All Saints Lutheran

All Saints Evangelical Lutheran Church, 12th and Scott streets, Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred J. Bashore.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Guest speaker - Harry Deitz, authorized lay worship leader.

Participants - Perry Adams and/or Marsha Karnes, communion assistant; Shirley Tomtishen and Marsha Karnes, altar guild; Rose Marie Kovach, organist.

Ash Grove UMC

Ash Grove United Methodist Church, Lilac Road, off Route 61, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. Barbara J. Welsh.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Augusta Baptist

Augusta Baptist Church, 1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor - Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship - 10:15 a.m.

Sunday evening service - 6:30.

Activities - Tuesday, evening Bible study, Kids Club, youth group, 6:30 p.m.

Augustaville Wesleyan

Augustaville Wesleyan Church, 2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor - Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Evening service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, Faith Weaver Friends and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible Fellowship

Bethany Bible Fellowship Church, 654 Wilburton Road (across from Mount Carmel Estates), Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Philip Norris.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:45 a.m.

Message - "Who is Christ?"

Evening worship in the pavilion - 6 p.m.

Message - "The Family."

Special music - Joanne Murrin.

Activities - Wednesday, King's Kids, teen fellowship, adult prayer and Bible study.

Bethel Union

Bethel Union Chapel, West Cameron Township.

Pastor - Dave Butler.

Sunday School - 9:30 a.m. (all ages).

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m..

Special music - Ted and Arlene Erdman.

Nursery - Karen Newman and Lindsay Schaffer.

Junior church - Ruth Butler.

Evening worship - 6:00.

Activities - Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6 p.m.; Thursday, Healthy Hearts, 6 p.m.

Calvary Bible

Calvary Bible Fellowship Church, 35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Ferdie Madara.

Combined morning worship service - 9:30 to 11 a.m.

No evening service due to church picnic.

Wednesday - Prayer and devotional hour, 7 p.m.

Catawissa Circuit

Pastor - Anna Fyock.

Bethel United Methodist, 168 Bethel Road, Catawissa.

Worship - 8:15 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Fisherdale, 268 Fisherdale Road, Elysburg.

Worship - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

St. Paul's (Easter Furnace UMC), 83 Easter Furnace Road, Catawissa.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship - 10:45 a.m.

Upcoming events - Vacation Bible school closing program Sunday at 10:15 a.m. at St. Paul's UMC; Aug. 14 and 15, Bethel's 150th anniversary weekend, Aug. 14, starting at 4 p.m., games, covered dish, Fellowship Meal, entertainment by "Gospel Strings" of Snyder County; Aug. 15, combined service at 10:15 a.m. at Bethel. Former pastors will be attending. Guest speaker, the Rev. Thomas Salsgiver, district superintendent. Light lunch to follow service. Entertainment at 1:30 p.m. by Wehry Family Ministries, Northumberland.

There will be no services Aug. 8 at Fisherdale or Bethel and no services Aug. 15 at Fisherdale or St. Paul's. On, Sept. 11, toe-tapping entertainment by Cloverleaf C Loggers, 7 p.m.

Christ's Reformed UCC

Christ's Reformed UCC, Helfenstein.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship - 10:15 a.m.

Scriptures - 2 Timothy 2: 1-13.

Message title - "Courage for a Christian Life."

Participants - Dorene Choffel, worship assistant; Jeff Haas, organist.

Church of Our Lady

Church of Our Lady, 47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily before 8 a.m. Mass; Saturday, 3 to 4 p.m.

Church of Nazarene

Church of the Nazarene, Route 901, Lavelle.

Pastor - Rick Newman.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m. Pastor Newman will preach during the morning worship service. Children's church and nursery care are available.

Sunday school classes - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, adult Bible study, men's CR share group, women's small group, teen ministry, children's quizzing and Serenity Garden Ministry, all at 7 p.m.

Clark's Grove UMC

Clark's Grove United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos. Handicapped accessible.

Pastor - Susan J. Roehs.

Prayer time - 8:30 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Worship service with nursery care - 10:10 a.m.

Youth group for grades 3 and up - 6 p.m.

Activities - Monday, Boy Scouts (meet every other week), 6 p.m., Cub Scouts (meet every other week), 6 p.m.; Tuesday, Bible study at parsonage, 10:30 a.m., women's Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 7 p.m.

Divine Redeemer

Divine Redeemer Church, West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Robert A. Yohe Jr.

Weekday Masses - Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, 7 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning Novena on Thursday; during First Friday Holy Hour; or any time by appointment.

Novenas - Tuesday, Miraculous Medal Novena after morning Mass; Thursday, St. Jude Thaddeus Novena after morning Mass; first Saturday of month, St. Francis Novena after morning Mass.

Elysburg Alliance

Elysburg Alliance Church, 113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Guy R. Thompson.

Assistant pastor - The Rev. Chad Froelich.

Worship services - 8 and 10:30 a.m.

First worship service - 8 a.m. Pastor Thompson.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Second worship service - 10:30 a.m. Pastor Thompson.

Activities - Wednesday, Collide Youth (junior and senior high), 6:45 to 8:15 p.m., adult Bible study prayer/sanctuary, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 17, Red Cross blood donation site, 1 to 6 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 28, contemporary celebration service, 6:30 p.m.

Elysburg Presbyterian

Elysburg Presbyterian Church, 320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor - Matthew Young.

Pastor Young will continue his series on Genesis and the life of Abraham.

Early worship - 8 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with nursery provided.

Musicians - Debbie Cecco, organist, Eileen Reigal, pianist, and contemporary praise group.

Sunday school for all ages - 9 a.m.

Activities - Thursday, women's prayer group, 5 p.m.; "Prodigal God" Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

Elysburg UMC

Elysburg United Methodist Church, 171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Ivan Alberts.

Morning worship - 9 a.m. liturgy. Pastor Alberts will give the message. Nursery care is provided for children up to four years of age.

Participants - Jack Crowl, head usher; the Rev. George and Nancy Nesbitt, greeters; Stephanie Myers, acolyte; John Romanoski, organist; Lynne Homiak and Jeanie Crowl, pianists; Dave Crowl, scripture reader; Edna Ehret, shepherding; Nan Weller, choir director.

Activities - Sunday, worship and church picnic at Ralpho Community Park, 9 a.m.; Thursday, prevention health screening, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.; lifesavers' meeting, 6 p.m.

Emmanuel UMC

Emmanuel United Methodist Church, 328 Center St., Coal Township.

Co-pastors - The Revs. Al Schell Jr. and Betty Ford.

Worship - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Adult Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.m.; cookie ministry, third Wednesday at 5 p.m.; movie night, fourth Sunday at 5 p.m.

Faith Bible

Faith Bible Church, Burnside.

Pastor - Perry Ross.

Pianist - Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, kids club, Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.

Faith Community Church

Pastor - Dale Hill, 751-5101.

Sunday worship - 10:30 a.m. at OIP Restaurant, 150 E. Independence St., Shamokin. Please use side door entrance into banquet room.

First Baptist

First Baptist Church, 10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Church school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship - 10:45 a.m.

Choir organist - Judith Pensyl.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Participant - Redelia Shoffler, pianist.

Activities - Wednesday, choir rehearsal, 6 p.m.; prayer, praise and testimony along with Bible study led by Ron Evans, 7 p.m.

First Baptist

First Baptist Church, 510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.

Pastor - Dan Conklin.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday morning worship - 10:40 a.m.

Sunday evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Dr. Carrie L. Stine.

Adult Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - David Boyer and Morris Gard, ushers/greeters; Noriene Ladd, organist; Andrew Ladd, acolyte; William Milbrand, choir director; Terry Persing and Charlene Lesher, Sunday school/nursery; Carol Culton, adult Sunday School; William Lentz, sexton; Wendy Wary, secretary/treasurer; The Seger family, special music; Charlene Lesher, clerk of session.

Activities - Tuesday, Bible study, 7:15 p.m.

First UMC, Mount Carmel

First United Methodist Church, 46 N. Hickory St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Daniel Siddle.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Sermon - "Think About It" by Pastor Siddle.

Participants - Amy Besser, music director; Rick Schnee, head usher; Emma Wywadis, greeter; Bret Getty, liturgist; Rachel Stevens, acolyte, and Barb Malick, children's time; Rick Schnee, counter.

Activities - Tuesday, Al-Anon, 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 1 p.m., Mount Carmel High Rise, then at 6:30 p.m., church boardroom.

There will be no Sunday school during the summer, but the nursery and playroom will be open during worship. Sunday school will resume the day after Labor Day.

First UMC, Shamokin

First United Methodist Church, Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - Zach Hopple.

Adult Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Worship - 9:45 a.m.

Participants - Carol Landau, liturgist; Carol Landau and Arlene Seedor, greeters.

Activities - Monday, Bible study in parlor, 6 p.m.

Good Shepherd

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

The 18th Sunday after Pentecost worship service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m. Sermon by the Rev. Dana.

Participants - Claire Krapf, worship assistant; Gil Devine and Charles Reh, ushers; Emily Beil, acolyte; Arielle Zahodnick, crucifer; Diane and Natasha Novack, greeters, and Candy Fickinger, nursery. Church is handicapped accessible.

Grace Chapel

Grace Chapel, 126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Guest speaker - Ben Wilkerson, Russian Bible Society, all services.

Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, business meeting; Wednesday, ladies' fellowship trip to Bill's Market, congregation information meeting following prayer meeting; adult prayer and Bible study, 6:45 p.m.

Upcoming events - Aug. 22, missions update; Aug. 29, Missions Sunday.

Grace Evangelical

Grace Evangelical Independent Church, Locustdale.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 11 a.m.

Grace Lutheran, Shamokin

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. David M. Byerly.

The Service of Word and Sacrament at 10:15 a.m.

No Sunday school for the summer. The schedule will resume in September.

Participants in service - Joan Lineweaver and Roger Giffin, worship assistants; Brett Przekop, acolyte; Mr. and Mrs. Gene Faust, communion bearers; Shelley Faust and Sandy Wayne, altar care; Jeanne Hoffa, Nancy Joraskie, Treva Madison, Jeanne Romanic, Martha Wondoloski and Sarah Yoder, ushers. Diane Calhoun, organist; Krista Breeding, choir director; Shelley Faust, cantor.

Activities - Tuesday, pastor at Bible study, 8:30 a.m.

Grace Lutheran, MC

Grace Lutheran Church, 146 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service and Eucharist - 10:45 a.m.

The Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Kenneth Louder.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Diann Marie Repko, lector; James Reiner, bell ringer; William and Robert Brass, ushers, and Judith Barnes, secretary and altar preparer.

Services for St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church during August will be held at Grace Lutheran Church.

Grace UCC

Grace United Church of Christ, Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Joan A. Brown.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday School - 9:30 a.m.

Participants - Bryan Lapinski, organist; Aurora Froutz, acolyte; Sandra Beaver and Alverna Moleski, choir directors; Don Hildenbrand and Carol Tarlecki, ushers.

Activities - Thursday, choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Harvest Worship

Harvest Worship Ministries, Upper Road, West Cameron Township, rear of the old elementary building.

Pastor - Sandy Whary.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

For information, call 850-4280.

Hidden Valley

Hidden Valley Community Church, 162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg. A non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor - Gary L. Owens.

Coffee fellowship - 9 a.m.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.

Vespers - 3 p.m.

Himmel's Church

Himmel's Church, 1941 Schwaben Creek Road, Rebuck, 425-2200.

Pastor - Pastor Jane H. Compton.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Holy Angels

Holy Angels Church, 855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor - The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 5 p.m.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m.

Weekend Masses - Vigil Mass of Obligation, Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday Masses of Obligation, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Today, Parish Picnic, 4 p.m. to midnight; Sunday, Holy Name Society at 8:30 a.m. Mass with meeting to follow in the Activity Center; Tuesday, bingo in Holy Angels Activity Center, doors open at 4:30 p.m., games begin at 6:15 p.m.; Wednesday, adult choir practice, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 150 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Celebrants - The Rev. Ronald R. Lausch, rector, and the Rev. Richard A. Hazzard, deacon.

Worship - 10 a.m.

Handicapped accessible. Church school for children. Nursery care available.

Hope Community Church

Hope Community Church, non-denominational Bible church, 110 E. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages - 9 a.m.

Fellowship time - 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service - 10:15 a.m.

Message - "Lord, Even of the Sabbath." Part 2. Mark 2:23-3:6 by Pastor Renno.

Participants - Connie Krah and Jenna Gutekunst, nursery; Jack and Dawn Snyder, greeters; Joe Bilda, welcome, announcement and offering; praise and worship led by the praise team.

Activities - Today, church picnic at Mountain View Bible Camp, Snydertown.

Irish Valley UMC

Irish Valley United Methodist Church, Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school - 9:15 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Johnston City UMC

Johnston City United Methodist Church, 200 Main St., Ranshaw.

Pastor - Beverly Petrovich.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Participants - Barbara Cummings, greeter; Wayne Rhoades and Daniel Petrovich, ushers; Janet Fellin, pianist.

Living Power Ministries

Living Power Ministries, 45 E. Fourth St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Walter Kriskie.

Praise and worship - 10:30 a.m., children's church.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 7 p.m. children and teens welcome.

Miller's Crossroads

Miller's Crossroads UMC, 1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor - John Parker.

Worship - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Participants - Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

Ministry of the Water and Spirit Church, 324 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Pastor - James Bowers.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Worship service - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study and hymn praise song, 6 p.m.

Mother Cabrini

Mother Cabrini Church, North Shamokin Street, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Dennis Grumsey.

Parochial vicars - The Revs. Adam Ziolkowski and Paul Marut, O.F.M. Conv.

Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.

Confessions - Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Recitation of the Rosary - Monday through Friday, 5 p.m., in the church.

Activities - Sunday, 19th Sunday in Ordinary Time; Monday, bingo at the Race Street hall at 6:15 p.m.; Tuesday and Wednesday, youth center picnic food prep at 9 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. in Vine Street kitchen; Thursday and Friday, youth center picnic food prep, 9 a.m. at Vine Street kitchen; First Friday visit to the scheduled parish homebound after 9 a.m.

Mountainside Assembly

Mountainside Assembly of God, 1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

LIFEQuest breakfast for all - 9 a.m.

LifeQuest classes for all ages - 9:30 a.m. with nursery available.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m.

Evening activities - 6 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, SUPERKids for ages 5 to 11 and adult discipleship, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Zion

Mount Zion Welsh Congregational United Church of Christ, Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m. Holy Communion will be celebrated.

Scripture - Psalm: 50: 1-8, Luke 12: 32-40.

Sermon - "Always be Ready."

Participants - Phil Maue, organist; Gib Meredith, greeter, and Collin Hummel and Quentin Hummel, ushers.

New Life Church

New Life Church of God, 129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., with junior church and nursery available. Handicap accessible, wheelchair available.

The public is invited to an ice cream social and a movie at 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 14.

Oak Grove UMC

Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Marley Road, Overlook.

Interim pastor - Kay Painter.

Worship - 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages - 10:35 a.m.

Activities - Monday, women's Bible study, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, free karate classes at church, children 5 to 12, 6:30 to 7:15 p.m.; 13 and up, 7:30 p.m.; Bountiful Blessings outreach, 6 to 8 p.m., first and third Fridays of the month.

Our Lady of Hope

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M. Conv.

Parochial vicar - The Rev. Daniel Fink, O.F.M. Conv.

Daily Masses - Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, 7 a.m. in the parish center chapel, except on days where a funeral Mass is celebrated.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, liturgy, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 11 a.m.

Sacrament of Reconciliation - Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m. Parish office hours - Monday through Thursday, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, crafters meet in parish hall at 9:30 a.m., charismatic prayer group meets in parish center, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, no morning Mass, Bible study in parish center, 2 p.m., Chinese auction planning meeting in parish center, 6 p.m.; Thursday, no Holy Hour.

Queen of Most Holy Rosary

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Church, 599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Alfred P. Sceski.

Masses - Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions - Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

Restoration Ministries Church, 525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor - Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer, 9 a.m.

Sunday school at 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service - 10:30 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class right after school. Dinner served at 3 p.m. and class from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m. taught by Fran Jones, youth pastor; Thursday, Celebrate Recovery, Christ-centered recovery ministry to help bring freedom from life's hurts, hang-ups and habits, led by Pastor Paul and Randy Dumigan, social hall, 6:30 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

St. John Lutheran Church, 29 High Road, (3 miles from red light in Elysburg, on Route 54, turn right on High Road), Danville.

Pastor - The Rev. Christoph Teille.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m.

St. John Episcopal

St. John Episcopal Church, Ashland.

Service - 9 a.m. with the Holy Eucharist.

St. John's UCC

St. John's United Church of Christ, 117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Silliman.

Contemporary service - 9 a.m., fellowship hall.

Participants - Worship Band, music; Casey Henninger, pianist.

Sunday school/coffee hour - 10:10 a.m.

Traditional service - 11 a.m., Lark Chapel.

Participants - Worship band, 9 a.m.; Barbara Silliman, special music, 11 a.m.; Margaret Morris, organist; Casey Henninger, pianist, 11 a.m.; David Spotts, lay reader, 11 a.m.; and Ned Welker, shuttle driver, 11 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, worship band rehearsal, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, prayer group, noon; Thursday, program and planning committee, 7 p.m.

St. John's UMC

St. John's United Methodist Church, 1218 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor - The Rev. Navin Satyavrata.

Lay leader - Paul Stehman.

Worship - 9 a.m. (Nursery up to age 4).

Sunday School for all ages - 10:15 a.m.

Daily, prayer chain, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.; First Sundays, Holy Communion; Wednesday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Choir practice resumes Aug. 25, at 7:30 p.m.

Upcoming events - Sept. 5, prayer walk after service, 10:30 a.m.; Sept. 11, Laity Day Apart with Bishop Johnson, 8:30 to 10:30 a.m.; Sept. 19, Methodist United meeting, Emmanuel UMC, 1 p.m.; Oct. 3, prayer walk after service, 10:30 a.m., youth fellowship resumes, 5:30 p.m.; Oct. 9, annual charge conference, 10 a.m. to noon; Nov. 7, prayer Walk after service, 10:30 a.m.; Nov. 13, adjourned session of annual conference (Hempfield UMC, Lancaster,) 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Nov. 14, Methodist United meeting (Clark's Grove UMC), 1 p.m.; Nov. 21, Thanksgiving service, 9 a.m.; Nov. 21, Thanksgiving dinner, parish hall, 4 p.m.; Dec. 19, Christmas cantata, 9 a.m.; Dec. 24, Christmas Eve Candlelight service, 7 p.m.

St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church, 11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor - The Rev. John W. Bambrick.

Sister Elizabeth Kealy, IHM, director of religious education.

Confessions - Saturday, 3 to 3:30 p.m. Any time by appointment.

Rosary prayed before all Masses.

Mass schedule - Today, 4 p.m. (Vigil for Sunday); Sunday, 8:30 a.m.; Monday and Tuesday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, adoration all day from 9 a.m., concluding with night prayers, benediction and miraculous medal devotions at 4:45 p.m., Mass at 5 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.; Friday, noon; First Fridays Sacred Heart devotions.

St. Ann's Chapel, open each day for prayer. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 6 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, 8 a.m. to noon; Sunday, 9:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

St. Mark's Lutheran Church, 225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Pastor - The Rev. Christoph Teille.

Worship service - 9 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:15 a.m.

St. Matthew Lutheran

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran Church, 301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service and Eucharist - 10:45 a.m.

The Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist, Diann Marie Repco, lector; James Reiner, Bill Ringer; William and Robert Brass, ushers; Judith Barnes, secretary and altar preparer.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Kenneth Louder.

Services for St. Matthew Lutheran Church during the month of August will be held at Grace Lutheran Church.

St. Michael Orthodox

St. Michael's Orthodox Church, 131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Very Rev. Michael H. Evans.

Divine liturgy - 9 a.m.

St. Patrick's

St. Patrick's Church, 331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Adrian Gallagher, O.F.M., Conv.

Parochial vicar - The Rev. Daniel Fink, O.F.M., Conv.

Weekend Masses - Saturday, 6 p.m.; Sunday, 9:30 a.m.

Weekday Masses - 8 a.m., Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation - Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

Activities - Sunday, 9:30 a.m. liturgy; Tuesday, charismatic prayer group meeting at Our Lady of Hope, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, morning Mass, 8 a.m., no bingo this week; Friday and Saturday, Annual parish picnic in rear of church, 5 to 10 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 15, Liturgy, 9:30 a.m.

St. Paul Lutheran

St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

Pastor - The Rev. David Byerly.

Service of Word and Sacrament - 8:15 a.m..

No Sunday school for the summer months, will resume in September.

Participants in the service - Roger Henninger, lector; Stephen Wengrenovich, acolyte/crucifer; Claire Bonshock and Carol Shinskie, Communion assistants; Brianna Bonshock, Walter Boyer, organist and choir director.

Activities - Tuesday, Pastor Byerly attends Bible study, 8:30 a.m.

St. Paul's Reformed

St. Paul's Reformed United Church of Christ, Gowen City.

Pastor - Jerry Schlegel.

Worship time - 9 a.m.

Scriptures - 2 Timothy 2:1-13.

Message title - "Courage for a Christian Life."

Participants - Cliff Artman, organist.

St. Pauline Visintainer

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, 1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

"Chapel of the Crucified."

Eucharistic adoration - Friday 6 p.m. to Saturday 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Saturday, Sunday, noon to 6 p.m.

St. Peter's Lutheran

St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran, Aristes.

Interim pastor - The Rev. Joan Brown.

Service and Sacrament of Holy Communion - 9 a.m.

Guest speaker - The Rev. Kenneth Louder.

Participants - Linda Rubendall, organist; Carol Buffington, choir director; Larry Sommers, lector.

St. Peter's UCC

St. Peter's United Church of Christ, Overlook.

Pastor - The Rev. Paul T. Gurba Jr.

Morning worship - 8:30 a.m.

Message - "Christian Conflict Resolution."

Verse - Matthew 18:15a - "If your brother sins against you."

Participant - Virginia Nefsky, organist.

If you need a prayer, or have questions, call Pastor Paul on his cell phone at 898-7571, or at home at 648-3363.

St. Stephen's

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel.

Celebrants - The Rev. Ronald R. Lausch, rector, and the Rev. Richard A. Hazzard, deacon.

Lectors - Faith Kirchhoff and Donald Phillips.

Service - 8:30 a.m., Holy Eucharist.

Handicapped accessible.

Activities - Wednesday, 8:45 a.m., Holy Eucharist and healing service; second and fourth Saturdays, 6:15 p.m., Holy Eucharist at the St. Stephen Center.

Salem UCC

Salem United Church of Christ, 1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Morning worship - 9 a.m.

Pastor - Jean Eckrod.

Assisting - George Zalar, acolyte; Darlis Tasker, lay leader; Carolyn Weaver, organist; Grace Stank, lighting/sound; Julie Updgrove, beginners class; Helen Martin and Suzzette Steinhart, greeters; Sue Strausser, nursery care, and Helen Martin, Suzzette Steinhart and Gerry and William Woland, ushers.

A quiet room for young infants and nursery care for infants and toddlers available during the 9 a.m. worship. Christian education provided for children 3 to 12 years old immediately after children's time at beginning of morning worship.

Activities - Wednesday, council meeting, 7 p.m., social room.

Salvation Army

Salvation Army Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Prayer service - 9 a.m.

Holiness meeting (worship) - 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school - 10:45 a.m.

Activities - Tuesday, prayer service, noon; Bible study, 12:30 p.m.; Wednesday, prayer service, 5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.; ladies home league, men's fellowship club, 7 p.m.

Seventh Street

Seventh Street Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Robert F. Smith.

Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Worship Service - 11 a.m.

Sermon - "Ready."

Participants - Jacob Ramer, acolyte; Bryan Lapinski, organist; Joseph Rodman, head usher; Kathy Albright, Station Steward, and Donald and Roseann Reed, greeters; Art Walburn, Servant of the Month; Kathy Albright, nursery worker; Darlene Smith, children's church teacher.

Nursery available for children birth to age 5 during morning worship. Children's church provided for children over 5 with a focus on lessons from the Bible.

For Manna for the Many, the church is collecting pasta this month.

Through the Water Jug, the church is raising funds for the school in Guatemala. There is a need at the school for computers.

Shamokin Alliance

Shamokin Christian and Missionary Alliance Church, Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - Samuel Bellavia.

Worship services - 8:30 and 10:50 a.m.

Baby and toddler nurseries and children's church available.

Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Sunday worship service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, All Stars for Jesus, Alliance Boys for Christ and teen ministries, 6:45 to 8:15 p.m., transportation for ages 5 and up, call for pickup; small groups and cottage prayer meetings available, contact church at 644-1718 for days, locations and times.

Shamokin God's Missionary

Shamokin God's Missionary Church, 768 Bear Valley Ave., Shamokin.

Pastor - Jim Richards.

Adult Sunday school - 9:45 a.m.

Children's church - 10:45 a.m.

Sunday worship - 10:45 a.m.

Sunday evening worship - 6 p.m.

Van available to pick up church-goers.

Parsonage phone - 644-1156. Pastor's cell - 541-2768.

Activities - Wednesday, Bible study, 7 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Stonington Baptist Church, Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor - The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Evening service - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer service, 7 p.m.

Stonington Wesleyan

Stonington Wesleyan Church, Route 61, Stonington.

Pastor - The Rev. Robert A. Jones Jr.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship - 10:30 a.m. Junior church available.

Evening worship - 6 p.m.

Children's ministry - 6 p.m., all ages welcome.

Activities - Wednesday, adult prayer and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

Three Angels

Three Angels Message Outreach, 7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue).

Pastor - John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school - 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship - 11 a.m.

Activities - Wednesday, family Bible studies, 7 p.m.

Trevorton UMC

Trevorton United Methodist Church, Shamokin Street, Trevorton.

Pastor - The Rev. Kay Painter.

Sunday school - 9:30 a.m.

Worship service - 10:40 a.m.

Participant - Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Activities - Aug. 21, chicken barbecue, noon until chicken is sold out. $8 a platter, eat in or take out.

Trinity Evangelical

Trinity Evangelical Congregational Church, Arch and Anthracite streets, Shamokin.

Pastor - The Rev. Mark Brownson.

Sunday school - 9:20 a.m.

Worship service - 10:30 a.m., held in regular church.

Worship - 7 p.m.

Activities - Tuesday, 6 to 7:30 p.m. Trinity Bible club; Wednesday, prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran

Trinity Lutheran Church, 65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Interim pastor - Pastor David Hauck.

Assisting minister - Mary Hack.

No Bible study for the summer. The schedule will resume in September

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Participants - Jan Morrison, organist; Carol Eidam, altar guild; Mary Hack and Mary Tharp, counters; Hugh Morrison, acolyte.

Activities - Wednesday, Aug. 18, Himmel's Church will host a chicken barbecue for the families of the Lutheran Area Men of the church, starting 6:30 p.m. at Himmel's Church grove, Rebuck. No WELCA the month of August.

Union Evangelical

Union Evangelical Free Church, 601 W. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - Larry Coutlee.

Sunday school - 9 a.m.

Morning worship - 10 a.m.

Informal evening service - 6 p.m.

Transportation to all services available, call 339-4043.

Activities - Wednesday, prayer meeting will be held at the church, 6:30 p.m.

United Presbyterian

United Presbyterian Church, 100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Lay minister - William Ronald Dixon.

Worship service - 11 a.m.

Message - "Trust in the Lord."

Scripture - Proverbs 3: 1-6.

Participants - Dale Schimpf, organist; Jennifer Evans, acolyte; Ellsworth George and Andrew Mekosh, ushers; Harry White, greeter.

Activities - Wednesday, Westminster meets, 7 p.m.

Victory Bible Church

Victory Bible Church, Snydertown Highway, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor - Kevin Kline.

Worship - 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship - 7 p.m.

Activities - Wednesdays, prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton United Methodist Church, Wilburton.

Pastor - Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 8:45 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Participants - Janet Fetterman, organist; Synice Lindenmuth, children's Sunday school; Tim Brosius and Keith Brosius, ushers.

Zion Primitive

Zion Primitive Methodist Church, 34 N. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor - The Rev. Robert F. Smith.

Worship service - 9:30 a.m.

Participants - Elizabeth Broda, Stan Broda, Cy Kufro, Ken Angeli, Gene Leatherman and Beverly Cooper.

Zion Reformed

Zion Reformed United Church of Christ, Ashland.

Worship service - 10 a.m.

Zion UMC

Zion United Methodist Church, Aristes.

Pastor - The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service - 9:50 a.m.

Children's Sunday school - 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Zion United Methodist Church, Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Co-pastors - The Revs. Al Schell Jr. and Betty Ford.

Sunday school - 10:30 a.m.

Worship - 11:15 a.m.