Lutheran

Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with Communion - 10;45 a.m. The Third Sunday of Easter.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Robert Logan.

Participants, Linda Rubendall, organist; Zachary Hunter, lector; William Brass and Robert Brass, ushers; Charles Barnes, Bill Ringer; Judy Barnes, secretary.

Services for April will be held at Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Grace UCC

Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown.

Morning Worship - 9 a.m.

Participants - Bryan Lapinski, organist; Aurora Froutz, acolyte; Carl Froutz, Robert Beaver and Dave Yeager, ushers.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Activities - Monday, confirmation class, 4 p.m.

Harvest Worship

Harvest Worship Ministries, 2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 850-4280, harvestworshipministries.com

Pastor - Sandy Wary.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor - Gary L. Owens.

Adult Sunday school - 8:45 a.m., studying with Tom Welling.

Coffee fellowship - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Participants - Steve Foster, pianist; Mark Evans, organist; Dustin Pfirman and William Wolfe, ushers.

Thursday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m., club house.

Sunday, April 28 - 2013 gospel concert with Daryl Willow, 10 a.m.

Himmel's Church

Himmel's Church, 1941 Schwaben Creek Road, Rebuck, 425-2200.

Pastor - Pastor Jane H. Compton.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Communion is celebrated the first Sunday of every month.

Holy Angels

Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses - Monday and Thursday, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses of Obligation - Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Sunday, Holy Name Society at 8:30 a.m.Mass with meeting to follow, PREP grades 6 and 7, 9 a.m.; Monday, PREP grades, 1 to 5, 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, bingo in Activity Center, doors open at 4:30 p.m., games begin 6:15 p.m.; Wednesday, adult choir practice, 7 p.m.

Hope Community Church

Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 551 W. Fourth St. (formerly Lazarski's Banquet Hall), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.

Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Irish Valley UMC

Irish Valley United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Johnston City UMC

Johnston City United Methodist Church, 200 Main St., Ranshaw.

Pastor - Dan Siddle.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Worship leaders - Barbara Cummings and Janette Nute, greeters; Rena Keegan and Jane Klembara, acolytes; June Ramer, Rena Keegan and Janette Nute, ushers; June Ramer, Jane Klembara, Rena Keegan and Myra Golden, liturgists; Jane Klembara, musician; Pastor Siddle, speaker.

Miller's Crossroads

Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor - Michelle Beissel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church, 110 Church St., Locust Gap.

Pastor - James Bowers.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m.

Mother Cabrini

Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Martin Kobos, O.F.M. Conv.

Parochial vicar - The Rev. Adam Ziolkowski, O.F.M. Conv.

Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Recitation of the Rosary - Monday through Friday, 5 p.m., in the church.

Activities - Sunday, Third Sunday of Easter, religious education classes, 10:15 a.m.; Monday, bingo in the church hall, 6:15 p.m.; Tuesday, choir practice, 5:45 p.m.; Wednesday, RCIA at Pauline Center, 6:30 p.m.

Mountainside

Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

LIFEQuest breakfast for all - 9 a.m.

LIFEQuest classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m. with nursery available.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening activities - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, SUPERKids for ages 5 to 11 and adult discipleship, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Zion

Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Scripture - Acts 9: 1-20, John 21: 1-19.

Sermon - "Saul's Eyes are Opened."

Participants - Philip Maue, organist.

New Life Church

New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with junior church and nursery available.

Handicap accessible, wheelchair available, church side/back entrance.

Activities - Prayer room open mornings; prayer, fellowship and coffee, Saturday mornings, 9 a.m.; Sunday, April 28, evening praise and worship service, 7 p.m.

Oak Grove UMC

Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.

Pastor - The Rev. Zachary Hopple.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.

Activities - Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., at First United Methodist Church; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children ages 5 to 12, 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Open Arms outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.

Our Lady of Hope

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M. Conv.

Daily Masses - Monday through Friday, 7 a.m., Holy Spirit chapel.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.

Holy Day of Obligation Mass - 5:30 p.m. Vigil Mass and 7 a.m. morning of the Holy Day.

Sacrament of Reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Peifer's Evangelical

Peifer's Evangelical Congregational Church, Mandata Road, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.

Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. The worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer will be available. Nursery care will also be available.

Children's church - 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11, directed by Shirley Cintron.

Student Life Ministry youth service - 6:30 p.m. for all teens ages 12 to 18.

Activities - Monday, God's Grub for the community, 5 to 7 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

St. John Lutheran, 29 High Road Danville.

Interim pastor - Bruce Amme.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

St. John's UCC

St. John's United Church of Christ, 117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Dr. Robert B. Peiffer.

Contemporary service - 9 a.m., Fellowship Hall. Special music by the worship band.

Coffee social hour - 10 a.m. in Fellowship Hall.

Sunday school - 10:10 a.m., with classes for children, teens and adults.

Traditional service - 11 a.m., in the sanctuary.

Participants - Margaret Morris, adult choir director and organist; Casey Henninger, pianist.

Activities - Monday, Cub Scouts, 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, prayer group in the church parlor, 1 p.m., coupon swap group in Fellowship Hall, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Called to Care training program in Fellowship Hall, 1 and 7 p.m., Boy Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, Bible study group in the pastor's study, 1 and 7 p.m., youth choir rehearsal in Lark Chapel, 4:30 p.m. in Lark Chapel, worship band rehearsal in Fellowship Hall, 6 p.m., Girl Scouts, 6 p.m., adult choir rehearsal in Lark Chapel, 7 p.m.; Saturday, prayer group in the church parlor, 9 a.m.

St. John's UMC

St. John's United Methodist Church, 1218 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Karyn Fisher.

Lay leader - Paul Stehman.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Nursery available during worship for children up to age 5. Children's church available during worship following the children's message for ages 6 to 10.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:15 a.m.

First Sundays, holy communion; Sundays, youth fellowship with Kool Kids for ages 4 to 9 and Lifesavers for tweens and teens, 5:30 p.m.; Monday, men's work group, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Friday, Narcotics Anonymous, 8 p.m.; Saturday, choir practice, 8 a.m., "Book and Breakfast" women's fellowship, 9:15 a.m.

Confirmation class is forming for the fall.

St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.

Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.

Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.

Rosary prayed before all Masses.

Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and Miraculous Medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; first Fridays Sacred Heart devotions.

St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Interim pastor - Bruce Amme.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, AA meeting, 7 p.m.

St. Matthew Lutheran

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service with communion - 10:45 a.m.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Robert Logan.

Services for April will be held at Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

St. Michael Orthodox

St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Michael H. Evans.

Divine liturgy - 9 a.m.

St. Patrick

St. Patrick Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M., Conv.

Weekend Masses - Sunday, 9 a.m.

Weekday Mass - 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

St. Paul Lutheran

St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

Pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Service of Word and Sacrament - 8:15 a.m.

Participants - Claire Bonshock, lector; Holly Kerstetter and Carol Shinskie, communion assistants; Brianna Bonshock, acolyte/crucifer; Walter Boyer, organist and choir director.

Activities - Tuesday, joint stewardship/evangelism committee, Brewser's, 6 p.m.; Thursday, Living With Grief, Grace Church, parlor, 10:30 a.m.; today, Youth Day, Susquehanna University, 9 a.m.

St. Paul's Reformed

St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship time - 9 a.m.

Scripture - Romans 8: 28-32.

Message - "A Puzzling Life."

Participants - Cliff Artman, organist.

St. Pauline Visintainer

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

"Chapel of the Crucified."

Eucharistic adoration - Friday, noon to midnight, and Saturday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.

Relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle.

St. Peter's Lutheran

St. Peter's Evangelical Church, Aristes.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service and Sacrament and Holy Communion - 9 a.m.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Robert Logan.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Carol Buffington, choir director; Linda Sommers, lector.

SS Peter and Paul

SS Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions - Saturday, 3:15 p.m. and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

Weekend Divine Liturgies - 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m., Sunday.

St. Peter's UCC

St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook.

Pastor - Paul T. Gurba Jr.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m.

Sermon - "Peter: The Rock of the Church."

Scripture - Matthew 16:18b - "Thou art Peter, and upon this rock I will build my church; and the gates of hell will not prevail against it."

Organist - Virginia Nefsky.

St. Stephen's

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.

Clergy - The Rev. Frederic Stevenson.

Service - 8:30 a.m., Holy Eucharist.

Handicapped accessible.

Activities - Second and fourth Saturdays, 6:15 p.m., Holy Eucharist at the St. Stephen Center.

Salem UCC

Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Jean Eckrod.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Participants - Sadie Komara, acolyte; Brian Williams, lay leader; Judie Zabawsky, organist; Julie Updegrove, beginners class; Barbara Skrivanek, junior class; Dwayne Scicchitano, lighting/sound; Suzzette Steinhart and Allison Wetzel, communion assistants; Kate Glosek, Lindsay Glosek, Landon Koch and AJ Wetzel, ushers; Grant Wetzel and Suzzette Steinhart, greeters.

Sacrament of Holy Communion will be celebrated during 10 a.m. service.

A quiet room for young infants and toddlers is available during the morning worship hour at 10 a.m. Christian education is provided for children 3 to 12 years old immediately after children's time at the beginning of morning worship.

Activities - Tuesday, preparing for meat loaf dinner; Wednesday, meat loaf dinner starting at 4 p.m., church council meeting at 7 p.m. in all-purpose room.

Salvation Army

Salvation Army Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Commanding officer - Maj. Tina Streck.

Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Seibert Evangelical

Seibert Evangelical Congregational Church, Route 147, Herndon.

Pastor - Bradley D. Hatter.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

Seventh Street

Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Wildoner.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Bible study - 7 p.m.

Participants - Kathy Albright, station steward; Joseph Rodman, head usher; Benjamin Brudnicki and Alaina Glowatski, acolytes; Bryan Lapinski, organist; Art and Carol Walburn, greeters of the month; Dr. Richard Albright, servant of the month; Sandy Linton, nursery worker; Tammy Glowatski, children's church teacher.

A nursery is available for children birth to age five during the morning worship service. Children's church is provided for children over age five with a focus on lessons from the Bible.

Manna for the Many for the month is cereal.

Activities - Today. district conference at Core Creek Community Church, Langhorne, conference begins at 9:30 a.m.; April 23, quarterly conference before annual conference; May 6, trustee board; May 12, Mother's Day; May 13 to 17, Annual conference, Sandy Cove, Md.

Shamokin Alliance

Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m. Classes available for all ages.

Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Offered are small groups and cottage prayer meetings for adults. Contact church at 644-1718.

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist

Shamokin Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 648-7770.

Pastor - John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, Bible studies, 5 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, AWANA clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 p.m., prayer service, 7 p.m.

Trevorton UMC

Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Al Schell Jr.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:45 a.m.

Participant - Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Activities - Thursdays, Bible study taught by Roxanne Klinger, 7 p.m.; second Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical

Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, 28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Brian Betsworth.

Sunday school - 9:50 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran

Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David Hauck.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Participants - Linda Leschinskie, lector. Carol Eidam, communion assistant; Mindy Deppen, supply organist; Beverly and Earl Brosius, altar guild; Carol Eidam, counter.

True Grace Bible Ministry

True Grace Bible Ministry, 950 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor/teacher - Michael Marcheskie.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday service - 10:30 a.m., with children's study time.

Activities - Tuesday morning, Bible study and prayer service, 10:30 a.m. For information, call 648-9776.

United Presbyterian

United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Lay Minister - William Ronald Dixon.

Children's Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Scripture - Luke 24: 28-35.

Message - "Victory."

Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George and Andrew Mekosh, ushers; Gretchen Letterman, greeter.

Victory Bible Church

Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor - Kevin Kline.

Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship - 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.

Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 8:45 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Primitive

Zion Primitive Methodist Church, 33 N. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. David E. Wildoner.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m.

Bible study - 10 a.m.

Participants - Elizabeth Broda, Stan Broda, Ken Angeli, Cy Kufu and Gene Leatherman.

Activities - Today, District Conference at Core Creek PM Church, meal at St. Stephen's; April 23, pastry sale; May 7, Last day of Bible study for the summer.

Zion UMC

Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 9:50 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - Rev. Betty Ford.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.m.; first Tuesday of the month, United Methodist Women, 7 p.m.